Dominion Grappling Championships IV

Men’s No Gi Advanced
Up to 139.9 lbs
1st – Kenny Savercool – Brasa / Fifty/50
2nd – Jarrid Bosque – Maguilla / BJJ Conquest

140-149.9 lbs
1st – Kail Bosque – Maguilla / BJJ Conquest
2nd – Matt Fuller – Yamasaki / Mechanicsville Martial Arts

150-159.9 lbs.
1st – Jon Wertz – Tidewater BJJ
2nd – Parker Conner- BJJ Revolution / 5 Points
3rd – Scott Christensen – Pedro Sauer / LINXX Academy

160-169.9 lbs.
1st – Seph Smith – Brasa / Fifty/50
2nd – Zac Allen – MAMMA’s Boys
3rd – Chris Schindler – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts

Absolute
1st – Ivan Fanton
2nd – Parker Conner – BJJ Revolution / 5 Points
3rd – David Charbonneau – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

Men’s No Gi Intermediate
up to 139.9 lbs.
1st – Patrick Trinidad – Pedro Sauer / LINXX Academy
2nd – Roderick Melvin – Gustavo Machado / New World Academy

140-149.9 lbs
1st – Remington Miles – Global Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Greg Solcberg – Black & Blue MMA

150-159.9 lbs.
1st – Adam Mathias – SWAT
2nd – Randy Hart – Richmond Fight Club
3rd – Kris Moe – Pedro Sauer / LINXX Academy

170-179.9 lbs.
1st – Stephen Hogg – Saulo Ribeiro / Bushido
2nd – Adam Terry – Saulo Ribeiro / Bushido
3rd – Christian Diaz – Pedro Sauer / LINXX Academy

180-204.9 lbs.
1st – Rob Murianka – Gustavo Machado / New World Academy
2nd – Dax Estep – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Henry Robinson – Tidewater BJJ

205-219.9 lbs.
1st – Cody Smith – Saulo Ribeiro / Bushido
2nd – Stephen Govan – Grappler’s Guild / MMA Institute
3rd – Anthony Cook – Yamasaki

Absolute
1st – Stephen Hogg – Saulo Ribeiro / Bushido
2nd – Adam Terry – Saulo Ribeiro / Bushido
3rd – Anthony Cook – Yamasaki

Men’s No Gi Beginner
up to 129.9 lbs.
1st – Will Jennings – Tidewater BJJ
2nd – David Owens – Mountain Kim Judo Team

130-139.9 lbs.
1st – Justin Scott – Gustavo Machado / New World Academy
2nd – Paul Ooandason – Global Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Bjorn Song – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

140-159.9 lbs.
1st – Brock Brady – Tidewater BJJ
2nd – Ryan Hill – Saulo Ribeiro / Hybrid
3rd – Jacob Fox – Eastern Academy and Nathan Owens – Mountain Kim Judo

160-169.9 lbs
1st – Nick Carranza
2nd – William Apperson – Mountain Kim Judo
3rd – Brian Reed – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

180-189.9 lbs.
1st – Bryan Braunel – Brasa / Fifty/50
2nd – Timothy Spear – Gustavo Machado / New World Academy

190-204.9 lbs.
1st – Chris Hoffman – Eastern Academy
2nd – Ryan Nugent – Pedro Sauer / LINXX Academy

205 and up
1st – Christopher Ryckebusch – Pedro Sauer / LINXX Academy
2nd – Gilberto Johnson
3rd – Allen Norris

Absolute
1st – Christopher Ryckebusch – Pedro Sauer / LINXX Academy
2nd – Gilberto Johnson
3rd – Bryan Braunel – Brasa / Fifty/50

Men’s No Gi Novice
up to 129.9 lbs.
1st – Andrew Long – Tidewater BJJ
2nd – Jason Lou – Gustavo Machado / New World Academy
3rd – Darien Sherrill – Mountain Kim Judo

130-149.9 lbs.
1st – Ryan Macarthur – Grapplers Guild / MMA Institute
2nd – Matthew Arrington
3rd – Ray Caddell – Grapplers Guild / MMA Institute

150-169.9 lbs.
1st – Javed Sondhi – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado
2nd – Andrew Hnat – Iron Lion Jiu Jitsu / LA Boxing
3rd – Shane Kerns – Mountain Kim Judo

