Dominion Grappling Championships I


Men’s No Gi Divisions
Men’s No Gi Advanced 140-149.9 lbs
1st – Dan DeNinno – Capital JJ
2nd – Trey Martin – BJJ Revolution

Men’s No Gi Advanced 150 – 159.9
1st – Tommy Yun – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Rick Desper – Ground Control
3rd – Andrew Levine – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu

Men’s No Gi Advanced 160-169.9
1st – Seph Smith – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts
2nd – Nick Waters – CSC

Men’s No Gi Advanced 170-179.9
1st – Andy Teague – Team ROC
2nd – Daniel Ivy – CSC
3rd – Taylor Dixon – Capital JJ

Men’s No Gi Advanced 180-189.9
1st – Leo Rancier – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Evan Sarnacki – SRJJA
3rd – Robert Mulqueen – Ground Control

Men’s No Gi Advanced 190-204.9
1st – Dave Danieki – Ground Control
2nd – Brendan Raedy – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts
3rd – Fred Ramie – Boston BJJ

Men’s No Gi Advanced 205-219.9
1st – Ervin Brandon – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts
2nd – Todd Crompton – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts

Men’s No Gi Advanced 220 and up
1st – Daniel Humphries – Team ROC
2nd – Jakov Speranda – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Gerald Leano – RGDA

Men’s No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Brendan Raedy – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts
2nd – Daniel Humphries – Team ROC
3rd – Taylor Dixon – Capital JJ

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 130-139.9
1st – Thomas Soto – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Paul Ambriz – Baltimore BJJ
3rd – Kail Bosque – Maguilla

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 140-149.9
1st – Greg Joshua – RGDA
2nd – Eric Shapiro – Maguilla
3rd – Adam Davis – Team ROC

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 160-169.9
1st – Sam Cruz – Eastern
2nd – Mike Wetsch – Team ROC
3rd – Arthur Walcott-Ceasey – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 170-179.9
1st – Adam Terry – Bushido
2nd – Barry Schofield – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Micha Goodman – CSC

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 180-189.9
1st – Zachary Jones – Capital JJ
2nd – Sean Carrow – Capital JJ
3rd – Sben Chisler – Pedro Sauer

Men’s No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Adam Terry – Bushido
2nd – Adam Davis – Team ROC
3rd – Fred Thomsen – MMAI

Men’s No Gi Beginner 140-149.9
1st – Wes Smith – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Shawn Lerew – Russian MMA

Men’s No Gi Beginner 150-159.9
1st – Travis Luck – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Parker Conner – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Bradley West

Men’s No Gi Beginner 170-179.9
1st – David Veca – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts
2nd – Troy Hatcher – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Justin Rodriguez – MD BJJ

Men’s No Gi Beginner 190-204.9
1st – Tim Grecco – Eastern
2nd – Thomas O’Brien – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu

Men’s No Gi Beginner 205-219.9
1st – John McCune – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Joe Dressel – Penn-Mar Martial Arts
3rd – Justin Kornfeld – BJJ Revolution

Men’s No Gi Beginner 220 and up
1st – Cody Smith – Bushido
2nd – Jonathan Niksanan – NKA
3rd – Jonas Fevrier – MMAI

Men’s No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Tim Grecco – Eastern
2nd – Jonas Fevrier – MMAI
3rd – Neil Thome – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts

Men’s No Gi Novice 140-149.9
1st – Matt Leberman – Baltimore
2nd – Kenneth Tarrant – MMAI

Men’s No Gi Novice 150-159.9
1st – Mensah Kwami – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts
2nd – James Brantley – Bushido
3rd – Xavier Mills – MMAI

Men’s No Gi Novice 170-179.9
1st – Mark Good
2nd – Thomas Bennett – BJJ Revolution

Men’s No Gi Novice 180-189.9
1st – Dan Goddard – Baltimore BJJ
2nd – Curtis Schaeffer – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Larry Laxton – MMAI

Men’s No Gi Novice 190-204.9
1st – Brian Crandell – Ground Control
2nd – John Ankney – BMAA

Men’s No Gi Novice Absolute
1st – Curtis Schaefer – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Xavier Mills – MMAI
3rd – James Brantley – Bushido

Men’s Gi Divisions
Men’s Purple Belt 150-159.9
1st – Adrian Rumingan – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Wahsei Miran – Eastern Academy

Men’s Purple Belt 170-179.9
1st – Seph Smith – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts
2nd – Julius Park – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts
3rd – Taylor Dixon – Capital JJ

Men’s Purple Belt 180-189.9
1st – Evan Sarnacki – SRJJA
2nd – Leo Rancier – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Acie Bryan – BJJ Revolution

Men’s Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Julius Park – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts
2nd – Evan Sarnacki – SRJJA
3rd – Alberto Marchetti – Renzo

Men’s Blue Belt 130-139.9
1st – Paul Ambriz – Baltimore BJJ
2nd – Daniel Keane – Maguilla
3rd – Kail Bosque – Maguilla

