Submission Only Greensboro


 

Submission Only Greensboro results are below.

Men’s No Gi Divisions

Men’s No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Sean Spangler – Zenith / Zenith
2nd – Kelly Quinn – BETA Academy
3rd – Isaac Rehner – BETA Academy

Men’s No Gi Advanced 135.6 – 149
1st – Delicious Bagels – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Michael Chastine – Pedro Sauer / Integrated Martial Arts

Men’s No Gi Advanced 149 – 162
1st – Seph Smith – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Kelly Quinn – BETA Academy
3rd – Ellis Roach – Caio Terra BJJ / Revolution Self Defense

Men’s No Gi Advanced 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Sean Spangler – Zenith / Zenith
2nd – Oleksandr Humen – Luiz Palhares / All-American Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Jeff Piercy – Zenith / Zenith

Men’s No Gi Advanced 202 – 215
1st – Isaac Rehner – BETA Academy
2nd – Matthew Cotter – Zenith / Zenith

Men’s No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Matthew Walker – Rubao Carioca / Section 8 MMA
2nd – Mike Lovelace – Royce Gracie / Team ROC
3rd – Cole Hopfenberg – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill Jiu-Jitsu

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 122.6 – 135.5
1st – Peyton Lambert – BJJ Revolution / Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Joey McGurty – Wrights / Martial Arts & More
3rd – Daniel Boring – Luiz Palhares / All-American Martial Arts Academy

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 135.6 – 149
1st – Jonathan Wood – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Karrington Tucker – Atrium BJJ / Synergy Combat Sports
3rd – Adrian Ike – Pedro Sauer / Integrated Martial Arts

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 149 – 162
1st – Sean McChesney – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Engelbert Molina – Ground Control / Ground Control
3rd – Cameron Kingsberry – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 162 – 175.5
1st – Chris Klahn – Orion BJJ / Paulo Santana Brazilian Jiu Jitsu/Synergy Combat Sports
2nd – Rex Lewis – Royce Gracie / Gracie Barra Spring Lake/Team ROC Fayetteville
3rd – Spencer Reeves – Ground Control BJJ / Boone Docks MMA

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Aleczander Rodriguez – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Southern Pines
2nd – James Purcell – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – James Owen – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill Gracie Jiu-Jitsu

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 188.6 – 202
1st – Matthew Walker – Rubao Carioca / Section 8 MMA
2nd – Andrew Bitner – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
3rd – Cole Hopfenberg – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill Jiu-Jitsu

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 202 – 215
1st – Gage Stanley – Revolution BJJ / Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Chad McMahon – Fight to Win / Cornerstone BJJ

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 215.1 and up
1st – Mike Lovelace – Team ROC
2nd – Johnathan Williams – Brazil 021 / Combat Club

Men’s No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Daniel Sward – Lejeune Grappling
2nd – Thanh Nguyen – Brazil 021 / Combat Club
3rd – Cody Williamson – Brazil 021 / Combat Club

Men’s No Gi Beginner 135.5 – 162
1st – Kondwani Khonje – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Thanh Nguyen – Brazil 021 / Combat Club
3rd – Steven McCulloh – Cesar Pereira / RSCP BJJ

Men’s No Gi Beginner 162 – 188.5
1st – Alan Chancellor – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Jeffrey Eldridge – Pedro Sauer / Mattevi Martial Arts

Men’s No Gi Beginner 188.6 – 215
1st – Daniel Sward – Lejeune Grappling
2nd – Matt Norris – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
3rd – Marvin Valezquez – Pedro Sauer / Mattevi Martial Arts

Men’s No Gi Novice Absolute
1st – Scott Pelzel – Lejeune Grappling
2nd – Adam Gregg – Lejeune Grappling
3rd – Steven McMahon – Fight to Win / Cornerstone BJJ

