George Pendergrass Gi Classic 2009


Men’s Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Seth Shamp – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Brian Demuro – Tribe MMA
3rd – Eric Griffin – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

Men’s Blue Belt 130 – 139.9
1st – Carlos Diaz – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
2nd – Robert Campbell – Gustavo Machado / Templar

Men’s Blue Belt 140 – 149.9
1st – Matt Fuller – Yamasaki / Mechanicsville Martial Arts
2nd – Drew Culbreth – Team R.O.C. / Forged Fitness
3rd – George Jones – All-American Martial Arts

Men’s Blue Belt 150 – 159.9
1st – Joseph Shearin – MBMA
2nd – Steven Thigpen – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Caleb Lewis – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

Men’s Blue Belt 170 – 179.9
1st – Marc Arnold – Team R.O.C. / Fayettville
2nd – Pat Diamond – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Arthur Powell – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

Men’s Blue Belt 180 – 189.9
1st – John Pappas – Team R.O.C. / Forged Fitness
2nd – Wyatt Currin – MBMA

Men’s Blue Belt 205 – 219.9
1st – Benjamin Rothrock – Octagon Gym
2nd – Chad Tyler – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
3rd – Greg Huling – Team R.O.C. / Forged Fitness

Men’s Blue Belt 220+
1st – Mike Nichols – Team R.O.C.
2nd – Brandon Holt – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

Men’s Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Matt Fuller – Yamasaki / Mechanicsville Martial Arts
2nd – John Pappas – Team R.O.C. / Forged Fitness
3rd – Ethan Stringfellow – Fayettville Judo

Men’s White Belt 140 – 149.9
1st – Lucas Burwell – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
2nd – Winston Mathamba – Team R.O.C. / Forged Fitness
3rd – Mark Wilson – Gustavo Machado / Templar

Men’s White Belt 130 – 139.9
1st – Jonathan Solomon – Team R.O.C. / TFTC
2nd – Markus Slade – Team Rubao Carioca

Men’s White Belt 150 – 159.9
1st – Blake Risk – Kruel Militia MMA
2nd – Tim Haun – RIMA
3rd – Travis Whitley – Gustavo Machado / Templar

Men’s White Belt 160 – 169.9
1st – Mason Barrett – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Cameron Santana – Team R.O.C.
3rd – Devaughn Gist – Team R.O.C.

Men’s White Belt 170 – 179.9
1st – Jay Yovanovich – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
2nd – Matthew Munz – MMA Academy of Robbins

Men’s White Belt 180 – 189.9
1st – Schuyler Milton – Yamasaki /Fairfax Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Ross Rudolph – Triangle Jiu Jitsu

Men’s White Belt 190 – 204.9
1st – Adam Allington – Team R.O.C. / Forged Fitness
2nd – Glen Rathburn – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Jordan Crim – Triangle Jiu Jitsu

Men’s White Belt 205 – 219.9
1st – Brian Powell – Team R.O.C. / Forged Fitness
2nd – Darnel Fox – Gustavo Machado

Men’s White Belt 220+
1st – Jonathan Daniel – Team R.O.C.
2nd – Brian Carter – Team R.O.C.
3rd – Jarrett Estep – MBMA

Men’s White Belt Absolute
1st – Schuyler Milton – Yamasaki / Fairfax Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Ross Rudolph – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Matthew Munz – MMA Academy of Robbins

Women’s White Belt Absolute
1st – Kelly Lochmuller – Chapel Hill Quest Center
2nd – Megan Moskow – Evolution
3rd – Carol Anne Watts – Evolution

30 Plus Blue Belt Up to 159.9
1st – Brian Gorman – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Drew Culbreth – Team R.O.C. / Forged Fitness
3rd – Travis Wheeler – Triangle Jiu Jitsu

30 Plus Blue Belt 180 – 199.9
1st – Michael Armendariz – Team R.O.C.
2nd – Mark Bryant – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

30 Plus Blue Belt 200+
1st – Mike Nichols – Team R.O.C.
2nd – Greg Huling – Team R.O.C. / Forged Fitness
3rd – Brandon Holt – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

30 Plus Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Brian Gorman – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Travis Wheeler – Trianle Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Drew Culbreth – Team R.O.C. / Forged Fitness

30 Plus White Belt 160 – 179.9
1st – Jay Yovanovich – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
2nd – Stephen Smith – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
3rd – Scott Phillips – Team R.O.C.

