Cageside MMA presents Grapplemania XIV


Grapplemania XIV and Cageside MMA  were at Kerr Vance Academy in Henderson, NC on Saturday, July 28, 2012.  This Brazilian Jiu Jitsu and submission grappling tournament had divisions for men, women, men over 30, and juveniles between ages 4 and 17.

Men’s No Gi Division Results
Novice Absolute
1st –  Justin Dolle – Assassins Fight Team
2nd – Tim Proctor – Renato Tavares / Derby City
3rd – Joseph McLeod – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness

Novice up to 135.5
1st – Kyle Harrell – Team ROC / TFTC
2nd – Josh Seltzer – Blazing Saddles

Novice 135.5 – 149
1st – Ben Skaggs – Core MMA
2nd – David De Jesus – Carolina Fight Club / Risenburg Fightins Systems
3rd – Timothy Noel – Assassins Fight Team

Novice 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Joshua Perina – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness
2nd – Evan Smith – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Novice 188.5 – 202
1st – Ollie Merritt – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
2nd – Jonathan Sanchez – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Goldsboro

Novice 202 – 215
1st – Eric Holloman – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
2nd – Tim Proctor – Renato Tavares / Derby City

Novice 215 and up
1st – Shane Leary – Fight to Win / BJJ, Inc.
2nd – Justin Dolle – Assassins Fight Team
3rd – Aaron Smith – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Beginner Absolute
1st – Gareth Hoernel – All Rules MMA
2nd – Ghris Dethmers – Body Works MMA
3rd – John Sickles – Assassins Fight Team

Beginner 122.5 – 149
1st – Allan Hernandez – Lloyd Irvin / Outfox MMA
2nd – Stephan Hudson – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – Jack Parker – Team ROC / ABBA

Beginner 149 – 162
1st – Curtis Owens – Core MMA
2nd – Josh Williams – Immortal BJJ / Revolution Self Defense
3rd – Tanner Gordon – Immortal BJJ / Revolution Self Defense

Beginner 162 – 175.5
1st – Victor Rodriguez – Staunton MMA Academy
2nd – Matthew Mancuso – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness
3rd – Brett Bailey – Assassins Fight Team

Beginner 175.5 – 202
1st – Chris Dethmers – Body Works MMA
2nd – Charlie Yokley – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

Beginner 202 – 215
1st – Gareth Hoernel – All Rules MMA
2nd – Cristiano Polilli – Tiger Den Martial Arts

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Zachary Newton – MMA Institute Richmond
2nd – Aaron Kershaw – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Goldsboro
3rd – Shadwick Lutz – Predator MMA

Intermediate 135.5 – 149
1st – Shadwick Lutz – Predator MMA
2nd – Alec Cerruto – Team ROC / MAASPI
3rd – Sean Gallagher – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness

Intermediate 149 – 162
1st – Lee Harrison – Fight to Win / HQ
2nd – Donald Haith – Team ROC / Greensboro
3rd – Alan Brown – Nova Uniao / LDMA

Intermediate 162 – 175.5
1st – Aaron Kershaw – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Goldsboro
2nd – Christopher Lutterloah – Assassins Fight Team
3rd – Justin Doerflein – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

Intermediate 175.5 – 202
1st – Jake Majeski – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – Jon Freitag – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness
3rd – Kris Shepherd – SPAZ

Intermediate 215 and up
1st – Zachary Newton – MMA Institute Richmond
2nd – Jim Sharp – Moreno BJJ

Advanced Absolute
1st – James Ronsick – ASMA
2nd – Ellis Roach – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness
3rd – Steven Thigpen – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Goldsboro

Advanced 135.5 – 149
1st – Ellis Roach – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness
2nd – James Ronsick – ASMA

Advanced 149 – 175.5
1st – Shane O’Hara – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – Steven Thigpen – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Goldsboro
3rd – Brian Bartlett – All Rules MMA

Women’s No Gi Division Results
Beginner Absolute
1st – Ashley Weichelt – Renato Tavares / Derby City
2nd – Gwendolyn Navarrette
3rd – Kristina Clayton – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Durham

Beginner up to 135.5
1st – Gabriella McAuliffe – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Durham
2nd – Elizabeth Mutia – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

Beginner 135.5 – 158

1st – Ashley Weichelt – Renato Tavares / Derby City
2nd – Kristina Clayton – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Durham
3rd – Gwendolyn Navarrette

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Kim Rice – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Durham
2nd – Shirley Wu – Team ROC / Fayetteville
3rd – Ashley McClelland – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

