2015 Diamond State Games


WEBPosterDiamond

Men’s No Gi Divisions
Men’s No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – John Ballinger – Team Balance / Balance Studios
2nd – Phil Mento – Paramount Brazilian Jiu Jitsu / Paramount Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Jose Avila – David Jacobs / Lineage

Men’s No Gi Advanced 135.6 – 149
1st – Kevin Lybch – Team Balance / Philadelphia Center
2nd – Taylor Pierce – Luiz Palhares / Predator MMA
3rd – Navid Kiani – Pedro Sauer / HQ

Men’s No Gi Advanced 149.1 – 162
1st – German Salas – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Ocie Norman – Daddis Fight Camps / Razors Edge MMA
3rd – Blaine Schrader – Royce Gracie / Delaware Combat Sports

Men’s No Gi Advanced 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Phil Mento – Paramount Brazilian Jiu Jitsu / Paramount Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
2nd – John Tice – Team Balance / 302 BJJ
3rd – Jose Avila – David Jacobs / Lineage

Men’s No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – At McCowin – Lovato’s BJJ / Tyrant BJJ
2nd – Franklin McDaniel – Pedro Sauer / First State BJJ
3rd – Christopher Williams – Predator MMA

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 122.6 – 149
1st – Kevin Twardowski – Luiz Palhares / Predator MMA
2nd – Jeremiah Israel – Martial Club
3rd – Ryan Lewandowski – Navy Jiu Jitsu

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 149.1 – 162
1st – Alex Cummings – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Dan Byler – Team Balance / Hart BJJ
3rd – Dustin Shackleford – Navy Jiu Jitsu

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Dan Grocki – Navy Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Edgar Tran – Caio Terra Association / Alexandria BJJ
3rd – Pierre Tran – Pedro Sauer / HQ

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Jack Timberlake – Navy Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Paul Barboille – Kumite Team / TT Combat Sport
3rd – Christopher Williams – Predator MMA

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 188.6 – 215
1st – At McCowin – Lovato’s BJJ / Tyrant BJJ
2nd – Myles Odum – Beta Academy
3rd – Joseph Wilson – Navy Jiu Jitsu

Men’s No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – John Mabrey – Team Balance / 302 BJJ
2nd – Micah Watson – TAC Team / Paramount BJJ
3rd – Laurent Walker – Team Balance / 302 BJJ

Men’s No Gi Beginner 122.6 – 135.5
1st – Kohsuke Tashiro – Navy Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Daniel Wesley Lindauer – Navy Jiu Jitsu

Men’s No Gi Beginner 135.6 – 149
1st – James Lyons – Predator MMA
2nd – Chris Roudiez – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Sam Bates – Navy Jiu Jitsu

Men’s No Gi Beginner 149.1 – 162
1st – Alex Discianni – TAC Team / Paramount BJJ
2nd – Josiah Belgrave – TAC Team / Osagame Martial Arts

Men’s No Gi Beginner 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Vinicio Febles – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Judson Kempton – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Martin Andonov – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

Men’s No Gi Beginner 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Laurent Walker – Team Balance / 302 BJJ
2nd – Sal Nicoletti – Robson Moura / Elite BJJ
3rd – Nathaniel Ray Gilmer – Navy Jiu Jitsu

Men’s No Gi Beginner 188.6 – 215
1st – Zachary Pellegrino – TAC Team / Osagame Martial Arts
2nd – Mark Mears – RMNU / Elite Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3rd – Dalton Pierce – Navy Jiu Jitsu

Men’s No Gi Beginner 215 and up
1st – John Mabrey – Team Balance / 302 BJJ
2nd – Micah Watson – TAC Team / Paramount BJJ
3rd – Jimmy Terry – 5 Peaks

Men’s No Gi Novice up to 149
1st – Nicholas Pokoy – Delaware Jiu-Jitsu
2nd – Duy Nguyen – Yamasaki / Triple Threat
3rd – Kevin Martin – Navy Jiu Jitsu

Men’s No Gi Novice 149.1 – 175.5
1st – Michael Landry – Navy Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Cordell James Mass – Navy Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Kristopher Carter – Navy Jiu Jitsu

Men’s No Gi Novice 175.6 – 202
1st – Donald Harris – Renato Tavares / Noel Smith BJJ
2nd – Brandon Lavenia – Razors Edge MMA
3rd – Jacob Santer – Navy Jiu Jitsu

Women’s No Gi Divisions
Women’s No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Elizabeth Schilder – Navy Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Bridget Burk – Renato Tavares BJJ Association / Noel Smith BJJ
3rd – Njina Jarvis – Beta Academy

Women’s No Gi Intermediate up to 124.5
1st – Amanda Riggs – David Jacobs / Lineage
2nd – Ani Hilditch – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Alexandra Laureys – Navy Jiu Jitsu

Women’s No Gi Intermediate 124.6 – 135.5
1st – Kaitlyn Bocelli – Daddis Fight Camps / Razors Edge MMA
2nd – Jacklyn Bruce – Team Balance / 302 BJJ

