East Coast Grappling Championships IV


Pro Featherweight Men’s Brown Belt
Sponsored by NOVA Bad Ass Coffee
1st – Salvatore Sanguinetti (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)
2nd – Dennis Hayes (Pedro Sauer)
3rd – Eric Burdo (BJJ Revolution Team)

Pro Superfight: Lightweight Women’s No Gi
Sponsored by NHB Gear
1st – Marissa Talley (Pedro Sauer/World Class Martial Arts)
2nd – Jen Petrina (Maxercise)

Internet Challenge Superfight
Sponsored by U.S. Grappling
1st – Greg (StepUp) Souders (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Marcel (Letmbleed) Gonzalez (One Dragon)

Men’s No Gi Divisions
Novice Middleweight
1st – Johnny Huff (Global)
2nd – Michael Smith (Kore Combat Fitness)
3rd – Tony Wayne (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)

Novice Flyweight
1st – Vincent Nguyen (Maguilla BJJ)
2nd – Steven Lorenz (Eastern Academy)
3rd – Paul Ambriz (Baltimore BJJ)

Novice Featherweight
1st – Kamran Wahidi (Capital Jiu-Jitsu)
2nd – Ahmed El-Sabbahy (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Jason Gutman (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Novice Lightweight
1st – Tanner Crowder (William and Mary BJJ)
2nd – Israel Gettinger (Baltimore BJJ)
3rd – Dmitry Bocharnikov (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)

Novice Welterweights
1st – Sean Frazier (World Class Martial Arts)
2nd – Matt Wahlstrom (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)
3rd – Chris Jones (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Novice Cruiserweight
1st – Marco Rodriguez (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Bobby Taylor (Maguilla BJJ)
3rd – Clint McElhiney (Maguilla BJJ)

Novice Light Heavyweight
1st – Jonathan Shiery (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)
2nd – Patrick Corey Hoppe (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Stephen Sanatore (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Novice Heavyweight
1st – Dethrell Garcia (One Spirit Martial Arts)
2nd – John Hall (One Spirit Martial Arts)
3rd – Boris Blatuik (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Novice Super Heavyweight
1st – Tyson Poage (Capital Jiu-Jitsu)
2nd – Elder Ramos (Capital Jiu-Jitsu)
3rd – Ben Anderson (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)

Novice Open
1st – Ben Anderson (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)
2nd – Dmitry Bocharnikov (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)
3rd – Paul Ambriz (Baltimore BJJ)

Intermediate Middleweight
1st – Joe Killo (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Gary Nimmo (BJJ Revolution Team)
3rd – Michael Reilly (Capital Jiu-Jitsu)

Intermediate Flyweight
1st – Jason Hanfman (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Rick Mateo (Global)
3rd – Kail Bosque (Maguilla BJJ)

Intermediate Featherweight
1st – Pedro Vasconcelos (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Breayan Wood (Team Roc)
3rd – Victor Blanchard (BJJ Revolution Team)

Intermediate Lightweight
1st – Marshall Thompson (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Tommy Yun (BJJ Revolution Team)
3rd – Aaron Buck (LINXX)

Novice Heavyweight
1st – Luis Rodrigues (One Spirit Martial Arts)
2nd – Matt Harbison (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Greg Mednikov (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)

Intermediate Light Heavyweight
1st – Stephen Govan (American Freestyle)
2nd – Ismael Reyes (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Intermediate Super Heavyweight
1st – Nathan Oyler (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)
2nd – David Dinin (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)
3rd – Malcolm Neal (Baltimore Martial Arts Academy)

Intermediate Open
1st – Aaron Buck (LINXX)
2nd – Luis Rodrigues (One Spirit Martial Arts)
3rd – Michael Florey (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Advanced Featherweight
1st – Robert Freilich (One Dragon)
2nd – Keith Parknow (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)

Advanced Light Heavyweight

1st – Ron Stollings (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Lee Synkowski (Baltimore BJJ)
3rd – Vin Esposito (Alliance)

Advanced Heavyweight
1st – John Dolida (Hybrid Academy)
2nd – Fred Ramie (Gracie Barra Boston)

Advanced Super Heavyweight
1st – Solomon Sands (William and Mary BJJ)
2nd – Nick Jackson (VCU Judo)

Advanced Open
1st – John Dolida (Hybrid Center Roanoke)
2nd – Andy Lugo (Eastern Academy)
3rd – Amir Sadollah (CSC)

Advanced Lightweight
1st – Dave Jacobs (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)
2nd – Pedro Sanchez (Modern American)
3rd – Sev Morgiewicz (Hybrid Center Roanoke)

