2011 NC Junior Championships


Looking for Submission Only Greensboro results?

To honor the memory of Luis “Sucuri” Togno, students from a few different academies banded together and competed under Sucuri’s name at this event. This was a true demonstration of the sportsmanship and camaraderie that Brazilian Jiu Jitsu fosters around the globe.

Juvenile No Gi Divisions
Advanced No Gi 71-86 lbs
1st – Hunter Johnson – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Brandon Parknow – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Training Center

Advanced No Gi 111 – 135 lbs
1st – Forest Lee – Sucuri
2nd – Alec Cerruto – Sucuri
3rd – Dalton Robinson – Sucuri

Advanced No Gi – 162 – 169
1st – Rami Najjar – Octagon
2nd – Christian Bain – Team Unbreakable / Bain Fighting Academy
3rd – Kieran Goulette – Iron Lion

Intermediate No Gi 89-108 lbs
1st – Rebecca Forsyth – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Training Center
2nd – Chris Engel – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

Intermediate No Gi 110 lbs and up
1st – Joshua Branson – Section 8 MMA
2nd – Michael Boyer – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – Christopher Kurz – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

Beginner No Gi 47-53 lbs
1st – Tony Armstrong – GAMMA / All America MMA
2nd – Jade Brower – RIMA

Beginner No Gi 68-69 lbs
1st – Harriso De Pierro – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Cory Singer – Sucuri

Beginner No Gi 79-92 lbs
1st – Michael Walker – Evolution Fight Academy
2nd – Justin Zacharko – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – Corbin LaBounty – Team ROC / Southern Pines

Beginner No Gi 102-112 lbs
1st – Blayne Turnmire – Team ROC / Greensboro
2nd РJacob Carter  РSection 8 MMA
3rd – Michael Kellar – Sucuri

Beginner No Gi 120 – 128 lbs
1st – Tylor Ashley – Team ROC / Southern Pines
2nd – Josh Wolf – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass
3rd – Tyler Arrington – Octagon

Beginner No Gi 140 – 145 lbs
1st Р Joseph Dempsey РPedro Sauer / Hybrid
2nd – AJ Dollison – Risenburg Fighting System
3rd – Nick Austin – Absolute Jiu Jitsu

Beginner No Gi 165 – 177 lbs
1st – Cory St Clair – AF
2nd – Ben Young – Team One / AMAA
3rd – Henry Fowler – RHEK

Beginner No Gi 200 and up
1st – Tyler Cardwell – Kwik Kix Martial Arts
2nd – William Partin – Mt. Airy Combat

Juvenile Gi Divisions
Advanced 71-86 lbs
1st – Brandon Parknow – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Training Center
2nd – Hunter Johnson – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

Advanced 111 lbs
1st – Forest Lee — Sucuri
2nd – Michael Boyer – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

Advanced 120 – 135 lbs
1st – Dalton Robinson – Sucuri
2nd – Alec Cerruto – Sucuri
3rd – Patrick Viars – Joe Hurst Jiu Jitsu

Advanced Gi 162 – 167
1st – Rami Najjar – Octagon
2nd – Christian Bain – Team Unbreakable / Bain Fighting Academy

Advanced/Intermediate Exhibition 63-72 lbs.
1st – Brandon Parknow – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Training Center
2nd – Blake Edwards – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Templar

Intermediate Gi 89-108 lbs
1st – Rebecca Forsyth – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Training Center
2nd – Chris Engel – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

Intermediate Gi 111-127 lbs
1st – Michael Boyer – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Kyler Storr – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / The Franciscan School

Intermediate Gi – 200 and up
1st – Rodney Furr – Sucuri
2nd – Tyler Cardwell – Kwik Kix Martial Arts

Beginner 68-69 lbs
1st – Cory Singer – Sucuri
2nd – Harrison Depierro – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

Beginner 79-93 lbs
1st – Jeffrey Jensen – Team ROC / Southern Pines
2nd – Corbin Labounty – Team ROC / Southern Pines

Beginner 104 lbs
1st – Drew Baldy – Kwik Kix Martial Arts
2nd – John Delpapa – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / The Franciscan School
3rd – Abby Doyle – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / The Franciscan School

Beginner 112- 126 lbs
1st – Ryan Baldy – Kwik Kix Martial Arts
2nd – Andi Turner – Kwik Kix Martial Arts
3rd – Joshua Moore – Kwik Kix Martial Arts

Beginner 112 – 120 lbs
1st – Michael Kellar – Sucuri
2nd – Josh Wolf – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass

Beginner 128 – 141 lbs
1st – Joseph Dempsey – Pedro Sauer / Hybrid
2nd – Tyler Ashley – Team ROC / Southern Pines
3rd – Morgan Blair – Kwik Kix Martial Arts

Beginner 165 and up
1st – Henry Fowler – RHEK
2nd – Joshua Dinan – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Templar
3rd – Navi Pooni – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Templar


February 19, 2011

Barber Park
Greensboro, NC

Team Points
1st – Team ROC
2nd – Sucuri
3rd – Yamasaki
3rd – Kwik Kix Martial Arts

School Points
1st – Sucuri
2nd – Team ROC Forged Fitness
3rd – Yamasaki
3rd – Kwik Kix Martial Arts