East Coast Grappling Championships I


Men’s No Gi Divisions
Mens Novice No Gi Up to 139.9
1st – Pedro Vasconcelos – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Zachary Hare

Mens Novice No Gi Up to 149.9
1st – Peter Kim – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Lance Greer – ROC
3rd – Kenan Nazli – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Mens Novice No Gi Up to 159.9
1st – Michael Vaga – ROC
2nd – Andrew Hott – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Trevor Muhler – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Mens Novice No Gi Up to 169.9
1st – George Battiselli – Capitol JJ
2nd – William Foxworthy – VCU Judo
3rd – Miguel Diaz – VBAMA

Mens Novice No Gi Up to 179.9
1st – Gary Nimmo – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Jason Dunbar – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Tristan Cooper – BJJ Revolution

Mens Novice No Gi Up to 189.9
1st – Wayne Johnson – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Scott Schneider – W&M MMA
3rd – Maynar Pleasant – Renaissance Academy

Mens Novice No Gi Up to 204.9
1st – Malcolm Vaughan – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Babak Rassuli – Royce Gracie
3rd – Mike Byrd – Yamasaki

Mens Novice No Gi Up to 219.9
1st – Aaron Powell – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Patrick Gilpen – VBAMA
3rd – Nasser Sheikh – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Mens Novice No Gi 200 & Up
1st – Daniel Dean – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Nigel Whitrock – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Andrew Feldman – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Mens Novice No Gi Open
1st – Babak Rassuli – Royce Gracie
2nd – Patrick Gilpen – VBAMA
3rd – Nigel Whitrock – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Mens Intermediate No Gi Up to 139.9
1st – Rick Mateu – Global
2nd – Antonio Ostrum – Global

Mens Intermediate No Gi Up to 159.9
1st – Allen Coble – PA Grappling
2nd – Richard Ostrum – Global
3rd – Noel Min – Gustavo Machado

Mens Intermediate No Gi Up to 169.9
1st – Joe Wright – Hybrid
2nd – Nick Waters – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Matt Perrigo – AFC

Mens Intermediate No Gi Up to 179.9
1st – Beau Baker
2nd – Hardee Merritt – ROC
3rd – Jaime Mclendon – ROC

Mens Intermediate No Gi Up to 189.9
1st – Derrek Sierra – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Bud Roth – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – David Register – VCU Judo

Mens Intermediate No Gi Up to 204.9
1st – Taylor Dixon – Capitol JJ
2nd – Vince Borden – Gustavo Machado
3rd – Brad Pearson – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Mens Intermediate No Gi 220 & Up
1st – Michael Sanders – Capitol JJ
2nd – Soloman Sands – W&M MMA

Mens Advanced No Gi Up to 149.9
1st – Noah Booth – Yamasaki
2nd – Justin Montana – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Eddie McCumiskey – BJJ Revolution

Mens Advanced No Gi Up to 159.9
1st – Chris Dietzel – Yamasaki
2nd – Brad Souders – PA Grappling

Mens Advanced No Gi Up to 169.9
1st – Julius Park – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Jeremiah Lancaster – ROC
3rd – Greg Souders – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Mens Advanced No Gi Up to 179.9
1st – Jarrett Fussell – Yamasaki
2nd – Willie Laney – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Mark Sausser – Gustavo Machado

Mens Advanced No Gi Up to 189.9
1st – Jacob Whitfield – ROC
2nd – Tracy Sherriff – ROC
3rd – Greg Johnson – ROC

Mens Advanced No Gi Up to 204.9
1st – Todd Crumpton – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Dan Fuhr – ROC

Mens Advanced No Gi Open
1st – Greg Johnson – ROC
2nd – Jacob Whitfield – ROC

Men’s Gi Divisions
White Belt Up to 135.9 lbs.
1st – Pedro Vasconcelos – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – James O’Brien – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Josh Plaschkes – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

White Belt Up to 148.9 lbs.
* Peter Kim – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
* Kenan Nazli – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
* Giladrdo Valverde – TriCity

White Belt Up to 160.9 lbs.
1st – Colin Devore – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Alex Winebrenner – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Robert Prall – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

White Belt Up to 174.9
1st – Michael Lawrence – SMAA
2nd – William Foxworthy – VCU Judo
3rd – Israel Flores – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

White Belt Up to 187.9
1st – Tiree Murphy – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Wayne Johnson – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Brennan Behne – Capitol JJ

White Belt Up to 201.9
1st – Malcolm Vaughan – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Bill Grey – Tiger MA
3rd – Babak Rassuli – Royce Gracie

White Belt Up to 213rd -9
1st – Aaron Powell – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Chris Ferguson – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Logan West – Capitol JJ

White belt 214 & Up
1st – Daniel Dean – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Nigel Whitrock – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Salaiman Rahman – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