Men’s No Gi Novice 122.6 – 135.5
1st – Tucker Bryant – Asheboro Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Dominick Hand – / Sanyama Bushiryu
3rd – Kevin Capps – Mike Carr Karate

Men’s No Gi Novice 135.6 – 162
1st – Youki Schuman – Wrights / Martial Arts & More
2nd – Jim Scibetti
3rd – Chase Kinion – Luiz Palhares / All-American Martial Arts Academy

Men’s No Gi Novice 162 – 188.5
1st – Aquil Steward – / Sanyama Bushiryu
2nd – Joshua Eurell – Fight to Win / Cornerstone BJJ
3rd – Jackie Jackson – Marcelo Monteiro / H2O Flo

Men’s No Gi Novice 188.5 – 215
1st – Steven McMahon – Fight to Win / Cornerstone BJJ
2nd – Adam Gregg – Lejeune Grappling
3rd – Brandon Maleek El – / Sanyama Bushiryu

Men’s No Gi Novice 215 and up
1st – Scott Pelzel – Lejeune Grappling
2nd – William Byers – / Sanyama Bushiryu
3rd – Jonathan Lombardo – Royce Gracie / Section 8 MMA

Women’s No Gi Division Results

Women’s No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Kim Rice – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham
2nd – Kristen Debruycker – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts

Women’s No Gi Advanced 158.1 and up
1st – Kim Rice – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham
2nd – Kristen Debruycker – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts

Women’s No Gi Beginner 124.6 – 135.5
1st – Shannon Trudeau – Royce Gracie / Southern Pines
2nd – Maggie McDowell – Cesar Pereira / RSCP BJJ
3rd – Mollie Lambrecht – Mike Carr Karate

Women’s No Gi Beginner 135.6 – 158
1st – Rachel Blum – BETA Academy
2nd – Christina Hobbs – Ground Control / Boone Docks MMA

30+ No Gi Division Results

30+ No Gi Advanced 149.1 – 175.5
1st – James Ronsick – Asheboro Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Marcel Fucci – Brazil 021 / Combat Club
3rd – Jeff Luk – Zenith / Zenith

30+ No Gi Intermediate 135.6 – 175.5
1st – Daniel Boyd – Pedro Sauer / Mattevi Martial Arts
2nd – Terrence Whitmore – Luiz Palhares / All-American Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Kyle Smith – Rubao Carioca / Section 8 MMA

30+ No Gi Intermediate 188.6 – 215
1st – Chad Harrelson – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill Jiu-Jitsu
2nd – Jeremy Deboard – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Michael Driver – / Tactical Kung Fu and MMA

30+ No Gi Beginner 149.1 – 175.5
1st – Joey Dishman – BJJ Revolution / Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Zach Gower – Pedro Sauer / Hybrid Martial Arts
3rd – Philippe Moore – Pedro Sauer / Hybrid Martial Arts

30+ No Gi Beginner 175.5 – 202
1st – Jason Lundquist – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Fayetteville
2nd – Lawrence Shideler – Royce Graccie / MAASPI
3rd – Erik Smith – Pedro Sauer / Hybrid Martial Arts

Men’s Gi Division Results

Men’s Gi Black Belt Absolute
1st – Seph Smith – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Daniel Frank – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Sean Spangler – Zenith / Zenith

Men’s Gi Black Belt 135.6 – 162
1st – Seph Smith – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Daniel Frank – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s Gi Black Belt 162.1 – 188.5
1st – CJ Murdock – Nova Uniao / Moreno BJJ/Evolution BJJ
2nd – Sean Spangler – Zenith / Zenith

Men’s Gi Brown Belt Absolute
1st – Chad Tyler – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
2nd – David Porter – Pedro Sauer / HQ
3rd – Jeff Piercy – Zenith / Zenith

Men’s Gi Brown Belt 149 – 188.5
1st – David Porter – Pedro Sauer / HQ
2nd – Jeff Piercy – Zenith / Zenith
3rd – Sean Zorio – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