Women’s No Gi Intermediate 135.6 – 158
1st – Joy Honeycutt – TAC Team / Osagame Martial Arts
2nd – Caroline Stutz – Team Balance / Hart BJJ

Women’s No Gi Beginner up to 135.5
1st – Njina Jarvis – Beta Academy
2nd – Catherine Adams – Navy Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Jessica Goldschlager – Pedro Sauer / First State BJJ

Women’s No Gi Beginner 135.6 – 158
1st – Elizabeth Schilder – Navy Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Dominique Adams – Navy Jiu Jitsu

30+ No Gi Division Results
30+ No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Lawrence Lee Wentz – TAC Team / Osagame Martial Arts
2nd – Shimon Kafka – Team Balance – Baltimore BJJ
3rd – Vinny Esposito – Alliance / Sheriden BJJ

30+ No Gi Advanced 149.1 – 175.5
1st – Richard Fitzgerald – David Jacobs / Lineage
2nd – Aldo Miranda – SoDel BJJ
3rd – Mihail Rimbu – Xtreme / Socca

30+ No Gi Advanced 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Shimon Kafka – Team Balance / Baltimore BJJ
2nd – Kent Robinson – Royce Gracie / Delaware Combat Sports

30+ No Gi Advanced 188.6 – 202
1st – Lawrence Lee Wentz – TAC Team / Osagame Martial Arts
2nd – Joe Pyfer – Team Balance / Balance Studios
3rd – Juan Sanchez – Luiz Palhares / Predator MMA

30+ No Gi Intermediate 135.6 – 162
1st – Brock Davis – Pedro Sauer / First State BJJ
2nd – Matthew Matalavage – TAC Team / Paramount BJJ
3rd – Dan Wilson – Yamasaki / Triple Threat

30+ No Gi Beginner 215.1 and up
1st – Christopher Kearney – Team Balance / 302 BJJ
2nd – Jody Shook / Hagerstown BJJ
3rd – Joe Augustine – Amerikick Andorra

Men’s Gi Division Results
Men’s Gi Brown Belt Absolute
1st – David Porter – Pedro Sauer / HQ
2nd – Vinny Esposito – Alliance / Sheriden BJJ

Men’s Gi Brown Belt 149.1 – 175.5
1st – German Salas – Marcel Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – David Porter – Pedro Sauer / HQ

Men’s Gi Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Deandre Corbe – Pedro Sauer / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Phil Mento – Paramount Brazilian Jiu Jitsu / Paramount Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Jose Avila – David Jacobs / Lineage

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 135.6 – 149
1st – Deandre Corbe – Pedro Sauer / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Kevin Lybch – Team Balance / Philadelphia Center
3rd – Navid Kiani – Pedro Sauer / HQ

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 149.1 – 175.5
1st – Anthony Elbert – Tidewater BJJ / Tidewater BJJ
2nd – Travis Outten
3rd – Ocie Norman – Daddis Fight Camps / Razors Edge MMA

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 175.6 – 202
1st – John Ballinger – Team Balance / Balance Studios
2nd – Phil Mento – Paramount Brazilian Jiu Jitsu / Paramount Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Kenneth Podgorsek – Team Balance / Next Gen BJJ

Men’s Gi Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Franklin McDaniel – Pedro Sauer / First State BJJ
2nd – Thomas Gerace – Tidewater BJJ
3rd – Larry Martin – Pedro Sauer / HQ

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 135.6 -149
1st – Taylor Pierce – Luis Palhares / Predator MMA
2nd – Gavin Corbe – Pedro Sauer / Coastal BJJ
3rd – Ryan Lewandoski – Navy Jiu Jitsu

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Alex Cummings – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Dan Byler – Team Balance / Hart BJJ
3rd – Dustin Shackleford – Navy Jiu Jitsu

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Dan Grocki – Navy Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Edgar Tran – Caio Terra Association / Alexandria BJJ
3rd – Pierre Tran – Pedro Sauer / HQ

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Jack Timberlake – Navy Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Cameron Kingsbury – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Christopher Williams – Luis Palhares / Predator MMA

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 188.6 – 215
1st – Larry Martin – Pedro Sauer / HQ
2nd – Evani Chavez – Team Balance / 302 BJJ
3rd – Thomas Gerace – Tidewater BJJ / Tidewater BJJ

Men’s Gi White Belt Absolute
1st – AT McCowin – Lovato BJJ / Tyrant BJJ
2nd – Micah Watson – TAC Team / Paramount BJJ
3rd – John Mabrey – Team Balance / 302 BJJ

Men’s Gi White Belt up to 135.5
1st – John Gibson – Daddis Fight Camps / Razors Edge MMA
2nd – Daniel Wesley Lindauer – Navy Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Kohsuke S Tashiro – Navy Jiu Jitsu

Men’s Gi White Belt 135.6 – 149
1st – Nicholas Pokoy – Delaware Jiu Jitsu
2nd -Sam Bates – Navy Jiu Jitsu
3rd – James Lyons – Luis Palhares / Predator MMA

