East Coast Grappling Championships V


Men’s No Gi Divisions
Beginner Middleweight
1st – Alan Bevier (Pendergrass)
2nd – Ned Van Allen (Baltimore BJJ)
3rd – Thos Malloy (Hybrid Academy)

Beginner Flyweight
1st – Josh Maddux (Ryoma Evolve)
2nd – Alan Toruno (Evolve)
3rd – Adam Deitrich (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Beginner Featherweight
1st – Sergey Glolsinskiy (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Jimmy San (Fu Kagi)
3rd – Scott Eckert (BJJ Revolution Team)

Beginner Welterweights
1st – James Adams (Pendergrass)
2nd – Anthony Bruno (American Freestyle)
3rd – Thomas Story (Walker MMA)

Beginner Cruiserweight
1st – Tom Shelly (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Alec Newman (William and Mary BJJ)
3rd – Victor Slade Jr. (Tri City A.)

Beginner Light Heavyweight
1st – David England (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Fred Thomsen (Team Mannon)
3rd – Cooper White (American Freestyle)

Beginner Heavyweight
1st – Robert Supko (Universal Fighting Systems)
2nd – Dethrell Garcia (One Spirit Martial Arts)
3rd – Jermie Kuehner (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Beginner Open
1st – Emmanuel Okorie (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)
2nd – Duwayne Jamieson (Evolve)
3rd – Alec Newman (William and Mary BJJ)

Beginner Lightweight
1st – Mike Hostage (Evolve)
2nd – Jeremy Brown (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Kenny Gadreau (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)

Intermediate Middleweight
1st – Tom Sadler (Ryoma Evolve)
2nd – Brian Corral (Hybrid Academy)
3rd – Allen Michael (Kore Combat Fitness)

Intermediate Flyweight
1st – Joshua Plaschkes (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Roderick Melvin (Universal Fighting Systems)
3rd – Martin Lo (Baltimore BJJ)

Intermediate Featherweight
1st – Pedro Vasconcelas (US Grappling)
2nd – Ryan Beasley (Global)
3rd – Tanner Crowder (William and Mary BJJ)

Intermediate Welterweights
1st – Adam Abate (Team Mannon)
2nd – Will Richards (Baltimore BJJ)
3rd – Lee Fisher (Ryoma Evolve)

Intermediate Cruiserweight
1st – Nick Huffman (Team Roc)
2nd – Shimon Kafka (Baltimore BJJ)
3rd – Nick Ingenito (Baltimore BJJ)

Intermediate Light Heavyweight
1st – Chris Fitzner (Trident)
2nd – Daniel Dove (MMA Institute)
3rd – Jean LaRoche (Trident)

Intermediate Super Heavyweight
1st – Wister Mitchelson (American Freestyle)
2nd – Jerry Jones (Capital Jiu-Jitsu)
3rd – Jason Milton (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Intermediate Open
1st – Zach Davis (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Mack Semerzlar (LINXX)
3rd – Brian Corral (Hybrid Academy)

Intermediate Lightweight
1st – Tommy Yun (BJJ Revolution Team)
2nd – Timothy Moon Jr. (Baret Yoshida)
3rd – Michael Lawrence (Grapplers Guild)

Advanced Featherweight
1st – David Jacobs (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)
2nd – Keith Parknow (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)

Advanced Welterweights
1st – Jeff Rockwell (Pedro Sauer)
2nd – Seph Smith (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Danial Ivy (Combat Sports Club)

Advanced Cruiserweight
1st – Klint Radwani (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)
2nd – Mike Crawford (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)
3rd – David Register (VCU Judo)

Advanced Light Heavyweight
1st – Malcolm Vaughan (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Taylor Dixon (Capital Jiu-Jitsu)
3rd – Dan Root (Maguilla BJJ)

Advanced Heavyweight
1st – Danny Clark (Team Roc)
2nd – Soloman Sands (William and Mary BJJ)

