Toro BJJ presents US Grappling Greensboro


Toro BJJ presents US Grappling Greensboro

Greensboro Nov 2014 Poster

Saturday, November 15, 2014

Simkins Sports Pavilion
Barber Park
1500 Dans Rd.
Greensboro, NC 27401

Adult Team Points
1st – Royce Gracie
2nd – Nova Uniao
2nd – Virginia Tech MMA
3rd – RSCP BJJ

Adult School Points
1st – Forged Fitness
2nd – Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham
3rd – Chapel Hill Gracie Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile Team Points
1st – Royce Gracie
2nd – Team ROC
3rd – Nova Uniao

Juvenile School Points
1st – Greensboro Combat Sports
2nd – Evolution MMA
3rd – Team ROC Eden

 

Men’s No Gi Division Results
Advanced Absolute
1st – Kenneth Brown – Evolve Academy
2nd – Miles Bell – RSCP BJJ / Eight Points Muay Thai
3rd – Travis Varner – Jedi Mind Trick / Octagon Gym

Advanced 135.6 – 149
1st – Delicious Bagels – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Daniel Frank – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Paulo Roberto Santana – Synergy Combat Sports

Advanced 149.1 – 175.5
1st – Miles Bell – RSCP BJJ / Eight Points Muay Thai
2nd – Travis Varner – Jedi Mind Trick / Octagon Gym
3rd – Tony Boughton – Pedro Sauer / Hybrid Martial Arts

Advanced 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Matthew Bowen – Jedi Mind Trick / Octagon Gym
2nd – Sean Spangler – Zenith Academy
3rd – Charlie Brake – Nova Uniao / Evolution MMA

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Cole Hopfenberg – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill Gracie Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Mark Anderson – Southeast Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Chris Cirenza – VT MMA Club / Virginia Tech

Intermediate 122.6 – 149
1st – Jonathan Wood – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Mark Anderson – Southeast Jiu Jitsu
3rd – William Gonsiewski – VT MMA Club / Virginia Tech

Intermediate 149.1 – 162
1st – Alex Cummings – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Kyle Martin – RSCP BJJ / Eight Points Muay Thai
3rd – Jesse Robinson – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports

Intermediate 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Blayne Turnmire – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports
2nd – Joshua Story – Virginia Military Institute
3rd – Nathan Byler

Intermediate 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Chris Cirenza – VT MMA Club / Virginia Tech
2nd – Spurgeon Webb

Intermediate 188.6 and 215
1st – Cole Hopfenberg – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill Gracie Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Christopher Schwartz – Nova Uniao / Evolution MMA
3rd – Aaron Deaver

Beginner Absolute
1st – Travis Hinton – Cornerstone BJJ
2nd – Samuel Perez
3rd – Kentaro Yokoyama – Radford University BJJ Club

Beginner 122.6 – 135.5
1st – Eric Hable – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham
2nd – Kentaro Yokoyama – Radford University BJJ Club

Beginner 135.5 – 149
1st – Brandon Butler
2nd – James Reynolds – Radford University BJJ Club
3rd – Alvin Giles – Radford University BJJ Club

Beginner 149.1 – 162
1st – Cody Williamson
2nd – Osmar Arce – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Charles Williams – Team Robson Moura / Core Karate Systems

Beginner 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Travis Hinton – Cornerstone BJJ / Cornerstone BJJ
2nd – Joe Sopata – VT MMA Club / Virginia Tech

Novice Absolute
1st – Micah Watson – VT MMA / Virginia Tech
2nd – Jonathan Evans – Crossroads MMA
3rd – William Leeper – Radford University BJJ Club

Novice 135.6 – 149
1st – William Leeper – Radford University BJJ Club
2nd – Ronson Ho – VT MMA Club / Virginia Tech
3rd – Jimmy Keovongsak

Novice 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Dylan Davis
2nd – Billy Dodds – Radford University BJJ Club
3rd – Paul Bland

Novice 188.6 – 202
1st – Dustin Johnson
2nd – Christian Lilley – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Willie Braswell – EFA / Evolution Fight Academy

Novice 202.1 – 215
1st – Jonathan Evans – Crossroads MMA
2nd – Alvin Milsted III – VT MMA Club / Virginia Tech

Novice 215.1 and up
1st – Micah Watson – VT MMA Club / Virginia Tech
2nd – James Rae – RSCP BJJ / Eight Points Muay Thai