Men’s Gi Brown Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Jesus Santiago – Brazil 021 / Combat Club
2nd – Chad Tyler – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

Men’s Gi Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Isaac Rehner – BETA Academy
2nd – Dustin Nixon – Fight to Win / Cornerstone BJJ
3rd – Jay Speight – Luiz Palhares / All-American Martial Arts Academy

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 122.6 – 149
1st – Delicious Bagels – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Tim McNamara – Zenith / Zenith
3rd – Michael Chastine – Pedro Sauer / Integrated Martial Arts

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 149 – 162
1st – Anthony Elbert – / Tidewater BJJ
2nd – Kelly Quinn – BETA Academy

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 188.6 – 215
1st – Jay Speight – Luiz Palhares / All-American Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Isaac Rehner – BETA Academy

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Dustin Nixon – Fight to Win / Cornerstone BJJ
2nd – John Prendiville – Brazil 021 / Combat Club

Men’s Gi Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Peyton Lambert – BJJ Revolution / Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Cory Simpson – BJJ Revolution / Absolute Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Travis Hinton – Fight to Win / Cornerstone BJJ

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 122.6 – 135.5
1st – Peyton Lambert – BJJ Revolution / Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Joey McGurty – Wrights / Martial Arts & More
3rd – Daniel Boring – Luiz Palhares / All-American Martial Arts Academy

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 135.6 -149
1st – Jonathan Wood – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Adrian Ike – Pedro Sauer / Integrated Martial Arts
3rd – Tucker Tammaro – Fight to Win / Cornerstone BJJ

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 149 – 162
1st – Alex Cummings – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Sean McChesney – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Cameron Kingsberry – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Oleksandr Humen – Luiz Palhares / All-American Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Jeremy Conroy – Zenith / Zenith
3rd – Spencer Reeves – Ground Control / Boone Docks MMA

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Aleczander Rodriguez – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Southern Pines
2nd – James Purcell – Roycec Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – James Owen – Roycec Gracie / Chapel Hill Gracie Jiu-Jitsu

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – Matthew Walker – Rubao Carioca / Section 8 MMA
2nd – Andrew Bitner – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
3rd – Cole Copfenberg – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill Gracie Jiu-Jitsu

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – Matthew Cotter – Zenith / Zenith
2nd – Chad McMahon – Fight to Win / Cornerstone BJJ
3rd – Gage Stanley – BJJ Revolution / Absolute Jiu-Jitsu

Men’s Gi White Belt Absolute
1st – Steven McMahon – Fight to Win / Cornerstone BJJ
2nd – Marvin Valezquez – Pedro Sauer / Mattevi Martial Arts
3rd – Anthony Mingioni – Pedro Sauer / Mattevi Martial Arts

Men’s Gi White Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Thanh Nguyen – Brazil 021 / Combat Club
2nd – Matthew Harty – Cesar Pereira / RSCP BJJ
3rd – Bruce Bartley – / Jungle Works

Men’s Gi White Belt 149 – 162
1st – Kondwani Khonje – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Youki Schuman – Wrights / Martial Arts & More
3rd – Steven McCulloh – Cesar Pereira / RSCP BJJ

Men’s Gi White Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Anthony Mingioni – Pedro Sauer / Mattevi Martial Arts
2nd – Alan Chancellor – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
3rd – Andres Moctezuma – Pedro Sauer / Hybrid Martial Arts

Men’s Gi White Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Andrew Monroe – Cesar Pereira / RSCP BJJ
2nd – Jeffrey Eldridge – Pedro Sauer / Mattevi Martial Arts

Men’s Gi White Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – Matt Norris – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
2nd – Eric Devere – Boone Docks MMA / Ground Control

Men’s Gi White Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – Steve McMahon – Fight to Win / Cornerstone BJJ
2nd – Marvin Valesquez – Pedro Sauer / Mattevi Martial Arts

