Dominion Grappling Championships II


Men No Gi Advanced Up to 139.9 (Combined)
1st – Luis Pantoja – Yamasaki Academy
2nd – Keith Parknow – Yamasaki Academy
3rd – Son Duong – BJJ Revolution

Men No Gi Advanced 140 – 149.9
1st – Timothy Hart – Balance
2nd – Thomas Soto – Yamasaki Academy
3rd – Ivan Ryzhkov – LIMAA

Men No Gi Advanced 150 – 159.9
1st – Brad Wright – LIMAA
2nd – Jimmy Cerra – Balance
3rd – Gordon Emery – BJJ Revolution

Men No Gi Advanced 160 – 169.9
1st – Seph Smith – LIMAA
2nd – Mason Welch – LIMAA
3rd – Tommy Yun – BJJ Revolution

Men No Gi Advanced 170 – 179.9
1st – Vincent Borden – Gustavo Machado
2nd – Khalid Davis – World Class Martial Arts
3rd – Rene Rodriguez – Yamasaki Academy

Men No Gi Advanced 180 – 204.9 (Combined)
1st – Josh Gaffney – Balance
2nd – Pierre Grzybowski – Yamasaki Academy
3rd – Jacob Young – Grappler’s Guild

Men No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Vince Borden – Gustavo Machado
2nd – Joel Wyatt – Pedro Sauer
3rd – Pierre Grzybowski – Yamasaki Academy

Men No Gi Intermediate Up to 139.9 (Combined)
1st – Jeremiah West – Rage
2nd – Scott Eckert – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Thomas McCreary – BJJ Revolution

Men No Gi Intermediate 140 – 149.9
1st – Zach McBreen – Grappler’s Guild
2nd – Sean Cox – Gustavo Machado
3rd – Matt Fuller – BJJ Revolution

Men No Gi Intermediate 150 – 159.9
1st – Parker Conner – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Michael McGrath – LIMAA
3rd – Neil Thorne – LIMAA

Men No Gi Intermediate 160 – 169.9
1st – Chris Conner – Grappler’s Guild
2nd – Tyler Eastland – Yamasaki Academy
3rd – Mitch Harris – Grappler’s Guild

Men No Gi Intermediate 170 – 179.9
1st – Barry Schofield – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Ryan Howard – Tri City Aikikai
3rd – Daniel Ancheta – BJJ Revolution

Men No Gi Intermediate 180 – 204.9 (Combined)
1st – Jeff Mengenhausen – Gustavo Machado
2nd – Ben Chisler – Pedro Sauer
3rd – Coleman Bishop – Yamasaki Academy

Men No Gi Intermediate 205+ (Combined)
1st – Carl Cline – Grappler’s Guild
2nd – Adam Barnette – Yamasaki Academy

Men No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Jeremiah West – Rage
2nd – Jeff Mengenhausen – Gustavo Machado
3rd – Carl Cline – Grappler’s Guild

Men Beginner 130 – 139.9
1st – Jeff Murphy – Renaissance Academy
2nd – Franc Krueger – BJJ Revolution

Men Beginner 140 – 149.9
1st – Hamid Yasini – Yamasaki Academy
2nd – James Foy – Renaissance Academy
3rd – Andrew Oh – Yamasaki Academy

Men Beginner 150 – 159.9
1st – Richard Viera – Yamasaki Academy
2nd – Donnie Plumley
3rd – Robert Hanley

Men Beginner 160 – 169.9
1st – Derek Battle – Grappler’s Guild
2nd – Andrew Roseman – Grappler’s Guild
3rd – Angel Ortiz – Grappler’s Guild

Men Beginner 170 – 179.9
1st – Buddy Curtis – Gustavo Machado
2nd – Nick Carranza – Major Martial Arts
3rd – Jeff Evans

Men Beginner 180 – 204.9 (Combined)
1st – Jonathan Kodadek – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Nathan Giles – LIMAA
3rd – Jacob Just – BJJ Revolution

Men Beginner 205 – 219.9
1st – Martin Conner – Hybrid
2nd – Steven Jasiczek – Yamasaki Academy

Men Beginner 220 and Over
1st – Brian Richey – Pedro Sauer
2nd – Jason Payne – Grappler’s Guild

Men Beginner Absolute
1st – Nathan Giles – LIMAA
2nd – Andrew Roseman – Grappler’s Guild
3rd – Charles Spalding – Yamasaki Academy

