Grapplemania Dec 2010


Grapplemania Dec 2010

December 11, 2010

Kerr Vance Academy
Henderson, NC

Adult Team Points
1st – Team ROC
2nd – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing
3rd – Triangle Jiu Jitsu

Adult School Points
1st – Forged Fitness
2nd – Immortal BJJ
3rd – Team ROC Chapel Hill

Juvenile Team/School Points
1st – ABI
2nd – Team ROC (Forged Fitness)
3rd – Raleigh Institute of Martial Arts


Men’s No Gi Divisions
Men’s No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Laban Propst – Team ROC / Greensboro
2nd – Thomas Kubacki – LeJeune MMA
3rd – Lamonte Tyler – Team ROC

Men’s No Gi Advanced 149 – 162
1st – Thomas Kubacki – LeJeune MMA
2nd – Blake Risk – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ

Men’s No Gi Advanced 162 – 188.5
1st – Hardee Merritt – Team ROC / Chapel Hill
2nd – Victor Standrityuk – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ

Men’s No Gi Advanced 215 and up
1st – Laban Propst – Team ROC / Greensboro
2nd – Lamonte Tyler – Team ROC

Men’s No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Matt Moretz – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Joey McCarthy – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – Jonathan Davis – Team ROC / Greensboro

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 135.5 – 149
1st – John Telford – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Timothy McNamara – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – Justin Oh – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 149 – 162
1st – Lucas Burwell – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ
2nd – Nokomus Shearin – Team No Limit / Freedom Life Fitness
3rd – Ted Leiner – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 162 – 175.5
1st – Dave Porter – LeJeune MMA
2nd – Ned Byrd – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – Jonathan Davis – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Alan Munoz – Moreno BJJ
2nd – Stephen Greer – Wright’s Martial Arts
3rd – Patrick Proctor – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 188.5 – 202
1st – Joey McCarthy – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – John Burkholder – Pedro Sauer / Hybrid Martial Arts
3rd – Alan Chester – Hunters Club

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 202 – 215
1st – David Horton – Moreno BJJ
2nd – Matt Moretz – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 215 and up
1st – Terry Dixon – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ
2nd – Sheyene Housand – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
3rd – Brian Marshall – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ

Men’s No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Cory Bashaw – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ
2nd – Taylor Jackson – Hunters Club
3rd – Robert Watson – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ

Men’s No Gi Beginner 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Damien Melendez – Wright’s MMA
2nd – Ed Hicks – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – Michael Walker – Team ROC / Fayetteville

Men’s No Gi Beginner 135.5 – 149
1st – Ellis Roach – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ
2nd – Antheny Wojak – LeJeune MMA

Men’s No Gi Beginner 149 – 162
1st – Jonathan Welker – Team ROC / Sand Hills Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Christopher Boyd – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Wil Hardison – Deathgrip MMA

Men’s No Gi Beginner 162 – 175.5
1st – Cory Bashaw – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ
2nd – Lewis Ketron – RIMA
3rd – Jesse Garand – LeJeune MMA

Men’s No Gi Beginner 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Zachary Howell – Nova Uniao / LDMA
2nd – Jack Campbell – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ
3rd – Kevin Kenna – ABI

Men’s No Gi Beginner 202 – 215
1st – Robert Watson – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ
2nd – John Sujchak – LeJeune MMA

Men’s No Gi Novice Absolute
1st – Ryne Ford – Team ROC / Aggression Alley
2nd – Kevin Marshburn – Wrights MMA
3rd – Kevin Satterfield – Iron Lion Jiu Jitsu / LA Boxing

Men’s No Gi Novice up to 122.5
1st – Michael Jacobs – ABI
2nd – Josh Wolf – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

Men’s No Gi Novice 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Muhammad Farooq – RIMA
2nd – Neil Hopper – Ground Defense
3rd – Adam Hamlett – Team ROC / Aggression Alley

Men’s No Gi Novice 135.5 – 149
1st – Bryan Garza – ABI
2nd – Peter Slow – Team ROC / Chapel Hill
3rd – Alex Brown – Absolute Jiu Jitsu

Men’s No Gi Novice 149 – 162
1st – James Hedges – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ
2nd – Justin Jones – Hunters Club
3rd – Corey Koger – Triangle MMA

Men’s No Gi Novice 162 – 175.5
1st – Daniel Walker – ABI
2nd – Zachary King – Hunters Club
3rd – Samuel Olivares – Team Diamond

Men’s No Gi Novice 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Manuel Collazo – Norfolk Karate Academy
2nd – Michael Queen – Team ROC / Burlington
3rd – Victor Reyes

Men’s No Gi Novice 188.5 – 202
1st – Nick Blackford – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
2nd – James Markham – Red Point
3rd – Kevin Marshburn – Wrights MMA

Men’s No Gi Novice 202 – 215
1st – Mike Lovelace – Red Point
2nd – Brandon Wagner – Team ROC / Aggression Alley
3rd – Kevin Satterfield – Iron Lion Jiu Jitsu / LA Boxing

Men’s No Gi Novice 215 and up
1st – John Gates, Jr. – Deathgrip MMA
2nd – Christopher Dickey – RIMA
3rd – Jamie Shield – ABI

Women’s No Gi Divisions
Women’s No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Ashley Coats – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ
2nd – Elizabeth Kantarakias – Questcenter
3rd – Stacy Drew – Team ROC / Chapel Hill

Women’s No Gi Intermediate 124.5 – 147
1st – Mary Holmes – Team ROC / Chapel Hill
2nd – Stacy Drew – Team ROC / Chapel Hill

Women’s No Gi Intermediate 147 and up
1st – Ashley Coats – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ
2nd – Elizabeth Kantarakias – Questcenter

Women’s No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Heidi Hessefort – Norfolk Karate Academy
2nd – Kim Rice – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Pamela Plant – Asheboro School of Martial Arts

Women’s No Gi Beginner 113.5 – 135.5
1st – Liz Herrman – RIMA
2nd – Mignonne Anderson – ABI
3rd – Kate Volandt – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ

Women’s No Gi Beginner 135.5 – 147
1st – Emily Mix – Fighters United
2nd – Pamela Plant – Asheboro School of Martial Arts

Women’s No Gi Beginner 158 and up
1st – Kim Rice – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Jeannie Barrow
3rd – Heidi Hessefort – Norfolk Karate Academy

30+ No Gi Divisions
30+ No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Ted Leiner – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Wade Hamlett – Team ROC / Aggression Alley
3rd – Ian Jackson – RCJ Machado / Columbia Martial Arts & Fitness

30+ No Gi Intermediate 149 – 162
1st – Ted Leiner – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Drew Culbreth – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – Slav Britman – Team ROC / Forged FItness

30+ No Gi Intermediate 162 – 175.5
1st – Ned Byrd – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Stephen Greer – Wrights Martial Arts
3rd – Jay Yovanovich – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

30+ No Gi Intermediate 188.5 – 215
1st – Wade Hamlett – Team ROC / Aggression Alley
2nd – John Lothes – Evolution
3rd – Ian Jackson – RCJ Machado / Columbia Martial Arts & Fitness

30+ No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Wil Hardison – Deathgrip MMA
2nd – John Gates, Jr – Deathgrip MMA
3rd – Daniel Joye – Evolution

30+ No Gi Beginner 149 – 175.5
1st – V Manivong – US Army
2nd – Thomas Kunath – Iron Lion / LA Boxing
3rd – Wil Hardison – Deathgrip MMA

30+ No Gi Beginner 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Jason Lambert – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Jeremiah Burkham – LeJeune MMA

30+ No Gi Beginner 188.5 – 202
1st – Bart Dellisanti- Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Revolution Self Defense
2nd – Aaron Holly – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ
3rd – Michael Anderson – ABI

30+ No Gi Beginner 202 – 215
1st – Chad Harrelson – Team 134
2nd – Daniel Joye – Evolution

30+ No Gi Beginner 215 and up
1st – John Gates, Jr. – Deathgrip MMA
2nd – Shane Pleasants – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ
3rd – Harold Hubbard – Triangle Jiu Jitsu

Men’s Gi Divisions
Men’s Brown Belt 135.5 – 147
1st – Keith Parknow – Yamasaki / YTC
2nd – Jason Wingate – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

Men’s Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Greg Johnson – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Thorin Ryan – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – Larry Carter – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

Men’s Purple Belt 149 – 162
1st – Thomas Kubacki – LeJeune MMA
2nd – Joseph Shearin – Team No Limit

Men’s Purple Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Greg Johnson – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Larry Carter – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – Mike Troxel

Men’s Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Joey McCarthy – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – John Telford – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – Nicholas Lewis – Saulo Ribeiro / Hybrid

Men’s Blue Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Tim McNamara – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – John Telford – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – Justin Oh – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

Men’s Blue Belt 149 – 162
1st – Blake Risk – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ
2nd – Lucas Burwell – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ
3rd – Nokomus Shearin – Team No Limit

Men’s Blue Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Nicholas Lewis – Saulo Ribeiro / Hybrid
2nd – Israel Hernandez – Rilor Vale Tudo
3rd – Charlie Brake – Evolution

Men’s Blue Belt 188.5 – 202
1st – Joey McCarthy – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Alan Chester – Hunters Club

Men’s Blue Belt 215 and up
1st – Jason Gore – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – John Pappas – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – Brian Marshall – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ

Men’s White Belt Absolute
1st – Robert Watson – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ
2nd – Patrick Proctor – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – Cory Bashaw – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ

Men’s White Belt 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Damie Melendez – Wright’s MMA
2nd – Adam Hamlett – Team ROC / Aggression Alley
3rd – Michael Walker – Team ROC / Fayetteville

Men’s White Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Ellis Roach – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ
2nd – David Cook – Fight to Win BJJ

Men’s White Belt 149 – 162
1st – Blake Taylor – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Jonathan Welker – Team ROC / Sand Hills Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Jason Ziegler

Men’s White Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Cory Bashaw – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ
2nd – Taylor Jackson – Hunters Club
3rd – Jesse Garand – LeJeune MMA

Men’s White Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Victor Reyes
2nd – Kevin Kenna – ABI
3rd – Patrick Proctor – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

Men’s White Belt 202 – 215
1st – Robert Watson – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ
2nd – Josh Bivens – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
3rd – Kevin Marshburn – Wrights MMA

Men’s White Belt 215 and up
1st – Terry Dixon – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ
2nd – Christopher Dickey – RIMA
3rd – Kyle O’Briant – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

Women’s Gi Divisions
Women’s Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Mary Holmes – Team ROC / Chapel Hill
2nd – Stacey Drew – Team ROC / Chapel Hill
3rd – Ashleigh Hanseler – Team ROC / Chapel Hill

Women’s White Belt Absolute
1st – Kim Rice – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Elizabeth Kantarakias – Questcenter
3rd – Liz Herrman – RIMA

Women’s White Belt 113.5 – 124.5
1st – Alexandra Bercik – Midnight Blue Martial Arts
2nd – Liz Herrman – RIMA
3rd – Kate Volandt – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ

Women’s White Belt 147 and up
1st – Elizabeth Kantarakias – Questcenter
2nd – Heidi Hessefort – Norfolk Karate Academy
3rd – Ashley Coats – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ

30+ Gi Divisions
30+ Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Thorin Ryan – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Larry Carter – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

30+ Purple Belt 188.5 – 202
1st – Larry Carter – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Thorin Ryan – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

30+ Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Jason Gore – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – John Lothes – Evolution
3rd – Brian Gorman – Triangle Jiu Jitsu

30+ Blue Belt 149 – 162
1st – Jeffrey Huang – Team ROC / Chapel Hill
2nd – Drew Culbreth – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – Brian Gorman – Triangle Jiu Jitsu

30+ Blue Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Jay Yovanovich – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
2nd – Ned Byrd – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – Dana Hartley – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

30+ Blue Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Gregory Brown – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Stephen Greer – Wright’s Martial Arts

30+ Blue Belt 188.5 – 202
1st – Wade Hamlett – Team ROC / Aggression Alley
2nd – John Lothes – Evolution

30+ White Belt Absolute
1st – Jimmy Bigelow – Team ROC / Chapel Hill
2nd – Harold Hubbard – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Ian Jackson – RCJ Machado / Columbia Martial Arts & Fitness

30+ White Belt 122.5 – 149
1st – David Cook – Fight To Win
2nd – Ed Hicks – Team ROC / Forged to Fitness

30+ White Belt 149 – 175.5
1st – Chris Collins – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
2nd – V Manivong – US Army
3rd – Daniel Ruffino – ABI

30+ White Belt 188.5 – 202
1st – Ian Jackson – RCJ Machado / Columbia Martial Arts & Fitness
2nd – Justin Looney – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – Chris Royal – Team ROC

30+ White Belt 202 – 215
1st – Jimmy Bigelow – Team ROC / Chapel Hill
2nd – Daniel Joye – Evolution

30+ White Belt 215 and up
1st – Harold Hubbard – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Shane Pleasants – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ
3rd – Mark Johnson – Nova Uniao / LDMA

Juvenile No Gi Divisions
Juvenile No Gi Intermediate/Advanced 74-83 lbs
1st – Hunter Johnson – Team ROC / Cary
2nd – Deven Snyder – Nova Uniao / LDMA

Juvenile No Gi Beginner 43-51 lbs
1st – TJ Ruffino – ABI
2nd – Charles Singleton – ABI

Juvenile No Gi 61-65 lbs
1st – Joseph Giamportone – RIMA
2nd – David Lopez – ABI
3rd – Colby Perry – ABI

Juvenile No Gi 69-83 lbs
1st – Nathan Price – ABI
2nd – Corbin Labonte – Team ROC / Sand Hills Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Harrison DePierro – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

Juvenile No Gi 98-109 lbs (Beginner/Intermediate)
1st – Christopher Engel – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Caleb Hunt – Midnight Blue Martial Arts
3rd – Trae Perry – ABI

Juvenile No Gi 118 lbs
1st – Josh Wolf – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
2nd – Jonathan Jenkins – RIMA

Juvenile No Gi 125 – 138 lbs (Beginner / Intermediate)
1st – Austin Davis – Team ROC / Burlington
2nd – Christopher Kurz – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – Ty Myatt – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Revolution Self Defense

Juvenile No Gi 151 – 157 (Beginner / Intermediate)
1st – Trey Singleton – ABI
2nd – AJ Dollison – Risenburg Fight System
3rd – Ben Berger – RIMA

Juvenile No Gi 170 – 186 lbs
1st – Kenneth Greene – Deathgrip MMA
2nd – Kieran Goulette – Iron Lion / LA Boxing
3rd – David Inestroza – TNS

Juvenile No Gi 190 and up
1st – Phillip Reid – Ground Defense
2nd – Nathan Hill – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Revolution Self Defense
3rd – Austin Kemp – ABI

Juvenile No Gi Exhibition Match
1st – Nick Blackford – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
2nd – Austin Kemp ABI

Juvenile Gi Divisions
Juvenile Gi Intermediate/Advanced 74-83 lbs
1st – Hunter Johnson – Team ROC / Cary
2nd – Deven Snyder – Nova Uniao / LDMA

Juvenile Gi Intermediate 142 – 156
1st – Brandon Lewis – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Dylan O’Neal – Crossfit
3rd – Ben Berger – RIMA

Juvenile Gi Beginner 43-48 (ages 5-7)
1st – TJ Ruffino – ABI
2nd – Bradley Garrity – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – Brayden Royal – Team ROC

Juvenile Gi 51 lbs (ages 6-8)
1st – Erik Huling – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Charles Singleton – ABI
3rd – Kevin Kenna – ABI

Juvenile Gi 62-6 lbs (ages 7-10)
1st – Harrison Depierro – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Colby Perry – ABI
3rd – David Lopez – ABI

Juvenile Gi 80-83 lbs
1st – Nathan Price – ABI
2nd – Corbin Labonte – Team ROC / Sand Hills Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Luke Benge – ABI

Juvenile Gi 98 – 109 lbs
1st – Christopher Engel – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Caleb Hunt – Midnight Blue Martial Arts
3rd – Trae Perry – ABI

Juvenile Gi 118 lbs
1st – Josh Wolf – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
2nd – Jonathan Jenkins – RIMA

Juvenile Gi 131 – 141 lbs
1st – Aiden Whitney – RIMA
2nd – Luke Turner – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Revolution Self Defense
3rd – Darion Adkins – ABI

Juvenile Gi 151 – 157 lbs
1st – Trey Singleton – ABI
2nd – Matt Hunter – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

Juvenile Gi 200 and up
1st – Nathan Hill – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Revolution Self Defense
2nd – Austin Kemp – ABI