170-179.9 lbs.
1st – Aaron Mathis
2nd – Garret Waldbeiser – Gustavo Machado / New World Academy

180-204.9 lbs.
1st – Rickey Bowman – Saulo Ribeiro / Bushido
2nd – Seth Irving – Tidewater BJJ
3rd – Phil Sampson – Iron Lion Jiu Jitsu / LA Boxing

Absolute
1st – Rickey Bowman – Saulo Ribeiro / Bushido
2nd – Javed Sondhi -Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado
3rd – Juan Macias – Iron Lion Jiu Jitsu / LA Boxing

Women’s No Gi Intermediate
Absolute
1st – Thea Pepperl – Grapplers Guild / MMA Institute
2nd – June Elliot – Iron Lion Jiu Litsu / LA Boxing

Women’s No Gi Beginner
115-129.9 lbs.
1st – Joanna Catabui – Grapplers Guild / MMA Institute
2nd – Cheryl Haner – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

Absolute
1st – Joanna Catabui – Grapplers Guild / MMA Institute
2nd – Cheryl Haner – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

30 + No Gi Advanced
180-199.9 lbs.
1st – Mike Bejoc – Gustavo Machado / New World Academy
2nd – Mike Velotta – Iron Lion Jiu Jitsu / LA Boxing

30+ No Gi Intermediate
Up to 159.9 lbs.
1st – Randy Hart – Richmond Fight Club
2nd – Matt Lehrer – MAMMA’s Boys
3rd – James Boyd – Gustavo Machado

Absolute
1st – Jason Woodard – Saulo Ribeiro / Hybrid
2nd – Ty Haughn – Saulo Ribeiro

30+ No Gi Beginner
Up to 159.9 lbs.
1st – Michael Cho – Maryland BJJ
2nd – Dave Eberhardt – MAMMA’s Boys
3rd – Lloyd Hall – MAMMA’s Boys

160-179.9 lbs.
1st – Gil Kuper – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Henry Brito – Yamasaki / Fairfax Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Brian Reed – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

Absolute
1st – Gil Kuper – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Ty Talton – Gustavo Machado / New World Academy

Men’s Brown Belt
Welter—160 to 169.9
James Gamble- Pedro Sauer/LINXX Academy
Seph Smith- Brasa/ Fifty/50
Oliver Esteban- Pedro Sauer/LINXX Academy

Absolute
Seph Smith- Brasa/ Fifty/50
Scott Oates- Saulo Ribeiro/Hybrid
Michael Bejoc- Gustavo Machado/New World Academy

Men’s Purple Belt
Fly—130 to 139.9
Feather—140 to 149.9
Kail Bosque- Maguilla/BJJ Conquest
Keith Parknow- Yamasaki/Mechanicsville Martial Arts
Steven Lorenz- Saulo Ribeiro/Hybrid

150 to 169.9
Gordon Emery- BJJ Revolution/Charlottesville BJJ
Scott Christensen- Pedro Sauer/LINXX Academy
Mike Paulson- Pedro Sauer/LINXX Academy

180 to 204.9
Daniel Gleaton- Tidewater BJJ
Alberto Marchetti- Renzo Gracie/Renzo Gracie Academy

Absolute
Alberto Marchetti- Renzo Gracie/Renzo Gracie Academy
Gordon Emery- BJJ Revolution/ Charlottesville BJJ

Men’s Blue Belt
Fly—130 to 139.9
Kenny Savercool- Brasa/ Fifty/50
Roderick Melvin- Gustavo Machado/New World Academy
Patrick Trinidad- Pedro Sauer/ LINXX Academy

Feather—140 to 149.9
Matt Fuller- Yamasaki/Mechanicsville Martial Arts
James Boyd- Gustavo Machado
Josh Shiflet- Gustavo Machado/Top Game

Light—150 to 159.9
Parker Conner- BJJ Revolution/Five Points
Kris Moe- Pedro Sauer/LINXX Academy
Randy Hart- Richmond Fight Club

Welter—160 to 169.9
Ben Allen- Nery BJJ/Fighter Fitness Club
David Charbonneau- BJJ Revolution/Richmond BJJ
Ben Austria- Pedro Sauer- LINXX Academy

Middle—170 to 179.9
Adam Terry- Bushido
Christian Diaz- Pedro Sauer/LINXX Academy