Men’s No Gi Novice Up to 139.9 (Combined)
1st – Conrad Mendoza – Gustavo Machado
2nd – Chris DiBlasi

Men’s No Gi Novice 140 – 149.9
1st – Michael Pruitt – RAM
2nd – David Jenny – Capital Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Stephen Dailey – Hybrid

Men’s No Gi Novice 150 – 159.9
1st – Michael Ladler – Combat Martial Arts
2nd – Thomas Murphy – Hybrid
3rd – James Mackey – Capital Jiu Jitsu

Men’s No Gi Novice 160 – 169.9
1st – Dustin Allen – Combat Martial Arts
2nd – Skyler Strabley – BJJ Revolution
3rd – George Nutter – Fighter’s Garage

Men’s No Gi Novice 170 – 179.9
1st – Conrad Barrett – Gustavo Machado
2nd – Johnathan Brouckoort – Hybrid
3rd – Daniel LaPlume – BJJ Revolution

Men’s No Gi Novice 180 – 189.9
1st – Ben Parker – Combat Martial Arts
2nd – Kenneth Motley – Yamasaki Academy
3rd – Matt Coleman – Renaissance Academy

Men’s No Gi Novice 190 – 204.9
1st – Kyle Smith – Rage Fight and Fitness
2nd – Eric Leidner – Harrisonburg Dojo
3rd – Kelly Jennings – Pedro Sauer

Men’s No Gi Novice Absolute
1st – Zachary Bazan – Balance
2nd – Conrad Mendoza – Gustavo Machado

Mens Gi
Men Brown Belt up to 149.9
1st – Luis Pantoja – Yamasaki Academy
2nd – Trey Martin – BJJ Revolution

Men Brown Belt 170-179.9
1st – George Wehby – Grapplers Guild
2nd – Anthony Quartapella – BJJ Revolution

Men Purple Belt up to 149.9
1st – Eddie Abramski – Grapplers Guild
2nd – Keith Parknow – Yamasaki Academy

Men Purple Belt 150-159.9
1st – Jimmy Cerra – Balance
2nd – Gordon Emery – BJJ Revolution

Men Purple Belt 160-169.9
1st – Vincent Borden – Gustavo Machado
2nd – Acie Bryan – BJJ Revolution

Men Purple Belt 180-204.9
1st – Dan Staats – Yamasaki Academy
2nd – Pierre Grzybowski – Yamasaki Academy

Men Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Vincent Borden – Gustavo Machado
2nd – Pierre Grzybowski – Yamasaki Academy
3rd – Don Sawyer – Ricardo Almeida

Men Blue Belt up to 129.9
1st – Son Duong – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Thomas McCreary – BJJ Revolution

Men Blue Belt 130-139.9
1st – Jeremiah West – Rage Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Scott Eckert – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Victor Ciocoiu – LIMAA

Men Blue Belt 140-149.9
1st – Ivan Ryzhkov – LIMAA
2nd – Richard Fitzgerald – Capital Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Zach McBreen – Grapplers Guild

Men Blue Belt 150-159.9
1st – Tim Koren – LIMAA
2nd – Logan Snyder – Grapplers Guild
3rd – Neil Thorne – LIMAA

Men Blue Belt 160-169.9
1st – Tommy Yun – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Tyler Eastland – Yamasaki Academy
3rd – Matt Perrigo – Pedro Sauer

Men Blue Belt 170-179.9
1st – Pedro deCavalho – Tri City Aikikai
2nd – Erik Faden – Yamasaki Academy
3rd – Brian Straightiff – Grapplers Guild

Men Blue Belt 180-189.9
1st – Nick Huffman – BJJ Revolutoin
2nd – Ben Chisler – Pedro Sauer

Men Blue Belt 190-204.9
1st – Josh Gaffney – Balance
2nd – Stanley Liss – Tri City Aikikai
3rd – Jeff Mengenhausen – Gustavo Machado

Men Blue Belt 205+
1st – Carl Cline – Grapplers Guild
2nd – Adam Barnette – Yamasaki Academy

Men Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Josh Gaffney – Balance
2nd – Tim Koren – LIMAA
3rd – Nick Huffman – BJJ Revolution

Men White Belt up to 129.9
1st – Conrad Mendoza – Gustavo Machado
2nd – Daniel Goh – BJJ Revolution