Men’s Gi Divisions
White Belt Middleweight
1st – Michael Reilly (Capital Jiu-Jitsu)
2nd – Joe Killo (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Tony Wayne (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)

White Belt Flyweight
1st – Rick Mateo (Global)
2nd – Paul Ambriz (Baltimore BJJ)
3rd – Vincent Nguyen (Maguilla BJJ)

White Belt Featherweight
1st – Victor Blanchard (BJJ Revolution Team)
2nd – Kamran Wahidi (Capital Jiu-Jitsu)
3rd – Pedro Vasconcelos (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

White Belt Lightweight
1st – Tommy Yun (BJJ Revolution Team)
2nd – Dmitry Bocharnikov (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)
3rd – Joseph Murphy (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)

White Belt Welterweight
1st – Matt Wahlstrom (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)
2nd – Angelico Obedoza (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Matt Harbison (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

White Belt Cruiserweight
1st – Justin Lough (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)
2nd – Michael Florey (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Marco Rodriguez (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

White Belt Light Heavyweight
1st – Ismael Reyes (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Patrick Corey Hoppe (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Stephen Sanatore (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

White Belt Heavyweight
1st – Dethrell Garcia (One Spirit Martial Arts)
2nd – Charles Brown (BJJ Institute)
3rd – Brian Sarjeant (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

White Belt Super Heavyweight
1st – Tyson Poage (Capital Jiu-Jitsu)
2nd – Elder Ramos (Capital Jiu-Jitsu)
3rd – Ben Anderson (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)

White Belt Open
1st – Michael Florey (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Dethrell Garcia (One Spirit Martial Arts)
3rd – Ben Anderson (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)

Purple Belt Lightweight
1st – Adrian Rumingan (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)
2nd – Robert Freilich (One Dragon)
3rd – Duke Koblinsky (Maguilla BJJ)

Purple Belt Welterweight
1st – Julius Park (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Daniel Ivy (CSC)

Purple Belt Cruiserweight
1st – George Wehby (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)
2nd – Dexter Gould (Pedro Sauer)

Purple Belt Light Heavyweight
1st – Ron Stolling (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Lee Synkowski (Baltimore BJJ)
3rd – Vin Esposito (Alliance)

Purple Belt Open
1st – Julius Park (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Wahsei Miran (Eastern Academy)
3rd – Adrian Rumingan (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)

Blue Belt Middleweight
1st – Joseph Bauserman (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)
2nd – Chris Fones (Trident)
3rd – Chris Jacob (Baltimore BJJ)

Blue Belt Flyweight
1st – Keith Parknow (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)
2nd – Kail Bosque (Maguilla BJJ)
3rd – Steven Lorenz (Eastern Academy)

Blue Belt Featherweight
1st – Ray Castro (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Breayan Wood (Team Roc)
3rd – Randy Hart (CSC)

Blue Belt Lightweight
1st – Aaron Buck (LINXX)
2nd – Sev Morgiewicz (Hybrid Center Roanoke)
3rd – Douglas Pereira (World Class Martial Arts)

Blue Belt Welterweight
1st – Justin Pekera (Maxercise)
2nd – Marco Morello (Fight Works)
3rd – Luis Rodrigues (One Spirit Martial Arts)

Blue Belt Super Heavyweight
1st – Nathan Oyler (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)
2nd – Salaman Rahman (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – David Dinin (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)

Blue Belt Open
1st – Justin Pekera (Maxercise)
2nd – Acie Bryant (BJJ Revolution Team)
3rd – Luis Rodrigues (One Spirit Martial Arts)

Masters Gi Divisions
White Belt Lightweight
1st – Clarence Tombo (J. Gordon’s Self Defense)
2nd – Granville Bracy (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – John Manning (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

White Belt Middleweight
1st – Miguel Vazquez (Fight Works)
2nd – Matt Harbison (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Aaron Frazier (Maguilla BJJ)

White Belt Cruiserweight
1st – Maltise Jones (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Greg Hoder (BJJ Revolution)

Blue Belt Lightweight
1st – Ray Castro (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Douglas Pereira (World Class Martial Arts)
3rd – Mike Lamatrice (Relson Gracie)

Blue Belt Middleweight
1st – Joseph Bauserman (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)
2nd – Andy Hernandez (Fight Works)
3rd – Gary Madsen (Eastern Academy)

Purple Belt Open
1st – George Wehby (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)
2nd – Daniel Ivy (CSC)
3rd – Gerry Hortado (Ricardo Almeido)

