US Grappling Maryland

Congratulations to all of the competitors from US Grappling Maryland!  Results are being reviewed and posted now, and team/school points will be posted in a few days.

Men’s No Gi Division Results
Novice Absolute
1st – Jake Lietzan – Yamasaki / Wall2Wall Martial Arts
2nd – Josh Raleigh – Southern Maryland Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Kristian Lietzan – Yamasaki / Wall2Wall Martial Arts

Novice up to 135.5
1st – Kristian Lietzan – Yamasaki / Wall2Wall Martial Arts
2nd – Jaime Salazar – Pedro Sauer / PPMAC
3rd – Andrew Meissinger – Balance / Baltimore BJJ

Novice 135.5 – 149
1st – Gabe Garley – MiKiDo MMA
2nd – Jake Lietzan – Yamasaki / Wall2Wall Martial Arts
3rd – Justin Goodman – Team Foundry

Novice 149 – 162
1st – Mudasir Rizvi – Pedro Sauer / PPMAC
2nd – Billy Wunderlich – Ferocity
3rd – Steven Ramos – Team Andrews

Novice 162 – 175.5
1st – Mohammed Yousif – Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy
2nd – Jake Ritter – Columbia BJJ
3rd – Sean Kim – Relson Gracie / Maryland BJJ

Novice 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Sherwin Severin – Andrews MMA
2nd – Aries Reyes – Urban Evolution
3rd – Nick Sallack – Team Foundry

Novice 188.5 – 215
1st – Brooks Cunningham – Yamasaki / DC
2nd – Kirk Cilley – Team Andrews
3rd – Jacob Huber – ABBA

Novice 215 and up
1st – Donald Caron – Andrews MMA
2nd – Jamal Saunders – Maguilla
3rd – Michael Nasser – Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy

Beginner Absolute
1st – Michael Kennedy – Big Brothers / KOA Team
2nd – Peyton Lambert – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Stephen Miller – Ground Control / Columbia

Beginner up to 135.5
1st – Peyton Lambert – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Cristian Salinas – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Matthew Korduner

Beginner 135.5 – 149
1st – Michael McDonald – Pedro Sauer / Warrior Gym
2nd – David Kim – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – David Benavidez – Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy

Beginner 149 – 162
1st – Sodiq Yusiff – Maguilla
2nd – Gary Gioni – Pedro Sauer / PPMAC
3rd – Alex Brown – Absolute Jiu Jitsu

Beginner 162 – 175.5
1st – Peter Braunohler – Yamasaki / DC
2nd – Robert Dillow – Team Andrews
3rd – Agustin Cruz Solivan – Big Brothers / Premier Fight Center

Beginner 175.5 – 188.5
1st – James Hardeman – USA Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Hunter Anderson – Pedro Sauer / Sterling
3rd – Christopher O’Driscoll – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

Beginner 188.5 – 202
1st – Michael Kennedy – Big Brothers / KOA Team
2nd – Aaron Mitchell – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
3rd – James Travis – Millersville Martial Arts

Beginner 202 – 215
1st – Steven Lang – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Corey Phelps – Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Tim Dawson – Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy
2nd – Chris Karas – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Chuck Spalding – Yamasaki / Woodbridge

Intermediate 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Alan Toruno – Lloyd Irvin / Evolve
2nd – Hooman Hashemi – Pedro Sauer / PPMAC
3rd – Dan Metcalf – Royce Gracie / Capital Jiu Jitsu

Intermediate 135.5 – 149
1st – Guram Gegeshidze – Pedro Sauer / PPMAC
2nd – Nick Philliou – Lloyd Irvin / Camp Springs
3rd – Joseph Vitucci – Lloyd Irvin / Wrightson BJJ

Intermediate 149 – 162
1st – Jonathan Millard – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Chuck Spalding – Yamasaki / Woodbridge
3rd – Jon Christophel  - Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy

Intermediate 162 – 175.5
1st – Matt Schellenschlager – Maryland BJJ
2nd – Quintel Weathersby – Yamasaki / Woodbridge
3rd – Teddy Bisrat – Maguilla BJJ

Intermediate 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Timothy Dawson – Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy
2nd – Chris Karas – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Guillermo Montero – Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy

Intermediate 188.5 – 202
1st – Isaac Rehner – Lloyd Irvin / BETA AcademY
2nd – Daniel Holton – Relson Gracie / Calvert MMA
3rd – Luis Mercado – USA Jiu Jitsu

Intermediate 202 and up
1st – Dwayne Taylor – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Zach Bruno – Balance / Baltimore BJJ