Men White Belt 130 – 139.9
1st – Franc Krueger – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Jeff Murphy – Renaissance Academy
3rd – Westwood Donnally / Keith Copley

Men White Belt 140 – 149.9
1st – Devin Jones – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Joon Oh Yi – LIMAA
3rd – David Jenny – Capital Jiu Jitsu

Men White Belt 150 – 159.9
1st – Parker Conner – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Sean Kelley – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Adam Wilson – BJJ Revolution

Men White Belt 160 – 169.9
1st – Chris Conner – Grappler’s Guild
2nd – Daniel Carroll – BJJ Revolution
3rd – James Bejer

Men White Belt 170 – 179.9
1st – Thos Molloy – Pedro Sauer
2nd – Khalid Davis – World Class Martial Arts
3rd – Nick Carranza – Major Martial Arts

Men White Belt 180 – 189.9
1st – Jonathan Kodadek – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Matt Coleman – Renaissance Academy
3rd – Daniel Wilson – Yamasaki Academy

Men White Belt 190 – 204.9
1st – Nathan Giles – LIMAA
2nd – Jacob Just – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Kyle Smith – Rage Fight and Fitness

Men White Belt 205+ (Combined)
1st – Brian Richey – Pedro Sauer
2nd – Lee Ford – Fighter Fitness Club
3rd – Steven Jasiczec – Yamasaki Academy

Men White Belt Absolute
1st – Parker Conner – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Daniel Carroll – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Thos Molloy – Pedro Sauer

Women No Gi
Women No Gi Advanced 145 – 159.9
1st – Adrienne Adams – Yamasaki Academy
2nd – Rosemary Fitzpatrick – Yamasaki Academy
3rd – Alaina Hardie – Kimonogirl

Women No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Ariel Fitzner – Yamasaki Academy
2nd – Shannon Pedroni – Fightworks

Women Beginner 115 – 144.9 (Combined)
1st – Mary Holmes – Team ROC
2nd – Jacquelyn Rook – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Christina Barnes – Grappler’s Guild

Women Beginner 160+
1st – Amy Allen – Team ROC
2nd – Kathleen Ludgate – Maguilla

Women Beginner Absolute
1st – Amy Allen – Team ROC
2nd – Mary Holmes – Team ROC
3rd – Kathleen Ludgate – Maguilla

Women Gi
Women Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Hillary Williams – Westside MMA
2nd – Jennie Radovsky – Gustavo Machado
3rd – Shavonne Guthrie – Balance

Women Blue Belt 115-129.9 lbs
1st – Cynthia Myers – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Shannon Pedroni – Fightworks

Women Blue Belt 145-159.9
1st – Adrienne Adams – Yamasaki Academy
2nd – Arial Fitzner – Yamasaki Academy
3rd – Rosie Fitzpatrick – Yamasaki Academy

Women Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Adrienne Adams – Yamasaki Academy
2nd – Arial Fitzner – Yamasaki Academy

Women White Belt Up to 129.9 (Combined)
1st – Jacquelyn Rook – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Mary Holmes – Team ROC
3rd – Brandy Abramsky – Grappler’s Guild

Women White Belt 130 – 144.9
1st – Pepper Wilson – Grappler’s Guild
2nd – Christina Barnes – Grappler’s Guild

Women White Belt 160+
1st – Amy Alley – Team ROC
2nd – Kathleen Lugate – Maguilla

Women White Belt Absolute
1st – Amy Alley – Team ROC
2nd – Mary Holmes – Team ROC
3rd – Christina Barnes – Grappler’s Guild

Executive No Gi
Executive No Gi Advanced 160 – 179.9
1st – Mark Sausser – Gustavo Machado
2nd – Rene Rodriguez – Yamasaki Academy

Executive No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Mark Sausser – Gustavo Machado
2nd – Rene Rodriguez – Yamasaki Academy

Executive No Gi Intermediate 160 – 179.9
1st – Joe Fiorilli – Balance
2nd – Daniel Ancheta – BJJ Revolution

Executive No Gi Intermediate 180 – 199.9
1st – Gary Nimmo – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Javier Flores – Maguilla
3rd – Noel Huston – BJJ Revolution

Executive No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Justin McQuown – Gustavo Machado
2nd – Joe Fiorilli – Balance

Executive No Gi Beginner 160 – 179.9
1st – Patrick Saleeby – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Angel Ortiz – Grappler’s Guild
3rd – Kenny Letts – BJJ Revolution

