George Pendergrass Gi Classic 2008


George Pendergrass Gi Classic 2008

October 11th, 2008

MVP Sports Center
1839 S. Main Street
Wake Forest, NC 27587

The Annual George Pendergrass Classic Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Tournament is a fundraiser to benefit the Leukemia & Lymphoma Society (Eastern Chapter of North Carolina).

Men’s Brown Belt Absolute
1st – Lamonte Tyler Team ROC
2nd – Carl Soyers, Jr. Team Carioca

Men’s Blue Belt
up to 149.9
1st – Matt Fuller BJJ Revolution
2nd – Kirk Waters Team ROC
3rd – Brandon Brown Triangle BJJ

150-159.9
1st – Nicholas True Team ROC
2nd – Joseph Shearin Gustavo Machado

160-169.9
1st – Evan Carville Team ROC
2nd – Ned Byrd Team ROC
3rd – Patrick Saleeby BJJ Revolution

170-179.9
1st – Tyler Eastland Yamasaki
2nd – James Dailey Cross Contamination

180 and up
1st – Grant Althiser Team ROC
2nd – John Pappas Team ROC

Blue Absolute
1st – John Pappas Team ROC
2nd – Grant Althiser Team ROC
3rd – Ned Byrd Team ROC

Men’s White Belt
up to 139.9
1st – Brad Ferguson Demolition, INC
2nd – Brandon White Team ROC

140-149.9
1st – Kelvin Morrison Team ROC
2nd – Carlos Diaz Gustavo Machado
3rd – Reed Winn BJJ Revolution

150-159.9
1st – Bryan Loudin Demolition, Inc
2nd – Jake Dube Team ROC
3rd – Justin Sellers LA Boxing

160-169.9
1st – Arthur Powell Gustavo Machado
2nd – Jonathan Kilmer Cross Contamination
3rd – Phillip Spencer Team ROC

170-179.9
1st – Matt Moretz Team ROC
2nd – David Singer Triangle JJ
3rd – Tim Jones Revolution Fight Team

180-189.9
1st – Vassilis Venakides Triangle JJ
2nd – Robert Walker Team ROC
3rd – Ed Swift 3rd SFG

190-204.9
1st – Kyle Wray Team ROC
2nd – Mark Bryant Gustavo Machado

205-219.9
1st – Jeff Cook 3rd SFG
2nd – Thiago Miranda Team ROC
3rd – Kenneth Yahiku Team ROC

220+
1st – Glenn Bollinger 3rd SFG
2nd – Tim Saber Gustavo Machado
3rd – Kelvin Gurley Triangle JJ

White Belt Absolute
1st – Glann Bollinger 3rd SFG
2nd – Jeff Cook 3rd SFG
3rd – Tim Welcher Team ROC

Seniors (30+) Blue Belt
160-179.9
1st – Ned Byrd Team ROC
2nd – Patrick Saleeby BJJ Revolution

Seniors (30+) White Belt
160-179.9
1st – Jimmy Adams Gustavo Machado
2nd – Rick Gunter Team Carioca
3rd – Jay Yovanovich Gustavo Machado

180-199.9
1st – Mark Bryant Gustavo Machado
2nd – Robert Walker Team ROC
3rd – Ed Swift 3rd SFG

200+
1st – Glenn Bollinger 3rd SFG
2nd – Michael Murphy BJJ Revolution
3rd – Jarrell Carson Team ROC

Women’s White Belt Absolute
1st – Colleen Tafoya Team ROC
2nd – Monica Campbell Gustavo Machado
3rd – Sara Clarke Revolution Fight Team

Teen Blue Belt
1st – Tyler Eastland Yamasaki
2nd – Joseph Shearin Gustavo Machado
3rd – Kyle Davenport Gustavo Machado

Teen Advanced up to 149.9
1st – Kelvin Morrison Team ROC
2nd – Patrick Barham Gustavo Machado
3rd – Kevin Crosslin Gustavo Machado

Teen Beginner up to 149.9
1st – Alex Imbriale Team ROC
2nd – Caleb Lewis Gustavo Machado

Children Advanced up to 89.9
1st – Alec Cerruto Team ROC
2nd – Caleb Gellert Team ROC
3rd – Ryan Shearin Gustavo Machado

Children Beginner up to 99.9
1st – Max Czibere Revolution Fight Team
2nd – Aaron Tiegs Team ROC
3rd – Jonah Tiegs Team ROC