Advanced Super Heavyweight
1st – Joel Wyatt (Hybrid Academy)
2nd – Daniel Humphries (Team Roc)
3rd – David Carter (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Advanced Open
1st – Dan Root (Maguilla BJJ)
2nd – David Jacobs (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)
3rd – Luciano Lima (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Advanced Lightweight
1st – Ryan Hall (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Brandon Garner (Team Roc)
3rd – Josh Vogel (Balance Studios)

Men’s Gi Divisions
Pro Division up to 149.9 pro
1st – Mike Easton (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Noah Booth (Leo Dalla)
3rd – Trey Martin (BJJ Revolution Team)

White Belt Middleweight
1st – Alan Bevier (Pendergrass)
2nd – Dmitry Bochamikov (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)
3rd – Rick Zeleznik (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

White Belt Flyweight
1st – David Hardwick (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Adam Deitrich (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Alan Toruno (Evolve)

White Belt Featherweight
1st – Dilyaver Asanov (Team Roc)
2nd – Matt Fuller (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)
3rd – Tanner Crowder (William and Mary BJJ)

White Belt Welterweight
1st – Mike Reilly (Capital Jiu-Jitsu)
2nd – Phillip Powell (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)
3rd – Edgar Delgado (UNX)

White Belt Cruiserweight
1st – Victor Slade Jr. (Tri City A.)
2nd – Tom Shelly (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Anthony Salinas (LINXX)

White Belt Light Heavyweight
1st – Travis Harrington (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Duwayne Jamieson (Evolve)
3rd – Justin Kornfeld (BJJ Revolution Team)

White Belt Heavyweight
1st – Dethrell Garcia (One Spirit Martial Arts)
2nd – Joe Holmes (One Spirit Martial Arts)
3rd – Court Thelen (Mike White BJJ)

White Belt Super Heavyweight
1st – Sean T. Croushorn (Capital Jiu-Jitsu)
2nd – Andrew Schaeffer (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)

White Belt Open
1st – Joe Holmes (One Spirit Martial Arts)
2nd – Jason Milton (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Travis Harrington (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

White Belt Lightweight
1st – Dan Hanagan (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Muhammad Ashraf (BJJ Revolution Team)
3rd – Jeremy Brown (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Blue Belt Middleweight
1st – Mike Paulson (LINXX)
2nd – Wayne Johnson (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Tom Sadler (Ryoma Evolve)

Blue Belt Flyweight
1st – Keith Parknow (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)
2nd – Frank Cucci (LINXX)
3rd – Martin Lo (Baltimore BJJ)

Blue Belt Featherweight
1st – Kenneth Kim (Baltimore BJJ)
2nd – Pedro Vasconcelas (US Grappling)
3rd – Garrett Beck (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)

Blue Belt Lightweight
1st – Tim Koren (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Gordon Emery (Team Roc)
3rd – Tommy Yun (BJJ Revolution Team)

Blue Belt Welterweight
1st – Luciano Lima (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Lee Fisher (Ryoma Evolve)
3rd – Daniel Washbum (Mike White BJJ)

Blue Belt Cruiserweight
1st – Chad Fazenbaker (Ryoma Evolve)
2nd – Zach Davis (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Shimon Kafka (Baltimore BJJ)

Blue Belt Light Heavyweight
1st – Taylor Dixon (Capital Jiu-Jitsu)
2nd – Jean LaRoche (Trident)
3rd – Emmanuel Okorie (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)

Blue Belt Heavyweight
1st – Danny Clark (Team Roc)
2nd – Shawn Johnson (LINXX)

Blue Belt Open
1st – Kenneth Kim (Baltimore BJJ)
2nd – Tommy Yun (BJJ Revolution Team)
3rd – Chris Fitzner (Trident)

Purple Belt Lightweight
1st – Ryan Hall (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Adrian Rumingan (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)
3rd – Brandon Garner (Team Roc)

Purple Belt Welterweight
1st – Jeff Rockwell (Pedro Sauer)
2nd – Greg Souders (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Seph Smith (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Purple Belt Cruiserweight
1st – Mike Atkin (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Julius Park (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Brandon Powell (BJJ Revolution Team)

Purple Belt Heavyweight
1st – Devon Kramer (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)
2nd – Vin Esposito (Alliance)