30 Plus White Belt 200+
1st – Brian Powell – Team R.O.C. / Forged Fitness
2nd – Byron Wade – Team R.O.C. / MAASPI
3rd – Brian Carter – Team R.O.C.

30 Plus White Belt Absolute
1st – Brian Powell – Team R.O.C. / Forged Fitness
2nd – Bart Edwards – Team R.O.C. / TFTC (Forfeit)

Teen Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Caleb Lewis – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
2nd – Ethan Stringfellow – Fayettville Judo

Teen Intermediate Up to 105
1st – Ryan Wade – Team R.O.C. / MAASPI
2nd – Daniel Donahue – Odyssey / Cornerstone
3rd – Ryan Arnott – Odyssey / Cornerstone

Teen Intermediate 106 – 116
1st – Alex Wakefield – Team R.O.C. / MAASPI
2nd – David Pullen – Odyssey / Cornerstone

Teen Intermediate 123 -132
1st – Mitchell Lester – Odyssey / Cornerstone
2nd – Rachel Preston – Odyssey / Cornerstone

Teen Intermediate 145 – 159.9
1st – Josh Smith – MBMA
2nd – Stacey Rogers – Odyssey / Cornerstone
3rd – Joesph Dousharm – Odyssey / Cornerstone

Teen Intermediate 160+
1st – Chris Beguhl – Odyssey / Cornerstone
2nd – Geoffrey Arnott – Odyssey / Cornerstone

Teen Intermediate Absolute
1st – Geoffrey Arnott – Odyssey / Cornerstone
2nd – Josh Smith – MBMA
3rd – Chris Beguhl – Odyssey / Cornerstone

Teen Beginner Up to 99.9
1st – Bishop Holt – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
2nd – Hailey Schell – Team Rubao Carioca
3rd – Aaron Lloyd – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

Teen Beginner 115 – 129.9
1st – Garrett Lanier
2nd – Mary Hocutt – Gustavo Machado / Templar

Teen Beginner 130 – 144.9
1st – Travis Connelly – Evolution
2nd – Bryce Murray – Gustavo Machado / Templar
3rd – James Buchanan – RIMA

Teen Beginner 165+
1st – Andrew Becker – Karate International Durham
2nd – Dominic Hocutt – Gustavo Machado / Templar

Children’s Intermediate 50 – 59.9
1st – Noah Starek – Odyssey / Cornerstone
2nd – Andrew Arnott – Odyssey / Cornerstone

Children’s Intermediate 60 – 69.9
1st – David Hunt – Odyssey / Cornerstone
2nd – Coby Martin – Odyssey / Cornerstone
3rd – Lydia Pullen – Odyssey / Cornerstone

Children’s Intermediate 70 – 79.9
1st – Dylan Hollifield – Odyssey / Cornerstone
2nd – Katie Noble – Odyssey / Cornerstone
3rd – Noah Ressegiue – Odyssey / Cornerstone

Children’s Intermediate 82 – 100
1st – Oscar Ybarra – Team R.O.C.
2nd – Nathanial Hunt – Odyssey / Cornerstone
3rd – Ryan Arnott – Odyssey / Cornerstone

Children’s Intermediate 115+
1st – Nicodemus Hunt – Odyssey / Cornerstone
2nd – Jack Noble – Odyssey / Cornerstone

Children’s Gi Beginner 50 – 59.9
1st – Ashton Dillon – MMA Academy of Robbins
2nd – Blake Edwards – Gustavo Machado / Templar
3rd – Levi Sells – MMA Raleigh

Children’s Beginner 70 – 79.9
1st – Linton Holmes – Gustavo Machado / Templar
2nd – Sean Meehan – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

Children’s Beginner 99 – 99.9
1st – Jonah Faneuf – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
2nd – Hailey Schell – Team Rubao Carioca

Children’s Beginner 104 – 123
1st – Jonathan Jenkins – RIMA
2nd – Grace Carlton – RIMA
3rd – Sarah Maragh – Gustavo Machado / Templar

pendergrass_gi_09


September 19th, 2009

MVP Sportsplex
Wake Forest, NC

Team Points
1st – Team R.O.C.
2nd – Gustavo Machado
3rd – Odyssey
4th – Triangle Jiu Jitsu