Dominion Grappling Championships V


Men’s No Gi

Advanced
Absolute
1st – DJ Jackson (Lloyd Irvin/ Camp Springs)
2nd – Willie Leonard (Lloyd Irvin / Camp Springs)
3rd – Kevin Macmullen (Lloyd Irvin / Paramount BJJ)

135 – 149
1st – Carlos David Oliveira (Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center)
2nd – Knot Quang (Brasa / Fifty/50)
3rd – Richard Fitzgerald (Brasa / Fifty/50)

149 – 162
1st – Rick Slomba (Brasa / Fifty/50)
2nd – Parker Conner (BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ)
3rd – Steve Turel (Grapplers Guild / MMA Institute Winchester)

162 – 175.5
1st – Kevin MacMullen (Lloyd Irvin / Paramount BJJ)
2nd – Jake McLean (Grapplers Guild / MMA Institute Richmond)

175.5 – 202
1st – DJ Jackson (Lloyd Irvin / Camp Springs)
2nd – Billy Shannon (Grapplers Guild / MMA Institute Winchester)
3rd – David England (Brasa / Fifty/50)

215 and up
1st – Willie Leonard (Lloyd Irvin / Camp Springs)
2nd – Kenneth Brown (Lloyd Irvin / Evolve)

Intermediate
Absolute
1st – Josh Ryan (Absolute Jiu Jitsu)
2nd – Alex Martin (Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy)
3rd – Josh Sturgill (The Cave MMA)

122.5 – 135.5
1st – Reed Winn (BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ)
2nd – Dan Baldwin (Grapplers Guild / MMA Institute)
3rd  – David Prestosa (BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ)

135.5 – 149
1st – Rudy Telles (Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy)
2nd – Phil Lopez (Lloyd Irvin / Paramount)
3rd – William Reynolds (Vanguard)

149 – 162
1st – Oliver Bland (Yamasaki / DC)
2nd – Jeffrey Bean (BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ)
3rd – Thomas Echols (Brasa / Fifty/50)

162 – 175.5
1st – Josh Ryan (Absolute Jiu Jitsu)
2nd – Josh Sturgill (The Cave MMA)
3rd – Mark Maddux (BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ)

175.5 – 188.5
1st – William Estep (BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ)
2nd – Matt Rothstein (Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts)

188.5 – 202
1st – Alex Martin (Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center)
2nd – Jonathan Kodadek (BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ)

Beginner
Absolute
1st  – Greg Daconta (Leo Dalla)
2nd – Bradley West (Tony Passos BJJ)
3rd – Joseph Lilly

135.5 – 149
1st – Chris Gayler (BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ)
2nd – Matthew Tomoda (BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ)
3rd – James Hwang (Brasa / Fifty/50)

149 – 162
1st – Bradley West (Tony Passos)
2nd – Greg Daconta (Leo Dalla)
3rd – Michael Daconta (Leo Dalla)

162 – 175.5
1st – Samir Memon (Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy)
2nd – Bill Devine (Saulo Ribeiro / HTC)
3rd – Errigardo Garcia (Team ROC / Fayetteville)

175.5 – 188.5
1st – Joseph Lilly
2nd – John Martin (Gustavo Machado / Top Game Academy)
3rd – Daniel Braithwaite (Grapplers Guild / MMA Institute Richmond)

188.5 – 215
1st – Vinicent Holland (Vanguard)
2nd – Chris Waldron (Pedro Sauer / WCMA)
3rd – Darin Guries (Brasa / Fifty/50)

Novice
Absolute
1st – Danny Johnson (Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center)
2nd – Josh Wixson (Saulo Ribiero / HTC)
3rd – David Diaz (Yamasaki / DC)

122.5 – 135.5
1st – Charles Major (Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center)
2nd – Steve Parsons (Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center)
3rd – Carl Woodland (Yamasaki / Fairfax BJJ)

135.5 – 149
1st – Keith Hart (Pedro Sauer / WCMA)
2nd – Adam Davis (Shikata)
3rd – Tyler Keegan (Grapplers Guild / MMA Institute Winchester)

