Dominion Grappling Championships III


Men’s No Gi
Advanced 130-139.9 lbs
1st – Jason Wingate – Team ROC
2nd – Erich Miller – de la Riva
3rd – Kenny Savercool – Balance

Advanced 140-149.9 lbs
1st – Tim Koren – Fifty/50 BJJ
2nd – Ivan Ryzhkov – Leo Dalla
3rd – Dave Jacobs – Yamasaki

Advanced 150-159.9 lbs
1st – Brandon Garner – Team ROC
2nd – Anthony Cincotta – Fifty/50 BJJ
3rd – Bill Algeo – Balance

Advanced 160-169.9 lbs
1st – Seph Smith – Fifty/50 BJJ
2nd – Tommy Yun – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Tony Boughton – Hybrid Academy

Advanced 170-179.9 lbs
1st – Derek Leyrer – Balance
2nd – Greg Johnson – Team ROC
3rd – Nick Huffman – BJJ Revolution

Advanced 190-204.9 lbs
1st – Zach Poole – Gracie Barra
2nd – Tracey Sheriff – Team ROC

Advanced Absolute
1st – Derek Leyrer – Balance
2nd – Greg Johnson – Team ROC
3rd – Ivan Ryzhkov – Leo Dalla

Intermediate 140-149.9 lbs
1st – Rafael Borges – de la Riva
2nd – Thomas Echols – Fifty/50 BJJ
3rd – Andrew Elwell – Capitol Combat Sports

Intermediate 150.159.9 lbs
1st – Keith Cebula – Lloyd Irvin
2nd – Walter Ruilova – Lloyd Irvin
3rd – Zak Perret – Lloyd Irvin

Intermediate 160-169.9 lbs
1st – Caleb Seufert – Yamasaki
2nd – Cory Tyler – Yamasaki
3rd – Tyler Eastland – Yamasaki

Intermediate 170-179.9 lbs
1st – Thomas Bennett – RGDA
2nd – John Burkholder – Pedro Sauer
3rd – Michael Whitby – Lloyd Irvin

Intermediate 190-204.9 lbs
1st – John McCune – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Brendan Heffern – RGDA

Intermediate 220 and up
1st – Coleman Bishop – Yamasaki
2nd – John Kubik – Club Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Chris Hughes – Lloyd Irvin

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Cheng Yen – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Angelico Obedoza
3rd – Dustin Allen – Combat Martial Arts

Beginner 130-139.9 lbs
1st – Bjorn Song – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Daniel Goh – BJJ Revolution

Beginner 140-149.9 lbs
1st – Jason Smith – Lloyd Irvin
2nd – Adam Wilson – BJJ Revolution

Beginner 150-159.9 lbs
1st – Chris Lombard – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Zachary Brown – BJJ Revolution
3rd – David Kelly – RAM

Beginner 160-169.9 lbs
1st – Ryan Howard – Grapplers Guild
2nd – Sergey Nigai – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Sykler Strabley – BJJ Revolution

Beginner 170-179.9 lbs
1st – Westley Muhl – Lloyd Irvin
2nd – Tye Murphy – Lloyd Irvin
3rd – Mark Maddux – BJJ Revolution

Beginner 190-204.9 lbs
1st – Jacob Just – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Jason Taylor – BJJ Revolution

Beginner Absolute
1st – William Estep – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Westley Muhl – Lloyd Irvin
3rd – Sergey Nigai – BJJ Revolution

Novice 140-149.9 lbs
1st – Bruno Marques – Yamasaki
2nd – Roberto Rodriguez – Yamasaki
3rd – Kevin Welcher – BJJ Revolution

Novice 150-159.9 lbs
1st – John Baker – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Brian Grant – Yamasaki
3rd – Troy Willett – Fifty/50 BJJ

Novice 160-169.9 lbs
1st – Chris Chi – Yamasaki
2nd – Brandon Hornby – Team Mannon
3rd – James Homan – BJJ Revolution

Novice 170-179.9 lbs
1st – Philippe Barbosa – Yamasaki
2nd – Michael Sommerville – Team ROC
3rd – Kyle Bittner – Fifty/50 BJJ

Novice 190-204.9 lbs
1st – William Denson – Combat Martial Arts
2nd – Daniel Branch – Team ROC
3rd – Joss Sallade – BJJ Revolution

Novice 205-219.9 lbs
1st – Konstantine Pantazis – Yamasaki
2nd – Nathaniel Duhe – Combat Martial Arts

Novice 220 and up
1st – Grant Marquart – Fifty/50 BJJ
2nd – John Rodriguez – Team ROC

Novice Absolute
1st – Konstantine Pantazis – Yamasaki
2nd – Nathaniel Duhe – Combat Martial Arts
3rd – Kyle Story – Evolution Fight Academy

