East Coast Grappling Championships II


Men’s No Gi Divisions
Novice <139.9 lbs.
1st – Peter Kim – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Joshua Plaschkes – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Mike De Castro – Ground Control (Renzo Gracie)

Novice 140 – 149.9 lbs.
1st – Valentino Peloto – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Dan Hanagan – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Arlen Turuno – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Novice 150 – 159.9 lbs
1st – Andrew Holt – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Michael Lawrence – SMAA
3rd – Tommy Yun – BJJ Revolution

Novice 160 – 169.9 lbs.
1st – Matthew Hall – Ground Control (Renzo Gracie)
2nd – Michael Bierak – NOVA
3rd – Neil Mendez – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Novice 170 – 179.9 lbs.
1st – Eric Gavan – Royce Gracie
2nd – Corey Lake – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Quenton Lindstrom – Renzo Gracie

Novice 180 – 189.9 lbs.
1st – Nick Hunter – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Brennen Behne – Capital BJJ
3rd – Carlton Mack – New Breed

Novice 190 – 204.9 lbs.
1st – Shimon Kafka – Baltimore JJ
2nd – Christopher Selovski – Balance
3rd – Travis Harrington – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Novice 205 – 219 lbs.
1st – Dustin Bowden – Team ROC
2nd – Edward Toth – Modern JJ
3rd – John Nash/Andrew Feldman – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Novice >220 lbs.
1st – Mark Pushinsky – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Jason Milton – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Allyn Pridmore – New Breed

Novice Open
1st – Nick Boughton -Hybrid
2nd – Erik Skaer – Fight Works
3rd – Gable LeBlanc

Intermediate <139.9 lbs.
1st – Pedro Vasconcelos – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Quang Nguyen – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Albert Kim – Yamasaki

Intermediate 140 – 149.9 lbs.
1st – Kevin Toke – Trident
2nd – Victor Blanchard – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Nathan Ditton – Trident

Intermediate 150 – 159.9 lbs.
1st – Noel Min – Gustavo Machado
2nd – Jordan Tabor – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Patrick Shoemaker – Huss Hybrid Combat College

Intermediate 170 – 179.9 lbs.
1st – Brandon Stein – Grand Central
2nd – Wes Whitehead – NOVA
3rd – Luke Amos – Yamasaki

Intermediate 180 – 189.9 lbs.
1st – Isaac July – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Zachary Davis – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Maynard Pleasants – Renaissance

Intermediate 190 – 204.9 lbs.
1st – Phil Hughes – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Brad Pearson – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Derek Sierra – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Intermediate 205 – 219 lbs.
1st – Chris Fitzner – Trident
2nd – Jay Cox – Delaware Grapplers

Intermediate >220 lbs.
1st – Thomas Canseco – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Eric Russell – Liberty
3rd – Nick Boughton – Hybrid

Intermediate Open
1st – Bobby Rassuli – R. Gracie
2nd – Scott Lappas – Absolute JJ
3rd – Jordan Tabor – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Advanced 140 – 149.9 lbs.
1st – Mike Easton – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Justin Chiariello – Balance
3rd – L. Pantoja – Yamasaki

Advanced 160 – 169.9 lbs.
1st – Ryan Hall – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Scott Huning – Championship MA
3rd – Daniel Ivy – American Karate

Advanced 170 – 179.9 lbs.
1st – Phil Weslow – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Bennett Fisher – Yamasaki
3rd – Klint Radwani – Yamasaki

Advanced 180 – 189.9 lbs.
1st – Wes Williams – Absolute JJ
2nd – Alexis Ramos – Balance

Advanced 190 – 204.9 lbs.
1st – Bill Scott – Ricardo Almeida
2nd – Ron Stallings – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Lee Synkowski

Advanced >220 lbs.
1st – David Carter – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Steven Holt – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Nick Jackson – VCU Judo

Advanced Open
1st – Daniel Ivy – American Karate
2nd – Greg Souders – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Lloyd Baldwin – BJJ Revolution

Men’s Gi Divisions
White Belt <135.9
1st – Pedro Vasconcelos – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Joshua Plaschkes – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Even Delsaki – Yamasaki

White Belt 136 – 148.9 lbs.
1st – Victor Blanchard – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Dale Blackman – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Tony Boughton – Hybrid

