Junior Championships II


Most Technical Grapplers
Teens
Winner: JJ Brantley (Joe Hurst Jiu Jitsu)
Prize: Ouano 99 Gi
Runner-up: Stosh Liss (Tri-City Aikiki)
Prize: $25 gift certificate to Best Buy courtesy of our sponsor, NAC Billing

Children
Winner: Jamil Hill-Taylor (Team Lloyd Irvin)
Prize: Free registration for a US Grappling event.
Runner-up: Ti-Jean Awad (Team Lloyd Irvin)
Prize: $25 gift certificate to Best Buy courtesy of our sponsor, NAC Billing

Children Advanced No Gi

Up to 59.9 lbs
1st – Romeo Gilmore – LIMAA
2nd – Andrew Hagen – Grapplers Guild
3rd – Brendan Bill – LIMAA

65-72 lbs
1st – Kai Lockhart – Pedro Sauer
2nd – NaTalia Singleton – LIMAA

73-79.9 lbs
1st – Jamil Hill-Taylor – LIMAA
2nd – Marquis Whitlow – LIMAA
3rd – Jov Hall – Grapplers Guild

80-89.9 lbs
1st – Ti-Jean Awad – LIMAA
2nd – Desmond Torres – Capital Jiu Jitsu

90-99.9 lbs
1st – Ross Olexa – LIMAA
2nd – Daniel Fellenzer – Grapplers Guild

115 lbs and up
1st – Ti-Jean Awad – LIMAA
2nd – John Rivera – Pedro Sauer
3rd – Ross Olexa – LIMAA

Children Beginner No Gi

up to 49.9 lbs
1st – Brent Baltich – Grapplers Guild
2nd – JD Prestipino – Yamasaki

55-65 lbs
1st – Jamir Johnson – Yamasaki
2nd – Russell Graviet – Grapplers Guild

67-77 lbs
1st – Nathan Evans – Yamasaki
2nd – Rael Griffin – Capitol Combat Sports
3rd – Elijah Romaine – LIMAA

80-89.9 lbs
1st – Thomas Mullen – Yamasaki
2nd – Sydney Allen – WCMA
3rd – Will West – Capitol Combat Sports

100-114.9
1st – Graylin Walker II – LIMAA
2nd – Steffiun Stanley – Fighter Fitness Club

Teen Advanced No Gi

up to 114.9 lbs
1st – Cedric Bryant – LIMAA
2nd – Forest Lee – Joe Hurst Jiu Jitsu

115-129.9 lbs
1st – Grier Freedman – Capitol Combat Sports
2nd – Ryval Zimmerman – BJJ Revolution

130-144.9 lbs
1st – JJ Brantley – Joe Hurst Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Ben Eichler – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Derrick Holmes – LIMAA

Absolute
1st – JJ Brantley – Joe Hurst Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Jacob Mullen – Yamasaki
3rd – Ben Eichler – BJJ Revolution

Teen Beginner No Gi

145 – 159.9
1st – Austin Moore – LIMAA
2nd – Michael McDonald – Capitol Combat Sports
3rd – Dean Szollosy – Capitol Combat Sports

Children Advanced Gi

Up to 59.9 lbs
1st – Andrew Hagen – Grapplers Guild
2nd – Brendan Bill – LIMAA

60-69.9 lbs
1st – Romeo Gilmore – LIMAA
2nd – Kai Lockhart – Pedro Sauer
3rd – NaTalia Singleton – LIMAA

70-79.9 lbs
1st – Jamil Hill-Taylor – LIMAA
2nd – Marquis Whitlow – LIMAA
3rd – Jov Hall – Pedro Sauer

80-89.9 lbs
1st – Ti-Jean Awad – LIMAA
2nd – Desmond Torres – Capital Jiu Jitsu

90-99.9 lbs
1st – Ross Olexa – LIMAA
2nd – Daniel Fellenzer – Grapplers Guild

115 lbs and up
1st – Ti-Jean Awad – LIMAA
2nd – Ross Olexa – LIMAA
3rd – John Rivera – Pedro Sauer

Children Beginner Gi

up to 49.9 lbs
1st – Brent Baltich – Grapplers Guild
2nd – JD Prestipino – Yamasaki

60-69.9 lbs
1st – Jamir Johnson – Yamasaki
2nd – Alex Rohrer – Fighter Fitness Club
3rd – Russell Graviet – Grapplers Guild

70-79.9 lbs
1st – Nathan Evans – Yamasaki
2nd – Elijah Romaine – LIMAA
3rd – Summer Allen – Grapplers Guild

80-89.9 lbs
1st – Thomas Mullen – Yamasaki
2nd – Bryan Alston – Yamasaki
3rd – Sydney Allen – WCMA

100-114.9
1st – Graylin Walker II – LIMAA
2nd – Steffiun Stanley – Fighter Fitness Club

Teen Blue Belt

Absolute
1st – Stanley Liss – Tri City Aikikai
2nd – JJ Brantley – Joe Hurst Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Tyler Eastland – Yamasaki

Teen Advanced Gi

up to 114.9 lbs
1st – Cedric Bryant – LIMAA
2nd – Forest Lee – Joe Hurst Jiu Jitsu

130-144.9 lbs
1st – Ben Eichler – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Derrick Holmes – LIMAA

145-159.9 lbs
1st – Zachary Brown – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Jacob Mullen – Yamasaki

Teen Advanced Absolute
1st – Ben Eichler – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Ryval Zimmerman – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Jacob Mullen – Yamasaki

Teen Beginner Gi

125-139.9 lbs
1st – Michael McDonald – Capitol Combat Sports
2nd – Austin Moore – LIMAA
3rd – Florina Kurdt – Yamasaki


October 25th, 2008
U-TURN
Richmond, VA