US Grappling Greensboro


Greensboro April 2016 Poster

No Gi Division Results
Men’s Divisions
Men’s No Gi – Advanced Absolute
1st – Andrew Bitner – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Thomas Sibley – Killer Bee Training Center
3rd – Bobby Gurley

Men’s No Gi – Advanced 135.6 – 162
1st – Alex Cummings – Royce Gracie / TJJ Durham
2nd – Andrey Alexandrov – Royce Gracie / TJJ Durham
3rd – Donald Haith Jr – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports

Men’s No Gi – Advanced 162.1 – 188.5
1st – David Hudson – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – John Schell – Rubiao Carioca / Schell Shock
3rd – Alec Cerruto – Royce Gracie / MAASPI

Men’s No Gi – Advanced 188.6 – 215
1st – Andrew Bitner – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Charlie Brake – Nova Uniao
3rd – Lee King – Royce Gracie / MAASPI

Men’s No Gi – Advanced 215.1 and up
1st – Bobby Gurley
2nd – Chad Tyler Gustavo Machado / PAMA
3rd – Scott Pelzel – Lejuene Grappling / 8th Communication Battalion

Men’s No Gi – Intermediate Absolute
1st – Kory Bannon – Ground Control / Boone Docks MMA
2nd – Ramon Vazquez – Royce Gracie / Fayetteville
3rd – Adam Allington – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh

Men’s No Gi – Intermediate 122.6 – 135.5
1st – Benjamin Panga – Dave Jacobs / Lineage BJJ
2nd – Jazz Ortiz – Team ROC / Eden
3rd – Usama Ali – RCJ Machado / Rima

Men’s No Gi – Intermediate 135.6 – 149
1st – Michael Stone – Royce Gracie / Fayetteville
2nd – Tommy Cuozzi – Team ROC / Eden
3rd – Phillip Oberbeck – Royce Gracie / Duke BJJ

Men’s No Gi – Intermediate 149.1 – 162
1st – Evan Andrew – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Isaiah Monroe – Royce Gracie / MAASPI
3rd – Kevin Ji – Royce Gracie / TJJ Durham

Men’s No Gi – Intermediate 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Daniel Cho – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
2nd – Jacob Isaacs – Alliance / Lucas Lepri- Winston Sales
3rd – Kory Bannon – Ground Control / Boone Docks MMA

Men’s No Gi – Intermediate 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Ramon Vazquez – Royce Gracie / Fayetteville
2nd – Keith Vandusen – Royce Gracie / Duke BJJ
3rd – James Arnold – Beta Academy

Men’s No Gi – Beginner Absolute
1st – Wyatt Joyce – ASMA
2nd – Kevin Satterfield – Zenith / Elevate MMA
3rd – Seth Hampsey – Krauss

Men’s No Gi – Beginner 122.6 – 135.5
1st – Darnell Guyton – Team Phoenix / Combat Fitness
2nd – Chandler Rose – ROC / Eden
3rd – Weston Klett – The Craze

Men’s No Gi – Beginner 135.6 – 149
1st – Alvin Giles – Renzo Gracie / Team Mannon Blacksburg
2nd – Dmitriy Kagen – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

Men’s No Gi – Beginner 149.1 – 162
1st – Jake Powell – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – James Reynolds – Radford / Radford
3rd – Bobby Martin

Men’s No Gi – Beginner 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Justin Joyce – Team ROC / Eden
2nd – Wyatt Joyce – ASMA
3rd – Terrance Tart – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports

Men’s No Gi – Beginner 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Thomas Cole – Team ROC / TFTC
2nd – Jeff Willison – Royce Gracie / TJJ Durham

Men’s No Gi – Beginner 188.6 – 202
1st – Seth Hampsey – Krauss
2nd – William Gray – Team ROC / TFTC

Men’s No Gi – Beginner 202.1 – 215
1st – Torrey Lubkin – Royce Gracie / Duke BJJ
2nd – Bryce Williams – Renzo Gracie / Team Mannon