162 – 175.5
1st – Zachary Jones (Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center)
2nd – Jeff Harris (BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ)
3rd – Josh Wixson (Saulo Ribiero / HTC)

175.5 – 188.5
1st – Cornelius Varone (Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center)
2nd – Bill Acton (Leo Dalla)
3rd – Philip Van Buren (Gustavo Machado / New World Academy)

188.5 – 215
1st – Zebedee Williams (BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ)
2nd – David Diaz (Yamasaki / DC)
3rd – Danny Johnson (Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center)

Women’s No Gi
Advanced

Absolute
1st – Rachel Demara (Lloyd Irvin / Evolve)
2nd – Tracey Goddell (Lloyd Irvin / Camp Springs)
3rd – Marissa Talley-Frazier (Pedro Sauer / WCMA)

up to 135.5
1st – Marissa Talley-Frazier (Pedro Sauer / WCMA)
2nd – Jen Flannery (Brasa / Fifty/50)

Intermediate
up to 113.5
1st – Tammy Dominick (Brasa / Fifty/50)
2nd – Maria Navarro (Lloyd Irvin / Evolve)

124.5 – 147
1st – Krystol Sanchez (Yamasaki / Woodbridge)
2nd – Leslie Dove (Mannon / Tech MMA)

Beginner
Absolute
1st – Andrea Barnes (Yamasaki / DC)
2nd – Kaitlyn Prenger (Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy)
3rd – Elizabeth Gordon (Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy)

135.5 – 147
1st – Barbara Sipe (Pedro Sauer / WCMA)
2nd – Elizabeth Gordon (Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy)
3rd – Mary Anne Hutchison (Brasa / Fifty/50)

30+ No Gi
Advanced

135.5 – 149
1st – Carlos David Oliveira (Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center)
2nd – Richard Fitzpatrick (Brasa / Fifty/50)

149 – 175.5
1st – Charles Mayhugh (Gustavo Machado / Top Game Academy)
2nd – Reginald Esteban (Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy)

Intermediate
Absolute
1st – Alex Martin (Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center)
2nd – Kaila Reeves (Mannon / Tech MMA)

135.5 – 162
1st – Brian Maltby (BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ)
2nd – George Fiscella

162 – 188.5
1st – William Estep (BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ)
2nd – Joao Ribeiro (Gustavo Machado / Top Game Academy)

215 and up
1st – David Peck (Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center)
2nd – Kaila Reeves (Team Mannon / Tech MMA)

Beginner
149 – 175.5
1st – Jeff Harris (BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ)
2nd – Gene Byard (BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ)
3rd – Eddie Swoope (Roberto Traven / Combat Sport Center)

175.5 – 188.5
1st – Luis Espinal (Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center)
2nd – Marvin Johnson (BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ)

188.5 – 202
1st – Michael Braggs (Gustavo Machado / Top Game Academy)
2nd – Brian Walton (Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center)

Men’s Gi Divisions
Black Belt

Absolute
1st – Scott Oates (Saulo Ribiero / HTC)
2nd – Jon Wertz (Tidewater BJJ)

149 – 162
1st – Brad Court (Lloyd Irvin / Paramount BJJ)
2nd – Carlos David Oliveira (Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center)

Brown Belt
Absolute
1st – Dan Gleaton (Tidewater BJJ)
2nd – Seph Smith (Brasa / Fifty/50)
3rd – Gordon Emery (BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ)

149 – 162 lbs
1st – Keith Parknow (Yamasaki / Yamasaki Training Center)
2nd – Trey Martin (BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ)

Purple Belt
1st – Willie Leonard (Lloyd Irvin / Camp Springs)
2nd – DJ Jackson (Lloyd Irvin / Camp Springs)
3rd – Kenneth Brown (Lloyd Irvin / Evolve)

135.5 – 149
1st – Jimmy Cerra (Balance / Pittsburgh)
2nd – Joshua Aguero (Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts)
3rd – Vasile Ciocoiu (Leo Dalla)