Men’s Gi Divisions
Brown Belt Absolute
1st – Derek Leyrer – Balance
2nd – Russ Helm – BJJ Revolution

Purple Belt up to 149.9 lbs
1st – Tim Koren – Fifty/50 BJJ
2nd – Jason Wingate – Team ROC
3rd – Erich Miller – de la Riva

Purple Belt 150-169.9 lbs
1st – Seph Smith – Fifty/50 BJJ
2nd – Jimmy Cerra – Balance

Purple Belt 170-179.9 lbs
1st – Acie Bryan – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Greg Johnson – Team ROC

Purple Belt 180-189.9 lbs
1st – Alberto Marchetti – Renzo Gracie
2nd – Tracey Sheriff – Team ROC

Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Alberto Marchetti – Renzo Gracie
2nd – Tim Koren – Fifty/50 BJJ

Blue Belt up to 129.9 lbs
1st – David Zwanetz – Lloyd Irvin
2nd – Son Duong – BJJ Revolution

Blue Belt 140-149.9 lbs
1st – Matthew Fuller – Yamasaki
2nd – Kenny Savercool – Balance
3rd – Tom Piccininni – Grapplers Guild

Blue Belt 150-159.9 lbs
1st – Anthony Cincotta – Fifty/50 BJJ
2nd – Parker Conner – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Bill Algeo – Balance

Blue Belt 160-169.9 lbs
1st – Tommy Yun – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Tyler Eastland – Yamasaki
3rd – Victor Blanchard – BJJ Revolution

Blue Belt 170-179.9 lbs
1st – Nick Huffman – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Thomas Bennett – RGDA
3rd – John Burkholder – Pedro Sauer

Blue Belt 180-189.9 lbs
1st – Clive Mitchell – Leo Dalla
2nd – Brendan Heffern – RGDA
3rd – Doug Peterson – Yamasaki

Blue Belt 190-204.9 lbs
1st – Zach Poole – Gracie Barra
2nd – Isaac July – Leo Dalla
3rd – Will Stout – de la Riva

Blue Belt 205-219.9 lbs
1st – Coleman Bishop – Yamasaki
2nd – Mike Byrd – Yamasaki

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Isaac July – Leo Dalla
2nd – Tyler Eastland – Yamasaki
3rd – Ivan Ryzhkov – Leo Dalla

White Belt up to 129.9 lbs
1st – Ryan Corsillo – Lloyd Irvin
2nd – Benjamin Saunders

White Belt 130-139.9 lbs
1st – Carlos Diaz – Gustavo Machado
2nd – Matthew Gumm – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Bjorn Song – BJJ Revolution

White Belt 140-149.9 lbs
1st – Bruno Marques – Yamasaki
2nd – Joon Oh Yi – Lloyd Irvin
3rd – Roberto Rodriguez – Yamasaki

White Belt 150-159.9 lbs
1st – Zachary Brown – BJJ Revolution
2nd – David Kelly – RAM
3rd – Jonathan Kilmer – Cross Contamination

White Belt 160-169.9 lbs
1st – Cory Tyler – Yamasaki
2nd – Ryan Howard – Grapplers Guild
3rd – Caleb Seufert – Yamasaki

White Belt 170-179.9 lbs
1st – Tye Murphy – Lloyd Irvin
2nd – Phillippe Barbosa – Yamasaki
3rd – Westley Muhl – Lloyd Irvin

White Belt 180-189.9 lbs
1st – William Estep – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Austin Essig – Tri City Aikikai
3rd – Matthew Gundy – Leo Dalla

White Belt 190-204.9 lbs
1st – Michael Palmese – Fighter Fitness Club
2nd – Jacob Just – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Justin Wilson – Hybrid Academy

White Belt 220 and up
1st – Grant Marquart – Fifty/50 BJJ
2nd – John Rodriguez – Team ROC

White Belt Absolute
1st – Tye Murphy – Lloyd Irvin
2nd – Konstantine Pantazis – Yamasaki
3rd – Westley Muhl – Lloyd Irvin

Women’s No Gi Divisions
Beginner Middleweight
1st – Lauren Menzies – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Yasmine Vidal – Richmond Fight Club
3rd – Esther Johnston – Balance

Beginner Absolute
1st – Lalani Malley – Team One
2nd – Christina Knight – Yamasaki

Women’s Gi Divisions
Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Adrienne Adams – Yamasaki
2nd – Jen Flannery – Fifty/50 BJJ

White Belt 115-129.9 lbs
1st – Cathy Tran-Zwanetz – Lloyd Irvin
2nd – Mary Brulatour – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Heather Strobel – BJJ Revolution

