GrappleMania NC 2008


Men’s No Gi
Men’s Advanced No Gi Up to 149.9
1st – Dave Trader – Rage Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Brian Miller – Team ROC
3rd – Kenny Savercool – Balance

Men’s Advanced No Gi 179-189.9
1st – Vince Borden – Gustavo Machado
2nd – Greg Johnson – Team ROC
3rd – Tracey Sheriff – Team ROC

Men’s Advanced No Gi 190-204.9
1st – Ryan Schmidt – Team ROC
2nd – Peter Pitts-Dilley – Team ROC

Men’s Advanced No Gi Absolute
1st – Vince Borden – Gustavo Machado
2nd – Greg Johnson – Team ROC
3rd – Tracey Sheriff – Team ROC

Men’s Intermediate No Gi 130-139.9
1st – Jeremiah West – Rage Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Jay Speight – All American Martial Arts Academy

Men’s Intermediate No Gi 140-149.9
1st – Mike LaRoche – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Michael Asmar – Team ROC
3rd – Christopher Burns – Midnight Blue BJJ

Men’s Intermediate No Gi 150-169.9
1st – Ned Van Allan – Balance
2nd – Dave Cavanaugh – Team ROC
3rd – Ned Byrd – Team ROC

Men’s Intermediate No Gi 180-189.9
1st – Daniel Triena – Team ROC
2nd – John Pappas – Team ROC

Men’s Intermediate No Gi 190-219.9
1st – Elliot Acosta – Team ROC
2nd – Grant Atthiser – Team ROC
3rd – Anthony Matola – Team ROC

Men’s Beginner No Gi 130-149.9
1st – Kelvin Morrison – Team ROC
2nd – Micah Stockton – Wright MMA
3rd – John Forbes – Wright MMA

Men’s Beginner No Gi 150-159.9
1st – Daniel Paulus – Team ROC
2nd – Davis Yonge – Team ROC
3rd – Jordan Yoder – Fight To Win

Men’s Beginner No Gi 160-179.9
1st – Josh Hayworth – LDMA
2nd – Tony Garr – Grapplers Guild
3rd – Dave Fair – Team ROC

Men’s Beginner No Gi 180-189.9
1st – Brian Whitaker – Team Huss
2nd – Justin Hailey – LDMA

Men’s Beginner No Gi 190-204.9
1st – Brian Ayers – Wright MMA
2nd – Wayne Melton – Team Chesterfield
3rd – David Hammer

Men’s Beginner No Gi 205-219.9
1st – Ryan Leggett – All American Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Tim Welcher – Team ROC

Men’s Beginner No Gi 220 and up
1st – Jim Fitzpatrick – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Adam Hardie – LDMA

Men’s Gi
Men’s Brown Belt 170-189.9
1st – Shanon Chau – Gustavo Machado
2nd – Marcel Gonzalez – So Flo Jiu Jitsu

Men’s Brown Belt up to 149.9
1st – Trey Martin – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Guy Pendergrass – Gustavo Machado

Men’s Blue Belt up to 139.9
1st – Kenny Savercool – Balance
2nd – Jeremiah West – Rage Jiu Jitsu

Men’s Blue Belt 140-149.9
1st – Adam Davis – Team ROC
2nd – Nathan Newbrough – Team ROC
3rd – Christopher Burns – Midnight Blue BJJ

Men’s Blue Belt 160-169.9
1st – Mike Wetsch – Team ROC
2nd – Ned Van Allan – Balance
3rd – Brandon Avila – Team ROC

Men’s Blue Belt 180-189.9
1st – Larry Carter – Team ROC
2nd – John Pappas – Team ROC
3rd – Josh Allman – Fight To Win

Men’s Blue Belt 190-204.9
1st – Peter Pitts-Dilley – Team ROC
2nd – Grant Atthiser – Team ROC
3rd – Brandon Steger – Team ROC

Men’s Blue Belt 220 and up
1st – Anthony Matola – Team ROC
2nd – Fred Duff – BJJ Revolution

Men’s White Belt 140-149.9
1st – Mike LaRoche – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Derek Deshane – Team ROC
3rd – Kelvin Morrison – Team ROC

Men’s White Belt 150.159.9
1st – Daniel Paulus – Team ROC
2nd – Caldwell Powell – Team ROC
3rd – Jordan Yoder – Fight To Win

Men’s White Belt 160-169.9
1st – Ian Lewis Team ROC
2nd – Ricky Melton Team Chesterfield
3rd – Lee King Team ROC

Men’s White Belt 170-179.9
1st – Josh Hayworth LDMA
2nd – Dave Fair Team ROC
3rd – Matt Moretz Team ROC

Men’s White Belt 205-219.9
1st – Ryan Leggett All American Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Tim Welcher Team ROC
3rd – Henry Cumberland Team ROC

Men’s White Belt 220 and up
1st – Jim Fitzpatrick Triangle Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Adam Hardie LDMA

Seniors (30+) No Gi
1st – Seniors Advanced No Gi Absolute
2nd – Brad Pearce Gustavo Machado
3rd – Roy Marsh Team ROC

Seniors Intermediate No Gi 180-199.9
1st – Ned Byrd Team ROC
2nd – Larry Carter Team ROC

Seniors (30+) Gi
1st – Seniors Purple Belt Absolute
2nd – Roy Marsh Team ROC
3rd – Brad Pearce Gustavo Machado

Seniors Blue Belt 180-199.9
1st – Larry Carter Team ROC
2nd – Ned Byrd Team ROC

Seniors White Belt Absolute
1st – Derek Deshane Team RoC
2nd – Lenny Greenberg BJJ Revolution

Women’s Gi
Women’s White Belt Absolute
1st – Lori Lorenzo Team ROC
2nd – Kary Clark Team ROC
3rd – Laurie Spooner Team ROC

Teen No Gi
1st – Anthony Fernandez Team ROC
2nd – Juan Cediel LDMA
3rd – Jay Speight All American Martial Arts Academy

Teen Gi
1st – Anthony Fernandez Team ROC
2nd – Juan Cediel LDMA
3rd – Kelvin Morrison Team ROC

Children No Gi
1st – Thomas Carter – Team ROC
2nd – Alec Cerruto – Team ROC

Children Gi
1st – Alec Cerruto – Team ROC
2nd – Thomas Carter – Team ROC

Children Advanced Gi Exhibition
1st – Dalton Robinson – Team ROC
2nd – Alec Cerruto – Team ROC


July 26, 2008
Kerr-Vance Academy
Henderson, NC