US Grappling Hampton

Congratulations to all of the competitors that participated in US Grappling Hampton on October 16!

No Gi Division Results

Men’s Advanced
Absolute
1st – Matthew Shipman – Gustavo Machado – winner of US Grappling board shorts and rash guard
2nd – Kristopher Gonzalez – Pedro Sauer / Linxx
3rd – Matt Culver

122.5 – 135.5
1st – Quang Nguyen – Brasa / Fifty/50
2nd – Roderick Melvin – Gustavo Machado / New World Academy

135.5 – 149
1st – Matthew Shipman – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado
2nd – Zac Allen – Mamma’s Boys

162 – 175.5
1st – Andrew Smith – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Marcello Alcantar – RBJJ / Bushido
3rd – Christian Diaz – Pedro Sauer / Linxx

188.5 – 215
1st – Matthew Culver
2nd – Kyle Hopf – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado

Men’s Intermediate
Absolute
1st – Samuel Moss – The Garage – winner of US Grappling board shorts and rash guard
2nd – George Jones – AAMAA

122.5 – 149
1st – Patrick Trinidad – Pedro Sauer / Linxx
2nd – Justin Scott – Gustavo Machado / New World Academy
3rd – Scott Alexander – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

149 – 162
1st – Kris Moe – Pedro Sauer / Linxx
2nd – Samuel Moss – The Garage
3rd – Jack Cobb – RamRod

162 – 175.5
1st – Dan Steere – RBJJ / Bushido MMA
2nd – Mike Wetsch
3rd – Andrea Iorio – Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy

Men’s Beginner
Absolute
1st – Joshua Robinson – Mamma’s Boys – winner of US Grappling board shorts and rash guard
2nd – Bill Devine – Saulo Ribeiro / Hybrid
3rd – Nick Carranza

122.5 – 135.5
1st – Franco Pulju – UVA BJJ
2nd – Jimi Hoctor – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center

149 – 162
1st – Crispin Gonzalez – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado Norfolk
2nd – Ralph Tuck – UVA BJJ
3rd – Eddie Swoope – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center

162 – 175.5
1st – Bill Devine – Saulo Ribeiro / Hybrid
2nd – Errigardo Garcia – Team ROC / Fayetteville

175. 5 – 188.5
1st – Dillon Cahoon – Mamma’s Boys
2nd – Danny Johnson – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center
3rd – John Tharpe – The Garage

188.5 – 202
1st – Daniel Nesbitt – Team Ramrod
2nd – Chris Waldron – Pedro Sauer / World Class Martial Arts
3rd – Mark CampbellĀ  – Norfolk Karate Academy

202 – 215
1st – Anthony Lucarelli
2nd – Paul Sales

Men’s Novice
Absolute
1st – Ben Westcott – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ – winner of US Grappling board shorts and rash guard
2nd – Cornelius Varone – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center
3rd – Michael Harris – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado Norfolk

122.5 – 135.5
1st – Marc Rejas
2nd – Forrest Swink – Pedro Sauer / Linxx

135.5 – 149
1st – James Garrett – Pedro Sauer / Linxx
2nd – Daniel Nelson – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center
3rd – James Alvarado – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado Norfolk

162 – 175.5
1st – Rattana Thongdara – Eastern Academy of Martial Arts
2nd – Cornelius Varone – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center
3rd – Zachary Jones – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center

175.5 – 188.5
1st – Michael Harris – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado Norfolk
2nd – Michael Suarez – Norfolk Karate Academy
3rd – Manuel Collazo – Norfolk Karate Academy

188.5 – 215
1st – Justin Palacios – Conquest BJJ
2nd – Ben Westcott – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Chris Aylesworth

Women’s No Gi
Advanced
Absolute
1st – Marissa Frazier – Pedro Sauer / World Class Martial Arts – winner of US Grappling board shorts and rash guard
2nd – Cynthia Myers – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

Intermediate
Exhibition
1st – Taylor Sausser – Gustavo Machado
2nd – Julie Kim – Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy
3rd – Suzanna Fisher – TUFF

Beginner
Absolute

1st – Megan Lomonof – Brasa / Fifty/50 – winner of US Grappling board shorts and rash guard
2nd – Jeanette Barkers – Mamma’s Boys
3rd – Kaitlyn Prenger – Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy

up to 124.5
1st – Suzanna Fisher – TUFF
2nd – Julie Kim – Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy

124.5 – 147
1st – Megan Lomonof – Brasa / Fifty/50
2nd – Barbara Sipe – Pedro Sauer / World Class Martial Arts
3rd – Laurie Sheik – Lloyd Irvin / Beta Academy

158 and up
1st – Jeanette Barkers – Mamma’s Boys
2nd – Kaitlyn Prenger – Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy

30+ No Gi

Advanced
162 – 175.5
1st – Marcello Alcantar – RBJJ / Bushido
2nd – Romeo Soliven – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado
3rd – JB Burnley – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Intermediate
122.5 – 149
1st – James Boyd – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado
2nd – Scott Alexander – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

149 – 175.5
1st – Nickolas Bosch – Pedro Sauer / Linxx
2nd – George Fiscella

188.5 – 215
1st – Ron Nunemaker – Gold Medal Grappling
2nd – Mark Verastek – Mamma’s Boys

Beginner
188.5 – 202
1st – Brian Walton – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center
2nd – Michael Braggs – Gustavo Machado / Top Game

Men’s Gi Divisions
Brown Belt
Absolute
1st – Gordon Emery – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ – Winner of a custom US Grappling gi
2nd – Marcello Alcantar – RBJJ / Bushido
3rd – Chris Schindler – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit

162 – 175.5
1st – Gordon Emery – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Romeo Soliven – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado

175.5 – 188.5
1st – Marcello Alcantar – RBJJ / Bushido
2nd – Chris Schindler – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit

Purple Belt
Absolute
1st – Khristopher Gonzalez – Pedro Sauer / Linxx – Winner of a Custom US Grappling gi!
2nd – Christian Diaz – Pedro Sauer / Linxx
3rd – Chuck Mayhugh – Gustavo Machado / Top Game

135.5 – 149
1st – Matthew Shipman – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado
2nd – Quang Nguyen – Brasa / Fifty/50
3rd – Roderick Melvin – Gustavo Machado / New World Academy

149 – 162
1st – Khristopher Gonzalez – Pedro Sauer / Linxx
2nd – Matt Fuller – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Training Center
3rd – Christian Diaz – Pedro Sauer / Linxx

188.5 – 202
1st – Rob Murianka – Gustavo Machado / New World Academy
2nd – Kyle Hopf – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado

Blue Belt
Absolute
1st – Nicholas Lewis – Saulo Ribeiro / Hybrid – Winner of custom US Grappling gi
2nd – Alex Martin – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center
3rd – Dan Steere – RBJJ / Bushido

122.5 – 149
1st – Patrick Trinidad – Pedro Sauer / Linxx
2nd – Ted Clark – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado
3rd – Oscar Operio – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado

149 – 162
1st – Kris Moe – Pedro Sauer / Linxx
2nd – Steven Stier – Pedro Sauer / Linxx
3rd – Samuel Moss – The Garage

162 – 175.5
1st – Dan Steere – RBJJ / Bushido
2nd – Nicholas Lewis – Saulo Ribeiro / Hybrid
3rd – Justin Larivee – RBJJ / Bushido

175.5 – 202
1st – Alex Martin – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center
2nd – Al James – Gustavo Machado
3rd – George Jones – AAMAA

White Belt
Absolute
1st – Michael Ricketts – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ – winner of custom US Grappling gi
2nd – John Parris – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Joestin Doerflein – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

122.5 – 135.5
1st – Franco Puljo – UVA BJJ
2nd – Jimi Hoctor – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center
3rd – Steven Parsons – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center

135.5 – 149
1st – James Garrett – Pedro Sauer / Linxx
2nd – Daniel Nelson – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center
3rd – James Alvarado – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado Norfolk

149 – 162
1st – Bud Trent – Pedro Sauer / Linxx
2nd – Crispin Gonzales – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado Norfolk
3rd – Justin Doerflein – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

162 – 175.5
1st – Bill Devine – Saulo Ribeiro / Hybrid
2nd – Errigardo Garcia – Team ROC / Fayetteville
3rd – Ben McLane – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Training Center

175.5 – 188.5
1st – Ben Leaf – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado
2nd – Michael Harris – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado Norfolk
3rd – Manuel Collazo – Norfolk Karate Academy

188.5 – 202
1st – Michael Harrison – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit
2nd – Abdullah Dehar – Pedro Sauer / Linxx
3rd – Ernest Perry – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center

202 – 215
1st – Ben Westcott – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Justin Palacios – Conquest BJJ Academy

215 and up
1st – Brian Morrison – Gustavo Machado / New World Academy
2nd – John Parris – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Women’s Gi Divisions
Blue Belt
Absolute
1st – Cynthia Myers – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ – winner of custom US Grappling gi
2nd – Victoria Headdon – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado

White Belt
Absolute
1st – Megan Lomonof – Brasa / Fifty/50 – winner of custom US Grappling gi
2nd – Shannon Scott – Tiger Martial Arts
3rd – Samantha Applin – William & Mary Judo Club

113.5 – 124.5
1st – Julie Kim – Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy
2nd – Taylor Sausser – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado

135.5 – 158
1st – Sandra Benet – Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy
2nd – Megan Lomonof – Brasa / Fifty/50
3rd – Barbara Sipe – Pedro Sauer / World Class Martial Arts

158 and up
1st – Shannon Scott – Tiger Martial Arts
2nd – Samantha Applin – William & Mary Judo Club
3rd – Kaitlyn Prenger – Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy

30+ Gi Divisions
Blue Belt
Absolute
1st – Bobby Ford – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado
2nd – Alex Martin – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center
3rd – Philippe Ezanno – Gustavo Machado / New World Academy

162 – 188.5
1st – JB Burnley – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Jeff Etter – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado

188.5 – 215
1st – Bobby Ford – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado
2nd – Alex Martin – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center

215 and up
1st – Mark Slattery – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado
2nd – Phillippe Ezanno – Gustavo Machado / New World Academy

White Belt
Absolute
1st – Ben McLane – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Training Center
2nd – Robert Powers – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Training Center
3rd – Mark Rivera – Tiger Martial Arts

135.5 – 149
1st – Jon Markel – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center
2nd – Scott Alexander – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

149 – 162
1st – Robert Powers – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Training Center
2nd – Jimmy Williams – Saulo Ribeiro / Hybrid
3rd – Steve Waddell – Saulo Ribeiro / Hybrid

162 – 175.5
1st – Ben McLane – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Training Center
2nd – Nickolas Bosch – Pedro Sauer / Linxx

175.5 – 188.5
1st – Marc Rivera – Tiger Martial Arts
2nd – Kenton Givens – Streamline Judo

188.5 – 202
1st – Abdullah Dehar – Pedro Sauer / Linxx
2nd – Michael Braggs – Gustavo Machado / Top Game
3rd – Brian Walton – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center