White Belt 130-144.9 lbs
1st – Lauren Menzies – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Esther Johnston – Balance

White Belt Absolute
1st – Lauren Menzies – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Lalani Malley – Team One
3rd – Christina Knight – Yamasaki

30+ No Gi Divisions
Advanced 180-199.9 lbs
1st – Aaron Jacobson – Lloyd Irvin
2nd – Gary Nimmo – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Michael Velotta – Iron Lion Brigade

Advanced Absolute
1st – Aaron Jacobson – Lloyd Irvin
2nd – Justin Kornfeld – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Lloyd Baldwin – Grappler’s Guild

Intermediate up to 159.9 lbs
1st – William Calvani – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Israel Gettinger – Balance
3rd – Keith Cebula – Lloyd Irvin

Intermediate 160-199.9 lbs
1st – Brendan Heffern – RGDA
2nd – Peter Sanchez – Capitol Combat Sports

Beginner up to 159.9 lbs
1st – Jason Smith – Lloyd Irvin
2nd – Jeff Mueller – Lloyd Irvin
3rd – Tim Brewster – Lloyd Irvin

Beginner 160-179.9 lbs
1st – Pat McDarby – Lloyd Irvin
2nd – Michael Sommerville – Team ROC
3rd – Steve Litton – BJJ Revolution

Beginner 180-199.9 lbs
1st – Eric Johnson – Combat Martial Arts
2nd – David Heit – Pedro Sauer

30+ Gi Division
Brown Belt up to 159.9 lbs
1st – Trey Martin – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Lloyd Baldwin – Grapplers Guild

Purple Belt up to 179.9 lbs
1st – Acie Bryan – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Eddie Abramski – Grapplers Guild

Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Alberto Marchetti – Renzo Gracie
2nd – Acie Bryan – BJJ Revolution

Blue Belt up to 159.9 lbs
1st – Keith Cebula – Lloyd Irvin
2nd – Zak Perret – Lloyd Irvin
3rd – William Calvani – Lloyd Irvin

Blue Belt 160-179.9 lbs
1st – Adam O’Malley – de la Riva
2nd – Jon Burnley – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Peter Sanchez – Capitol Combat Sports

Blue Belt 180-199.9 lbs
1st – Isaac July – Leo Dalla
2nd – Clive Mitchell – Leo Dalla
3rd – Will Stout – de la Riva

Blue Belt 200+
1st – John McCune – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Kyle Hopf – Gustavo Machado

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Isaac July – Leo Dalla
2nd – Jon Burnley – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Kyle Hopf – Gustavo Machado

White Belt up to 159.9 lbs
1st – Troy Willett – Fifty/50 BJJ
2nd – Jeff Mueller – Lloyd Irvin
3rd – Tim Brewster – Lloyd Irvin

White Belt 160-179.9 lbs
1st – Ryan Howard – Grapplers Guild
2nd – Ivan Harner – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Michael Sommerville – Team ROC

White Belt 180-199.9 lbs
1st – Brian Diaz – Pedro Sauer
2nd – David Heit – Pedro Sauer
3rd – Casey Bohn – BJJ Revolution

White Belt 200 lbs and up
1st – Marcus Allen – Fighter Fitness Club
2nd – Justin Kornfeld – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Mubarak Shakir – Gustavo Machado

White Belt Absolute
1st – Marcus Allen – Fighter Fitness Club
2nd – William Estep – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Brian Diaz – Pedro Sauer

Teen Divisions
Advanced No Gi 100-114.9 lbs
1st – Nick Page – Yamasaki
2nd – Tristin Foley – Trident

Advanced No Gi 115-129.9 lbs
1st – Cristian Rodriguez – Lloyd Irvin
2nd – Justin White – WCMA

Advanced Gi 100-114.9 lbs Exhibition Match
1st – Nick Page – Yamasaki
2nd – Walfren Villeda – de la Riva

Advanced Gi 100-114.9 lbs
1st – Nick Page – Yamasaki
2nd – Tristin Foley – Trident
3rd – Rachel Prestipino – Yamasaki

Teen Beginner Gi 130-1449. lbs
1st – Chip Messick – Yamasaki
2nd – Joey McKay – Fighter Fitness
3rd – Andrew Ford – Fighter Fitness

Children’s Divisions
Advanced No Gi up to 49.9 lbs
1st – Brian McGiffin – Yamasaki
2nd – JD Prestipino – Yamasaki

Advanced No Gi 50-59.9 lbs
1st – Brandon Parknow – Yamasaki
2nd – Geoffrey O’Malley – de la Riva

Advanced No Gi 60-69.9 lbs
1st – Rebecca Forsyth WCMA
2nd – Jamir Johnson – Yamasaki
3rd – Koen Gorham – Rage Fight & Fitness