149 – 162
1st – Rick Slomba (Brasa / Fifty/50)
2nd – Chuck Mayhugh (Gustavo Machado / Top Game Academy)
3rd – Aaron Barr (Gustavo Machado / Top Game Academy)

162 – 188.5
1st – DJ Jackson (Lloyd Irvin / Camp Springs)
2nd – Kevin Macmullen (Lloyd Irvin / Paramount BJJ)
3rd – Acie Bryan (BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ)

188.5 – 215
1st – Firas Barzinji (Tony Passos)
2nd – Cesar Paredes (Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts)
3rd – Mike Byrd (Yamasaki / Yamasaki Training Center)

215 and up
1st – Willie Leonard (Lloyd Irvin / Camp Springs)
2nd – Kenneth Brown (Lloyd Irvin / Evolve)

Blue Belt
Absolute
1st – Antwain Britt (Saulo Ribiero / HTC)
2nd – Robert Francis (Saulo Ribiero / HTC)
3rd – Andy Ruffner (Brasa / Fifty/50)

up to 122.5
1st – Knot Qwang (Brasa / Fifty/50)
2nd – David Prestosa (BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ)

135.5 – 149
1st – Tareq Radi (Tony Passos)
2nd – Rudy Telles (Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy)
3rd – Duy Le (Vanguard)

149 – 162
1st – Steve Turel (Grapplers Guild / MMA Institute Winchester)
2nd – Oliver Bland (Yamasaki / DC)
3rd – Daniel Chamberlain (Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts)

162 – 175.5
1st – Jeff Evans (Yamasaki / Woodbridge)
2nd – Mark Maddux (BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ)
3rd – Aaron France (Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy)

175.5 – 188.5
1st – Robert Francis (Saulo Ribiero / HTC)
2nd – Ben Chisler (Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts)
3rd – Mike Holmes (Tiger Martial Arts)

188.5 – 215
1st – Chip Campbell (Grapplers Guild / Staunton MMA)
2nd – Alex Martin (Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center)
3rd – David England (Brasa / Fifty/50)

215 and up
1st – Antwain Britt (Saulo Ribiero / HTC)
2nd – Andy Ruffner (Brasa / Fifty/50)

White Belt
Absolute
1st – Robert Morgan (BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ)
2nd – Justin Doerflein (BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ)
3rd – Jacob Just (BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ)

122.5 – 135.5
1st – Reed Winn (BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ)
2nd – Jimi Hoctor (Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center)
3rd – Carl Woodland (Yamasaki / Fairfax BJJ)

135.5 – 149
1st – Matthew Tomoda (BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ)
2nd – Allen Kang (Brasa / Fifty/50)
3rd – Brett Usry (Gustavo Machado / New World Academy)

149 – 162
1st – Kyle Youngman (Brasa / Fifty/50)
2nd – Tyler Smith (BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ)
3rd – Justin Doerflein (BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ)

162 – 175.5
1st – Bill Devine (Saulo Ribeiro / HTC)
2nd – Josh Wixson (Saulo Ribeiro / HTC)
3rd – Errigardo Garcia (Team ROC / Fayetteville)

175.5 – 188.5
1st – Matt Rothstein (Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts)
2nd – Daniel Braithwaite (Grapplers Guild / MMA Institute Richmond)
3rd – Philip Van Buren (Gustavo Machado / New World Academy)

188.5 – 202
1st – Michael Harrison (Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts)
2nd – Chris Waldron (Pedro Sauer / WCMA)
3rd – EP Abelson (Leo Dalla)

202 – 215
1st – Vinicent Holland (Vanguard)
2nd – Austin Essig (Tri-City Aikikai)
3rd – Lee Porter (Grapplers Guild / MMA Institute Winchester)

215 and up
1st – Chris Conway
2nd – Evan Essig (Tri-City Aikikai)
3rd – Erik Lafontaine (BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ)