Men’s Blue Belt 140-149.9
1st – Greg Joshua – RGDA
2nd – Eric Shapiro – Maguilla

Men’s Blue Belt 150-159.9
1st – Tommy Yun – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Andrew Levine – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu

Men’s Blue Belt 170-179.9
1st – Nicholas Robinson – Maguilla
2nd – Andy Teague – Team ROC
3rd – Wayne Johnson – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts

Men’s Blue Belt 180-189.9
1st – Jahtee Harper – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Sean Carow – Capital JJ
3rd – Zachary Jones – Capital JJ

Men’s Blue Belt 190-204.9
1st – Leap Brodie – Bushido
2nd – Todd Crompton – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts

Men’s Blue Belt 220 and up
1st – Jakov Speranda – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Jonathan Zimmerman – BJJ Revolution

Men’s Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Andy Teague – Team ROC
2nd – Wayne Johnson – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts
3rd – Jakov Speranda – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu

Men’s White Belt 130-139.9
1st – Josh Aguero – Mike White
2nd – Matt Leberman – Baltimore BJJ

Men’s White Belt 140-149.9
1st – Gilardo Valverde – TCA
2nd – Drew Culbreth – Team ROC
3rd – Adam Davis – Team ROC

Men’s White Belt 150-159.9
1st – Bradley West
2nd – Neil Thorne
3rd – Keith Cebula

Men’s White Belt 160-169.9
1st – Thomas Webb – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Danny Braithwaite – MMAI
3rd – Tyler Woods – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts

Men’s White Belt 170-179.9
1st – Justin Rodriguez – MDBJJ
2nd – Troy Hatcher – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Barry Schofield – BJJ Revolution

Men’s White Belt 180-189.9
1st – Curtis Schaffer – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Dan Goddard – Baltimore BJJ

Men’s White Belt 190-204.9
1st – Tim Grecco – Eastern
2nd – Thomas O’Brien – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Brian Crandell – Ground Control

Men’s White Belt 220 and up
1st – Cody Smith – Bushido
2nd – Jonas Fevrier – MMAI
3rd – Justin Kornfeld – BJJ Revolution

Men’s White Belt Absolute
1st – Thomas O’Brien – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Tim Grecco – Eastern
3rd – Justin Rodriguez – MBJJ

Women’s No Gi Divisions
Women’s No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Cynthia O’Rourke – Ground Control
2nd – Laura Shea – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Jenn Flannery – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts

Women’s No Gi Beginner up to 114.9
1st – Jazmine Marable – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts
2nd – Ashlee Schindler – Maguilla

Women’s No Gi Beginner 115 – 129.9
1st – Marina DeVol – Team Hammerhead
2nd – Rachel Rosen – Maguilla

Women’s No Gi Beginner 130-144.9
1st – Geni Ruiz – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Christina Barnes – MMAI

Women’s No Gi Beginner 145-159.9
1st – Kathleen Ludgate – Maguilla
2nd – Michelle Welti

Women’s No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Geni Ruiz – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Rachel Rosen – Maguilla
3rd – Kathleen Ludgate – Maguilla

Women’s Gi Divisions
Women’s Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Cynthia O’Rourke – Ground Control
2nd – Addie Adams – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Jenn Flannery – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts

Women’s White Belt up to 114.9
1st – Barbara Sisimo – Eastern
2nd – Jazmine Marable – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts
3rd – Kaitlyn Hilton – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts

Women’s White Belt up to 115-129.9
1st – Angela Pitts – Team ROC
2nd – Rachel Rosen – Maguilla

Women’s White Belt up to 130-144.9
1st – Laura Shea – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Geni Ruiz – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Cecily Garcia – BJJ Revolution

Women’s White Belt up to 145-159.9
1st – Kathleen Ludgate – Maguilla
2nd – Michelle Welti – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts

Women’s White Belt Absolute
1st – Geni Ruiz – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Laura Shea – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Rachel Rosen – Maguilla

Executive No Gi Divisions
Executive No Gi Advanced 180-199.9
1st – Robert Mulqueen – Ground Control
2nd – Daniel Ivy – CSC
3rd – Richard McCarthy – Baltimore BJJ

Executive No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Andy Ruffner – Capital JJ
2nd – Richard McCarthy – Baltimore BJJ

Executive No Gi Intermediate 180-199.9
1st – Sean Carow – Capital JJ
2nd – Gary Nimmo – BJJ Revolution

Executive No Gi Intermediate 200 and up
1st – Dave Daniecki – Ground Control
2nd – Jonathan Zimmerman – BJJ Revolution

Executive No Gi Beginner 180-199.9
1st – Larry Laxton – MMA Institute
2nd – Ned Byrd – Team ROC
3rd – Dan Goddard – Baltimore BJJ

