US Grappling Hampton

Results for US Grappling Hampton on 10/8/2011 are below.

Men’s No Gi Divisions
Novice 135.5 – 162
1st – Robert Machanic – Ribeiro / Yorktown
2nd – Blake Odenheimer – Pedro Sauer / Total Self Defense Academy
3rd – Chris Meyst – Grappler’s Guild / MMA Institute

Novice 162 – 175.5
1st – Karl Kalthoff – Yamasaki / Springfield
2nd – Kumnith Keo – Total Victory MMA & Crossfit

Novice 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Bryan Jones – MAXIS
2nd – Zach Fleming – Ribeiro / Yorktown

Beginner Absolute
1st – Zach Newton – Grappler’s Guild / MMA Instutite
2nd – Ben Westcott – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Alex Sowers – Pedro Sauer / Linxx Academy

Beginner 135.5 – 162
1st – Alex Sowers – Pedro Sauer / Linxx Academy
2nd – Joshua Covington – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center

Beginner 162 – 175.5
1st – John Gulan – MAXIS
2nd – Peter Diezel – Tiger Rock

Beginner 202 and up
1st – Ben Westcott – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Zachary Newton – Grappler’s Guild / MMA Institute
3rd – Vance Brian

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Ryan Nugent –  Pedro Sauer / Linxx Academy
2nd – Sage Saunders – Ribeiro / Bushido
3rd – Frank Concolino – Gustavo Machado / Virginia Beach

Intermediate 135.5 – 149
1st – Tri Duong – UVA BJJ
2nd – Joshua Mizelle – Gustavo Machado / Virginia Beach
3rd – Eddie Swoope – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center

Intermediate 149 – 162
1st – Sage Saunders – Ribeiro / Bushido
2nd – Shane O’Hara – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
3rd – Cornelius Varone – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center

Intermediate 175.5 – 202
1st – Josh Cosby – Formula BJJ
2nd – Frank Concolino – Gustavo Machado / Virginia Beach
3rd – John Poff – Power Kix

Intermediate 202 – 215
1st – Easton Scarborough – Victory Total MMA & Crossfit
2nd – Ryan Nugent – Pedro Sauer / Linxx Academy
3rd – David Gandee

Advanced Absolute
1st – Andrew Smith – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Kros Moe – Pedro Sauer / Linxx Academy
3rd – Patrick Trinidad – Pedro Sauer / Linxx Academy

30+ No Gi Divisions
Beginner 149 – 175.5
1st – William Gervin – Global Martial Arts
2nd – Ben Trueblood – Gustavo Machado / New World Academy
3rd – Kumnith Keo – Total Victory MMA & Crossfit

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Ryan Wetzler – Formula BJJ
2nd – David Gandee

Intermediate 149 – 175.5
1st – McMurdo Taylor – Pedro Sauer / Linxx Academy
2nd – Ryan Wetzler – Formula BJJ
3rd – Eric Kline – Pedro Sauer / World Class

Advanced Absolute
1st – Alex Martin – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center
2nd – William Loushin – MAXIS

Advanced 175.5 – 202
1st – William Loushin – MAXIS
2nd – Alex Martin – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center
3rd – Mark Sausser – Gustavo Machado / Virginia Beach

Men’s Gi Divisions
White Belt Absolute
1st – Zachary Newton – Grappler’s Guild / MMA Institute
2nd – Ben Westcott – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Karl Kalthoff – Yamasaki / Springfield

White Belt 135.5 – 162
1st – Shane O’Hara – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – Robert Machanic – Ribeiro / Yorktown
3rd – Alex Sowers – Pedro Sauer / Linxx Academy

White Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Karl Kalthoff – Yamasaki / Springfield
2nd – Ricky Coston – William & Mary
3rd – Peter Diezel – Tiger Rock

White Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Kenton Givens – Streamline Judo
2nd – Zach Fleming – Ribeiro / Yorktown

White Belt 202 – 215
1st – Ben Westcott – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Kyle Courtney – Streamline Judo
3rd – Akil Flyth – Tidewater BJJ

