East Coast Grappling Championships III


Absolute Men’s No Gi
$500 prize from NHB Gear
1st – Rick McCauley – Balance
2nd – Dave Carter – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Greg Souders – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Men’s No Gi Divisions
Men’s Advanced No Gi 140 – 149.9 lbs.
1st – Mike Easton – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – David Jacobs – Yamasaki
3rd – Luis Pantoja – Yamasaki

Men’s Advanced No Gi 150 – 159.9 lbs.
1st – Ryan Hall – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Andy Holt – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Craig Spruill – Yamasaki

Men’s Advanced No Gi 160 – 169.9 lbs.
1st – Seph Smith – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Daniel Ivy – CSC
3rd – Leonard Maggio – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Men’s Advanced No Gi 170 – 179.9 lbs.
1st – Naveed Massjouni – Team Mannon
2nd – Joe Killo – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Stephen Rockwell

Men’s Intermediate No Gi Up to 139.9 lbs.
1st – Pedro Vasconcelos – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Quang Nguyen – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Keith Parknow – Yamasaki

Men’s Intermediate No Gi 140 – 149.9 lbs.
1st – Zach McBree – Boyce’s MA
2nd – Ivan Ryzhkov – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Daniel Hanagan – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Men’s Intermediate No Gi 150 – 159.9 lbs.
1st – Gordon Emery – Team ROC
2nd – Colin Devone – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Men’s Intermediate No Gi 160 – 169.9 lbs.
1st – Tripp Seed – Hybrid
2nd – Steve Smiddy – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Angelico Obedoza – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Men’s Intermediate No Gi 170 – 179.9 lbs.
1st – Robert Mudrak – Balance
2nd – Brodie Leap – Eastern Academy
3rd – John Volatile – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Men’s Intermediate No Gi 180 – 189.9 lbs.
1st – Zachary Davis – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Aaron Wallace – Hybrid

Men’s Intermediate No Gi 190 – 204.9 lbs.
1st – Malcolm Vaughn – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Chris Fitzner – Trident
3rd – Jean LaRoche – Trident

Men’s Intermediate No Gi 205 – 219.9 lbs.
1st – Daniel Dove – Prodigy
2nd – Daniel McRae – Team Mannon

Men’s Intermediate No Gi Absolute
1st – Zachary Davis – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Nazeem Ahmed – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Daniel McRue – Team Mannon

Men’s Novice No Gi Up to 139.9 lbs.
1st – Baron Serahaleji – Toronto BJJ
2nd – Alan Torino – Evolve
3rd – Austin Grapes – Yamasaki

Men’s Novice No Gi 140 – 149.9 lbs
1st – John MeQuestion – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Clayton Norwood – MAMMA
3rd – Richard Anchante – Fightworks

Men’s Novice No Gi 150- 159.9 lbs.
1st – Tommy Yun – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Tom Piccininni – Grappler’s Guild
3rd – Kendal Herring – American Freestyle

Men’s Novice No Gi 160 – 169.9 lbs.
1st – Adam Abate – Team Mannon
2nd – Joseph Murphy – Yamasaki
3rd – Steven Corkey – Toronto BJJ

Men’s Novice No Gi 170 – 179.9 lbs.
1st – James Garcia – Fightworks
2nd – Brian Rich – American Freestyle
3rd – Michael Smith – Yamasaki

Men’s Novice No Gi 180 – 189.9 lbs.
1st – Mike Florey
2nd – Tom Haas – OCMA
3rd – Victor Slade, Jr. – Tri-City Aikikai

Men’s Novice No Gi 190 – 204.9 lbs.
1st – Johnathan Sherry – Yamasaki
2nd – Johnathan Torrez – Eastern Academy
3rd – Stephen Goran – American Freestyle

Men’s Novice No Gi 205 – 219.9 lbs.
1st – Daniel Koehl – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Bobby Walston – Grappler’s Guild
3rd – Don Bailey – Team Mannon

Men’s Novice No Gi 220 +
1st – Malcolm Neal – Baltimore MA Academy
2nd – Ricky Becker

Men’s Novice No Gi Absolute
1st – James Garcia – Fightworks
2nd – Malcolm Neal – Baltimore MA Academy
3rd – Jess Ferguson