Women’s No Gi Division Results
Intermediate Absolute
1st – Amanda Lee – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill Gracie Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Beverly Huang – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Chelsea Kurtzman – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill Gracie Jiu Jitsu

Beginner Absolute
1st – Jennifer Calogero – Robson Moura / East Carolina BJJ
2nd – Amber Agee – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Caitlin Davis – EFA / Evolution Fight Academy

Beginner 113.6 – 147
1st – Amber Agee – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Sheaya Biddle – Octagon MMA
3rd – Maggie Mcdowell – RSCP BJJ / Eight Points Muay Thai

Beginner 158.1 and up
1st – Vanetza Cine – RVA / RVA MMA Academy
2nd – Jennifer Calogero – Robson Moura / East Carolina BJJ

30+ No Gi Division Results
Advanced 149.1 – 162
1st – James Ronsick – Asheboro Martial Arts
2nd – Michael Rodriguez – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill Gracie Jiu Jitsu

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Ryan Lafree – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – John Sickles
3rd – Reed Marshall – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham

Intermediate 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Ryan Lafree – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Donald Haith Jr – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports

Intermediate 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Reed Marshall – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham
2nd – Wes Collins – Devine Jiu Jitsu

Intermediate 188.6 – 215
1st – Chad Harrelson – Team 134
2nd – Gregory Kelly – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham

Beginner Absolute
1st – Robert Heaton – Gorilla Nation MMA
2nd – John Tyrrell – Team One / AMAA
3rd – Jimmy Maher – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham

Beginner 188.6 – 215
1st – John Tyrrell – Team One / AMAA
2nd – Robert Heaton – Gorilla Nation MMA
3rd – Charles Hamrick – Caio Terra Association / Triad BJJ

Beginner 215.1 and up
1st – Joshua Pratt – Team Robson Moura / Core Karate System
2nd – Phillip Barnes
3rd – Jimmy Maher – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham

Men’s Gi Division Results
Black Belt Absolute
1st – Paulo Roberto Santana – Synergy Combat Sports
2nd – Kenneth Brown – Evolve Academy
3rd – Louis Barrios – Nova Uniao / Evolution MMA

Black Belt 135.6 – 162
1st – Paulo Roberto Santana – Synergy Combat Sports
2nd – CJ Murdock – Nova Uniao / Evolution MMA
3rd – Daniel Frank – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Black Belt 175.6 – 215
1st – Louis Barrios – Nova Uniao / Evolution MMA
2nd – Sean Spangler – Zenith Academy

Brown Belt Absolute
1st – Alan Bevier – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – David Porter – Pedro Sauer / Pedro Sauer HQ

Brown Belt 149.1 – 188.5
1st – Alan Bevier – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – David Porter – Pedro Sauer / Pedro Sauer HQ
3rd – Ben Rickman – Nova Uniao

Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Alan Brown – RMNU / Snyder’s Martial Arts
2nd – Cris Dinofa – Nova Uniao / Evolution MMA
3rd – Charlie Brake – Nova Uniao / Evolution MMA

Purple Belt 135.6 – 149
1st – Delicious Bagels – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Timothy Mcnamara – Zenith Academy

Purple Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Alan Brown – RMNU / Snyder’s Martial Arts
2nd – Brandon Brown – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Travis Varner – Jedi Mind Trick / Octagon Gym

Purple Belt 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Cris Dinofa – Nova Uniao / Evolution MMA
2nd – Charlie Brake – Nova Uniao / Evolution MMA
3rd – Miles Bell – RSCP BJJ / Eight Points Muay Thai

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Cole Hopfenberg – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill Gracie Jiu Jitsu
2nd –Michael Stervens – RSCP BJJ / Eight Points Muay Thai
3rd – Kyle Martin – RSCP BJJ / Eight Points Muay Thai

Blue Belt 122.6 –135.5
1st – Joey Mcgurty – JBM
2nd – Mrock Kpuih

Blue Belt 135.6 –149
1st – Vollie Hollands III – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Hybrid Training Center
2nd – Mark Anderson – Southeast Jiu Jitsu

Blue Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Sean McChesney – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Danny Cho
3rd – Bryce Lighthall – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

Blue Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Adam Lamp – Zenith Academy
2nd – Blayne Turnmire – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports
3rd – Michael Stervens – RSCP BJJ / Eight Points Muay Thai

Blue Belt 175.6 – 202
1st – Cole Hopfenberg – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill Gracie Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Matthew Bowen – Jedi Mind Trick / Octagon Gym
3rd – Christopher Schwartz – Nova Uniao / Evolution MMA