Purple Belt Open
1st – Seph Smith (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Greg Souders (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Shin Kim (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Brown Belt Open
1st – Danny Ives (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Mike Crawford (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)
3rd – Mike Easton (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Masters No Gi Divisions
Beginner Open
1st – Anthony Landicho (Jiu Jistu Now)
2nd – Ned Byrd (Team Roc)
3rd – Brian Edmonson (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Beginner Lightweight
1st – Bill Bavagona (Team Roc)
2nd – William Calvani (Team Roc)
3rd – Jon Burnley (BJJ Revolution Team)

Beginner Middleweight
1st – Luke Wilson (Team Roc)
2nd – Allen Michael (Kore Combat Fitness)
3rd – Ned Byrd (Team Roc)

Beginner Cruiserweight
1st – Jim Lee (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Benjamin Nall (Capital Jiu-Jitsu)
3rd – Starsky Dodson (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)

Beginner Heavyweight
1st – Anthony Landicho (Jiu Jistu Now)
2nd – Brian Edmonson (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Advanced Lightweight
1st – Keith Parknow (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)
2nd – Chris Bailey (Maguilla BJJ)
3rd – Gary Nimmo (BJJ Revolution Team)

Advanced Heavyweight
1st – Derek Sierra (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Matt Almborg (Fight Works)

Masters Gi Divisions
White Belt Lightweight
1st – Bill Bavagona (Team Roc)
2nd – Josh Shiflet (Top Game Academy)

White Belt Middleweight
1st – Allen Michael (Kore Combat Fitness)
2nd – Frank Wiot (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Dave Scofield (Evolve)

White Belt Cruiserweight
1st – Greg Hoder (BJJ Revolution Team)
2nd – Brian Sayre (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)
3rd – John Dawson (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)

White Belt Heavyweight
1st – Anthony Landicho (Jiu Jistu Now)
2nd – Brian Edmonson (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

White Belt Open
1st – Brian Edmonson (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Brian Sayre (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)
3rd – Anthony Landicho (Jiu Jistu Now)

Blue Belt Lightweight
1st – John Moses (BJJ Revolution Team)
2nd – Roderick Melvin (Universal Fighting Systems)
3rd – William Calvani (Team ROC)

Blue Belt Middleweight
1st – Wayne Johnson (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Luke Wilson (Team Roc)

Blue Belt Heavyweight
1st – Darren Johnson (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Brian Carr (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)

Blue Belt Open
1st – Derek Sierra (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – John Moses (BJJ Revolution Team)

Purple Belt Heavyweight
1st – Lamonte Tyler (Team Roc)
2nd – Chris Jackowell (Gustavo Machado)
3rd – Matt Almborg (Fight Works)

Purple Belt Open
1st – Mike Atkin (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Chris Bailey (Maguilla BJJ)
3rd – Chris Jackowell (Gustavo Machado)

Women’s No Gi Divisions
Beginner Open
1st – Cynthia Myers (UVA BJJ)
2nd – Adrienne Adams (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)

Beginner Featherweight
1st – Fiona Watson (Dragon Spirit FT)
2nd – AaRae Alexander (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Catey Lavignino (Heatwole SFS)

Beginner Lightweight
1st – Karen Fong (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Cynthia Myers (UVA BJJ)

Beginner Middleweight
1st – Adrienne Adams (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)
2nd – Leigh Stitler (William and Mary BJJ)

Beginner Super Heavyweight
1st – Ruth Gladreau (Kore Combat Fitness)
2nd – Flonisha Merritt (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Advanced Heavyweight
1st – Evelyn Royer (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Arial Fitzner (Trident)
3rd – Maria Brogan (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Women’s No Gi Divisions
White Belt Open
1st – Ruth Gladreau (Kore Combat Fitness)
2nd – Adrienne Adams (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)

White Belt Featherweight
1st – Fiona Watson (Dragon Spirit FT)
2nd – Erika Blumfeld (Dragon Spirit FT)
3rd – AaRae Alexander (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

White Belt Lightweight
1st – Caitlin Proffer (LINXX)
2nd – Cynthia Myers (UVA BJJ)
3rd – Karen Fong (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

