Grapplemania XV


Grapplemania XV

Thanks to Cageside MMA for sponsoring Grapplemanix XV on December 8, 2012!

Saturday, December 8, 2012

Kerr Vance Academy
700 Vance Academy Rd
Henderson, NC 27537

Adult Team Points
1st – Team ROC
2nd – Royce Gracie
3rd – New Union

Adult School Points
1st – Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham
2nd – Chapel Hill Quest Center
3rd – Forged Fitness

Juvenile Team Points
1st – Nova Uniao
2nd – Royce Gracie
3rd – Team ROC

Juvenile School Points
1st – Marshall’s MMA
2nd – Templar
3rd – VCK
Men’s No Gi Divisions
Advanced Absolute
1st – Nick Hurley – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness
2nd – D’Juan Owens – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham
3rd – Shane O’Hara – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

Advanced 135.5 – 149
1st –  German Salas – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Josh Wentworth – Alliance / Megalodon MMA

Advanced 149 – 162
1st – Bagels Telford – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Cody Maltais – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – Shane O’Hara – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

Advanced 162 – 188.5
1st – Nick Hurley – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness
2nd – D’Juan Owens – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham

Advanced 188.5 and up
1st – Matt Moretz – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Daniel Simone – BJJ Revolution / Dojo Charlotte

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Matt Walker – Hurst BJJ
2nd – Brett Beaber – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness
3rd – Chris Crawford – Team ROC / Chapel Hill Quest Center

Intermediate 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Ryan Galvan – Alliance / All Rules
2nd – Kyler Ross – Fearless Fighting

Intermediate 135.5 – 162
1st –  Andrey Alexandrov – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham
2nd – Adam Koenig – RMNU / EC BJJ
3rd – Jeff Shaw – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham

Intermediate 162 – 175.5
1st – Johnny Smith – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Goldsboro
2nd – Kevin Kenna – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA
3rd – Brett Beaber – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness

Intermediate 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Eric Johnson – Team ROC / TFTC Academy
2nd – Hayden Ireland – RNMU / EC BJJ
3rd – Chris Lewter – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh

Intermediate 188.5 – 202
1st – Matt Walker – Hurst BJJ
2nd – Chris Crawford – Team ROC / Chapel Hill Quest Center
3rd – Joseph Spinelli

Intermediate 215 and up
1st – Thaddeus “TC” Crafford – RMNU / EC BJJ
2nd – Russell Hewett – New Union

Beginner Absolute
1st – Cole Hopfenberg – Team ROC / Chapel Hill Quest Center
2nd – Matthew Owens – BJJ Revolution / Dojo Charlotte
3rd – Jeremy Seff – Team ROC / TFTC

Beginner 135.5 – 149
1st – Jeremy Seff – Team ROC / TFTC
2nd – Matthew Cummings – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – Avery Smith – Neill’s Taekwondo

Beginner 149 – 162
1st – Benjamin Skaggs – Core MMA
2nd – David Grant – RMNU / EC BJJ
3rd – Chris Davis

Beginner 162 – 175.5
1st – Matthew Owens – BJJ Revolution / Dojo Charlotte
2nd – Erik Torres – All Rules

Beginner 188.5 – 215
1st – Tim Hufford – Team ROC / Chapel Hill Quest Center
2nd – Cole Hopfenberg – Team ROC / Chapel Hill Quest Center
3rd – Ollie Merrit – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

Novice Absolute
1st – Jared Farber – Alliance / All Rules
2nd – Eric Mascio – Alliance / All Rules
3rd – Lee Patterson – RCJ Machado / RIMA

Novice 122.5 – 135.5
1st – James Edwards – RCJ Machado / RIMA
2nd – Joey McGurty – New Union / Wright’s Extreme Martial Arts

Novice 135.5 – 149
1st – Matt Cox – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Goldsboro
2nd – Timothy Robinson – RCJ Machado / RIMA
3rd – Josh Allen – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

Novice 149 – 175.5
1st – Matt Stone – New Union
2nd – David Long
3rd – Ramon Castillon Vega – American College of Martial Arts

Novice 175.5 – 202
1st – Omar Reade – RCJ Machado / RIMA
2nd – Eric Mascio – Alliance / All Rules
3rd – Jared Farber –  Alliance / All Rules

Novice 215 and up
1st – Brad Lewis – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham
2nd – CJ Hunt – New Union

Women’s No Gi Divisions
Intermediate Absolute
1st – Kim Rice – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham
2nd – Ashley McClelland – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
3rd – Emily Holt – New Union

Intermediate 158 and up
1st – Kim Rice – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham
2nd – Ashley McClelland – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
3rd – Betty Broadhurst – New Union / MAMMA

Beginner Absolute
1st – Chelsea Kurtzman – Team ROC / Chapel Hill Quest Center
2nd – Amanda Lee – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham
3rd – Jessica Ochab – New Union / Evolution /NC3