Men’s No Gi – Novice Absolute
1st – Jared Luebbers – Renzo Gracie / Team Mannon
2nd – Julius Horvath – Radford / Radford
3rd – Isaiah Higgins – Team ROC / TFTC

Men’s No Gi – Novice 135.6 – 162
1st – Lifrage Lasane – Ground Control / Boone Docks MMA
2nd – Corey Lancaster – Team ROC / TFTC
3rd – Ian Allman – UNCA BJJ

Men’s No Gi – Novice 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Billy Dodds – Bradford University
2nd – Dimeattrious Pettress – / San Yama Bushi Ryu
3rd – John Pura – Royce Gracie / Duke BJJ

Men’s No Gi – Novice 188.6 – 215
1st – Isaiah Higgins – Team ROC / TFTC
2nd – Jared Luebbers – Renzo Gracie / Team Mannon
3rd – Jacob Anthony – Elite BJJ / Elite BJJ Wilmington

Men’s No Gi – Novice 215.1 and up
1st – Henry Pascua – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Avery Waters – / UNCA BJJ
3rd – Julius Horvath – Radford / Radford

Women’s No Gi
Women’s No Gi – Advanced up to 135.5
1st – Alex Nguyen – Dave Jacobs / Lineage BJJ
2nd – Chelsea Kurtzman – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill Gracie Jiu Jitsu

Women’s No Gi – Intermediate Absolute
1st – Rachel Blum – Beta Academy / BETA
2nd – Mandy Sparks – Elite BJJ / Elite BJJ Wilmington
3rd – Joy Miller – Robson Maura / Snyder BJJ

Women’s No Gi – Intermediate 113.6 – 124.5
1st – Mandy Sparks – Elite BJJ / Elite BJJ Wilmington
2nd – Victoria Thomson – Caio Terra / Triad BJJ

Women’s No Gi – Intermediate 124.6 – 135.5
1st – Rachel Blum – Beta Academy / BETA
2nd – Shannon Mckenna – Elite BJJ / Elite BJJ Wilmington
3rd – Jessi Baker – Gracie Humaita / Gracie Jiu Jitsu and Slef Defense Winston Salem

Women’s No Gi – Beginner Absolute
1st – Jordan Wise – Team ROC / TFTC
2nd – Amanda Whitman – Rubiao Carioca / Section 8 MMA
3rd – Jennifer Ferris – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill Gracie Jiu Jitsu

Women’s No Gi – Beginner up to 124.5
1st – Taylor Clarke – Liberty BJJ
2nd – Crystal Lawson – Ground Control / Ground Control Winston-Salem
3rd – Hillary Holbrook – Elite BJJ / Elite BJJ Wilmington

Women’s No Gi – Beginner 124.6 – 135.5
1st – Tracey Robertson – Carlson Gracie / 8 Points
2nd – Jennifer Ferris – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill Gracie Jiu Jitsu

Women’s No Gi – Beginner 135.6 – 147
1st – Zoe Jacobs – Ground Control / Boone Docks MMA
2nd – Alex Benavides-Nazario – / UNCA BJJ

Women’s No Gi – Beginner 147.1 – 158
1st – Jordan Wise – Team ROC / TFTC
2nd – Elizabeth Kaczmarek – Dave Ginsberg / Combat Fitness Team Phoenix

30+ No Gi Divisions
30+ No Gi Advanced – Absolute
1st – Xavier Mills – Renato Taveres / Gracie Barra Spring Lake
2nd – James Bridger – Lejuene Grappling
3rd – Jimmy Begelow – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill Gracie Jiu Jitsu

30+ No Gi Advanced 135.6 – 162
1st – Xavier Mills – Renato Tavares / Gracie Barra Spring Lake
2nd – James Ronsick – / ASMA

30+ No Gi Advanced 175.6 – 215
1st – Jimmy Bigelow – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill Gracie Jiu Jitsu
2nd – James Bridger – Lejuene Grappling /
3rd – James Viars – Rubiao Carioca / Combat Athletics