White Belt Heavyweight
1st – Maria Brogan (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Flonisha Merritt (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Adrienne Adams (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)

Blue Belt Middleweight
1st – Evelyn Royer (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Arial Fitzner (Trident)

Teen No Gi Divisions
Advanced Teens 115-129.9
1st – Fiona Watson (Dragon Spirit FT)
2nd – Erika Blumfeld (Dragon Spirit FT)
3rd – James Kennedy (BJJ Revolution Team)

Advanced Teens Open
1st – Dan Hanagan (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Dustin Thurmond (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Jahtay Teh (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Advanced Teens up to 114.9
1st – Cory Walker (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Cedric Bryant (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Brandon Groce (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Advanced Teens 130-144.9
1st – Ryan Villogram (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Adam Deitrich (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Dustin Thurmond (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Advanced Teens 145-159.9
1st – Steven Brown (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Dan Hanagan (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Kirk Waters (Team Roc)

Teen Gi Divisions
Advanced Teens 130-144.9
1st – Ryan Villogram (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Adam Deitrich (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Dustin Thurmond (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Advanced Teens 160-174.9
1st – Stanley Liss (Team Akikai)
2nd – Brandon Ingram (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)
3rd – Jahtay Teh (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Beginner Teens 115-129.9
1st – Jon Tan (LINXX)
2nd – Braun Williams (Gustavo Machado)
3rd – Ben Bryant (Mike White BJJ)

Advanced Teens up to 114.9
1st – Cory Walker (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Cedric Bryant (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Brandon Groce (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Advanced Teens 115-129.9
1st – Fiona Watson (Dragon Spirit FT)
2nd – James Kennedy (BJJ Revolution Team)
3rd – Erika Blumfeld (Dragon Spirit FT)

Advanced Teens 145-159.9
1st – Dan Hanagan (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Steven Brown (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Matt Williams (BJJ Revolution Team)

Advanced Open
1st – Dan Hanagan (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Dustin Thurmond (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Children’s No Gi Divisions
Advanced Kids Up to 49.9
1st – Romeo Gilmore (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Nicholas Fiorillo (Evolve)
3rd – Trevon Thompson (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Advanced Kids 60-69.9
1st – Mikey Jones (J. Gordon’s Self Defense)
2nd – Jamil Hill Taylor (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Quinn Zimmerman (LINXX)

Advanced Kids 70-79.9
1st – Carlo Levell (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Ti-Jean Awad (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Giuliano Groce (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Beginner 50-59.9
1st – Isaiah Edmond (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Noah Konohia (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Natalia Singleton (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Advanced 80-89.9
1st – Tate de los Reyes (Global)
2nd – Noah Calvani (Team Roc)

Advanced 90-99.9
1st – Malachi Edmond (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Devyn DiMeola (Dragon Spirit FT)
3rd – Billy Patterson (BJJ Revolution Team)

Advanced 100-114.9
1st – AaRae Alexander (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Jazmine Marable (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Advanced 115 and up
1st – Derrick Holmes (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Angelo Clairborne (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Children’s Gi
Advanced Kids Up to 49.9
1st – Romeo Gilmore (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Nicholas Fiorillo (Evolve)
3rd – Trevon Thompson (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Advanced Kids 60-69.9
1st – Mikey Jones (J. Gordon’s Self Defense)
2nd – Marquis Whitlow (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Miles Goodwin (Team Combat) / Jamil Hill Taylor(Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Advanced Kids 70-79.9
1st – Ti-Jean Awad (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Carlo Levell (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Jimmy Jones (J. Gordon’s Self Defense)

Advanced Kids 90-99.9
1st – Malachi Edmond (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Billy Patterson (BJJ Revolution Team)
3rd – Ryvel Zimmerman (LINXX)

Beginner 50-59.9
1st – Noah Konohia (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Isaiah Edmond (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Natalia Singleton (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Advanced 100-114.9
1st – AaRae Alexander (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Jazmine Marable (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Advanced 115 and up
1st – Derrick Holmes (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Angelo Clairborne (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)


April 28, 2007

The Showplace
Richmond, VA

Team Points
1st – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu
3rd – Team ROC