Advanced Absolute
1st – Josh Weinstock – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
2nd – James Finizio – Pedro Sauer / Sterling
3rd – Ben Allen – Synergy

Advanced 122.5 – 149
1st – Josh Aguero – Pedro Sauer / Sterling
2nd – Joseph Bialk – Gracie Humaita / Southside Jiu Jitsu

Advanced 149 – 175.5
1st – Seph Smith – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Lucas Burwell – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Jesse Hokeness – Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy

Advanced 175.5 – 202
1st – James Finizio – Pedro Sauer / Sterling
2nd – Carroll Lewis – BJJ MMA Center
3rd – Shimon Kafka – Balance / Baltimore BJJ

Women’s No Gi Division Results
Beginner up to 113.5
1st – Leanne Tagle – Yamasaki / Rockville
2nd – Mandee Nash – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

Beginner 113.5 – 135.5
1st – Courtney Krider – Vicente Jr. / Conquest BJJ
2nd – Nicole Alagero – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Cassandra Aebersold – Pedro Sauer / PPMAC

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Megan Lomonof – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Krystol Sanchez – Yamasaki / Woodbridge

Intermediate 113.5 – 135.5
1st – Kelly Labor – Pedro Sauer / Steel City Martial Arts
2nd – Tarika Sethi – Capital MMA-Fitness

Intermediate 135.5 – 158
1st – Megan Lomonof – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Catherine Seguin – Lloyd Irvin / NOVA MMA
3rd – Nora Schoenthal – Pedro Sauer / Steel City Martial Arts

30+ No Gi Division Results
Beginner 135.5 – 149
1st – Fernando Grados
2nd – Michael Wells – Southside

Beginner 149 – 162
1st – Clayton Klaver – Andrews MMA
2nd – David I – Pedro Sauer / PPMAC
3rd – Mark Evans – Columbia BJJ

Beginner 162 – 175.5
1st – Haley Chitty – Yamasaki / DC
2nd – Shahriar Chowdhury – Team Foundry

Beginner 175.5 – 202
1st – Sherwin Severin – Andrews MMA
2nd – Christopher O’Driscoll – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Darin Dobler – Team Foundry

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Dwayne Taylor – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Josiah Sojot – Relson Gracie / Calvert MMA
3rd – Sam Gardner – Ground Control / Owens Mills

Intermediate 122.5 – 149
1st – Wai Tam – Team Foundry
2nd – Dan Metcalf – Royce Gracie / Capital Jiu Jitsu

Intermediate 149 – 162
1st – Jon Christophel - Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy
2nd – Josian Sojot – Relson Gracie / Calvert MMA
3rd – Tim Kiser – Balance / Baltimore BJJ

Intermediate 188.5 – 202
1st – Isasc Rehner – Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy
2nd – Luke Gannett – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
3rd – John Coller – Southern Maryland Jiu Jitsu

Intermediate 202 and up
1st – Sam Gardner – Ground Control / Owens Mills
2nd – Zach Bruno – Balance / Baltimore BJJ

Advanced 149 – 162
1st – Richard Fitzgerald – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Won Joon Choi – Maguilla

Men’s Gi Division Results
White Belt Absolute
1st – Dwayne Taylor – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Steve Lang – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – David Kohn – Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88

White Belt up to 135.5
1st – Peyton Lambert – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Cristian Salinas – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Nichael Seicke – Balance / Baltimore BJJ

White Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Joseph Vitucci – Lloyd Irvin / Wrightson BJJ
2nd – Stephen Miller – Ground Control / Columbia
3rd – Jake Lietzan – Yamasaki / Wall2Wall Martial Arts

White Belt 149 – 162
1st – Robert Bickett – Lloyd Irvin / NOVA MMA
2nd – Michael Maroulis – Lloyd Irvin / Evolve
3rd – Andrew Fomil – Yamasaki / Rockville

White Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Peter Braunoher – Yamasaki / DC
2nd – Anthony Brown – Ground Control / Columbia
3rd – Mohammed Yousif – Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy

White Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Chris Karas – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Christopher O’Driscoll – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Hunter Anderson – Pedro Sauer

White Belt 188.5 – 202
1st – Brett Linowes – Yamasaki / Rockville
2nd – Darin Dobler – Team Foundry
3rd – Aaron Mitchell – Balance / Baltimore BJJ

White Belt 202 – 215
1st – Steven Lang – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Corey Phelps – Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy
3rd – Jerson Ayala – Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy

White Belt 215 and up
1st – Kenneth Hall – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
2nd – Dwayne Taylor – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Jeffrey Johnson – Yamasaki / DC

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Joel Stirling – Lloyd Irvin / Camp Springs
2nd – Daniel Holton – Relson Gracie / Calvert MMA
3rd – Travis Outten – Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88