Men’s Gi Divisions
Men’s Brown Belt 140 – 149.9 lbs
1st – Justin Montano – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Mike Easton – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Luis Pantoja – Yamasaki

Men’s Brown Belt Absolute
1st – Ahmed Gandour – Yamasaki
2nd – Jacob Young – Yamasaki
3rd – Daniel Mesquita – Yamasaki

Men’s Purple Belt 150 – 159.9 lbs.
1st – Ryan Hall – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Wahsei Miran – Eastern Academy

Men’s Purple Belt 170 – 179.9 lbs.
1st – Julius Park – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Naneed Massjoveri – Team Mannon
3rd – Bobby Smith – BJJ Revolution

Men’s Purple Belt 220+
1st – Scott Oates
2nd – Josh Rappaport

Men’s Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Shin Kim – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Seph Smith – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Julius Park – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Men’s Blue Belt Up to 139.9 lbs.
1st – Kail Bosque – Maguuilla
2nd – Keith Parknow – Yamasaki
3rd – Steven Lorenz – Eastern

Men’s Blue Belt 140 – 149.9 lbs
1st – Brett Miller – Yamasaki
2nd – John Moses – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Kevin Toke – Trident

Men’s Blue Belt 150 – 159.9 lbs.
1st – Gordon Emery – Team ROC
2nd – Colin Devore – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Michael Troxel – Infinity MA

Men’s Blue Belt 160 – 169.9 lbs.
1st – Leonard Maggio – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Kurtis Fink – CSC
3rd – Enzo Algarme – Yamasaki

Men’s Blue Belt 170 – 179.9 lbs.
1st – Robert Mudrak – Balance
2nd – John Volatile – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Rafael Garcia – Capital JJ

Men’s Blue Belt 180-189.9 lbs.
1st – Tre Edmonds – Yamasaki
2nd – Chad Fazelbalar – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Joseph Bauseman – Yamasaki

Men’s Blue Belt 190 – 204.9 lbs.
1st – Jean LaRoche – Trident
2nd – Malcolm Vaughn – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Chris Fitzner – Trident

Men’s Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Malcolm Vaughn – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Jean LaRoche – Trident
3rd – Steven Trumpet – Fightworks

Men’s White Belt Up to 139.9 lbs.
1st – Quang Nguyen – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Son Duong – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Austin Grapes – Yamasaki

Men’s White Belt 140 – 149.9 lbs.
1st – Daniel Hanagan – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Ivan Ryzhkov – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – William Calvani – Team ROC

Men’s White Belt 150 – 159.9 lbs.
1st – Tommy Yun – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Ryan O’Shea – Toronto BJJ
3rd – Mike Lawrence – BJJ Revolution

Men’s White Belt 160 – 169.9 lbs.
1st – Michael Biercuk – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Angelico Obedoza – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Wes Whitehead – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Men’s White Belt 170 – 179.9 lbs.
1st – James Garcia – Fightworks
2nd – Wayne Johnson – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Matthew Goard – Fightworks

Men’s White Belt 180 – 189.9 lbs.
1st – Tom Haas – OSMA
2nd – Mike Florey – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Victor Slade – Tri City Aikikai

Men’s White Belt 190 – 204.9 lbs.
1st – Louie Cergua – Toronto BJJ
2nd – Jonathan Torres – Eastern Academy
3rd – Byron Carter – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Men’s White Belt 205 – 219.9 lbs.
1st – Igor Simas – Yamasaki
2nd – Nelson Stickley – Yamasaki
3rd – Daniel Koehl – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Men’s White Belt 220+ lbs.
1st – Andy Lugo – Eastern Academy
2nd – Scott Sina – Yamasaki

Men’s White Belt Absolute
1st – Andy Lugo – Eastern Academy
2nd – Scott Sina – Yamasaki
3rd – Billy Wallace – Trident

Masters No Gi Divisions
Masters No Gi Advanced 160 – 179.9 lbs.
1st – Daniel Ivy – CSC
2nd – Bobby Smith – BJJ Revolutin
3rd – Joe Diaz – Pedro Sauer

Masters No Gi Advanced 200+ lbs.
1st – Mike Hage – Eastern Academy
2nd – Victor Snell – Prodigy

Masters No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Steven Trumpet – Fightworks
2nd – Daniel Ivy – CSC

