Grapplemania July 2010


Grapplemania results are below. Congratulations to Team ROC for winning the adult team points and to ABI MMA for winning the juvenile team points titles!


Men’s No Gi Divisions
Advanced

Absolute
1st – Tim Koren (Brasa / Fifty/50)
2nd – Thomas Kubacki (Team One / Camp Lejeune)
3rd – Daniel Crockett (Absolute Jiu Jitsu)

149 – 162 lbs
1st – Tim Koren (Brasa / Fifty/50)
2nd – Rich Fitzgerald (Brasa / Fifty/50)
3rd – Thomas Kubacki (Team One / Camp Lejeune)

175.5 – 188.5
1st – Daniel Crockett (Absolute Jiu Jitsu)
2nd – Juan Sanchez (Team One / Camp Lejeune)

202 – 215 lbs
1st – Andy Teague (Team ROC / Forged Fitness)
2nd – Carpaccio Owens (US Army)
3rd – Chad Tyler (Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass)

215 and up
1st – Mark Newton (MATC)
2nd – Andrew Wissick (Piedmont Martial Arts)
3rd – Charles Estep (Embrace Violence)

Intermediate
Absolute
1st – Lucas Burwell (Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy)
2nd – John Pappas (Team ROC / Forged Fitness)
3rd – Joey McCarthy (Team ROC / Forged Fitness)

122.5 – 135.5
1st – Shao Lee (Satsuma)
2nd – Reeshi Sen (Triangle Jiu Jitsu)

135.5 – 149
1st – Lucas Burwell (Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass)
2nd – John Telford (Team ROC / Forged Fitness)

149 – 162
1st – Ross Weatherspoon
2nd – TC Li (Satsuma)
3rd – Slav Bitman (Team ROC / Forged Fitness)

162 – 175.5
1st – Tremayne Robbins (Team ROC / Ft. Bragg)
2nd – Josh Ryan (Absolute Jiu Jitsu)
3rd – Jonathan Davis (Team ROC / Eden)

188 – 202
1st – Joey McCarthy (Team ROC / Forged Fitness)
2nd – Harold Horton (New Bern BJJ)

202 – 215
1st – Saul Vega (Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass)
2nd – Brian Marshall (Kruel Militia / Rapid Fitness)

Beginner
Absolute
1st – Jeff Hart (Triangle Jiu Jitsu)
2nd – Aaron Kershaw (Triangle Jiu Jitsu)
3rd – Juan Perez (Team One / Camp Lejeune)

122 – 149
1st – Jordan Lowry (LA Boxing / Iron Lion Jiu Jitsu)
2nd – Cody Cushman (Charles Hanbrinks)

149 – 162
1st – Brad Price (LA Boxing / Iron Lion Jiu Jitsu)
2nd – Scott St. Clair (Kruel Militia / Rapid Fitness)
3rd – Andres Encinales (Gustavo Machado / New World)

162 – 175.5
1st – Calvin Kim (Atos)
2nd – Erick Swanson (RIMA / DFT)

175.5 – 188.5
1st – James Norton (Triangle Jiu Jitsu)
2nd – Juan Perez (Team One / Camp Lejeune)
3rd – Trey Haynes (LA Boxing / Iron Lion Jiu Jitsu)

215 and up
1st – Jeff Hart (Triangle Jiu Jitsu)
2nd – William Dameron (Octagon)

Novice
Absolute
1st – Joshua Dunn (Triangle Jiu Jitsu)
2nd – Nicholas Bradford (Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass)
3rd – Mark Hargrove

122.5 – 135.5
1st – Muhammad Farooq (RIMA / DFT)
2nd – Hugh Ham (RIMA / DFT)
3rd – Arthur Cash (Saulo Ribeiro / HTC)

135.3 – 149
1st – Andrey Alexandrov (ECSA)
2nd – Chad Smith (RIMA / DFT)
3rd – Joshua Dunn (Triangle Jiu Jitsu)

149 – 162
1st – John Heerschap (Team ROC / Greensboro)
2nd – Marc Holbach (LA Boxing / Iron Lion Jiu Jitsu)

162 – 175.5
1st – Lewis Ketron (RIMA / DFT)
2nd – Justin Zickler (RIMA / DFT)
3rd – Lee Koch (LA Boxing / Iron Lion Jiu Jitsu)

175.5 – 188.5
1st – Bradley Richardson (Nova Unaio / Evolution MMA)
2nd – Steven Rose (Kruel Militia / Rapid Fitness)
3rd – Ryan Parker (RIMA / DFT)

188.5 – 215
1st – Terrance Buckson (MATC)
2nd – Nicholas Blackford (Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass)
3rd – Mike Reitman (Kruel Militia / Rapid Fitness)

215 and up
1st – Scott Bass (Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass)
2nd – Matthew Roberts (ABI MMA)