White Belt Open
1st – Babak Rassuli – Royce Gracie
2nd – Malcolm Vaughan
3rd – Chris Connely – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Blue Belt Up to 148.9
1st – John Moses – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Eddie McCumiskey – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Bill Elder – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Blue Belt Up to 160.9
1st – Adrian Rumigan
2nd – Noel Min – Gustavo Machado
3rd – Robert Davis – ROC

Blue Belt Up to 174.9
1st – Greg Souders – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Nick Waters – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Jarrett Fussell – Yamasaki

Blue Belt Up to 187.9
1st – Gregg Johnson – ROC
2nd – Chad Fazenbacher – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – David Register – VCU Judo

Blue Belt Up to 201.9
1st – Vince Borden – Gustavo
2nd – Taylor Dixon – Capitol JJ
3rd – Sean Carow – Capitol JJ

Blue Belt Up to 214
1st – Tyler Malys – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Darren Johnson – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Michael Sanders – Capitol JJ

Blue Belt Open
1st – Keita Sullivan – Team Balance
2nd – Greg Johnson – ROC
3rd – Tyler Malys – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Purple Belt Up to 179
1st – Julius Park – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Scott Oates – Saulo Ribeio
3rd – Chris Dietzel – Yamasaki

Purple Belt 187.9
1st – Tom Shin – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Gary Johnson – Pedro Sauer
3rd – Jacob Young – Yamasaki

Purple Belt Up to 201.9
1st – Dan Fuhr – ROC
2nd – Henry Stasivkiewicz – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Purple Belt 214 & up
1st – Doug Barros – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Jacob Whitfield – ROC

Purple Belt Open
1st – Doug Barros – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Jacob Whitfield – ROC

Brown Belt Up to 148.9
1st – Noah Booth – Yamasaki
2nd – Justin Montana – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Masters No Gi Divisions
Master No Gi Up to 179.9
1st – Willie Laney – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Mark Sausser – Gustavo Machado
3rd – Paul Parker – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Masters No Gi Up to 199.9
1st – Todd Crumpton – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Jason Blais – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Derrek Sierra – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Masters Gi Divisions
Masters White Belt 199.9
1st – Todd Crumpton – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Marco Rodriquez – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Patrick Gaul – Fight Works

Masters Blue Belt Up to 199.9
1st – Jason Blais – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Bud Roth – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Masters Purple Belt Up to 199.9
1st – Henry Stasivkiewicz – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Michael Bejok – Gustavo Machado

Masters Blue/Purple up to 179.9
1st – Dan Wallen – Fight Works
2nd – Willie Laney – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Paul Parker – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Master Gi Up to 199.9
1st – Henry Stasivkiewicz – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Michael Bejok – Gustavo Machado

Master Gi 200 & up
1st – Keita Sullivan – Team Balance
2nd – Darren Johnson – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Women’s No Gi Divisions
Women No Gi Up to 134.9
1st – Evelyn Royer – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Cynthia O’Rourke – Ground Control
3rd – Rose Schwertdfeger – Yamasaki

Women No Gi Open
1st – Cynthia O’Rourke – Ground Control
2nd – Evelyn Royer – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Lisa Damico – ROC

Women’s Gi Divisions
White Belt Up to 134.9
1st – Rose Schwertdfeger – Yamasaki
2nd – Evelyn Royer – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Destiny Farr – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Blue Belt Open
1st – Evelyn Royer – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Cynthia O’Rourke – Ground Control
3rd – Nia Daniels – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Purple Belt 150 & up
1st – Jennie Radovsky – Gustavo Machado
2nd – Lisa Damico – ROC

Children’s No Gi Divisions
Kids No Gi Up to 49.9
1st – Brendan Parent – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Taylor Sausser – Gustavo Machado
3rd – Samson Sausser – Gustavo Machado

Kids No Gi
1st – Billy Patterson – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Yefim Abramson – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Collin Batenga – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Kids No Gi Up to 129.9
1st – Dustin Thurmond – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Justin MaCarty – BJJ Revolution

Children’s Gi Divisions
Kids Gi Up to 49.9
1st – Brendan Parent – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Samson Sausser – Gustavo Machado

Kids Gi Up to 69.9
1st – Mikey Jones – Gordon’s Self Defense
2nd – Jimmy Jones – Gordon’s Self Defense
3rd – Roman Tuganov – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Kids Gi Up to 79.9
1st – Billy Patterson – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Cheyenne Morris – American Freestyle

Kids Gi Up to 114.9
1st – Maria Navarro – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Gordon Scofield – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Kids Gi Up to 129.9
1st – Nic Gallagher – Tiger MA
2nd – Maria Navarro – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Dustin Thurmond – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Kids Gi Up to 159.9
1st – Vince Harmon – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Andres Valbuena – BJJ Revolution


April 29, 2006

The Showplace
Richmond, VA

Team Points
1st – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Team ROC
3rd – BJJ Revolution