Blue Belt 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Rigo Castaneda – BJJ Revolution / DC BJJ
2nd – Dan Metcalf – Royce Gracie / Capital Jiu Jitsu

Blue Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – David Lu – Pedro Sauer / PPMAC
2nd – Josh Bristol – Royce Gracie / Capital Jiu Jitsu
3rd – David Astrow – USA Jiu Jitsu

Blue Belt 149 – 162
1st – Yuki Jensen – USA Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Brent Holtsclaw – MD-CSW
3rd – Richard Fitzgerald – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

Blue Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Danny Mahoney – Lloyd Irvin / Camp Springs
2nd – Lucas Burwell – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Quintel Weathersby – Yamasaki / Woodbridge

Blue Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Timothy Dawson – Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy
2nd – Guillermo Montero – Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy
3rd – Aaron Michael – Yamasaki / Fairfax BJJ

Blue Belt 188.5 – 215
1st – Isaac Rehner – Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy
2nd – Dan Holton – Relson Gracie / Calvert MMA
3rd – Zach Bruno – Balance / Baltimore BJJ

Blue Belt 215 and up
1st – Joel Stirling – Lloyd Irvin / Camp Springs
2nd – Mateo Nunez – Yamasaki / Rockville

Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Ben Hodgkinson – Lloyd Irvin / Camp Springs
2nd – Kenny Savercool – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Tommy Park – CPMMA

Purple Belt 122.5 – 149
1st – Rick Slomba – SAS
2nd – Nicholas Bohli – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
3rd – Joseph Bialk – Gracie Humaita / Southside Jiu Jitsu

Purple Belt 149 – 162
1st – Kenny Savercool – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Mark Garnick – Yamasaki / Rockville

Purple Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Patrick Walsh – Yamasaki / Rockville
2nd – Jeff Evans – Yamasaki / Woodbridge
3rd – Jesse Clark – Big Brothers / Leo Dalla BJJ

Purple Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Ben Hodgkinson – Lloyd Irvin / Camp Springs
2nd – Navid Ariaban – Yamasaki / Rockville
3rd – Shimon Kafka – Balance / Baltimore BJJ

Brown Belt 149 – 175.5
1st – Seph Smith – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Brett Millea – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

Women’s Gi Division Results
White Belt up to 113.5
1st – Leanne Tagle – Yamasaki / Rockville
2nd – Mandee Nash – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

White Belt 113.5 – 124.5
1st – Laurie Porsch – Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy
2nd – Courtney Krider – Vicente Jr. / Conquest BJJ
3rd – Nicole Alagero – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Megan Lomonof – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Nora Schoenthal – Pedro Sauer / Steel City Martial Arts
3rd – Krystol Sanchez – Yamasaki / Woodbridge

Blue Belt 135.5 – 147
1st – Megan Lomonof – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Krystol Sanchez – Yamasaki / Woodbridge

Blue Belt 147 – 158
1st – Nora Schoenthal – Pedro Sauer / Steel City Martial Arts
2nd – Jessica Finizio – Pedro Sauer / Sterling
3rd – Chanel Mizani – Yamasaki / Rockville

30+ Gi Division Results
White Belt Absolute
1st – Dwayne Taylor – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Cedric Poku-Dankwah – Big Brothers / Leo Dalla BJJ
3rd – Marc Punancy – Lloyd Irvin / Camp Springs

White Belt 135.5 0 149
1st – Mark Hoffman – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Fernando Grados
3rd – Michael Wells – Gracie Humaita / Southside Jiu Jitsu

White Belt 149 – 162
1st – Randolph Gallegos – Pedro Sauer / PPMAC
2nd – Kevin McNeely – Pedro Sauer / PPMAC
3rd – Mark Evans – Columbia BJJ

White Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – John Morrow – Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88
2nd – Haley Chitty – Yamasaki / DC
3rd – Steven Scott – Formula BJJ

White Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Christopher O’Driscoll
2nd – Marc Punancy – Lloyd Irvin / Camp Springs

White Belt 188.5 – 202
1st – Darin Dobler – Team Foundry
2nd – Rob Hellewell – Team Foundry

White Belt 215 and up
1st – Dwayne Taylor – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Robert Mack – Southern MD Martial Arts
3rd – Jeffrey Johnson – Yamasaki / DC

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Shane Gallagher – Vicente Jr / Conquest BJJ
2nd – Josiah Sojot – Relson Gracie / Calvert MMA
3rd – Mateo Nunez – Yamasaki / Rockville