Intermediate 124.5 – 147
1st – Ashley McClelland – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
2nd – Shirley Wu – Team ROC / Fayetteville

30+ No Gi Divisions
Beginner 135.5 – 162
1st – Curtis Owens – Core MMA
2nd – Jamie Wheeler – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Durham
3rd – David Wall – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

Beginner 215 and up
1st – Shane Leary – Fight to Win / BJJ, Inc.
2nd – John Sickles – Assassins Fight Team

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Derrick Boykins – Team ROC / Fayetteville
2nd – Kris Shepherd – SPAZ

Intermediate 175.5 – 188.5
1st – James Lechleider – All Rules
2nd – Kris Shepherd – SPAZ

Intermediate 188.5 – 202
1st – Derrick Boykins – Team ROC / Fayetteville
2nd – Jon Freitag – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness

Advanced 149 – 162
1st – Boomer Hogaboom – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Durham
2nd – James Ronsick – ASMA

Men’s Gi Division Results
White Belt Absolute
1st – Brett Bailey – Assassins Fight Team
2nd – Christopher Lutterloah – Assassins Fight Team
3rd – Justin Dolle – Assassins Fight Team

White Belt up to 135.5
1st – Jamie Wheeler – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Durham
2nd – Italo Medelius – Evolution / NC3 Athletics

White Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Allan Hernandez – Lloyd Irvin / Outfox MMA
2nd – Alec Cerruto – Team ROC / MAASPI
3rd – Jack Parker – Team ROC / ABBA

White Belt 149 – 162
1st – Omar Allan – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Durham
2nd – Donald Haith – Team ROC / Greensboro
3rd – Larkins Lansen – All Rules MMA

White Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Christopher Lutterloah – Assassins Fight Team
2nd – Victor Rodriguez – Staunton MMA Academy
3rd – William Kyle – All Rules MMA

White Belt 175.5 – 202
1st – Ollie Merritt – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
2nd – Evan Smith – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Jonathan Sanchez – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Goldsboro

White Belt 202 – 215
1st – Gareth Hoernel – All Rules MMA
2nd – Tim Proctor – Renato Tavares / Derby City
3rd – Eric Holloman – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

White Belt 215 and up
1st – John Sickles – Assassins Fight Team
2nd – Shane Leary – Fight to Win / BJJ Inc
3rd – Justin Dolle – Assassins Fight Team

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Zachary Newton – MMA Institute Richmond
2nd – Lee Harrison – Fight to Win / HQ
3rd – Jake Majeski – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

Blue Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Justin Oh – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Ellis Roach – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness
3rd – Sean Gallagher – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness

Blue Belt 149 – 162
1st – Caleb Lewis – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Templar
2nd – Shane O’Hara – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
3rd – Alan Brown – Nova Uniao / LDMA

Blue Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Justin Doerflein – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – Bryan Bartlett – All Rules
3rd – Aaron Kershaw – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Goldsboro

Blue Belt 175.5 – 202
1st – Jake Majeski – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – Alan Caulder – Fight to Win / HQ
3rd – Jon Freitag – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness

215 and up
1st – Zachary Newton – MMA Institute Richmond
2nd – Jim Sharp – Moreno BJJ

Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Alan Bevier – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Ryan Hanseler – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Durham
3rd – Stephen Mcauliffe – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Durham

Purple Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Alan Bevier – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Ryan Hanseler – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Durham

Women’s Gi Division Results
White Belt Absolute
1st – Ashley Weichelt – Renato Tavares / Derby City
2nd – Gwendolyn Navarrette
3rd – Kristina Clayton – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Durham

White Belt up to 135.5
1st – Gabriella Mcauliffe – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Durham
2nd – Kasey West – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Goldsboro
3rd – Elizabeth Mutia – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

White Belt 135.5 – 158
1st – Ashley Weichelt – Renato Tavares / Derby City
2nd – Gwendolyn Navarrette
3rd – Kristina Clayton – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Durham

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Kim Rice – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Durham
2nd – Ashley McClelland – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
3rd – Shirley Wu – Team ROC / Fayetteville

Blue Belt 124.5 – 147
1st – Ashley McClelland – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass
2nd – Shirley Wu – Team ROC / Fayetteville

30+ Gi Division Results
White Belt Absolute
1st – Derrick Boykin – Team ROC / Fayetteville
2nd – Mike Burke – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness
3rd – Scott Leaver – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

White Belt 135.5 – 162
1st – Curtis Owens – Core MMA
2nd – Jamie Wheeler – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Durham
3rd – David Wall – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