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Ryan Nugent – Pedro Sauer / Linxx Academy
2nd – Joshua Cosby – Formula BJJ
3rd – Josh Mizelle – Gustavo Machado / Virginia Beach

Blue Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Tri Duong – UVA BJJ
2nd – Josh Mizelle – Gustavao Machado / Virginia Beach

Blue Belt 149 – 162
1st – Cornelius Varone – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center
2nd – Sage Saunders – Ribeiro / Bushido

Blue Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Michael Harrison – Pedro Sauer / Sterling
2nd – Joshua Cosby – Formula BJJ
3rd – Bill Devine – UVA BJJ

Blue Belt – 202 – 215
1st – Ryan Nugent – Pedro Sauer / Linxx Academy
2nd – Frank Concolino – Gustavo Machado / Virginia Beach

Purple Belt Absolute
1st  - Patrick Trinidad – Pedro Sauer / Linxx Academy
2nd – Kristopher Gonzalez - Pedro Sauer / Linxx Academy
3rd – Alex Martin – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center

Purple Belt up to 202
1st – Kris Moe - Pedro Sauer / Linxx Academy
2nd – Patrick Trinidad - Pedro Sauer / Linxx Academy
3rd – Kristopher Gonzalez - Pedro Sauer / Linxx Academy

30+ Gi Divisions
White Belt Absolute
1st – William Gervin – Global Martial Arts
2nd – Kenton Givens – Streamline Judo

White Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Eric Kline – Pedro Sauer / World Class
2nd – William Gervin – Global Martial Arts

White Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Kumnith Keo – Total Victory MMA & Crossfit
2nd – Ben Trueblood – Gustavo Machado / New World Academy

White Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Kenton Givens – Streamline Judo
2nd – Marc McAninley – Tidewater BJJ

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Ryan Wetzler – Formula BJJ
2nd – William Loushin – MAXIS

Blue Belt 135.5 – 162
1st – Ryan Wetzler – Formula BJJ
2nd – Ryan Shipley – Gustavo Machado / New World Academy
3rd – Eddie Swoope – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center

Blue Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Michael Allen – Relson Gracie / Eastern Academy
2nd – William Loushin – MAXIS

Juvenile No Gi Divisions
Beginner 48-55
1st – Abrial Luna – Ribeiro / Bushido
2nd – Landon Campbell – Gustavo Machado / Virginia Beach

Beginner 62 – 68 lbs
1st – Gabriel Timms – Gustavo Machado / Virginia Beach
2nd – Aiden Luna – Ribeiro / Bushido

Beginner 128 – 141
1st – Isaac Timms – Gustavo Machado / Virginia Beach
2nd – Charles Monroe – Power Kix
3rd – Cole Monroe – Power Kix
Advanced 76-77
1st – Gavin Corbe – Pedro Sauer / Linxx Academy
2nd – Brandon Parknow – Yamasaki / YTC

Advanced 108 – 129
1st – Deandre Corbe - Pedro Sauer / Linxx Academy
2nd – Colleen Merullo – Ribeiro / Bushido
3rd – Jonathan Parker – Gustavo Machado / Virginia Beach

Juvenile Gi Divisions
Beginner 48 – 55
1st – Abrial Luna – Ribeiro / Bushido
2nd – Landon Campbell – Gustavo Machado / Virginia Beacj

Beginner 62 – 72
1st – Gabriel Timms – Gustavo Machado / Virginia Beach
2nd – Aiden Luna – Ribeiro / Bushido
3rd – Paige Schneider - Pedro Sauer / Linxx Academy

Beginner 118 – 129
1st – Jonathan Parker – Gustavo Machado / Virginia Beach
2nd – Corey Jameson – Ribeiro / Yorktown

Beginner 120 – 128
1st – Isaac Timms – Gustavo Machado / Virginia Beach
2nd – Katelyn Schneider  - Pedro Sauer / Linxx Academy

Advanced 76 – 77
1st – Brandon Parknow – Yamasaki / YTC
2nd – Gavin Corbe - Pedro Sauer / Linxx Academy

Advanced 108 – 124
1st – Deandre Corbe – Pedro Sauer / Linxx Academy
2nd – Colleen Merullo – Ribeiro / Bushido