Grapplemania XIII


Special congratulations to Jeff Shaw, who competed in 8 divisions at Grapplemania.  This is the first time a competitor has ever successfully competed in all eight divisions in a single day event.  Jeff also medaled in 7 of the 8 divisions!

Team and school points will be posted soon.

Men’s No Gi Division Results
Novice Absolute
1st – Jeffrey Walthers – Team CMA / Cornerstone Martial Arts Fayetteville
2nd – Vladimir Luzan – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing
3rd – Obrallam Garrido – Tier 1

Novice 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Jamie Wheeler – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Christopher Laboo – Team CMA / Cornerstone Martial Arts Fayetteville
3rd – Ryan Richardson – Sommai Muay Thai Academy

Novice 135.5 – 149
1st – Obrallam Garrido – Tier 1
2nd – Conor Boyle – All Rules MMA
3rd – Ellber Reyes – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham

Novice 149 – 162
1st – Vladimir Luzan – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing
2nd – John Blackler  – All Rules MMA
3rd – Toby Berry – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing

Novice 162 – 188.5
1st – Dwight Bass – Sommai Muay Thai Academy
2nd – David Seigler – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing
3rd – Robert Ashton – Team CMA / Elite Training Center

Novice 188.5 – 215
1st – Tim Hufford – Royce Gracie / Team ROC CHQC
2nd – Robert Prickett – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing
3rd – Eric Holloman – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

Novice 215 and up
1st – Jeff Walthers – Team CMA / Cornerstone Martial Arts Fayetteville
2nd – Rico Bell – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA

Beginner Absolute
1st – Brett Beaber – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing
2nd – Austin Snyder – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitnes Raleigh
3rd – Jeff Shaw – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham

Beginner up to 135.5
1st – Chase Smalkowski – GAMMA
2nd – Timoty Worley – GAMMA
3rd – Joe Kemp – Carolina Combat Academy

Beginner 135.5 – 149
1st – Sean Gallagher – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing
2nd – AJ Dollison – Risenburg Fighting System / Success MMA
3rd – Jeff Shaw – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham

Beginner 149 – 162
1st – Brett Beaber – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness MMA and Boxing
2nd – David Hudson – DeathGrip MMA
3rd – Bradley Eidschun – Team CMA / Elite Training Center

Beginner 162 – 175.5
1st – Joshua Dockens – BJJ Inc
2nd – Ryan LaFree – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness Raleigh
3rd – Lee Koch – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham

Beginner 175.5 – 202
1st – Aaron Gade – Moreno BJJ
2nd – Marcus Eller – Team CMA / Elite Training Center
3rd – Joshua Masters – Royce Gracie / Team ROC ABBA

Beginner 202 – 215
1st – Matthew Watson – BJJ Inc
2nd – Brian Taylor – Team CMA / Cornerstone Martial Arts Fayetteville

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Jonathan Davis – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Eden
2nd – Max Dorin – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Forged Fitness Raleigh
3rd – Josh Smith – GAMMA

Intermediate 122.5 – 149
1st – Max Dorin – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Raleigh
2nd – Tim Berry – Team Edge
3rd – Andrew Pappas – All Rules MMA

Intermediate 149 – 162
1st – Jesse Hertzog – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Fayetteville
2nd – Joshua Toliver – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Greensboro
3rd – Kyle Wright – Nova Uniao / Evolution MMA

Intermediate 162 – 175.5
1st – Ryan Cook – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing
2nd – James Hedges – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing
3rd – Jonathan Davis – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Eden

Intermediate 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Colby Pridgen – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness MMA
2nd – Joshua Simmons – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Goldsboro
3rd – David Sutton – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

Intermediate 188.5 – 215
1st – Thomas Moore – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
2nd – Matthew Cotter – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing
3rd – Chris Lewter – Edge

Intermediate 215 and up
1st – Bobby Duvall – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Greensboro
2nd – Harold Hubbard – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham
3rd – John Wilkins – Team CMA / Elite Training Center

Advanced Absolute
1st – Sam Vanderslice – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Fayetteville
2nd – John “Bagels” Telford – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness Raleigh
3rd – Ken Laird – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Fayetteville