Masters No Gi Divisions
Novice Lightweight
1st – William Calvani (Team Roc)
2nd – John Manning (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Novice Middleweight
1st – Will Bimson (Fort Meade BJJ)
2nd – Andy Hernandez (Fight Works)
3rd – Steve Tom (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Novice Heavyweight
1st – Michael Nugent (VBama)
2nd – Chris Alfonzo (Asylum Fort Meade)

Advanced Middleweight
1st – Daniel Ivy (CSC)
2nd – Matt Harbison (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Women’s No Gi Divisions
Novice Lightweight
1st – Melissa Lopes (Capital Jiu-Jitsu)
2nd – Lindsey MacMhaolain (CSC)

Novice Heavyweight
1st – Nia Daniels (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Jacquelyn Brant (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)
3rd – Katie Beane (BJJ Revolution Team)

Advanced Open
1st – Valerie Worthington (Carlson Gracie/New Breed)
2nd – Shavonne Guthrie (Balance Studios)
3rd – Jen Fouquet (Ricardo Almeido)

Advanced Lightweight
1st – Bethany Marshall (Modern American)
2nd – Jen Flannery (None)

Women’s Gi Divisions
White Belt Open
1st – Carolyn Howard (Eastern Academy)
2nd – Susie Scofield (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

White Belt Lightweight
1st – Melissa Lopes (Capital Jiu-Jitsu)
2nd – Lindsey MacMhaolain (CSC)
3rd – Karen Fong (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

White Belt Middleweight
1st – Carolyn Howard (Eastern Academy)
2nd – Katie Beane (BJJ Revolution Team)

White Belt Heavyweight
1st – Nia Daniels (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Jacquelyn Brant (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)
3rd – Susie Scofield (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Blue Belt Open
1st – Arial Fitzner (Trident)
2nd – Jen Flannery (None)
3rd – Jennifer Sutingco (Fight Works)

Purple/Brown/Black Middleweight
1st – Valerie Worthington (Carlson Gracie/New Breed)
2nd – Emily Kwok (Ricardo Almeido)
3rd – Shavonne Guthrie (Balance Studios)

Teen No Gi Divisions
All up to 114.9
1st – Matthew Talley (World Class Martial Arts)
2nd – David Ortiz (J. Gordon’s Self Defense)

All 130-149.9
1st – James Kennedy (BJJ Revolution Team)
2nd – Matt Williams (BJJ Revolution Team)

All 170+
1st – Andres Valbuena (BJJ Revolution Team)
2nd – Michael Goodman (CSC)
3rd – Ryan Adams (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)

All Open
1st – Andres Valbuena (BJJ Revolution Team)
2nd – Michael Goodman (CSC)

Teen Gi Divisions
white up to 114.9
1st – Matthew Talley (World Class Martial Arts)
2nd – David Ortiz (J. Gordon’s Self Defense)

white 130-149.9
1st – Austin Bales (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)
2nd – James Kennedy (BJJ Revolution Team)

white 170+
1st – Andres Valbuena (BJJ Revolution Team)
2nd – Ryan Adams (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)

Children’s No Gi Divisions
Children 60-69.9
1st – Mikey Jones (J. Gordon’s Self Defense)
2nd – Brandon Duncan (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Daniel Ortiz (J. Gordon’s Self Defense)

Children 70-79.9
1st – John Gilman (Eastern Academy)
2nd – Jimmy Jones (J. Gordon’s Self Defense)
3rd – Brady Goodin (Baltimore BJJ)

Children Up to 59.9
1st – Brendan Parent (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Samson Sausser (Gustavo Machado)
3rd – Buxter Garczynski (Baltimore BJJ)

Children 80-109.9
1st – Gordy Scofield (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Billy Patterson (BJJ Revolution Team)
3rd – Mark Tulchinoskiy (J. Gordon’s Self Defense)

Children’s Gi Divisions
Children 60-69.9
1st – Mikey Jones (J. Gordon’s Self Defense)
2nd – Daniel Ortiz (J. Gordon’s Self Defense)
3rd – Brandon Duncan (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Children 70-79.9
1st – John Gilman (Eastern Academy)
2nd – Jimmy Jones (J. Gordon’s Self Defense)
3rd – Noah Calvani (Team Roc)

Children Up to 59.9
1st – Brendan Parent (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Buxter Garczynski (Baltimore BJJ)
3rd – Samson Sausser (Gustavo Machado)

Children 80-109.9
1st – Gordy Scofield (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Billy Patterson (BJJ Revolution Team)
3rd – Mark Tulchinoskiy (J. Gordon’s Self Defense)


December 9, 2006

Showplace
Richmond, VA

Team Points
1st – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu
3rd – Pedro Sauer