White Belt 188.5 – 215
1st – Derrick Boykins – Team ROC / Fayetteville
2nd – Scott Leaver – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
3rd – Charlie Yokley – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

White Belt 215 and up
1st – Shane Leary – Fight to Win / BJJ Inc
2nd – Mike Burke – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness
3rd – John Sickles – Assassins Fight Team

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Justin Oh – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Scott Bass – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

Blue Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Justin Oh – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Bryan Ward – Fight to Win / HQ

Blue Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Marvin Johnson – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Alan Caulder – Fight to Win / HQ
3rd – James Lechleider – All Rules

Blue Belt 188.5 – 202
1st – Jon Freitag – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness
2nd – Michael Davis – Team ROC / Fayetteville

Blue Belt 215 and up
1st – Scott Bass – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
2nd – Jim Sharp – Moreno BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Division Results
Beginner / Intermediate 80 lbs Ages 8-9
1st – Joey Plyler – Fight to Win / BJJ Inc
2nd – Gianna McAuliffe – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Durham

Beginner / Intermediate 79 – 93 lbs Ages 10-12
1st – Josh Yeshulas – Team ROC / MAASPI
2nd – Asia McAuliffe – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Durham
3rd – Harrison Depierro – Team ROC / Forged Fitnesss

Intermediate / Advanced 84 – 94 lbs Ages 12-13
1st – Jakob Guyer – Team ROC / MAASPI
2nd – Gabe Dollison – Carolina Fight Club / Risenburg Fighting Systems
3rd – Deven Snyder – Nova Uniao

Beginner / Intermediate 101 – 122 Ages 11 – 14
1st – Alan Spencer – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness
2nd – Elizabeth Mutia – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
3rd – Carter Styons – Immortal BJJ / Revolution Self Defense

Beginner / Intermediate 99 – 134 lbs Ages 14-15
1st – Gabriella Mcauliffe – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Durham
2nd – Chris Lowe – Team ROC / ABBA
3rd – Robert Belonga – Tiger Den Martial Arts

141 – 144 lbs
1st – Jocelyn Spencer – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness
2nd – Alec Cerruto – Team ROC / MAASPI

Intermediate / Advanced 141 – 174 lbs Ages 14-17
1st – Alec Cerruto – Team ROC / MAASPI
2nd – Luke Turner – Immortal BJJ / Revolution Self Defense
3rd – Jack Parker – Team ROC / ABBA

Beginner 162 – 182 Ages 16-17
1st – Evan Brawner – Blazing Saddles
2nd – Peter Oliveira – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness

Juvenile Gi Division Results
Beginner / Intermediate 79 – 88 lbs Ages 8-10
1st – Asia Mcauliffe – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Durham
2nd – Joey Plyler – Fight to Win / BJJ Inc
3rd – Maxwell Goodwin – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

Beginner / Intermediate 83 – 101 lbs Ages 11 – 13
1st – Josh Yeshulas – Team ROC / MAASPI
2nd – Jakob Guyer – Team ROC MAASPI
3rd – Harrison Depierro – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

Intermediate / Advanced 92 – 112 lbs Ages 11-14
1st – Elizabeth Mutia – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
2nd – Deven Snyder – Nova Uniao
3rd – Adam Dermer – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Templar

Intermediate / Advanced 99 – 141 Ages 14-15
1st – Alec Cerruto – Team ROC / MAASPI
2nd – Gabriella Mcauliffe – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Durham
3rd – Robert Belanga – Tiger Den Martial Arts

Intermediate 143 – 162 Ages 15-16
1st – Joshua Williams – Immortal BJJ / Revolution Self Defense
2nd – Jack Parker – Team ROC / ABBA
3rd – Chris Tola – Immortal BJJ / Revolution Self Defense

Blue Belt 156 – 174 lbs
1st – Luke Turner – Immortal BJJ / Revolution Self Defense
2nd – Jonathan Williams – Immortal BJJ / Revolution Self Defense


Saturday, July 28, 2012

Kerr Vance Academy
700 Vance Academy Rd.
Henderson, NC 27537

Grapplemania July 2012 Poster

Adult Team Points
1st – Team ROC
2nd – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Immortal BJJ

Adult School Points
1st – Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham
2nd – Pendergrass Academy
3rd – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing

Juvenile Team Points
1st – Team ROC
2nd – Immortal BJJ
3rd – Triangle Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile School Points
1st – Southern Pines Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham
3rd – Revolution Self Defense