Advanced 135.5 – 149
1st – Jimmy Cerra – Balance / Pittsburgh
2nd – Ken Laird – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Fayetteville
3rd – John “Bagels” Telford – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness Raleigh

Advanced 149 – 162
1st – Michael Asmar – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness Raleigh
2nd – Jay Yovanovich – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
3rd – Boomer Hogaboom – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham

Advanced 188.5 – 202
1st – Matthew Moretz – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness Raleigh
2nd – Sam Vanderslice – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Fayetteville
3rd – William Sapp – Nova Uniao / Evolution MMA

Women’s No Gi Division Results
Beginner Absolute
1st – Ashley McClelland – Gracie Barra NC
2nd – Jessica Allen – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing
3rd – Hannah Cifers – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham

Beginner 113.5 – 135.5
1st – Jessica Allen – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing
2nd – Aracely Valenzuela – Sommai Muay Thai Academy
3rd – Hannah Cifers – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham

Beginner 135.5 – 158
1st – Ashley McClelland – Gracie Barra NC
2nd – Kristina Clayton – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham

Beginner 158 and up
1st – Morgan Menzies – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Zahava Alston – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Kim Rice – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham
2nd – Mary Holmes – Royce Gracie / Team ROC CHQC
3rd – Christina Strong – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing

Intermediate 113.5 – 135.5
1st – Mary Holmes – Royce Gracie / Team ROC CHQC
2nd – Cynthia Davis – GAMMA

Intermediate 135.5 – 158
1st – Kim Rice – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham
2nd – Christina Strong – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing

30+ No Gi Division Results
Beginner Absolute
1st – Ryan LaFree – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness Raleigh
2nd – Tim Hufford – Royce Gracie / Team ROC CHQC
3rd – Jeff Shaw – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham

Beginner 122.5 – 149
1st – Jeff Shaw – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham
2nd – Jamie Wheeler – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham

Beginner 162 – 188.5
1st – Joshua Dockens – BJJ Inc.
2nd – David Seigler – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing
3rd – Bill Ziegler – BJJ Inc.

Beginner 202 – 215
1st – Tim Hufford – Royce Gracie / Team ROC CHQC
2nd – Jason Mask – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Chris Lewter – Edge
2nd – Brandon Boggs – Gracie Barra NC
3rd – James Ronsick – Asheboro School of Martial Arts

Intermediate 135.5 – 162
1st – James Ronsick – Asheboro School of Martial Arts
2nd – Brandon Boggs – Gracie Barra NC
3rd – Jeremy Cid – Bushido / Karate International of Elkin

Men’s Gi Divisions
White Belt Absolute
1st – Brett Beaber – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing
2nd – Vladimir Luzan – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing
3rd – Will Pate –  Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing

White Belt 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Timothy Worley – GAMMA
2nd – Chase Smalkowski – GAMMA
3rd – Jamie Wheeler – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham

White Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Tim Berry – Edge
2nd – Jeff Shaw – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham
3rd – Volodymyr Vuznytsya – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness Raleigh

White Belt 149 – 162
1st – Brett Beaber – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing
2nd – Kyle Wright – Nova Uniao / Evolution MMA
3rd – Vladimir Luzan – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing

White Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Joshua Dockens – BJJ Inc
2nd – James Hedges – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing
3rd – Ryan Cook – Immortal  BJJ / Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing

White Belt 175.5 – 202
1st – Matthew Cotter – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing
2nd – Glenn Powell – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Raleigh
3rd – Aaron Gade – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Raleigh

White Belt 202 – 215
1st – Matthew Watson – BJJ Inc.
2nd – Matthew Jones – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Goldsboro
3rd – Tim Hufford – Royce Gracie / Team ROC CHQC

White Belt 215 and up
1st – Bobby Duvall – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Greensboro
2nd – Ryan Smith – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness Cary
3rd – Austin Snyder – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Raleigh

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Mike Asmar – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness Raleigh
2nd – John “Bagels” Telford –  Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness Raleigh
3rd – Andrew Pappas – All Rules MMA

Blue Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Max Dorin – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness Raleigh
2nd – John “Bagels” Telford –  Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness Raleigh
3rd – Ellis Roach – Immortal  BJJ / Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing

Blue Belt 149 – 162
1st – Jesse Hertzog – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Fayetteville
2nd – Jinho Kim – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness Raleigh
3rd – Michael Asmar – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness Raleigh