Beginner 113.5 – 124.5
1st – Amanda Lee – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham
2nd – Chelsea Kurtzman – Team ROC / Chapel Hill Quest Center

30+ No Gi Divisions
Advanced 135.5 – 149
1st – Richard Fitzgerald – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Joshua Wentworth – Alliance / Megalodon MMA

Intermediate Absolute
1st – William Baptiste – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA
2nd – Chris Lewter – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
3rd – Russell Hewett – New Union

Intermediate 135.5 – 149
1st – Jess Shaw – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham
2nd  – Dan Robelen – Lion’s Crest Martial Arts

Intermediate 149 – 162
1st – Sean McChesney – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Kanha Mounixay – New Union / Evolution / NC3

Intermediate 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Chris Lewter – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – James Lechleider – Alliance / All Rules

Intermediate 188.5 – 202
1st – Mario Martinez – Grappler’s Guild / MMAI Richmond
2nd – Ryan Topping – Crucible Gym Martial Arts

Intermediate 215 and up
1st – William Baptiste – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA
2nd – Russell Hewett – New Union

Beginner Absolute
1st – John Adinolfi – Lion’s Crest Martial Arts
2nd – Barry Guevremont – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA

Beginner 149 – 175.5
1st – Erik Torres – Alliance / All Rules
2nd – John Adinolfi – Lion’s Crest Martial Arts
3rd – Brian Bramson – Team ROC / Chapel Hill Quest Center

Beginner 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Omar Reade – RCJ Machado / RIMA
2nd – Barry Guevremont – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA

Beginner 202 – 215
1st – Tim Hufford – Team ROC / Chapel Hill Quest Center
2nd – Lee Patterson – RCJ Machado / RIMA

Men’s Gi Divisions
Brown Belt Absolute
1st – Brett Millea – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – Cody Maltais – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

Purple Belt Absolute
1st – German Salas – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Bagels Telford – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – Nick Hurley – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness

Purple Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – German Salas – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Richard Fitzgerald – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Josh Wentworth – Alliance / Megalodon MMA

Purple Belt 149 – 162
1st – Parker Conner – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Bagels Telford – Team ROC / Royce Gracie

Purple Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Alan  Bevier – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Nick Hurley – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness

Purple Belt 188.5 and up
1st – Daniel Simone – Revolution BJJ / Dojo Charlotte
2nd – Matt Moretz – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Cory Bashaw – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness
2nd – Brett Beaber – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness
3rd – Chris Crawford – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill Quest Center

Blue Belt 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Ryan Galvan – Alliance / All Rules
2nd – Will Pate – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness

Blue Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Bryce Lighthall – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Jeff Shaw – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham
3rd – Nicholas Musgrove – Team ROC / Chapel Hill Quest Center

Blue Belt 149 – 162
1st – Shane O’Hara – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – Caleb Lewis – Royce Gracie / Templar
3rd – Brandon Lewis – Royce Gracie / Templar

Blue Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Cory Bashaw – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness
2nd – Brett Beaber – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness
3rd – Jorge Bejarano – New Union / Wright’s Extreme Martial Arts

Blue Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Eric Johnson – Team ROC / TFTC
2nd – Hayden Ireland – RNMU / EC BJJ

Blue Belt 188.5 – 215
1st – Chris Crawford – Team ROC / Chapel Hill Quest Center
2nd – Billy Capps – Cornerstone Martial Arts

Blue Belt 215 and up
1st – Thaddeus “TC” Crafford – RMNU / EC BJJ
2nd – Kirk Wray – Gracie Raleigh
3rd – Russell Hewett – New Union

White Belt Absolute
1st – Matt Walker – Hurst BJJ
2nd – Jeffery Baldwin – Team ROC / Sand Hills Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Andrey Alexandrov – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham

White Belt 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Joey McGurty – New Union / Wright’s Extreme Martial Arts
2nd – James Edwards – RCJ Machado / RIMA
3rd – Matthew Bilbrey – New Union

White Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Andrey Alexandrov –  Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham
2nd – Timothy Robinson – RCJ Machado / RIMA
3rd – Matt Cox – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Goldsboro

White Belt 149 – 162
1st – Omar Allan – Royce Gracie / Templar
2nd – Matthew Stone – New Union
3rd – David Grant – RMNU / EC BJJ

White Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Matthew Owens – BJJ Revolution / Dojo Charlotte
2nd – Holden O’Neal – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – David Long

White Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Omar Reade – RCJ Machado / RIMA
2nd – Kentreal Farrar – RCJ Machado / RIMA
3rd – Eric Mascio – Alliance / All Rules

White Belt 188.5 – 202
1st – Matt Walker – Hurst BJJ
2nd – Cole Hopfenberg – Team ROC / Chapel Hill Quest Center
3rd – Ollie Merritt – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

White Belt 202 – 215
1st – Tim Hufford – Team ROC / Chapel Hill Quest Center
2nd – Jeffery Baldwin – Team ROC / Sand Hills Jiu Jitsu