Advanced No Gi 70-79.9 lbs
1st – Nathan Evans – Yamasaki
2nd – Joey Dongoski – Grapplers Guild
3rd – Abby Ayala – Rage Fight & Fitness

Beginner No Gi up to 49.9 lbs
1st – Hanna Forsyth – WCMA
2nd – Bryan McGiffin – Yamasaki
3rd – Britton Baltich – Grapplers Guild

Beginner No Gi 50-59.9 lbs
1st – Cody Wickham – Yamasaki
2nd – Justice Motley – Yamasaki

Beginner No Gi 80-89.9 lbs
1st – Sydney Allen – WCMA
2nd – Bryan Alston – Yamasaki

Beginner No Gi 100-114.9 lbs
1st – Walfren Villeda – de la Riva
2nd – Steffiun Stanley – Fighter Fitness Club

Advanced Gi up to 49.9 lbs
1st – Brian McGiffin – Yamasaki
2nd – JD Prestipino – Yamasaki

Advanced Gi 50-59.9 lbs
1st – Brandon Parknow – Yamasaki
2nd – Geoffrey O’Malley – de la Riva

Advanced Gi 60-69.9 lbs
1st – Rebecca Forsyth – WCMA
2nd – Jamir Johnson – Yamasaki
3rd – Koen Gorham – Rage Fight & Fitness

Advanced Gi 70-79.9 lbs
1st – Nathan Evans – Yamasaki
2nd – Joey Dongoski – Grapplers Guild
3rd – Abby Ayala – Rage Fight & Fitness

Advanced Gi 90-99.9 lbs (Exhibition)
1st – Nathan Evans – Yamasaki
2nd – Kyle Siquiera – de la Riva
3rd – Joey Dongoski – Grapplers Guild

Beginner Gi up to 49.9 lbs
1st – Hanna Forsyth – WCMA
2nd – Brian McGiffin – Yamasaki
3rd – Britton Baltich – Grapplers Guild

Beginner Gi 60-69.9 lbs
1st – Alex Rohrer – Fighter Fitness Club
2nd – Justice Motley – Yamasaki
3rd – Savannah Engerson – Fighter Fitness Club

Beginner Gi 90-99.9 lbs
1st – Steffiun Stanley – Fighter Fitness
2nd – Sydney Allen – WCMA
3rd – Brian Alston – Yamasaki


March 14, 2009

Ashland, VA
Adult Team Points
1st: BJJ Revolution – 167
2nd: Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts – 95
3rd: Yamasaki – 93
4th: Fifty/50 BJJ – 54
5th: Team ROC – 44
6th: Leo Dalla – 32
7th: Balance – 31
8th: Grapplers Guild – 21
9th: Combat Martial Arts – 19
9th: RGDA – 19
10th: de la Riva – 16
10th: Pedro Sauer – 16

Children/Teen Team Points
1st: Yamasaki – 79
2nd: World Class Martial Arts – 31
3rd: Fighter Fitness – 18
4th: de la Riva – 11
5th: Grapplers Guild – 8
6th: Trident – 6
7th: Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts – 5
8th: Rage Fight & Fitness – 4

Overall Statistics for Matches*
Decided by Points – 47.64%
Armbars – 12.04%
Triangles – 6.81%
RNCs – 3.66%
Bow & Arrow Choke – 3.14%
Kimuras – 3.14%
Heel Hooks – 2.62%
Ankle Locks – 1.57%
Brabo Chokes – 1.57%
Clock Chokes – 1.05%
Keylocks – 1.05%
Americana – 1.05%
Guillotines – 0.52%
Kneebars – 0.52%
Toe Holds – 0.52%
Wrist Locks – 0.52%
No Gi Statistics*
Decided by Points – 50.00%
Triangles – 10.29%
Armbars – 8.82%
Heel hooks – 7.35%
Ankle locks – 4.41%
Cross chokes – 2.94%
Kimuras – 2.94%
RNCs – 2.94%
Kneebar – 1.47%
Toehold – 2.63%
Arm triangle – 1.47%
Brabo – 1.47%
Choke – 1.47%
Americana – 1.47%

Gi Statistics*
Points – 47.15%
Cross Chokes – 14.63%
Armbars – 13.82%
Triangles – 4.88%
Bow & Arrow Chokes – 4.88%
RNCs – 4.07%
Kimuras – 3.25%
Brabos – 1.63%
Chokes – 1.63%
Clock chokes – 1.63%
Americana – 0.81%
Guillotine – 0.81%
Keylock – 0.81%
Wristlock – 0.81%

* Based on the 191 matches for which complete results were recorded.