30+ No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Chad Knapp – Lejuene Grappling
2nd – Chris Thompson – Superior Martial Arts
3rd – Dave Ross – Elite BJJ / Elite Wilmington

30+ No Gi Intermediate 135.6 – 162
1st – Eric Devere – Ground Control / Boone Docks MMA
2nd – Shane Moore – Royce Gracie / Fayetteville
3rd – Eric Gillett – Gustavo Machado / PAMA

30+ No Gi Intermediate 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Chad Knapp – Lejuene Grappling
2nd – Chris Thompson – Superior Martial Arts

30+ No Gi Intermediate 188.6 – 215
1st – CJ Glynn
2nd – Matt Norris – Gustavo Muchado / PAMA
3rd – Mike Dean – Beta Academy / BETA

30+ No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Erich Bender – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports
2nd – Jason Smith – Royce Gracie / MAASPI
3rd – Joe Vyhnanek – ROC / Eden

30+ No Gi Beginner 149.1 – 175.5
1st – Isom Sims – Team ROC / TFTC
2nd – Ray Irizzary – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports
3rd – Matthew Ross – Ground Control / Boone Docks MMA

30+ No Gi Beginner 188.6 – 202
1st -Erich Bender – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports
2nd – Jason Smith – Royce Gracie / MAASPI

30+ No Gi Beginner 215 and up
1st – Joe Vyhnanek – Team ROC / Eden
2nd – Debo White – Team ROC / Eden

Gi Division Results
Men’s Gi Black Belt Absolute
1st – CJ Murdock – Great Grappling
2nd – Chad Tyler – Gustavo Machado / PAMA

Men’s Gi Black Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – CJ Murdock – Great Grappling
2nd – Xavier Mills – Renato Tavares / Gracie Barra Spring Lake

Men’s Gi Brown Belt Absolute
1st – Bagels Telford – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Jay Yovanovich – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
3rd – John Schell – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ

Men’s Gi Brown Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Bagels Telford – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Jay Yovanovich – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
3rd – Wes Claytor – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh

Men’s Gi Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Deandre Corbe – Pedro Sauer / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Eric McGuinness – Elite BJJ / Elite BJJ Wilmington
3rd – Josh Perina – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh

Men’s Gi Purple Belt up to 175.5
1st – Deandre Corbe – Pedro Sauer / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Oleksandr Humen – Robson Moura / ECBJJ
3rd – Travis Outten – Beta Academy / BETA

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Chris Lewter – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Blayne Turnmire – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – Charlie Brake – Nova Uniao
2nd – Josh Perina – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
3rd – Lee King – Royce Gracie / MAASPI

Men’s Gi Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Adam Allington – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Tommy Cuozzi – Team ROC / Eden
3rd – Andrew Lovett – Robson Moura / Core Fitness

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 122.5 -135.5
1st – Gavin Corbe – Pedro Sauer / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Benjamin Panga – Dave Jacobs / Lineage BJJ
3rd – Usama Ali – RCJ Machado / RIMA

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Tommy Cuozzi – Team ROC / Eden
2nd – Nick Gianfortone – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
3rd – Michael Ross – Fifty/50 / HQ

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 149 – 162
1st – Evan Andrew – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Alex Cummings – Royce Gracie / TJJ Durham
3rd – Kevin Ji – Royce Gracie / TJJ Durham

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Daniel Cho – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
2nd – Ross Duncan – Spangler BJJ
3rd – Alec Cerruto – Royce Gracie / MAASPI

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Ramon Vazquez – Royce Gracie / Fayetteville
2nd – Keith Vandusen – Royce Gracie / Duke BJJ
3rd – James Arnold – Beta Academy / BETA

Men’s Gi White Belt Absolute
1st – Scott Pelzel – Lejeune Grappling
2nd – Scott Keefer – Elite BJJ / Elite BJJ Wilmington
3rd – Johnny Hiester – Uzcategui / Spangler BJJ