Blue Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Jeffrey Huang – Royce Gracie / Team ROC CHQC
2nd – Jonathan Davis – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Eden
3rd – Peter Steindl – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness Raleigh

Blue Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Joshua Simmons – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Goldsboro
2nd – David Sutton – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
3rd – Colby Pridgen – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing

Blue Belt – 202 and up
1st – Thomas Moore – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
2nd – Harold Hubbard – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham
3rd – Austin Kemp – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA

Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Conrad Faust – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness Raleigh
2nd – Cliff Bush – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

Purple Belt 149 – 162
1st – Travis Wheeler – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Goldsboro
2nd – Sean Zorio – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

Purple Belt 175.5 – 215
1st – Matthew Moretz – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness Raleigh
2nd – Conrad Faust – Forged Fitness Raleigh
3rd – Sam Vanderslice – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Fayetteville

Black Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Jason Palacios – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Fayetteville
2nd – Jarrett Church – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Women’s Gi Division Results
White Belt Absolute
1st – Ashley McClelland – Gracie Barra NC
2nd – Jessica Allen – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing
3rd – Morgan Menzies – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

White Belt 124.5 – 147
1st – Ashley McClelland – Gracie Barra NC
2nd – Jessica Allen – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing

White Belt 147 – 158
1st – Heena Patel – Nova Uniao / Evolution MMA
2nd – Kristina Clayton – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Lo Menzies – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Cynthia Davis – GAMMA
3rd – Kim Rice – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham

Blue Belt 113.5 – 135.5
1st – Mary Holmes – Royce Gracie / Team ROC CHQC
2nd – Cynthia Davis – GAMMA

Blue Belt 135.5 – 147
1st – Brittany Senter – Royce Gracie / Team ROC CHQC
2nd – Christina Strong – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing

Blue Belt 147 – 158
1st – Lo Menzies – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Kim Rice – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham

30+ Gi Divisions
White Belt Absolute
1st – Scott Bass – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
2nd – Mike Scheck – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness Raleigh
3rd – Jeff Shaw – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham

White Belt 122.5 – 149
1st – Jeff Shaw – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham
2nd – Jamie Wheeler – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham

White Belt 162 – 188.5
1st – Joshua Dickons – BJJ Inc
2nd – Bill Ziegler – BJJ Inc
3rd – David Seigler – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing

White Belt 202 – 215
1st – Matthew Watson – BJJ Inc.
2nd – Chris Lewter – Edge
3rd – Tim Hufford – Royce Gracie / Team ROC CHQC

White Belt 215 and up
1st – Scott Bass – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
2nd – Mike Scheck – Team ROC / Forged Fitness Raleigh
3rd – Billy Capps – Team CMA / Cornerstone Martial Arts Fayetteville

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – John Wilkins – Team CMA / Elite Training Center
2nd – Jinho Kim – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness Raleigh
3rd – Jeffrey Huang – Royce Gracie / Team ROC CHQC

Blue Belt 149 – 162
1st – Jinho Kim – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness Raleigh
2nd – Brandon Boggs – Gracie Barra NC

Blue Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Jeffrey Huang – Royce Gracie / Team ROC CHQC
2nd – Jay Yovanovich – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

Blue Belt 175.5 – 202
1st – William Sapp – Nova Uniao / Evolution MMA
2nd – David Sutton – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

Juvenile No Gi Divisions
46 – 49 lbs (ages 4-6)
1st – Bradley Garrity – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness Cary
2nd – Nicholas Lenfestey – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness Cary
3rd – Evan McLean – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA

56 – 61 lbs (ages 8-9)
1st – Haven Fox – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Eden
2nd – Lee Mason Crumpler – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness Raleigh
3rd – Canon Barrett – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA

62 – 73 lbs (ages 11-12)
1st – Neron Quinones – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Goldsboro
2nd – Jakob Guyer – Royce Gracie / Sand Hills

63-69 lbs (age 9)
1st – Nathaniel Curlee – Team CMA / Cornerstone Martial Arts Fayetteville
2nd – Dalton Ronsick – Asheboro School of Martial Arts

76 – 84 lbs (ages 11-12)
1st – Noah Robertson – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness Cary
2nd – Harrison DePierro – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness Raleigh
3rd – Trace DeLapp – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Eden

79 – 82 lbs (ages 8-10)
1st – Elia McLean – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA
2nd – Colby Powell – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Eden
3rd – Matthew Bonds – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Eden

93 – 99 lbs (ages 9-11)
1st – Liam McLean – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA
2nd – Corbin LaBounty – Royce Gracie / Sand Hills
3rd – Matthew Shockley – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Eden

101 – 107 lbs (ages 10-12)
1st – Alan Spencer – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing
2nd – Tommy Cuozzi – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Eden

107 – 109 lbs (ages 13-14)
1st – Blake Stephens – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA
2nd – Garret Powell – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Eden

127 – 139 lbs (ages 13-16)
1st  – Jack Parker – Royce Gracie / Team ROC ABBA
2nd – Blayne Turnmire – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Greensboro
3rd – Bryce Chester – Royce Gracie / Teaem ROC Eden

140 – 146 lbs (ages 14 – 16)
1st – Willy Dorman – Sommai Muay Thai Academy
2nd – Hugo Correa – Risenburg Fighting System / Success MMA
3rd – Will Rathbone – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA

156 – 168 lbs (ages 16-17)
1st – Robert Hutwagner – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
2nd – Jimmy Gomatoes – Sommai Muay Thai Academy

Exhibition (ages 9-11)
1st – Jocelyn Spencer – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing)
2nd – Liam McLean – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA

Juvenile Gi Divisions
38 – 46 lbs (ages 4-6)
1st – Garrett Barnes – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Templar
2nd – Nicholas Lenfestey – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness Cary
3rd – Evan McLean – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA

49 – 56 lbs (ages 6-7)
1st – Bradley Garrity – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness Cary
2nd – Kylee Adams – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA

52 – 58 lbs (ages 8-9)
1st – Julian Mathamba – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness Raleigh
2nd – Canon Barrett – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA
3rd – Derrick kDraughon – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA

61 – 69 lbs (ages 9-11)
1st – Neron Quinones – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Goldsoboro
2nd – Haven Fox – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Eden
3rd – Nathaniel Curlee – Team CMA / Cornerstone Martial Arts Fayetteville

76 – 79 lbs (ages 11 – 12)
1st – Harrison DePierro – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness Raleigh
2nd – Trace DeLapp – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Eden

79 – 82 lbs (ages 8-9)
1st – Matthew Bonds – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Eden
2nd – Audrey Mills – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Greensboro

80 – 81 lbs (ages 10-11)
1st – Elia McLean – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA
2nd – Noah Robertson – Team ROC / Forged Fitness Cary
3rd – Colby Powell – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Eden

91 – 93 lbs (age 14)
1st – Robert Belonga – Tiger Den
2nd – Nathan Gilbert – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness Raleigh

93 – 99 lbs (ages 9-11)
1st – Corbin LaBounty – Royce Gracie / Sand Hill
2nd – Liam McLean – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA
3rd – Matthew Shockley – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Eden

101 – 111 lbs (ages 12 – 14)
1st – Elizabeth Mutia – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
2nd – Blake Stephens – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA
3rd – Tommy Cuozzi – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Eden

113 – 123 lbs (ages 12-13)
1st – Liana Mutia – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
2nd – Alexis Draughon – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA

127 – 129 lbs (ages 13 – 16)
1st – Brandon Perry – Tiger Den
2nd – Jack Parker – Royce Gracie / Team ROC ABBA
3rd – Blayne Turnmire – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Greensboro

140 – 156 (ages 14 – 17)
1st – Robert Hutwagner – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
2nd – San Bae – Tiger Den
3rd – Troy Madden – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness Cary


Saturday, December 3, 2011
Kerr Vance Academy
700 Vance Academy Rd.
Henderson, NC 27537

Adult Team Points
1st – Royce Gracie
2nd – Immortal BJJ
3rd – Gustavo Machado

Adult School Points
1st – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing
2nd – Forged Fitness Raleigh
3rd – Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham

Juvenile Team Points
1st – Royce Gracie
2nd – Nova Uniao
3rd – Gustavo Machado

Juvenile School Points
1st – Marshall’s MMA
2nd – Team ROC Eden
3rd – Forged Fitness Cary