White Belt 149 – 160.9 lbs.
1st – Jordan Tabor – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Alex Foxworthy – VCU Judo
3rd – Michael Lawrence – SMAA

White Belt 161 – 174.9 lbs.
1st – Corey Lake – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Peter Rios – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Bob Gibson – Yamasaki

White Belt 175 – 187.9 lbs.
1st – Brodie Leap – Eastern
2nd – Maynard Pleasants – Renaissance
3rd – Chris Jacobs – Baltimore JJ

White Belt 188 – 201.9 lbs.
1st – Brad Pearson – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Keith Nicholson – Jeff Gordon
3rd – Rib Grisham/Malcolm Vaughn – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

White Belt 202 – 213.9 lbs.
1st – Dave England – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Chris Selovski – Balance
3rd – Daniel Koehl – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

White Belt >214 lbs.
1st – Andy Lugo – Eastern Academy
2nd – Nick Boughton – Hybrid
3rd – Mark Pushinksy – BJJ Revolution

White Belt Open
1st – Malcolm Vaughn – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Jordan Tabor – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Konstantine Pantazis – Yamasaki

Blue Belt
1st – Blue Belt up to 135.9 lbs.
2nd – Steven Lorenz – Eastern Academy
3rd – Albert Kim – Yamasaki

Blue Belt 136 – 148.9 lbs.
1st – Kevin Poke – Trident
2nd – Nathan Ditto – Trident
3rd – James Chiarello – Balance

Blue Belt 149 – 160.9 lbs.
1st – Adrian Rumington – Yamasaki
2nd – Noel Min – Gustavo Machado
3rd – Paul Robinson – Jiu Jitsu Now

Blue Belt 161 – 174.9 lbs.
1st – Greg Souders – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Nick Waters – Prodigy
3rd – Petri Teveri – Eastern Academy

Blue Belt 175 – 187.9 lbs.
1st – Tre Edmonds – Yamasaki
2nd – Phil Weslow – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Kian – Gustavo Machado

Blue Belt 188 – 201.9 lbs.
1st – Isaac July – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Bobby Rassuli – Royce Gracie
3rd – Phil Hughes – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Blue Belt 202 – 213.9 lbs.
1st – Anthony Motolo – Team ROC
2nd – Stephen King – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Blue Belt >214 lbs.
1st – Thomas Conseco – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Eric Russell – Liberty
3rd – John Nash – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Blue Belt Open
1st – Phil Weslow – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Greg Souders – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Chad Fazbaker – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Purple Belt 136 – 160.9
1st – Chase Wheaton – Alliance BJJ
2nd – Dan Patton – Fight Works
3rd – Stephen Jerguson – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Purple Belt 188 – 201.9 lbs.
1st – Ronald Stallings – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Bennett Fisher – Yamasaki
3rd – Lee Synkowski – Baltimore BJJ

Purple Belt 202 -213.9 lbs.
1st – Doug Barros – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Mike Casey – Yamasaki

Purple Belt Open
1st – Doug Barros – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Chase Wheaton – Alliance
3rd – Dan Wallen – Fight Works

Brown Belt 136 – 148.9 lbs.
1st – Eric Burdo – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Luis Pantoja – Yamasaki

Brown Belt 161 – 174.9 lbs.
1st – Marcos Torregrosa – Cassio Werneck
2nd – Brad Court – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Steve Kim – Ricardo Almeida

Masters No Gi Divisions
Masters Novice <159.9 lbs.
1st – Joseph Paul – Modern Army Combatives
2nd – Denny Gunther

Masters Novice 160 – 200+
1st – Jason Kinlaw – Gustavo Machado
2nd – Donald Yusko – Yamasaki
3rd – David Boehm – Attack JJ

Masters Advanced <159.9 lbs.
1st – Lloyd Baldwin – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Darryl Jackson – American Karate

Masters Advanced 160 – 179.9 lbs.
1st – Daniel Ivy – American Karate
2nd – Scott Lappas – Absolute JJ
3rd – Mark Sausser – Gustavo Machado

Masters Advanced 180 – 199.9 lbs.
1st – Derek Sierra – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Willie Laney – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Masters Gi Divisions
Masters White Belt <159.9 lbs.
1st – Joseph Paul – Modern Army Combatives
2nd – David Necessary – Gustavo Machado