Men’s Gi White Belt up to 135.5
1st – Gus Coffey – Ground Control / Boone Docks MMA
2nd – Darnell Guyton – Team Phoenix / Combat Fitness
3rd – Joshua Drawbrough – Royce Gracie / Duke BJJ

Men’s Gi White Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Michael Stone – Royce Gracie / Fayetteville
2nd – Phillip Oberbeck – Royce Gracie / Duke BJJ
3rd – Lifrage Lesane – Ground Control / Boone Docks MMA

Men’s Gi White Belt 149 – 162
1st – Johnny Hiester – Uzgategui / Spangler BJJ
2nd – Jake Powell – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
3rd – Bobby Martin

Men’s Gi White Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Terrance Tart – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports
2nd – Scott Keefer – Elite BJJ / Elite BJJ Wilmington
3rd – Eian Birtcher – American Black Belt Academy

Men’s Gi White Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Trey Harris – Spangler BJJ
2nd – Jeff Willison – Royce Gracie / TJJ Durham

Men’s Gi White Belt 188.5 – 215
1st – Wes Denham – Royce Gracie / TJJ Goldsboro
2nd – Bryce Williams – Renzo Gracie / Team Mannon
3rd – Jacob Anthony – Elite BJJ / Elite BJJ Wilmington

Men’s Gi White Belt 215 and up
1st – Scott Pelzel – Lejeune Grappling
2nd – Henry Pascua – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh

Women’s Gi Division Results
Women’s Gi Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Alex Nguyen – Dave Jacobs / Lineage BJJ
2nd – Rachel Blum – Beta Academy
3rd – Jamie Boytor – Royce Gracie / Fayetteville

Women’s Gi Blue Belt 113.5 – 124.5
1st – Alex Nguyen – Dave Jacobs / Lineage BJJ
2nd – Mandy Sparks – Elite BJJ / Elite BJJ Wilmington
3rd – Chelsea Kurtzman – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill Gracie Jiu Jitsu

Women’s Gi Blue Belt 124.5 – 135.5
1st – Rachel Blum – Beta Academy
2nd – Shannon Mckenna – Elite BJJ / Elite BJJ Wilmington
3rd – Jessie Baker – Gracie Humaita / Gracie Jiu Jitsu & Self Defense Winston Salem

Women’s Gi Blue Belt 135.6 – 158
1st – Kim Dafury – Beta Academy
2nd – Jamie Boyter – Royce Gracie / Fayetteville

Women’s Gi White Belt Absolute
1st – Jordan Wise – Team ROC / TFTC
2nd – Jennifer Ferris – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill Gracie Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Katherine Perdue – Big Brothers / The LAB

Women’s Gi White Belt up to 124. 5
1st – Sarah Piersanti – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
2nd – Taylor Clarke – Liberty BJJ

Women’s Gi White Belt 124.5 – 147
1st – Jennifer Ferris – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill Gracie Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Janine Cone – Royce Gracie / MAASPI
3rd – Katherine Perdue – Big Brothers / The LAB

Women’s Gi White Belt 147 – 158
1st – Jordan Wise – Team ROC / TFTC
2nd – Elizabeth Kaczmarek – Dave Ginsberg / Combat Fitness Team Phoenix
3rd – Monica Ridgeway – Robson Moura / Snyder BJJ

30+ Gi Division Results
30+ Gi Black Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – Nicholas Walters – Gustavo Machado / Premier Martial Arts
2nd – James Viars – Rubao Carioca / Combat Athletics

30+ Gi Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Bobby Gurley
2nd – Rob Fielder – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill Gracie Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Jimmy Bigelow – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill Gracie Jiu Jitsu

30+ Gi Purple Belt 202.1 and up
1st – Jimmy Bigelow – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill Gracie Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Bobby Gurley –

30+ Gi Purple Belt 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Rob Fielder – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill Gracie Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Bryce Mahoney – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Asa Russell Gustavo Machado / Premier Martial Arts