White Belt Absolute
1st – Travis Hinton – Cornerstone BJJ / Cornerstone BJJ
2nd – Christopher Jones – EFA / Evolution Fight Academy
3rd – Joshua Story – Virginia Military Institute

White Belt 122.6 – 135.5
1st – Eric Hable – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham
2nd – Khanh Hoang – Team Robson Moura / Core Karate System

White Belt 135.6 – 149
1st – Jonathan Wood – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Jason Joyce – Team ROC / Eden
3rd – Jhimmie Ahmed – BETA Academy

White Belt 149.1 – 175.5
1st – Joshua Story – Virginia Military Institute
2nd – Dylan Davis – Virginia Military Institute
3rd – John Gilbert – San Yama Bushi Ryu

White Belt 175.6 – 202
1st – Travis Hinton – Cornerstone BJJ
2nd – Branch Moore – Tidewater BJJ
3rd – Karl Krebs – Zenith Academy

Women’s Gi Division Results
Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Chela Tu – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham
2nd – Holly Spain – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Amanda Lee – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill Gracie Jiu Jitsu

Blue Belt 113.5 – 135.5
1st – Chelsea Kurtzman – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill Gracie Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Amanda Lee – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill Gracie Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Dawn Ellington – VT MMA Club / Virginia Tech

Blue Belt 135.6 – 147
1st – Chela Tu – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham
2nd – Holly Spain – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Priscilla Nobre – Synergy Combat Sports

White Belt Absolute
1st – Geeta Bhat – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Jennifer Calogero – Robson Moura / East Carolina BJJ
3rd – Sheaya Biddle – Octagon MMA

White Belt 113.5 – 135.5
1st – Amber Agee – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Maggie Mcdowell – RSCP BJJ / Eight Points Muay Thai
3rd – Grace Pledger – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

White Belt 135.6– 158
1st – Geeta Bhat – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Beverly Huang – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Sheaya Biddle – Octagon MMA

White Belt 158.1 and up
1st – Jennifer Calogero – Robson Moura / East Carolina BJJ
2nd – Christine Friende – Standup / RMNC

30+ Gi Division Results
Purple Belt 135.6 – 162
1st – Michael Rodriguez – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill Gracie Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Jeff Luk – Zenith Academy

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Jason King – Tidewater BJJ
2nd – John Sickles
3rd – Reed Marshall – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham

Blue Belt 162.1 –188.5
1st – Reed Marshall – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham
2nd – Donald Haith Jr – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports
3rd – Brian Freeman – Royce Gracie / MAASPI

Blue Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Jason King – Tidewater BJJ
2nd – John Sickles

White Belt Absolute
1st – Kevin Powers – BETA Academy
2nd – Aaron Friende
3rd – Wes Collins – Devine Jiu Jitsu

White Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Kevin Powers – BETA Academy
2nd – Charles Williams – Team Robson Moura / Core Karate Systems

White Belt 162.1– 175.5
1st – Randy Mayne
2nd – Javier Hurtado – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports

White Belt 175.6– 188.5
1st – Terran Hall – Black Label BJJ / Fighter First
2nd – Wes Collins – Devine Jiu Jitsu

White Belt 188.6 – 215
1st – John Tyrrell – Team One / AMAA
2nd – Charles Hamrick – Caio Terra Association / Triad BJJ

White Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Joshua Pratt – Team Robson Moura / Core Karate Systems
2nd – Jay Sloan – Tidewater BJJ
3rd – James Rae – RSCP BJJ / Eight Points Muay Thai

Juvenile No Gi Division Results
Beginner 41 to 54 lbs – Age 6-7
1st – Brock Blizzard – Team ROC
2nd – Hunter Boykin – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports

Beginner 62 to 70 lbs – Age 7-9
1st – Lauren Hall – Nova Uniao / Evolution MMA
2nd – Logan Duyck – Rubao Carioca / Combat Athletics
3rd – Ariana Vernon – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports

Intermediate/Advanced 75 lbs – Age 9-10
1st – Dylan Cordell – Atos / Tony Passos BJJ
2nd – Levi Dennis – Caio Terra Association / Trid BJJ

Beginner 76 to 86 lbs – Age 9-11
1st – Jayden Harrison – Nova Uniao / Evolution MMA
2nd – Aidan Mahaffey – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports
3rd – Geoffrey Blaz – Top Tech Team / Tech MMA

Advanced 84 to 89 lbs – Age 9-11
1st – Aliam Appler
2nd – Audrey Mills – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports

Beginner/Intermediate 88 to 90 lbs – Age 11
1st – Lucas Eudy – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
2nd – Molly Still – Team ROC / TFTC

Intermediate/Advanced 93 to 95 lbs – Age 12-14
1st – Andrew Summey – Team Robson Moura / Steve Snyder BJJ
2nd – Aaron Ortega – Perez – Caio Terra Association / Triad BJJ

Intermediate 103 to 108 lbs – Age 11
1st – Issac Bibee – Team ROC / Gracie BJJ
2nd – Ari Vernon – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports

Intermediate/Advanced 105 to 112 lbs – Age 12-14
1st – Deven Snyder
2nd – Brooks Hunt – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports

Beginner 106 to 118 lbs – Age 14-15
1st – Dalton Wilson – Mike Carr Karate
2nd – Joseph Petrich – Mike Carr Karate
3rd – Vaughn Gladwell – Octagon MMA

Intermediate/Advanced 119 to 123 lbs – Age 15
1st – Thomas Cuozzi – Team ROC / Eden
2nd – Jazz Ortiz – Team ROC / Eden

Intermediate 130 – Age 14-17
1st – Nicholas Dimaggio – Fight to Win / BJJ Inc.
2nd – Joshua Castillo – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham

Beginner/Intermediate 155 to 160 lbs – Age 13-17
1st – Brenden Torres – JBM
2nd – Evan Benson
3rd – Gabe Craig

Juvenile Gi Division Results
Beginner 41 to 54 lbs – Age 6-7
1st – Brock Blizzard – Team ROC
2nd – Hunter Boykin – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports

Beginner 62 to 67 lbs – Age 7-8
1st – Lauren Hall – Nova Uniao / Evolution MMA
2nd – Ariana Vernon – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports

Beginner 62 to 70 lbs – Age 9-10
1st – Henry Leonard – Nova Uniao / Evolution MMA
2nd – Logan Duyck – Rubao Carioca / Combat Athletics

Beginner 75 lbs – Age 9-10
1st – Dylan Cordell – Atos / Tony Passos BJJ
2nd – Connor Howard – Team Robson Moura / Core Karate Systems
3rd – Levi Dennis – Caio Terra Association / Triad BJJ

Beginner 76 to 83 lbs – Age 9 – 11
1st – Jayden Harrison – Nova Uniao / Evolution MMA
2nd – Aidan Mahaffey – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports
3rd – Andrew Anufryienak

Advanced 84 to 89 lbs, Age 9-11
1st – Aliam Appler
2nd – Audrey Mills – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports

Beginner/Intermediate 86 to 90 lbs – Age 9-11
1st – Molly Still – Team ROC / TFTC
2nd – Lucas Eudy – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
3rd – Geoffrey Blaz – Top Tech Team / Tech MMA

Beginner/Intermediate 93 to 104 lbs – Age 11-12
1st – Aaron Ortega-Perez – Caio Terra Association / Triad BJJ
2nd – Canaan Greene – Jacksonville Martial Arts and More
3rd – Ari Vernon – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports

Intermediate 107 to 112 lbs – Age 11-12
1st – Brooks Hunt – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports
2nd – Issac Bibee – Team ROC / Gracie BJJ

Beginner/Intermediate 114 to 119 lbs – Age 13-15
1st – Chase Melton – Team Robson Moura / Core Karate Systems
2nd – Joseph Petrich – Mike Carr Karate
3rd – Dalton Wilson – Mike Carr Karate

Intermediate/Advanced 122 to 126 lbs – Age 13 – 16
1st – Thomas Cuozzi – Team ROC / Eden
2nd – Griffin Shigo – Team Robson Moura / Steve Snyder BJJ
3rd – TJ Goolsby – Team Robson Moura / Steve Snyder BJJ

Beginner/Intermediate 130 to 139 lbs – Age 14-17
1st – Nicholas Dimaggio – Fight To Win / BJJ Inc.
2nd – Joshua Castillo – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham
3rd – Reggie Williams – San Yama Bushi Ryu

Beginner/Intermediate 149 to 158 lbs – Age 13-16
1st – Stephen Torres – Team Mannon / RVAMA
2nd – Brenden Torres – JBM
3rd – Gabe Craig

Beginner/Intermediate 170 to 288 lbs – Age 14-15
1st – Nathaniel Torres – Team Mannon / RVAMA
2nd – Michael Bea – San Yama Bushi Ryu