Masters White Belt 160 – 179.9 lbs.
1st – Richard McCarthy
2nd – Mikhail Unischenko – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Steven Gonzalez – Gordon’s Self Defense

Masters White Belt 180 – 199.9 lbs.
1st – Donald Yusko – Yamasaki
2nd – Noel Huston – Fight Works

Masters Blue Belt 160 – 179.9 lbs.
1st – Damien Higby – Fight Works
2nd – Jason Douchette- Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Andy Hernandez – Fight Works

Masters Blue Belt Open
1st – Darren Johnson
2nd – Damien Higbie

Masters Purple Belt < 159.9 lbs.
1st – Dave Batton – Fight Works
2nd – Gerry Hurtado – Ricardo Almeida
3rd – Wahsei Miren

Masters Purple Belt 160 – 179.9 lbs.
1st – Dan Wallen – Fight Works
2nd – Caleb Queern – Fight Works
3rd – Mark Sousser – Gustavo Machado

Masters Purple Belt >200 lbs.
1st – Mike Casey – Yamasaki
2nd – Willie Lavey – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Masters Purple Open
1st – Dan Wallen – Fight Works
2nd – Mike Casey – Yamasaki
3rd – Caleb Queern – Fight Works

Women’s No Gi Divisions
Novice Open
1st – Nicole Hess – MiKiDo
2nd – Rosemary Fitzpatrick – Yamasaki
3rd – Destiny Farr – Fight Works

Advanced Open
1st – Nyjia Easton – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Jennifer Sutingo – Fight Works

Women’s Gi Divisions
White Belt <135 lbs.
1st – Destiny Farr – Fight Works
2nd – Candice Coombs – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

White Belt >135 lbs.
1st – Nia Daniels – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Rosemary Fitzpatrick – Yamasaki
3rd – Jacquelyn Brand – Yamasaki

White Belt Open
1st – Nia Daniels – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Nicole Hess – MiKiDo
3rd – Jacquelyn Brand – Yamasaki

Blue Belt Open
1st – Nyjia Easton – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Arial Fitzner – Trident
3rd – Jennifer Sutingo – Fight Works

Children’s No Gi Divisions
Up to 59.9 lbs.
1st – Yefim Abramson – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Jake Snider – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Tony Wuest – Cross Fit

Up to 69.9 lbs.
1st – Carlo Levell – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Jimmy Jones – Royce Gracie
3rd – Johnathan Konlaw – Gustavo Machado

Up to 79.9 lbs.
1st – Cedric Bryant – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Te-Jean Awad – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Ross Olexa – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Up to 109.9 lbs.
1st – Aarae Alexander – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Dante Clementi – Balance
3rd – Nick Mugge – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Up to 129.9 lbs.
1st – Ryan Villagran – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Dustin Thurmond – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Ian St. Martin – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Up to 159.9 lbs
1st – Tony Boughton – Hybrid
2nd – David Kan Renaissance
3rd – Caleb Taraluta

>160 lbs.
1st – Josh Holman – Absolute JJ
2nd – Andres Valbuena – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Seth Guy – Absolute JJ

Children’s Gi Divisions
Up to 49.9 lbs.
1st – Yefim Abramson – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Jake Snider – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Up to 69.9 lbs.
1st – Carlo Levell – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Johnathan Konlaw – Gustavo Machado
3rd – Jimmy Jones/Mike Jones – Royce Gracie

Up to 79.9 lbs.
1st – Cedric Bryant – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Joey Dance – Yamasaki
3rd – John Gilman – Eastern Academy

Up to 89.9 lbs.
1st – Jessie Dempsey – Tri City Aikikai
2nd – Dante Clementi – Balance

Up to 109.9 lbs.
1st – Aurae Alexander – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Brandon Groce – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Nick Mugge – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Up to 129.9 lbs.
1st – Ryan Villagran – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Jordan Bruckner – Renaissance
3rd – Dustin Thurmond – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Up to 159.9 lbs.
1st – Tony Boughton – Hybrid
2nd – Erlan Guzman – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – David Kan – Renaissance

>160 lbs.
1st – Pedro de Carvalho – Tri City Aikikai
2nd – Andres Valbuena – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Stanley Liss – Tri City Aikikai


June 17, 2006

JP’s Sports Bar & Billiards
Fredericksburg, VA

Team Points
1st – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Yamasaki
3rd – Fight Works