Blue Belt 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Wai Tan – Team Foundry
2nd – Michael Cho – Maryland BJJ
3rd – Dan Metcalf – Royce Gracie / Capital Jiu Jitsu

Blue Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Oneil McLaughlin – Lloyd Irvin / NOVA MMA
2nd – Savon Thamavong – Balance / Baltimore BJJ

Blue Belt 149 – 162
1st – Rich Fitzgerald – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Tim Kiser – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
3rd – Josiah Sojot – Relson Gracie / Calvert MMA

Blue Belt 162 – 188.5
1st – Yue Chao Qin – BJJ Revolution / DC BJJ
2nd – Shane Gallagher – Vicente Jr. / Conquest BJJ

Blue Belt 188.5 – 215
1st – Isaac Rehner – Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy
2nd – Luke Gannett – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
3rd – Marvin Johnson – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Purple Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Phillip Brown – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Jesse Clark – Big Brothers / Leo Dalla BJJ
3rd – Patrick Walsh – Yamasaki / Rockville

Juvenile No Gi Division Results
44 – 49 lbs
1st – Zachary Rios – Tony Passos
2nd – Bryson Rios – Tony Passos
3rd – Dylan Young – Balance / Baltimore BJJ

53 – 55 lbs
1st – Dylan Mulligan – De La Riva / Frederick Fight Club
2nd – August Lomonalo - Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy

57 – 58 lbs
1st – Dylan Cordell – Tony Passos
2nd – Logan Mulligan – De La Riva / Frederick Fight Club

64 – 68 lbs
1st – Raphael Caceido-Borja – Yamasaki / Rockville
2nd – TJ Sadler – Clinch Academy
3rd – JT Loden – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

66 – 82 lbs
1st – Tito Nunez – Yamasaki / Rockville
2nd – Reina Danforth – Team Foundry
3rd – Kyle Pico – Yamasaki / Rockville

87 – 96 lbs
1st – Alex Nguyen – Lloyd Irvin / Evolve
2nd – Paul Diallo – Yamasaki / Rockville
3rd – Jael Winsett – Yamasaki / Rockville

102 lbs
1st – William Kobelka – Trident Academy
2nd – Tadiyah Danforth – Team Foundry

111 – 118 lbs
1st – Eric Folson – Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy
2nd – Keegan Daley – Dave Trader BJJ

132 – 145 lbs
1st – Spencer Hawkins – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Ben Metzler – Baltimore Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Robby Calamuci – Maguilla

152 – 157 lbs
1st – Matt Kovacic – BBMAC
2nd – Rahman Jaber – Lloyd Irvin / Evolve
3rd – Jose Pleitez – Assassin

Juvenile Gi Division Results
44-49 lbs
1st – Bryson Rios – Tony Passos
2nd – Zachary Rios – Tony Passos
3rd – Dylan Young – Balance / Baltimore BJJ

53 – 55 lbs
1st – Dylan Mulligan – De La Riva / Frederick Fight Club
2nd – August Lomonalo – Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy

55 – 58 lbs
1st – Dylan Cordell – Tony Passos
2nd – Logan Mulligan – De La Riva / Frederick Fight Club
3rd – Nathanael Wilson – Dave Trader Jiu Jitsu

64 – 68 lbs
1st – Raphael Caicedo-Borja – Yamasaki / Rockville
2nd – JT Loden – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

66 – 82 lbs
1st – Kyle Pico – Yamasaki / Rockville
2nd – Tito Nunez – Yamasaki / Rockville
3rd – Morgan Mulligan – De La Riva / Frederick Fight Club

87 – 89 lbs
1st – Alex Nguyen – Lloyd Irvin / Evolve
2nd – Jael Winsett – Yamasaki / Rockville

94 – 98 lbs
1st – Alexander Lee – Team Foundry
2nd – Paul Diallo – Yamasaki / Rockville
3rd – Catherine Kobelka – Trident Academy

102 lbs
1st – William Kobelka – Trident Academy
2nd – Tadiyan Danforth – Team Foundry

111 – 118 lbs
1st – Eric Folson – Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy
2nd – Keegan Daley – Dave Trader BJJ

131 – 132 lbs
1st – Robby Calamuci – Maguilla
2nd – Daniel Mummert – Balance / Baltimore BJJ

141 – 152 lbs
1st – Ben Metzler – Baltimore Martial Arts
2nd – Rahman Jaber – Lloyd Irvin / Evolve

157 – 160 lbs
1st – Matthew Kovacic – BBMAC
2nd – Brandon Lahore – Lloyd Irvin / Evolve

171 – 177 lbs
1st – Sean Kim – Relson Gracie / Maryland BJJ
2nd – Steven Jovanni – Edgewood ATA Combat