Light Heavy—190 to 204.9
Rob Murianka- Gustavo Machado/New World Academy
Ty Haughn- Saulo Ribeiro
Tyler George- Tidewater BJJ

Absolute
Parker Conner- BJJ Revolution/Five Points
David Charbonneau- BJJ Revolution/Richmond BJJ
Matthew Fuller- Yamasaki/Mechanicsville Martial Arts

Men’s White Belt
Up to 139.9
Bjorn Song- BJJ Revolution/Revolution BJJ
Paul Oandasan- Global Martial Arts Academy
David Owens- Mountain Kim Judo Team

Men’s White
Feather—140 to 149.9
Steven Stier- Pedro Sauer/LINXX Academy
Michael Cho- Maryland BJJ

Light—150 to 159.9
Dane Metz- Eastern Academy
Dan Dickerson- Pedro Sauer/LINXX Academy
Ryan Hill- Saulo Ribeiro/Hybrid

Welter—160 to 169.9
Justin Larivee- Saulo Ribeiro/Bushido MMA
Bryan Hefner- Pedro Sauer/LINXX Academy
Shane Kerns- Mountain Kim Judo Team

Middle—170 to 179.9
Stephen Hogg- Bushido
Mike Melnick- Hybrid
Garrett Waldbeiser- Gustavo Machado/New World Academy

Cruiser—180 to 189.9
Dax Estep- BJJ Revolution/Revolution BJJ
Erwin Miguel- Pedro Sauer/LINXX Academy
Bryan Braunel- Brasa/ Fifty/50

Light Heavy—190 to 204.9
Rickey Bowman- Bushido
Ryan Nugent- Pedro Sauer/LINXX Academy
Chris Hoffman- Eastern Academy

Heavy—205 to 219.9
Christopher Ryckebusch- Pedro Sauer- LINXX Academy
Philippe Ezano- Gustavo Machado/New World Academy

Super heavy—220 and up
Patrick Larivee- Saulo Ribeiro/Bushido MMA
Brian Linzy- BJJ Revolution/Revolution BJJ

Absolute
Stephen Hogg- Saulo Ribeiro/Bushido MMA
Patrick Larivee- Saulo Ribeiro/Bushido MMA
Jeffrey Bean- BJJ Revolution/Charlottesville BJJ

Women’s White Belt
Light—115 to 129.9
Joanna Catabill- Grapplers Guild/MMA Institute
Cheryl Haner- BJJ Revolution/Richmond BJJ

Middle—130 to 144.9
Andi Surface- BJJ Revolution/Five Points
Victoria Headdon- Gustavo Machado

Absolute
Andi Surface- BJJ Revolution/Five Points
Joanna Catabui- Grapplers Guild/MMA Institute
Victoria Headdon- Gustavo Machado

Men’s Brown 30+
Absolute
Steve Dart- Gustavo Machado
Michael Bejoc- Gustavo Machado/New World Academy
Scott Oates- Saulo Ribeiro/Hybrid

Men’s Blue 30+
Light—Up to 159.9
Randy Hart- Richmond Fight Club
Jon Burnley- BJJ Revolution/Five Points
James Boyd- Gustavo Machado

Cruiser—180 to 199.9
Ty Haughn- Saulo Ribeiro
Kyle Hopf- Gustavo Machado/Gustavo Machado

Absolute
Ty Haughn- Saulo Ribeiro
Kyle Hopf- Gustavo Machado/Gustavo Machado

Men’s White 30+
Middle—160 to 179.9
Gil Kuper- BJJ Revolution/Charlottesville BJJ
Brian Reed- BJJ Revolution/Charlottesville BJJ
Henry Brito- Yamasaki/Fairfax Jiu Jitsu

Cruiser—180 to 199.9
Dax Estep- BJJ Revolution/Revolution BJJ
Anthony Smith- Pedro Sauer/LINXX Academy

Heavy—200 and up
Miguel Medina- Lloyd Irvin
Mark Slattery- Gustavo Machado/Gustavo Machado
Steven Frazier- Nery BJJ/Fighter Fitness Club

Absolute
Miguel Medina- Lloyd Irvin
Philippe Ezanno- Gustavo Machado/New World Academy
Anthony Smith- Pedro Sauer/LINXX Academy