Executive No Gi Beginner 200 and up
1st – Dale Mullen – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
2nd – John Ankney – BMAA
3rd – Joe Roberts – Ft. Bragg

Executive No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – John Brock – Baltimore BJJ
2nd – Dale Mullen – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Joe Roberts – Ft. Bragg

Executive Gi Divisions
Executive Brown Belt Absolute
1st – Alan Merallo – Bushido
2nd – Jason Culbreth – Team ROC

Executive Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Wahsei Miran – Eastern
2nd – John Moses – BJJ Revolution

Executive Blue Belt 160-179.9
1st – Bryan Moore – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Richard McCarthy – Baltimore BJJ
3rd – Adam Jacobowitz – BJJ Revolution

Executive Blue Belt 180-199.9
1st – Sean Carrow – Capital JJ
2nd – Court Thelen – Mike White
3rd – Kevin Parker – Bushido

Executive Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Jonathan Zimmerman – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Richard McCarthy – Baltimore BJJ

Executive White Belt 160-179.9
1st – Ned Byrd – Team ROC
2nd – Tom Gaughan – Capital JJ
3rd – David Brady – Ashburn Boxing

White Belt 180-199.9
1st – Dan Goddard – Baltimore BJJ
2nd – John Brock – Baltimore BJJ
3rd – Larry Laxton – MMAI

Executive White Belt 200 and up
1st – Mack Sisimo – Eastern
2nd – John Ankney – BMAA
3rd – Dale Mullen – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu

Executive White Belt Absolute
1st – Mack Sisimo – Eastern
2nd – Ned Byrd – Team ROC
3rd – John Brock – Baltimore BJJ

Teen No Gi Divisions
Teen No Gi Advanced up to 114.9
1st – Cory Walker – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts
2nd – Cedric Bryant – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts
3rd – Tate le los Reyes – Global

Teen No Gi Advanced 130-144.9
1st – Ryan Villogram – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts
2nd – Derrick Holmes – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts
3rd – Sage Saunders – Bushido

Teen No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Ryan Villogram – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts
2nd – Kirk Waters – Team ROC
3rd – Tyler Eastland – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu

Teen Gi Divisions
Teen Gi Advanced up to 114.9
1st – Cory Walker – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts
2nd – Cedric Byrant – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts
3rd – Ryval Zimmerman – BJJ Rev

Teen Gi Advanced 130-144.9
1st – Ryan Villogram – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts
2nd – Derrick Holmes – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts
3rd – Sage Saunders – Bushido

Teen Gi Advanced 160-174.9
1st – Stanley Liss – TCA
2nd – Tyler Eastland – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu

Teen Gi Advanced 175 and up
1st – Nisar Loynab
2nd – Jacob Mullen – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu

Teen Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Ryan Villogram – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts
2nd – Stanley Liss – TCA
3rd – Tyler Eastland – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu

Children’s No Gi Divisions
Children’s No Gi Advanced up to 49.9
1st – Garrett O’Donnell – Millville BJJ
2nd – Brandon Parknow – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu

Children’s No Gi Advanced 60-69.9
1st – Isiah Edmond – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts
2nd – Allannah Awad – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts
3rd – Alex Spottswood

Children’s No Gi Advanced 80-89.9
1st – Carlo Levell – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts
2nd – Ross Olexa – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts
3rd – Marquis Whitlow – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts

Children’s No Gi Advanced 115 and up
1st – Angelo Claiborne – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts
2nd – Vincente Frederico – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts

Children’s No Gi Beginner 60-69.9
1st – Shane Hill-Taylor – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts
2nd – Jeremiah Robinson – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts
3rd – Nathan Evans – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu

Children’s Gi Divisions
Children’s Gi Advanced up to 49.9
1st – Garrett O’Donnell – Millville BJJ
2nd – Brandon Parknow – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu

Children’s Gi Advanced 50-59.9
1st – Shane Hill-Taylor – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts
2nd – Isaiah Edmond – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts
3rd – Allannah Awad – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts

Children’s Gi Advanced 70-79.9
1st – Carlo Levell – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts
2nd – Damian Sevilla – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts
3rd – Dolleen Merallo – Bushido

Children’s Gi Advanced 80-89.9
1st – Ross Olexa – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts
2nd – Jordan Furey – Eastern

Children’s Gi Advanced 115 and up
1st – Angelo Claiborne – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts
2nd – Vincente Frederico – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts

Children’s Gi Beginner 50-59.9
1st – Austin Sisino – Eastern Academy
2nd – Kevin Page – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts

Children’s Gi Beginner 60-69.9
1st – Jeremiah Robinson – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts
2nd – Rachel Jacobs – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Nathan Evans – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu

Children’s Gi Beginner 70-89.9
1st – Colleen Merallo – Bushido
2nd – Thomas Mullen – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu

January 19, 2008
ALLTEL Pavilion (Stuart J. Siegel Center)
Richmond, VA