175.5 – 188.5
1st – John Pappas (Team ROC / Forged Fitness)
2nd – Grant Althiser (Team ROC / Chapel Hill)
3rd – Gilberto Alcocer (Evolution)

30+ No Gi
Advanced

188.5 – 202
1st – Tim Koren (Brasa / Fifty/50)
2nd – Rich Fitzgerald (Brasa / Fifty/50)
3rd – Carpaccio Owens (US Army)

Intermediate
Absolute
1st – David Blacktree (New Bern BJJ)
2nd – Frank Dees (Gustavo Machado / Rocky Mount)

149 – 162
1st – George Fiscella
2nd – Slav Bitman (Team ROC / Forged Fitness)

162 – 188.5
1st – David Blacktree (New Bern BJJ)
2nd – Jay Yovanovich (Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass)
3rd – Travis Baston (Team ROC / Forged Fitness)

188.5 – 215
1st – Mark Pfeiffer (QCC)
2nd – Robert Rawls (MACP)
3rd – Frank Dees (Gustavo Machado / Rocky Mount)
Absolute
1st – Christopher Lewter (NBS)
2nd – Travis Goulette (LA Boxing / Iron Lion Jiu Jitsu)
3rd – Wil Hardison (Shikata)

162 – 175.5
1st – Wil Hardison (Shikata)
2nd – Scott Austin (RIMA / DFT)
3rd – Joseph Katzbert (New Bern BJJ)

175.5 – 188.5
1st – Christopher Lewter (NBS)
2nd – Torrance Newark (ABI)

Men’s Gi Divisions
Black Belt

1st – Ryan Hall (Brasa / Fifty/50)
2nd – Rudy Fischmann (Team Kaos/Punishment MMA)

Brown Belt
Superfight
1st – Seph Smith (Brasa / Fifty/50)
2nd – Jacob Whitfield (Triangle Jiu Jitsu)

135 – 149
1st – Jason Wingate (Team ROC / Forged Fitness)
2nd – Trey Martin (BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ)

Purple Belt
Absolute
1st – Benjamin Rothrock (Octagon)
2nd – Tim Koren (Brasa / Fifty/50)
3rd – Joseph Shearin (Team Underdog / MBMA)

149-162
1st – Tim Koren (Brasa / Fifty/50)
2nd – Joseph Shearin (Team Underdog / MBMA)

Blue Belt
Absolute
1st – Ned Byrd (Team ROC / Forged Fitness)
2nd – Josh Ryan (Absolute Jiu Jitsu)
3rd – Joey McCarthy (Team ROC / Forged Fitness)

122.5 – 149
1st – Rich Fitzgerald (Brasa / Fifty/50)
2nd – Lucas Burwell (Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass)
3rd – John Telford (Team ROC / Forged Fitness)

149 – 162
1st – Blake Risk (Kruel Militia / Rapid Fitness)
2nd – Slab Bitman (Team ROC / Forged Fitness)
3rd – Josh Smith (Team Underdog / MBMA)

162 – 175.5
1st – Tremayne Robbins (Team ROC / Ft. Bragg)
2nd – Travis Baston (Team ROC / Forged Fitness)
3rd – Jay Yovanovich (Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy)

175.5 – 188.5
1st – Gilberto Alcocer (Evolution)
2nd – Grant Althiser (Team ROC / Chapel Hill)
3rd – John Pappas (Team ROC / Forged Fitness)

188.5 – 215
1st – Joey McCarthy (Team ROC / Forged Fitness)
2nd – Carpaccio Owens (US Army)
3rd – Marc Bryant (Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass)

215 and up
1st – Andrew Wissick (Piedmont Martial Arts)
2nd – Tim Suber (Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass)
3rd – Paolo Publico (Gracie Humaita)

White Belt
Absolute
1st – Peter Steindl (Team ROC / Forged Fitness)
2nd – Robert Watson (Kruel Militia / Rapid Fitness)
3rd – Brian Marshall (Kruel Militia / Rapid Fitness)

122.5 – 135.5
1st – Arthur Cash (Saulo Ribeiro / HTC)
2nd – Muhammad Farooq (RIMA / DFT)
3rd – Hugh Ham (RIMA / DFT)

135.5 – 149
1st – John Ross (Lloyd Irvin / Nova MMA)
2nd – Chad Smith (RIMA / DFT)
3rd – James Buchanan (RIMA / DFT)

149 – 162
1st – Wade Maresh (Gracie Humaita)
2nd – Andres Encinales (Gustavo Machado / New World)
3rd – Scott St. Clair (Kruel Militia / Rapid Fitness)

162 – 175.5
1st – Calvin Kim (Atos)
2nd – Cory Bashaw (Kruel Militia / Rapid Fitness)
3rd – Justin Zickler (RIMA / DFT)

175.5 – 188.5
1st – Bradley Richardson (Nova Unaio / Evolution MMA)
2nd – Colby Pridgen (Kruel Militia / Rapid Fitness)
3rd – Aaron Kershaw (Triangle Jiu Jitsu)