30+ Gi Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Jon Kempenich – Royce Gracie / MAASPI
2nd – Dave Russ – Elite BJJ / Elite BJJ Wilmington
3rd – Chris Thompson – Superior Martial Arts /

30+ Gi Blue Belt 188.6 – 215
1st – Matt Norris – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
2nd – Zach Arble – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill Gracie Jiu Jitsu
3rd Jon Kempenich – Royce Gracie / MAASPI

30+ Gi Blue Belt 162.1 – 188.5
1st – James Bridger – Lejune Grappling /
2nd – Billy McGill – Robson Moura / Snyder BJJ
3rd – Chris Thompson – Superior Martial Arts /

30+ Gi Blue Belt 135.6 – 162
1st – Dave Russ – Elite BJJ / Elite BJJ Wilmington
2nd – Jeremy Roberts – BJJ Revolution / Absolute Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Kevin Powers – Beta Academy BETA

30+ Gi White Belt Absolute
1st – Erich Bender – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports
2nd – Mohsin Zaidi – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Michael Driver – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill Gracie Jiu Jitsu

30+ Gi White Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Shane Moore – Royce Gracie / Fayetteville
2nd – Isom Sims – Team ROC / TFTC
3rd – Fransisco Bernal – Robson Maura / Core Fighting Systems

30+ Gi White Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Ray Irizzary – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports
2nd – Cory Zawis – Spangler BJJ
3rd – John Finocchiaro – Spangler BJJ

30+ Gi White Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Mohsin Zaidi – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Chad Knapp – Lejuene Grappling
3rd – Brett Loomis – Spangler BJJ

30+ Gi White Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – Erich Bender – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports
2nd – Jason Smith – Royce Gracie / MAASPI

30+ Gi White Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – Joshua Bailey – Spangler BJJ
2nd – Michael Driver – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill Gracie Jiu Jitsu

30+ Gi White Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Joe Vyhnanek – Team ROC / Eden
2nd – Eddie Rich – Uzcategui BJJ / Lions Crest Martial Arts
3rd – Debo White – Team ROC / Eden

Juvenile No Gi Division Results
Juvenile No Gi Beginner 40 to 43 lbs – Age 6-7
1st – Wyatt Ferris – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill Gracie Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Becky Ferguson – Team ROC / TFTC
3rd – Jedediah Smith – Royce Gracie / MAASPI

Juvenile No Gi Beginner 47 to 52 lbs – Age 7
1st – Quinn Acebedo – Pedro Sauer / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Camilla Holbrook – Elite BJJ / Elite BJJ Wilmington
3rd – Alivia Elcyzyn – Gustavo Machado / Premier Martial Art

Juvenile No Gi Beginner 49 to 50 lbs – Age 4-5
1st – Omer Ahmed – / San Yama Bushi Ryu
2nd – Alex Walters – Gustavo Machado / Premier Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Beginner/Intermediate 49 to 50 lbs – Age 4-5
1st – Adrianna Barrientos – Ribiero / Virginia Beach Jiu Jistu
2nd – Elliot Ferris – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill Gracie Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Murdoch Smith – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports

Juvenile No Gi Beginner/Intermiate 56 to 59 – Age 7-8
1st – Ahmed Ahmed – / San Yama Bushi Ryu
2nd – Mason Mears – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
3rd – Allana Vernon – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports

Juvenile No Gi Beginner/Intermediate 57 to 64 lbs – Age 8-11
1st – Alex Laughlin – / Spangler BJJ
2nd – Sheridan Conklin – Gustavo Machado / Premier Martial Arts
3rd – Shelby Di Filippo – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh

Juvenile No Gi Beginner 66 to 73 lbs – Age 7-8
1st – Wesley Jones – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Iago Bender-Lopez – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports
3rd – Claire Walters – Gustavo Machado / Premier Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate 76 lbs – Age 9-10
1st – Ariana Vernon – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports
2nd – Josh Kesterson – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