Women’s Gi Division Results

Women’s Gi White Belt Absolute
1st – Michelle Trick – Royce Gracie / MAASPI
2nd – Samantha Perez – Royce Gracie / MAASPI
3rd – Samantha Carmona – Pedro Sauer / Integrated Martial Arts

Women’s Gi White Belt 113.6 – 135.5
1st – Tatiana Midkiff – Atrium / Synergy Combat Sports
2nd – Shannon Trudeau – Royce Gracie / Southern Pines
3rd – Maggie McDowell – Cesar Pereira / RSCP BJJ

Women’s Gi White Belt 135.5 – 147
1st – Rachel Blum – BETA Academy
2nd – Samantha Perez – Royce Gracie / MAASPI

Women’s Gi White Belt 147.1 – 158
1st – Michelle Trick – Royce Gracie / MAASPI
2nd – Christina Hobbs – Ground Control / Boone Docks MMA

30+ Gi Division Results

30+ Gi Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Tim Compton – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Jeff Luk – Zenith / Zenith
3rd – Justin Oh – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

30+ Gi Purple Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Bryce Mahoney – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Justin Oh – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Jeff Luk – Zenith / Zenith

30+ Gi Purple Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Tim Compton – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Bobby Slavov – Fight to Win / Cornerstone BJJ

30+ Gi Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Jason Carver – Luiz Palhares / All-American Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Jonathan Williams – Brazil 021 / Combat Club
3rd – Ryan LaFree – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

30+ Gi Blue Belt 149 – 162
1st – Kyle Smith – Rubao Carioca / Section 8 MMA
2nd – Jeremy Roberts – BJJ Revolution / Absolute Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Terrence Whitmore – Luiz Palhares / All-American Martial Arts Academy

30+ Gi Blue Belt 162 -175.5
1st – Jason Carver – Luiz Palhares / All-American Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Daniel Boyd – Pedro Sauer / Mattevi Martial Arts
3rd – Marcel Fucci – Brazil 021 / Combat Club

30+ Gi Blue Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Jon Harper – Gordo / Charlotte Jiu Jitsu Academy
2nd – Ryan LaFree – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Victor Rodriguez – Big Brothers / Valley Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Academy

30+ Gi Blue Belt 188.6 – 215
1st – Jason King – / Tidewater BJJ
2nd – Jeremy Deboard – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

30+ Gi White Belt Absolute
1st – Jon Beard – Pedro Sauer / Hybrid Martial Arts
2nd – Jason Lundquist – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Fayetteville
3rd – Kellen Smith – Pedro Sauer / Hybrid Martial Arts

30+ Gi White Belt 135.6 – 162
1st – Zach Gower – Pedro Sauer / Hybrid Martial Arts
2nd – Jeffrey Bryant – Zenith / Zenith
3rd – Philippe Moore – Pedro Sauer / Hybrid Martial Arts

30+ Gi White Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Jason Lundquist – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Fayetteville
2nd – Erik Smith – Pedro Sauer / Hybrid Martial Arts
3rd – Joey Dishman – BJJ Revolution / Absolute Jiu Jitsu

30+ Gi White Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – Lawrence Shideler – Royce Gracie / MAASPI
2nd – Chad Harrelson – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill Gracie Jiu-Jitsu
3rd – Jon Beard – Pedro Sauer / Hybrid Martial Arts

30+ Gi White Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – Kellen Smith – Pedro Sauer / Hybrid Martial Arts
2nd – Michael Driver – / Tactical Kung Fu and MMA

Juvenile No Gi Division Results

Jv No Gi Beginner – 44-51 lbs / Age 5-6
1st – Hunter Boykin – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports
2nd – Kymani Carr-Fields – / Sanyama Bushiryu
3rd – Weston Hooker – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports

Jv No Gi Beginner/Intermediate – 52-57 lbs / Age 7-9
1st – June Welch – Team Paulo Santana / Synergy Combat Sports
2nd – Jace Kugel – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports
3rd – Dillon Zaragoza – / Boondocks MMA

