Junior Championships III


Teen No Gi Divisions
Advanced
up to 114.9
1st – Mikey Jones – Pedro Sauer
2nd – Tony Meis – Lloyd Irvin

125 to 135 lbs.
1st – Shane Arechiga – Yamasaki
2nd – Jespar Sidhu – Yamasaki
3rd – Patrick Trinidad – Pedro Sauer

Absolute
1st – Shane Arechiga – Yamasaki
2nd – Patrick Trinidad – Pedro Sauer
3rd – Jespar Sidhu – Yamasaki

Intermediate
100 to 114.9 lbs.
1st – Troy Metcalf – Pedro Sauer
2nd – Jacob Turpin – Pedro Sauer
3rd – Hunter Starner – MAMMA’s Boys

145 – 159.9 lbs.
1st – Randy Loving – Yamasaki
2nd – Dylan O’Neal – Crossfit Wake Forest

Beginner
100 to 114.9 lbs.
1st – Tyler Siegel – Esatern Academy
2nd – Tim Hott – Gustavo Machado

115 – 129.9 lbs.
1st – Carl Crawford – Capital Punishment
2nd – Kasey Bowles – Staunton MMA
3rd – Hope Brackett – MAMMA’s Boys

Absolute
1st – Dane Self – Adrenaline Fight Team
2nd – Kasey Bowles – Staunton MMA

Children No Gi Divisions
Advanced
50 – 59.9 lbs.
1st – Andrew Hagen – MMA Institute
2nd – Brandon Parknow – Yamasaki

69 – 79.9 lbs.
1st – Antonio Kibler – Lloyd Irvin
2nd – Kai Lockhart – Pedro Sauer
3rd – Jamir Johnson – Yamasaki

86 – 98.9 lbs.
1st – Connow Maenz – Lloyd Irvin
2nd – Nathan Evans – Yamasaki

Intermediate
50 – 59.9 lbs.
1st – Mike Cox – MAMMA’s Boys
2nd – Luke Gubbs – MAMMA’s Boys
3rd – Tito Nunez – Yamasaki

60 – 69.9 lbs.
1st – JD Gregory – Richmond Fight Club
2nd – Joshua Wyland – Richmond Fight Club
3rd – Joey Prata – MAMMA’s Boys

70 – 79.9 lbs.
1st – Evan Micele – Pedro Sauer
2nd – Shawn Koetter – Lloyd Irvin
3rd – Ryan Ledesma – MAMMA’s Boys

85 – 94.9 lbs.
1st – Thomas Mullen – Yamasaki
2nd – Joseph Dongoski – MMA Institute
3rd – Nick Gubbs – MAMMA’s Boys

100 – 114.9 lbs.
1st – Steffiun Stanley – Fighter Fitness Club
2nd – Caleb Wallace – MMA Institute

Beginner
up to 49.9 lbs.
1st – Riley Sheng – Clinch Academy
2nd – Gavin Underwood – MD BJJ

50 – 59.9 lbs.
1st – Jamie Owens – Baltimore BJJ
2nd – Heath Underwood – MD BJJ
3rd – Hunter Koblinsky – MD BJJ

60 – 69.9 lbs.
1st – Maddie Sheng – Clinch Academy
2nd – Mason Talley – MAMMA’s Boys
3rd – Logan Peapos

75 – 84.9 lbs.
1st – Keegan Daley -Rage Fight Club
2nd – Dereck Bultron – MAMMA’s Boys
3rd – Caleb Hartwell – MD BJJ

Teen Gi Divisions
Blue Belt
130 – 144.9 lbs.
1st – Shane Arechiga – Yamasaki
2nd – Patrick Trinidad – Pedro Sauer
3rd – Jespar Sidhu – Yamasaki

Absolute
1st – Shane Arechiga – Yamasaki
2nd – Patrick Trinidad – Pedro Sauer

Intermediate
105 – 119.9 lbs.
1st – Jacob Turpin – Pedro Sauer
2nd – Troy Metcalf – Pedro Sauer
3rd – Rachel Prestipino – Yamasaki

160 – 174.9 lbs.
1st – Jacob Mullen – Yamasaki
2nd – Randy Loving – Yamasaki

Absolute
1st – Jacob Mullen – Yamasaki
2nd – Randy Loving – Yamasaki

Beginner
100 114.9 lbs.
1st – Tyler Siegel – Esatern Academy
2nd – Tim Hott – Gustavo Machado

129 – 144.9 lbs.
1st – Chip Messick – Yamasaki
2nd – Kasey Bowles – Staunton MMA
3rd – Andrew Ford – Fighter Fitness Club

145 – 159.9 lbs.
1st – Dane Self – Adrenaline Fight Club
2nd – Tyler Kozlowski – MMA Institute

Absolute
1st – Dane Self – Adrenaline Fight Team
2nd – Kasey Bowles – Staunton MMA
3rd – Tyler Siegel – Eastern Academy

Children Gi Divisions
Advanced
57 – 69.9 lbs
1st – Kai Lockhart – Pedro Sauer
2nd – Andrew Hagen – MMA Institute
3rd – Brandon Parknow Yamasaki

Intermediate
50 – 59.9 lbs.
1st – Tito Nunez – Yamasaki
2nd – Max Kessler – Yamasaki
3rd – Axel Lopez – Yamasaki

68 – 79.9 lbs.
1st – Evan Micele – Pedro Sauer
2nd – Koen Gorham – Rage Fight & Fitness
3rd – Sebastian Wallace – MMA Institute

86 – 94.9 lbs.
1st – Nathan Evans – Yamasaki
2nd – Thomas Mullen – Yamasaki
3rd – Joseph Dongoski – MMA Institute

100 – 114.9 lbs.
1st – Steffiun Stanley – Fighter Fitness Club
2nd – Caleb Wallace – MMA Institute

Beginner
up to 49.9 lbs.
1st – Riley Sheng – Clinch Academy
2nd – Gretchen Jessup – Fighter Fitness
3rd – Caitlyn Kozlowski – MMA Institute

50 – 59.9 lbs.
1st – Jamie Owens – Baltimore BJJ
2nd – Brayden Ford – Fighter Fitness Club
3rd – Sydnie Bisesi

60 – 69.9 lbs.
1st – Maddie Sheng – Clinch Academy
2nd – Logan Peapos

75 – 84.9 lbs.
1st – Keegan Daley – Rage Fight Club
2nd – Caleb Hartwell – MD BJJ


August 15, 2009

Ashland, VA
Overall Team Points
Yamasaki Academy
Pedro Sauer
MMA Institute
Clinch Academy
MAMMA’s Boys

Teen Division Team Points
Yamasaki Academy
Pedro Sauer
Adrenaline Fight Team
Staunton MMA
Eastern Academy

Children’s Division Team Points
Yamasaki Academy
MMA Institute
Clinch Academy
Pedro Sauer
MAMMA’s Boys

No Gi Division Team Points
Yamasaki Academy
Pedro Sauer
MAMMA’s Boys
LLoyd Irvin Martial Arts
MMA Institute

Gi Division Team Points
Yamasaki Academy
Pedro Sauer
MMA Institute
Fighter Fitness Club
Clinch Academy