188.5 – 215
1st – Brian Marshall (Kruel Militia / Rapid Fitness)
2nd – Saul Vega (Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass)
3rd – Mike Reitman (Kruel Militia / Rapid Fitness)

215 and up
1st – Jeff Hart (Triangle Jiu Jitsu)
2nd – Scott Bass (Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass)
3rd – William Chang (Kruel Militia / Rapid Fitness)

Women’s Gi Divisions
White Belt

135 – 158
1st – Ashley Coats (Kruel Militia / Rapid Fitness)
2nd – Joy Michalitsis (Kruel Militia / Rapid Fitness)
3rd – June Elliott (RIMA / DFT)

30+ Gi Divisions
Blue Belt

Absolute
1st – Rich Fitzgerald (Brasa / Fifty/50)
2nd – Frank Dees (Gustavo Machado)

162 – 175.5
1st – Rich Fitzgerald (Brasa / Fifty/50)
2nd – Jay Yovanovich (Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass)
3rd – Travis Baston (Team ROC / Forged Fitness)

White Belt
Absolute
1st – Chris Lewter (NBS)
2nd – Keith Connelly (RIMA / DFT)
3rd – David Sutton (Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass)

135.5 – 162
1st – James Moreno (Lloyd Irvin / Beta Academy)
2nd – Jimmy Williams (Saulo Ribeiro / HTC)
3rd – John Reece (RIMA / DFT)

175 – 188.5
1st – Chris Lewter (NBS)
2nd – David Sutton (Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass)
3rd – Kevin Hicks

188.5 – 215
1st – Cliff Bush (Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass)
2nd – Frank Dees (Gustavo Machado / Rocky Mount)

Juvenile No Gi
Intermediate
161 and up
1st – Kieran Goulette (LA Boxing / Iron Lion Jiu Jitsu)
2nd – TC Li (Satsuma)
3rd – Kaleb Friesen (ABI MMA)

Beginner
110 – 113 lbs
Ages 15-17
1st – Michael Boyer (Team ROC)
2nd – Alex Haikonen (RIMA / DFT)

111-112 lbs
Ages 12-13
1st – David Sutton (Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass)
2nd – Jean-Claude Leblanc (Team ROC / Southern Pines)

125 – 134 lbs
Age 17
1st – Cody Cushman (Charles Hanbrinks)
2nd – Miles Ford (Saulo Ribeiro / HTC)

128 – 135 lbs
Age 13-15
1st – Darian Adkins (ABI MMA)
2nd – Jeffrey Kramer
3rd – Jamelle James

156-159 lbs
Ages 16-17
1st – Allan Springer
2nd – Trey Singleton (ABI MMA)

174 and up
1st – Daniel Walker (ABI MMA)
2nd – Nicholas Blackford (Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass)
3rd – Alex Huggins (Team Diesel)

Juvenile Gi Divisions
Advanced
106-107 lbs
Ages 14-15
1st – Forest Lee (Satsuma)
2nd – Bishop Holt (Gustavo Machado / Griffin)

Intermediate
58 lbs
Ages 7-9
1st – Konner Crosslin (Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass)
2nd – Joey Plyler (Alliance / Charlotte)

146-157 lbs
1st – Dylan O’Neal (Crossfit SWAT)
2nd – Ben Berger (RIMA / DFT)

161 and up
1st – TC Li (Satsuma)
2nd – Kaleb Friesen (ABI MMA)

Beginner
74 – 85 lbs
Age 11
1st – Justin Zacharko (Team ROC / Cross Fit)
2nd – Travis Priest (Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass)

100-113 lbs
Ages 15-17
1st – Michael Boyer (Team ROC)
2nd – Alex Haikonen (RIMA / DFT)

111 – 115 lbs
Ages 12-13
1st – David Sutton (Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass)
2nd – Joshua Wolf (Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass)
3rd – Jonathan Jenkins (RIMA / DFT)

125 – 135 lbs
Ages 14-17
1st – Miles Ford (Saulo Ribeiro / HTC)
2nd – Darian Adkins (ABI MMA)
3rd – Jamelle James (ABI MMA)

156 -174 lbs
1st – Daniel Walker (ABI MMA)
2nd – Trey Singleton (ABI MMA)
3rd – John Hughes (Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass)


July 24, 2010

Kerr Vance Academy
Henderson, NC

Adult Team Points
1st – Team ROC
2nd – Gustavo Machado
3rd – Brasa

Adult School Points
1st – Forged Fitness
2nd – Pendergrass Academy
3rd – Fifty/50

Juvenile Team Points
1st – ABI MMA
2nd – Gustavo Machado
3rd – Team ROC

Juvenile School Points
1st – ABI MMA
2nd – Pendergrass Academy
3rd – Satsuma