Jv No Gi Intermediate – 64-74 lbs / Age 6-8
1st – Ariana Vernon – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports
2nd – Kade Kugel – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports

Jv No Gi Beginner – 74-82 lbs / Age 10-11
1st – Aiden Mahaffey – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports
2nd – Laila Krajan – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports

Jv No Gi Intermediate/Advanced – 87-92 lbs / Age 9-12
1st – Kyle Overbay – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Audrey Mills – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports
3rd – Benjamin Benitez – Big Brothers / Valley Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Academy

Jv No Gi – Beginner/Intermediate – 107-109 lbs / Age 11-13
1st – Tiberius Bowers – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Fayetteville
2nd – Ari Vernon – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports

Jv No Gi – Beginner – 110 – 112 lbs / Age 15-17
1st – Devin Luis Gerena – Wrights / Martial Arts & More
2nd – Cameron Krajan – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports

Jv No Gi – Intermediate/Advanced – 121-127 lbs / Age 15-16
1st – Tommy Cuozzi – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Eden
2nd – Jazz Ortiz – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Eden

Jv No Gi – Beginner/Intermediate – 130-152 lbs / Age 14-16
1st – Stephen Torres – Team Mannon / RVAMA
2nd – Ryan Benitez – Big Brothers / Valley Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Academy
3rd – Christian Delacruz – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

Juvenile Gi Division Results

Jv Beginner – 44-45 lbs / Age 5-6
1st – Hunter Boykin – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports
2nd – Weston Hooker – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports

Jv Beginner/Intermediate – 52-57 lbs / Age 8-9
1st – Jace Kugel – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports
2nd – June Welch – Team Paulo Santana / Synergy Combat Sports

Jv Intermediate – 64-73 lbs / Age 6-8
1st – Ariana Vernon – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports
2nd – Kade Kugel – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports

Jv Beginner/Intermediate 72-74 lbs / Age 10-11
1st – Mia Bitman – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Christopher Hopper – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Eden
3rd – Laila Krajan – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports

Jv Beginner/Intermediate 82-88 lbs / Age 11-12
1st – Kyle Overbay – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Aiden Mahaffey – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports

Jv Beginner/Advanced – 92-109 lbs / Age 12-13
1st – Cameron Krajan – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports
2nd – Audrey Mills – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports

Jv Beginner/Intermediate 105-111 lbs / Age 11-15
1st – Devin Luis Gerena – Wrights / Martial Arts & More
2nd – Jacob Mamun – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Eden
3rd – Ari Vernon – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports

Jv Gi Beg/Int/Adv – 120-130 lbs – Age 15-16
1st – Tommy Cuozzi – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Eden
2nd – Jazz Ortiz – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Eden
3rd – Christian Delacruz – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

Jv Gi Intermediate/Advanced – 147-152 lbs – Age 14-16
1st – Stephen Torres – Team Mannon / RVAMA
2nd – Ryan Benitez – Big Brothers / Valley Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Academy

Saturday, January 31, 2015
Simkins Sports Pavilion
Barber Park
1500 Dans Rd.
Greensboro, NC 27401

SOG-Poster

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Team and School Points
Adult Team Points

1st – Royce Gracie
2nd – Pedro Sauer
3rd – BJJ Revolution Team

Adult School Points
1st – Forged Fitness
2nd – Zenith BJJ
3rd – Team ROC Southern Pines

Juvenile Team Points
1st – Royce Gracie
2nd – Wright’s Martial Arts & More
3rd – Team Mannon

Juvenile School Points
1st – Greensboro Combat Sports
2nd – Team ROC Eden
3rd – Martial Arts & More

Black Belt Competition Info

Are you a BJJ black belt that wants to compete for free??

 

 

 

 

 

 

credit_card_logos

 

 

No Spectator Fees!