George Pendergrass Gi Classic 2007


George Pendergrass Gi Classic 2007

October 20, 2007

Barwell Road Community Center
Raleigh, NC

Team Points
1) ROC
2) Pendergrass
3) Triangle Jiu Jitsu

Mens Gi
White Belt Middleweight
1st – Ryan Hanseler NC (Triangle Jiu Jitsu)
2nd – Ned Byrd NC (ROC)
3rd – Jonathan Carr NC (ROC)

White Belt Featherweight
1st – Nathan Newborough NC (ROC)
2nd – Drew Culbreth NC (ROC)
3rd – Josh Murdock NC (New Bern BJJ)

White Belt Lightweight
1st – Mike Wetsch NC (ROC)
2nd – Nicholas Vana NC (Luis Palhares)
3rd – Jason Dillon NC (Team Roc)

White Belt Welterweight
1st – Lawrence Turner NC (New Bern BJJ)
2nd – Justin Oh NC (ROC)
3rd – Terin Blanchard NC (Triangle Jiu Jitsu)

White Belt Cruiserweight
1st – Cuyler Von Wald NC (Triangle Jiu Jitsu)
2nd – Ben Smith NC (ROC)
3rd – Austin Harndon NC (FEAR Systems)

White Belt Light Heavyweight
1st – Donald Mills NC (Team Roc)
2nd – Joshua Bowen NC (ROC)
3rd – Christopher Heiferman NC (Living Defense Martial Arts)

White Belt Heavyweight
1st – Michael Brown NC (Luis Palhares)
2nd – Brian Marshall NC (ROC)

White Belt Super Heavyweight
1st – Daniel Humpries NC (ROC)
2nd – Jon McCarthy NC (Raleigh Institutes of Martial Art)

White Belt Open
1st – Daniel Humphries (ROC)
2nd – Michael Brown (Luis Palhares)
3rd – Keith Peterson (New Bern BJJ)

Purple Belt Super Heavyweight
1st – Jake Whitfield NC (Triangle Jiu Jitsu)
2nd – Jason Spallek NC (ROC)
3rd – Eric Griffin NC (Pendergrass)

Purple Belt Open
1st – Tracey Sheriff NC (Team Roc)
2nd – Jason Spallek NC (ROC)
3rd – Eric Griffin NC (Pendergrass)

Blue Belt Middleweight
1st – Nicholas Walters NC (New Bern BJJ)
2nd – Jeremy Willis VA (ROC)
3rd – Steve Matias NC (Luis Palhares)

Blue Belt Featherweight
1st – Cody Maltais NC (ROC)
2nd – Daniel Cheek NC (ROC)

Blue Belt Lightweight
1st – Grant Harris NC (Pendergrass)
2nd – Luke Wilson NC (ROC)
3rd – CJ Murdock NC (New Bern BJJ)

Blue Belt Light Heavyweight
1st – Ryan Schmidt NC (Team Roc)
2nd – Chad Tyler NC (Pendergrass)

Blue Belt Super Heavyweight
1st – Josh Smith NC (Living Defense Martial Arts)
2nd – Adam O’Malley NC (Luis Palhares)
3rd – Darren Johnson MD (LIMAA)

Blue Belt Open
1st – Ryan Schmidt NC (Team Roc)
2nd – Josh Smith NC (Living Defense Martial Arts)
3rd – Larry Carter NC (Team Roc)

Superfight gi (brown and purple) Welterweight
1st – Larry Hughes NC (ROC)
2nd – Spencer Scrivner VA (BJJ Revolution Team)
3rd – Roy Marsh NC (ROC)

Senior Gi
White Belt Lightweight
1st – Bill Baragona NC (ROC)
2nd – Drew Culbreth NC (ROC)
3rd – Jere McKeithen NC (ROC)

White Belt Welterweight
1st – Ned Byrd NC (ROC)
2nd – Scotty Dennis NC (Living Defense Martial Arts)
3rd – Todd Phillips NC (ROC)

White Belt Middleweight
1st – Matt Robinson NC (Pendergrass)
2nd – Sam Faust NC (ROC)

White Belt Heavyweight
1st – Doug Muhle NC (ROC)
2nd – Scott Fields NC (PAMA)

White Belt Open
1st – Doug Muhle NC (ROC)
2nd – Scotty Dennis NC (Living Defense Martial Arts)
3rd – Drew Culbreth NC (ROC)

Blue Belt Middleweight
1st – Seth Shamp NC (Triangle Jiu Jitsu)
2nd – Todd Hines NC (ROC)
3rd – Larry Carter NC (Team Roc)

Purple Belt Lightweight
1st – Roy Marsh NC (ROC)
2nd – Larry Hughes NC (ROC)

Women Gi
White Belt Open
1st – Chrissy Linzy VA (BJJ Revolution Team)
2nd – Angela Pitts NC (ROC)

Kids Gi
Beginner 100-114.9
1st – Dylan Whitlow VA (ROC)
2nd – Kyle Crosslin NC (Pendergrass)
3rd – Dalton Robinson NC (Team Roc)

Beginner 115-129.9
1st – Michael Ball NC (ROC)
2nd – Colleen Tafoya NC (Sand Hills Jiu Jitsu)

Beginner 130-144.9
1st – Kaleb Farley NC (ROC)
2nd – Kelvin Morrison NC (Team Roc)
3rd – Ruby Sanford NV (Luis Palhares)

Advanced 80-89.9
1st – Kevin Crosslin nc (Pendergrass)
2nd – Caleb Gallert NC (ROC)

Advanced 130-144.9
1st – Kirk Waters NC (ROC)
2nd – Lucas Sanchez NC (Luis Palhares)
3rd – Patrick Barham NC (Pendergrass)