Masters No Gi Novice Up to 159.9 lbs.
1st – Dale Blackman – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – William Calvari – Team ROC

Masters No Gi Novice 160 – 179.9 lbs.
1st – Wayne Johnson – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – William Calvari – Team ROC
3rd – Andy Hernandez – Fightworks

Masters Gi Divisions
Masters Gi Blue Belt up to 159.9 lbs.
1st – John Moses – Richmond BJJ
2nd – Steven Trumpet – Fightworks

Masters Gi Blue Belt 160 – 179.9 lbs.
1st – Mitch Harris – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Andy Hernandez – Fightworks
3rd – Joe Diaz – Pedro Sauer

Masters Gi White Belt 160 – 179.9 lbs.
1st – Bryan Moore – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Matthew Blacklock – Boyce’s MA
3rd – Wayne Johnson – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Masters Gi White Belt 180 – 199.9 lbs.
1st – Kris Rogers
2nd – Greg Hocker – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Patrick Gaul – Fightworks

Masters Gi White Belt 200 + lbs.
1st – Scott Sina – Yamasaki
2nd – Karl Breitenbucher – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Women’s No Gi Divisions
Women’s No Gi Advanced up to 119.9 lbs.
1st – Maria Navarro – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Jennifer Sutingco – Fightworks

Women’s No Gi Advanced 135 – 149.9 lbs.
1st – Cynthia O’Rourke – Ground Control
2nd – Evelyn Royer – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Shavonne Guthrie – Balance

Women’s No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Cynthia O’Rourke – Ground Control
2nd – Evelyn Royer – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Shavonne Guthrie – Balance

Women’s No Gi Novice 120 – 134.9 lbs.
1st – Bethany Marshall – MAMMA
2nd – Candice Cole – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Rebecca Paska – Nishkam

Women’s No Gi Novice 135 – 149.9 lbs.
1st – Arial Fitzner – Trident
2nd – Margarita Barbour – Eastern Academy

Women’s Gi Divisions
Women’s Blue Belt up to 119.9 lbs.
1st – Maria Navarro – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Jennifer Sutingco – Fightworks

Women’s Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Cynthia O’Rourke – Ground Control
2nd – Arial Fitzner – Trident

Women’s White Belt 120 – 134.9 lbs.
1st – Evelyn Royer – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Candice Cole – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Rebecca Paska – Nisham

Women’s White Belt 150+ lbs.
1st – Nia Daniels – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Katie Bean – BJJ Revolution

Women’s White Belt Absolute
1st – Nia Daniels – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Evelyn Royer – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Margarita Barbour – Eastern Academy

Children’s No Gi Divisions
Children’s No Gi 70 – 79.9 lbs
1st – John Gilman – Eastern Academy
2nd – Mikey Jones – Jeff Gordon
3rd – Jimmy Jones – Jeff Gordon

Children’s No Gi 115 – 129.9 lbs.
1st – Adam Dietrich – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Jesse Dempsey – Tri City Aikikai

Children’s No Gi 130 – 144 lbs.
1st – Pedro Vasconcelos – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Adam Dietrich – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Ben Eichler – BJJ Revolution

Children’s No Gi 160 to 174.9 lbs.
1st – Adam Abate – Team Mannon
2nd – Stanley Liss – Tri City Aikikai

Children’s Gi Divisions
Children’s Gi 70 – 79.9 lbs.
1st – Mikey Jones – Jeff Gordon
2nd – John Gilman – Eastern Academy
3rd – Tyler Pierce – World Class

Children’s Gi 90 – 99.9 lbs.
1st – Jessie Dempsey – Tri City Aikikai
2nd – Jared Joyner – World Class
3rd – Erik Hill – Capital JJ

Children’s Gi 130 – 144.9 lbs.
1st – Pedro Vasconcelos – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Ben Eichler – BJJ Revolution

Children’s Gi 160 – 174.9 lbs.
1st – Pedro deCarvalho – Tri City Aikikai
2nd – Stanley Liss – Tri City Aikikai

Children’s Gi Absolute
1st – Pedro Vasconcelos – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Kevin Brooks – Boyce’s MA
3rd – Stanley Liss – Tri City Aikikai


September 30, 2006

The Showplace
Richmond, VA

Team Points
1st – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Yamasaki Academy
3rd – BJJ Revolition
3rd – Eastern Academy