White Belt 215 and up
1st – Brad Lewis – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham
2nd – CJ Hunt – New Union

Women’s Gi Divisions
Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Kim Rice – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham
2nd – Ashley McClelland – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
3rd – Betty Broadhurst – New Union / MAMMA

Blue Belt 158 and up
1st – Kim Rice – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham
2nd – Ashley McClelland – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
3rd – Betty Broadhurst – New Union / MAMMA

White Belt Absolute
1st – Jessica Ochab – New Union / Evolution / NC3
2nd – Lourdes Cantu – Team ROC / Chapel Hill Quest Center
3rd – Amanda Lee – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham

White Belt 113.5 – 135.5
1st – Chelsea Kurtzman – Team ROC / Chapel Hill Quest Center
2nd – Amanda Lee – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham
3rd – Lourdes Cantu – Team ROC / Chapel Hill Quest Center

30+ Gi Divisions
Purple Absolute
1st – Daniel Simone – Revolution BJJ / Dojo Charlotte
2nd – Rich Fitzgerald – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Joshua Wentworth – Alliance / Megalodon MMA

Purple Belt Up to 175.5
1st – Chad Stevens – Hurst BJJ
2nd – Rich Fitzgerald – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Joshua Wentworth – Alliance / Megalodon MMA

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Kirk Wray – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd –  Sean McChesney – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Russell Hewett – New Union

Blue Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Bryce Lighthall – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Jeff Shaw – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham

Blue Belt 149 – 162
1st – Sean McChesney – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Anthony Ravine – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Kanha Mounixay – New Union / NC3 / Evolution

Blue Belt 162 – 188.5
1st – Tim Smario – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
2nd – James Lechleider – All Rules

Blue Belt 215 and up
1st – Russell Hewett – New Union
2nd – Kirk Wray – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
3rd – William Baptiste – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA

White Belt Absolute
1st  – Chris Lewter – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Ben Shook – Team ROC / TFTC
3rd – Jeffery Baldwin – Team ROC / Sand Hills Jiu Jitsu

White Belt 149 – 162
1st – Phil Emer – WF Honey Badgers
2nd – John Adinolfi – Lion’s Crest Martial Arts

White Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Erik Torres – Alliance / All Rules
2nd – Patrick Karcher – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – Brian Bramson – Team ROC / Chapel Hill Quest Center

White Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Chris Lewter – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Omar Reade – RCJ Machado / RIMA
3rd – Joshua Whitman – Hurst BJJ

White Belt 202 – 215
1st – Tim Hufford – Team ROC / Chapel Hill Quest Center
2nd – Jeffery Baldwin – Team ROC / Sand Hills Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Lee Patterson – RCJ Machado / RIMA

Juvenile No Gi Divisions
48 – 52 lbs
1st – Ethan Williams – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA
2nd – Maks Bittman – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

65 – 70 lbs
1st – Lucas Nunn – Team ROC / TFTC Academy
2nd – Blake Edwards – Royce Gracie / Templar

75 lbs
1st – Connor Bauer – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA
2nd – Riley Goshorn – VCK

94 – 129 lbs
1st – Adam Dermer – Royce Gracie / Templar
2nd – Wyatt – Johnson – VCK
3rd – Quinton Ross – Fearless Fighting

125 – 138 lbs
1st – Yulong Li – Moreno BJJ
2nd – Joey McGurty – New Union / Wright’s Extreme Martial Arts
3rd – Kyler Ross – Fearless Fighting

144 – 169 lbs
1st – David Ferriera – Moreno BJJ
2nd – Malique Jones – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass
3rd – Bailey Gonzalez – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham

Juvenile Gi Divisions
48 – 52 lbs
1st – Ethan Williams – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA
2nd – Maks Bitman – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

64 – 77 lbs (ages 8-10)
1st – Connor Bauer – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA
2nd – Kenneth Cates – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – Kayla Ligett – WF Honey Badgers

65 – 75 lbs (ages 11-12)
1st – Blake Edwards – Royce Gracie / Templar
2nd – Lucas Nunn – Team ROC / TFTC
3rd – Neron Quines – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Goldsboro

90 -103 lbs
1st – Cerillo Pineda – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA
2nd – Leilani Ruiz – WF Honey Badgers
3rd – Claire Kinstle – WF Honey Badgers

114 – 129 lbs
1st – Wyatt Johnson – VCK
2nd – Adam Dermer – Royce Gracie / Templar
3rd – Ian Schmidt – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA

125 – 138 lbs (Ages 15-17)
1st – Joey McGurty – New Union / Wright’s Extreme Martial Arts
2nd – Yulong Li – Moreno BJJ
3rd – Blake Stephens – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA

142 – 159 lbs
1st – Avery Smith  Neill’s Taekwondo
2nd – Daniel Mahm – WF Honey Badgers
3rd – Bailey Gonzalez – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham