George Pendergrass No Gi Classic 2008


Men Advanced up to 149.9
1st – Brandon Garner – Team ROC
2nd – Eddie McCumiskey – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Jason Wingate – Team ROC

Men Advanced 150-159.9
1st – Jerrod Sanders – Team ROC
2nd – Sev Morgiewicz – Hybrid Academy

Men Advanced 180-189.9
1st – Tracey Sheriff – Team ROC
2nd – Greg Johnson – Team ROC
3rd – Pat Wiggs – Team ROC

Men Advanced Absolute
1st – Jerrod Sanders – Team ROC
2nd – Brandon Garner – Team ROC
3rd – Greg Johnson – Team ROC

Men Intermediate up to 149.9
1st – Matt Fuller – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Brandon Brown – ECSA
3rd – Drew Culbreth – Team ROC

Men Intermediate 150-159.9
1st – Mike Wetsch – Team ROC
2nd – Luke Wilson – Team ROC
3rd – Justin Oh – Team ROC

Men Intermediate 160-169.9
1st – Tim Compton – Triangle
2nd – Ned Byrd – Team ROC
3rd – Jason Lambert – Team ROC

Men Intermediate 170-179.9
1st – Rodrick Hanson – Triangle
2nd – Brian DeMuro – Balance
3rd – Ryan Hansler – Triangle

Men Intermediate 180 – 189.9
1st – Alan Bevier – Pendergrass
2nd – Jahi Saunders – N/A

Men Intermediate 190 – 219.9
1st – Elliot Acosta – Team ROC
2nd – Darren Billock – Team ROC
3rd – Victor Ruiz – LDMA

Men Intermediate 220 and up
1st – Keith Bell – Team ROC
2nd – Chris Sutton – Evolution
3rd – BJ Redd – Team ROC

Men Intermediate Absolute
1st – Josh Smith – Brian Miller BJJ
2nd – Chris Sutton – Evolution
3rd – Elliot Acosta – Team ROC

Men Beginner up to 149.9
1st – Don Edwards – Pendergrass
2nd – Dan Lee – Duke BJJ
3rd – Joshua Kotheimer – NCSU

Men Beginner 150 – 159.9
1st – Michael Asmar – Team ROC
2nd – Scott Kingston – N/A
3rd – Nathan Allen – Hybrid Academy

Men Beginner 160-169.9
1st – David Charbonneau – BJJ Revolution
2nd – John Gonzalez – NCSU
3rd – Richard Dixon – TFTC

Men Beginner 170-179.9
1st – Nathan Haynes – RMA
2nd – David Nash – UNCC
3rd – Johnny Bonds – ECSA

Men Beginner 180 – 189.9
1st – Purcell McNeill – Team ROC
2nd – John Pappas – Team ROC
3rd – Mike Peters – Team ROC

Men Beginner 190 – 204.9
1st – Matt Robinson – Pendergrass
2nd – Carlos Triana – TFTC
3rd – Daniel Triana – TFTC

Men Beginner 205 – 219.9
1st – Adam Zirkle
2nd – Ronald Copeland
3rd – Mark Bryant

Men Beginner 220 and up
1st – Joe Standley – Clayton Fitness
2nd – Immanuel Fuentes – N/A
3rd – Charles Alberto III – Team ROC

Men Beginner Absolute
1st – Nathan Haynes – RMA
2nd – John Pappas – Team ROC
3rd – Immanuel Fuentes – N/A

Kids Beginner 70-79.9
1st – Thomas Carter – AAMAA
2nd – Justin Casio – Pendergrass
3rd – Melissa Peters – Team ROC

Kids Beginner 80-89.9
1st – Patrick Viars – Joe Hurst
2nd – Christopher Kurz – Pendergrass
3rd – Tristan Torry – Pendergrass

Kids Advanced 80-104.9
1st – Kevin Crosslin – Pendergrass
2nd – Kyle Crosslin – Pendergrass
3rd – Pamela Peters – Team ROC

Kids Advanced 130-144.9
1st – Jay Speight – AAMAA
2nd – Kelvin Morrison – Team ROC
3rd – Kaleb Farley – Team ROC

Kids Advanced 145 – 169.9
1st – Michael Asmar – Team ROC
2nd – Joshua Scales – AAMAA
3rd – Kalmer Fox – Ring Skillz

Senior Advanced 185 – 199.9
1st – Bobby A. Smith – Fighter Fitness Club
2nd – John Peters – Team ROC

Senior Beginner up to 159.9
1st – Luke Wilson – Team ROC
2nd – Drew Culbreth – Team ROC
3rd – Lenny Greenberg – BJJ Revolution

Senior Beginner 160 -184.9
1st – Ned Byrd – Team ROC
2nd – Jay Yovanovich – Pyung Ahn Martial Arts
3rd – Kevin Henry – Team ROC

Seniors Beginner 200 and up
1st – Bart Edwards – Clayton Fitness
2nd – Scott Fields – Pendergrass
3rd – John Pinder – N/A


March 15, 2008
MVP Sports Center
Wake Forest, NC