Women’s Gi Divisions
Brown Belt

Absolute
1st – Tracey Goddell (Lloyd Irvin / Camp Springs)
2nd – Marissa Talley-Frazier (Pedro Sauer / WCMA)

Purple Belt
Absolute
1st – Rachel Demara (Lloyd Irvin/Evolve)
2nd – Rosie Storey (Yamasaki / DC)
3rd – Adrienne Adams (Yamasaki / Fairfax)

Blue Belt
Absolute
1st – Jessy Printz (Tony Passos)
2nd – Leslie Dove (Team Mannon / Tech MMA)
3rd – Maria Navarro (Lloyd Irvin / Evolve)

up to 113.5
1st – Elizabeth Sussan (BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ)
2nd – Maria Navarro (Lloyd Irvin / Evolve)

124.5 – 147
1st – Leslie Dove (Team Mannon / Tech MMA)
2nd – Krystol Sanchez (Yamasaki / Woodbridge)
3rd – Rebecca Long (Dave Womack)

White Belt
Absolute
1st – Anene Wynn (Lloyd Irvin / Camp Springs)
2nd – Kaitlyn Prenger (Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy)
3rd – Andrea Barnes (Yamasaki / DC)

up to 124.5
1st – Tammy Dominick (Brasa / Fifty/50)
2nd – Rachel Prestipino (Yamasaki / Yamasaki Training Center)
3rd – Codie Whittico (BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ)

124.5 – 147
1st – Anene Wynn (Lloyd Irvin / Camp Springs)
2nd – Barbara Sipe (Pedro Sauer / WCMA)
3rd – Helen Chong (Brasa / Fifty/50)

158 and up
1st – Andrea Barnes (Yamasaki / DC)
2nd – Kaitlyn Prenger (Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy)

30+ Gi Divisions
Blue Belt

Absolute
1st – Andy Ruffner (Brasa / Fifty/50)
2nd – Aaron France (Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy)
3rd – Richard Fitzgerald (Brasa / Fifty/50)

149 – 175.5
1st – Richard Fitzgerald (Brasa / Fifty/50)
2nd – George Whelan (Brasa / Fifty/50)
3rd – Aaron France (Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy)

175.5 – 188.5
1st – William Estep (BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ)
2nd – Stephon Porter (Leo Dalla)
3rd – Mike Holmes (Tiger Martial Arts)

188.5 – 215
1st – Gary Nimmo (BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ)
2nd – Larry Gentry (Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts)
3rd – Alex Martin (Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center)

215 and up
1st – Andy Ruffner (Brasa / Fifty/50)
2nd – David Peck (Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center)
3rd – Kolby Slaughter (Grapplers Guild / MMA Institute Winchester)

White Belt
Absolute
1st – Scott Jedlinski (Tony Passos BJJ)
2nd – Marc Rivera (Tiger Martial Arts)
3rd – Matthew Panepinto (Tri-City Aikikai)

135.5 – 162
1st – Brian Maltby (BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ)
2nd – Yosh Takeuchi (Brasa / Fifty/50)
3rd – Mark Enriquez (BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ)

162 – 175.5
1st – Matthew Panepinto (Tri-City Aikikai)
2nd – Geny Byard (BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ)
3rd – Ben McLane (Yamasaki / Yamasaki Training Center)

175.5 – 188.5
1st – Bill Acton (Leo Dalla)
2nd – Marvin Johnson (BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ)
3rd – Marc Rivera (Tiger Martial Arts)

188.5 – 215
1st – Brian Baltimore (Formula BJJ)
2nd – Michael Braggs (Gustavo Machado / Top Game Academy)
3rd – Scott Jedlinski (Tony Passos BJJ)


August 7, 2010

Patrick Henry High School
12449 W Patrick Henry Rd
Ashland, VA 23005-3152

Team Points
1st – Lloyd Irvin
2nd – BJJ Revolution Team
3rd – Brasa

School Points
1st – Fifty/50
2nd – Combat Sports Center
3rd – Richmond BJJ