Juvenile No Gi Advanced 72 to 80 lbs – Age 11-13
1st – Christina Linn – Ribiero / VA Beach BJJ
2nd – Madeline Smith – Team ROC / TFTC
3rd – Thrun Svetanant – Renzo Gracie / Team Mannon

Juvenile No Gi Beginner/Intermediate 83 to 84 – Age 9-10
1st – Logan Duyck – Rubao Carioca / Combat Athletics
2nd – Gavin Rink – Gustavo Machado / Premier Martial Arts
3rd – Aleena Wierzbic – Pedro Sauer / Coastal BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Advanced 83 to 84 lbs – Age 10
1st – Levi Dennis – Caio Terra / Triad BJJ
2nd – Maks Bitman – Royce Gracie / Forget Fitness

Juvenile No Gi Advanced 87 to 96 lbs – Age 12-13
1st – Gavin Dupuis – Ribeiro / Jiu Jitsu Institute
2nd – Mia Bitman – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Amber Russell – Gustavo Machado / Premier Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate 90 to 91 lbs – Age 11-12
1st – Korbin Pearson – Gustavo Machado / Premier Martial Arts
2nd – Morgan Kesterson – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

Juvenile No Gi Beginner 91 to 97 lbs – Age 12-13
1st – Kyle Jackson – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham
2nd – Reyna Acosta – Rubao Carioca / Section 8
3rd – Ayden White – ROC / Eden

Juvenile No Gi Advanced 100 to 111 lbs – Age 13
1st – Aaron Ortega-Perez – Caio Terra / Triad BJJ
2nd – Thinna Svetanant – Renzo Gracie / Team Mannon
3rd – Audrey Mills – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports

Juvenile No Gi Beginner 118 to 121 lbs – Age 10-12
1st – Matteo Luliani – Royce Gracie / MAASPI
2nd – Will Dove – ROC / Eden

Juvenile No Gi Beginner/Intermediate 113 to 127 lbs – Age 14-15
1st – Jacob Mamun – ROC / Eden
2nd – Jisan Kim – / Spangler BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate/Advanced 115 to 125 lbs – Age 12-13
1st – Aaliyah Schell – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock
2nd – Ari Vernon – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports
3rd – Kamryn Thompson – Superior Martial Arts / Superior Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Beginner/Intermediate 127 to 138 – Age 14-15
1st – Diego Riva – Rubao Caioca / Schell Shock
2nd – Shania Cestaro – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beginner 138 to 159 – Age 11-15
1st – Shania Cestaro – Rubao Carioca / Schell Scock BJJ
2nd – Emily Tiller – Rubao Carioca / Section 8

Juvenile No Gi Beginner/Intermediate/Advanced 148 and up – Age 15-17
1st – Devin Stevens – Rubaio Carioca / Section 8 MMA
2nd – Adam Martinez – Lucas Lepri / American Martial Arts
3rd – Mujaad As-Salafy – / San Yama Bushi Ryu

Juvenile Gi Division Results
Juvenile Gi Beginner 40-43 lbs Ages 6-7
1st – Wyatt Ferris – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill Gracie Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Becky Ferguson – Team ROC / TFTC
3rd – Jedediah Smith – Royce Gracie / MAASPI

Juvenile Gi Beginner 47-52 lbs – Age 7
1st – Quinn Acebedo – Pedro Sauer / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Camilla Holbrook – Elite BJJ / Elite BJJ Wilmington
3rd – Alivia Elcyzyn – Gustavo Machado / Premier Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Beginner 49-50 lbs – Ages 4-5
1st – Omar Ahmed – San Yama Bushi Ryu
2nd – Alex Walters – Gustavo Machado / Premier Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Beginner/Intermediate 52-55 lbs Ages 8-9
1st – Adrianna Barrientos – Ribeiro / Virginia Beach Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Elliott Ferris – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill Gracie Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Murdoch Smith – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports

Juvenile Gi Beginner/Intermediate 56-59 lbs Ages 7-8
1st – Ahmed Ahmed – San Yama Bushi Ryu
2nd – Mason Mears – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
3rd – Allana Vernon – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports

Juvenile Gi Beginner 57-63 lbs Ages 10-11
1st – Sheridan Conklin – Gustavo Machado / Premier Martial Arts
2nd – Shelby Di Filippo – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
3rd – Sydni Spangler – Spangler BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beginner / Intermediate 64-73 lbs Ages 7-8
1st – Gabriel Sulentic – Ground Control / Boone Docks MMA
2nd – Alex Laughlin – Spangler BJJ
3rd – Wesley Jones – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh

Juvenile Gi Advanced 72-80 lbs Ages 11-13
1st – Christina Linn – Ribeiro / Virginia Beach BJJ
2nd – Tharun Svetanant – Renzo Gracie / Team Mannon
3rd – Madeline Smith – Team ROC / TFTC

Juvenile Gi Intermediate 74 – 76 lbs Ages 9-10
1st – Anthony Sulentic – Ground Control / Boone Docks MMA
2nd – Josh Kesterson – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Ariana Vernon – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports

Juvenile Gi Advanced 83-84 lbs Age 10
1st – Levi Dennis – Caio Terra / Triad BJJ
2nd – Maks Bitman – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

Juvenile Gi Intermediate 84 – 96 lbs Ages 7-11
1st – Korbin Pearson – Gustavo Machado / Premier Martial Arts
2nd – Logan Duyck – Rubao Carioca / Combat Athletics
3rd – Gavin Rink – Gustavo Machado / Premier Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Intermediate/Advanced 87 – 96 lbs Ages 12-13
1st -Gavin Dupois – Ribeiro / Jiu Jitsu Institute
2nd – Connor Howard – Robson Moura / Core Fitness
3rd – Mia Bitman – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

Juvenile Gi Beginner 91-99 lbs Ages 12-13
1st – Kyle Jackson – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham
2nd – Reyna Acosta – Rubao Carioca / Section 8
3rd – Ayden White – Team ROC / Eden

Juvenile Gi Advanced 100-115 lbs Age 13
1st – Aaron Ortega-Perez – Caio Terra / Triad BJJ
2nd -Aaliyah Schell – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock
3rd – Thinna Svetanant – Renzo Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports

Juvenile Gi Beginner / Intermediate 113-120 bls Ages 10-14
1st – Brett Kibbey – Uzcategui BJJ / Lions Crest Martial Arts
2nd – Jisan Kim – Spangler BJJ
3rd – Will Dove – Team ROC / Eden

Juvenile Gi Intermediate / Advanced 124 -1 25 lbs Age 12
1st – Ari Vernon – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports
2nd – Kamryn Thompson – Superior Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Beginner / Intermediate 127 – 138 lbs Ages 14-15
1st – Jacob Mamun – Team Roc / Eden
2nd – Diego Riva – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock
3rd – Shania Cestaro – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock

Juvenile Gi Beginner 138 – 159 lbs Ages 11-15
1st – Shania Cestaro – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock
2nd – Emily Tiller – Rubao Carioca / Section 8

Juvenile Gi Beginner/Intermediate/Advanced 148 and up Ages 15-17
1st – Devin Stevens – Rubao Carioca / Section 7 MMA
2nd – Mujaad As-Salafy – San Yama Bushi Ryu
3rd – Adam Martinez – Lucas Lepri / American Martial Arts

Adult Team Points
1st – Royce Gracie
2nd – Team ROC
3rd – Gustavo Machado & BETA (tie)

Adult School Points
1st – Gracie Raleigh
2nd – TFTC
3rd – Chapel Hill Gracie Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile Team Points
1st – Royce Gracie
2nd – Rubao Carioca
3rd – Gustavo Machado

Juvenile School Points
1st – Premier Martial Arts
2nd – Schell Shock BJJ
3rd – San Yama Bushi Ryu

Saturday, April 23, 2016

Simkins Sports Pavilion
Barber Park
1500 Dans Rd.
Greensboro, NC 27401