Executive No Gi Beginner 180 – 199.9
1st – Vince Deocampo – Yamasaki Academy
2nd – Jason Colosky – Capital Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Scott Thompson – BJJ Revolution

Executive No Gi Beginner 200+
1st – Brian Keating – Grappler’s Guild
2nd – Albert Vincent – Tri City Aikikai
3rd – Brian Mathis – Pedro Sauer

Executive No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Albert Vincent – Tri City Aikikai
2nd – Patrick Saleeby – BJJ Revolution

Executive Gi
Executive Brown Belt 160-179.9
1st – George Wehby – Grapplers Guild
2nd – Anthony Quartopella – BJJ Revolution

Executive Purple Belt 160-179.9
1st – Brandon Powell – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Acie Bryan – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Mark Sausser – Gustavo Machado

Executive Blue Belt up to 159.9
1st – James Lampley – Grapplers Guild
2nd – Victor Ciocoiu – LIMAA
3rd – Glenn Dolan – Grapplers Guild

Executive Blue Belt 160-179.9
1st – Matt Perrigo – Pedro Sauer
2nd – Brian Straightiff – Grapplers Guild
3rd – Bryan Moore – BJJ Revolution

Executive Blue Belt 180-199.9
1st – Gary Nimmo – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Paul Moore – Ricardo Almeida
3rd – Noel Huston – Fightworks

Executive Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Matt Perrigo – Pedro Sauer
2nd – Justin McQuown – Gustavo Machado
3rd – Daniel Ancheta – BJJ Revolution

Executive White Belt Up to 159.9
1st – Jon Burnley – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Lenny Greenberg – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Conrad Mendoza – Gustavo Machado

Executive White Belt 160 – 179.9
1st – Kenny Letts – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Ernie Smith – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Steve Merritt – Grappler’s Guild

Executive White Belt 180 – 199.9
1st – Hector Hernandez – Gustavo Machado
2nd – John Barnes – Grappler’s Guild
3rd – Jason Colosky – Capital Jiu Jitsu

Executive White Belt 200+
1st – Kolby Slaughter – Grappler’s Guild
2nd – Andy Ruffner – Capital Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Brian Mathis – Pedro Sauer

Executive White Belt Absolute
1st – Kolby Slaughter – Grappler’s Guild
2nd – Hector Hernandez – Gustavo Machado
3rd – Conrad Mendoza – Gustavo Machado

Masters No Gi
Masters No Gi Beginner 180 – 199.9
1st – Jimmy Flowers – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Michael McNally – Capital Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Scott Thompson – BJJ Revolution

Masters Gi
Masters White Belt 160 – 179.9
1st – Ian Macklin – Capital Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Rip Farris – BJJ Revolution

Masters White Belt 180 – 199.9
1st – Greg Hoder – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Jimmy Flowers – BJJ Revolution

Masters White Belt Absolute
1st – Jimmy Flowers – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Greg Hoder – BJJ Revolution

Children No Gi
Children Beginner No Gi Up to 49.9 lbs
1st – Hannah Forsyth – World Class Martial Arts
2nd – Brendan Bill – LIMAA
3rd – Kayleigh Katzenberger – Maryland BJJ

Children Beginner No Gi 50-59.9 lbs
1st – Taevon Dent – World Class Martial Arts
2nd – Rebecca Forsyth – World Class Martial Arts
3rd – Seth Fillers – LIMAA

Children Beginner No Gi 60-69.9 lbs
1st – Nathan Evans – Yamasaki Academy
2nd – Ethan Rose – Gustavo Machado
3rd – Kalem Harris

Children Beginner No Gi 70-79.9 lbs
1st – Thomas Mullen – Yamasaki Academy
2nd – Madeline Donnely – LIMAA
3rd – Brandon Henry – Synergy

Children Beginner No Gi 90-106 lbs
1st – Vincente Frederico – LIMAA
2nd – Alex Van Slyke – Yamasaki Academy
3rd – Savannah Weatherford – World Class Martial Arts

Children Beginner No Gi 120+ lbs
1st – John Rivera – Pedro Sauer
2nd – Roger Shaffer – World Class Martial Arts
3rd – Marcelus Wilkinson – World Class Martial Arts

Children Advanced No Gi 50-59.9 lbs
1st – Brandon Parknow – Yamasaki Academy
2nd – Jack Colosky – Capital JJ

Children Advanced No Gi 60-69.9 lbs
1st – Justin Waters – LIMAA
2nd – Tyler Barisciana – Grapplers Guild
3rd – Kai Lockhart – Pedro Sauer

Children Advanced No Gi 70-79.9 lbs
1st – Jov Hall – Grapplers Guild
2nd – Oscar Ybarra – SSF Submission Academy

Children Advanced No Gi 100+ lbs
1st – Ian Wiles – Synergy
2nd – Vanna McQuown – Gustavo Machado
3rd – Taylor Sausser – Gustavo Machado

Children (Ages 4-12) Gi
Children Gi Up to 49.9 lbs
1st – Brendan Bill – LIMAA
2nd – Dakota Kettner – Gustavo Machado
3rd – Brent Baltich – Grapplers Guild

Children Gi 50-59.9 lbs
1st – Taevon Dent – World Class Martial Arts
2nd – Fard Muhammad – LIMAA
3rd – Rebecca Forsyth – World Class Martial Arts

Children Gi 60-69.9
1st – Nathan Evans – Yamasaki Academy
2nd – Kalen Harris
3rd – Ethan Rose – Gustavo Machado

Children Gi 80-89.9
1st – Thomas Mullen – Yamasaki Academy
2nd – Bryan Alston – Yamasaki Academy
3rd – Brandon Henry – Synergy

Children Gi 90-106 lbs.
1st – Vincente Frederico – LIMAA
2nd – Savannah Weatherford – World Class Martial Arts
3rd – Alex Van Slyke – Yamasaki Academy

Children Gi 120+
1st – John Rivera – Pedro Sauer
2nd – Marcelus Wilkinson – World Class Martial Arts
3rd – Roger Shaffer – World Class Martial Arts

Children Advanced Gi Up to 49.9 lbs
1st – Tyler Brown – Gustavo Machado
2nd – Luke Rose – Gustavo Machado
3rd – Sam Glazar – Capital Jiu Jitsu

Children Advanced Gi 50-59.9 lbs
1st – Will Macklin – Capital Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Jack Colosky – Capital Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Brandon Parknow – Yamasaki Academy

Children Advanced Gi 60-69.9
1st – Tyler Barisciana – Grapplers Guild
2nd – Kai Lockhart – Pedro Sauer
3rd – Samson Sausser – Gustavo Machado

Children Advanced Gi 70-79.9
1st – Jov Hall – Grapplers Guild
2nd – Oscar Ybarra – SSF Submission Academy

Children Advanced Gi 98-124 lbs.
1st – Ian Wiles – Synergy
2nd – Taylor Sausser – Gustavo Machado
3rd – Vanna McQuown – Gustavo Machado

Teen (Ages 13-17) No Gi
Teen Beginner No Gi 114-129.9 lbs
1st – Ryval Zimmerman – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Gabriel Bane – World Class Martial Arts

Teen Beginner No Gi 130-159.9 lbs
1st – Ben Williams – Yamasaki Academy
2nd – Ryan Deutsch
3rd – Zach Middleton – BJJ Revolution

Teen No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Justin Harvey – Tri City Aikikai
2nd – Ben Williams – Yamasaki Academy
3rd – Zach Middleton – BJJ Revolution

Teen (Ages 13-17)Gi
Teen Beginner Gi 114-129.9 lbs
1st – Gatlin Clifton – Gustavo Machado
2nd – Ryval Zimmerman – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Jared Joyner – World Class Martial Arts

Teen Beginner Gi 130-144.9
1st – Jespar Sidhu – Yamasaki Academy
2nd – Zach Middleton – BJJ Revolution

Teen Beginner Gi 145-159.9
1st – Ben Williams – Yamasaki Academy
2nd – Brandon Jenkins – Yamasaki Academy

Teen (Ages 13-17) No Gi
Teen No Gi Advanced 169+
1st – Tyler Eastland – Yamasaki Academy
2nd – Doug Peterson – Yamasaki Academy

Teen (Ages 13-17) Gi
Teen Gi Advanced Up to 129.9 lbs
1st – William Kettner – Gustavo Machado
2nd – Nicholas Page – World Class Martial Arts

Teen Gi Advanced 169 lbs and up
1st – Tyler Eastland – Yamasaki Academy
2nd – Doug Peterson – Yamasaki Academy

Teen Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Stanley Liss – Tri City Aikikai
2nd – Doug Peterson – Yamasaki Academy


August 2nd, 2008
U-TURN
Richmond, VA