Men’s Gi White Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Matthew Crockett – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Alex Discianni – TAC Team / Paramount BJJ
3rd – Cordell James Maas – Navy Jiu Jitsu

Men’s Gi White Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Martin Andonov – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Judson Kempton – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Vinicio Febles – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

Men’s Gi White Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Laurent Walker – Team Balance / 302 BJJ
2nd – Jacob Santer – Navy Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Donald Harris – Renato Tavares / Noel Smith BJJ

Men’s Gi White Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – Dalton Pierce – Navy Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Robert Cullen – TAC Team / Paramount BJJ
3rd – Brandon Lavenia – Razors Edge MMA

Men’s Gi White Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – At McCowin – Lovato’s BJJ / Tyrant BJJ
2nd – Zachary Pellegrino – TAC Team / Osagame Martial Arts

Men’s Gi White Belt 215.1 and up
1st – John Mabrey – Team Balance / 302 BJJ
2nd – Micah Watson – TAC Team / Paramount BJJ

Women’s Gi Division Results
Women’s Gi Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Amanda Riggs – David Jacobs / Lineage
2nd – Carolina Stutz – Team Balance / Hart BJJ
3rd – Joy Honeycutt – TAC Team / Osagame Martial Arts

Women’s Gi Blue Belt 113.6 – 135.5
1st – Amanda Riggs – David Jacobs / Lineage
2nd – Kaitlin Bocelli – Daddis Fight Camps / Razors Edge MMA
3rd – Jacklyn Bruce – Team Balance / 302 BJJ

Women’s Gi Blue Belt 135.6 and up
1st – Carolina Stutz – Team Balance / Hart BJJ
2nd – Joy Honeycutt – TAC Team / Osagame Martial Arts

Women’s Gi White Belt Absolute
1st – Paula Sitek – TAC Team / Osagame Martial Arts
2nd – Mishaun Johnson -TAC Team / Osagame Martial Arts
3rd – Bridget Burk – Renato Tavares / Noel Smith BJJ

Women’s Gi White Belt up to 113.5
1st – Ani Hilditch – BJJ Revolution – Revolution BJJ
2nd – Catherine Adams – Navy Jiu Jitsu

Women’s Gi White Belt 113.6 – 124.5
1st – Nicole Mauer –
2nd – Jessica Goldschlager – Pedro Sauer / First State BJJ
3rd – Allison Geewax – Leverage Jiu Jitsu

Women’s Gi White Belt 124.6 – 135.5
1st – Paula Sitek – TAC Team / Osagame Martial Arts
2nd – Njina Jarvis – Beta Academy

Women’s Gi White Belt 135.6 – 158
1st – Elizabeth Schilder – Navy Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Dominique Adams – Navy Jiu Jitsu

Women’s Gi White Belt 158.1 and up
1st – Mishaun Johnson – TAC Team / Osagame Martial Arts
2nd – Bridget Burk – Renato Tavares / Noel Smith BJJ

30+ Gi Division Results
30+ Gi Black Belt Absolute
1st – Daniel Frank – BJJ Revolution / BJJ Revolution
2nd – Shimon Kafka – Team Balance / Baltimore BJJ

30+ Gi Brown Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – Juan Sanchez – Luis Palhares / Predator MMA
2nd – Joe Pyfer – Team Balance / Balance Studios

30+ Gi Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Richard Fitzgerald – David Jacobs / Lineage
2nd – Scott Mason

30+ Gi Purple Belt 135.6 – 162
1st – Richard Fitzgerald – David Jacobs / Lineage
2nd – Aldo Miranda / SoDel BJJ
3rd – Scott Mason

30+ Gi Purple Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Mihail Rimbu – Xtreme / Socca
2nd – Ryan Sebastian – Royce Gracie / Delaware Combat Sports

30+ Gi Purple Belt 175.6 – 202
1st – Lawrence Lee Wentz – TAC Team / Osagame Martial Arts
2nd – Kent Robinson – Royce Gracie / Delaware Combat Sports
3rd – Dave Durbano – Quintella MMA

30+ Gi Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Trevor Green – Team Balance / 302 BJJ
2nd – Jason Williams – Team Balance / 302 BJJ
3rd – Harry Dolbow – Team Balance / 302 BJJ

30+ Gi Blue Belt 149.1 – 175.5
1st – Trevor Green – Team Balance / 302 BJJ
2nd – Brock Davis – Pedro Sauer / First State BJJ

30+ Gi Blue Belt 175.6 – 202
1st – Vito Leva – TAC Team / Osagame Martial Arts
2nd – John Laurino – TAC Team / Main Line United
3rd – Chris Dempsey – Royce Gracie / Delaware Combat Sports

30+ Gi Blue Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – Jason Williams – Team Balance / 302 BJJ
2nd – Harry Dolbow – Team Balance / 302 BJJ

30+ Gi White Belt Absolute
1st – Christopher Kearney – Team Balance / 302 BJJ
2nd – Chris Gaskill – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

30+ Gi White Belt 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Matthew Matalavage – TAC Team / Paramount BJJ
2nd – Sal Nicoletti – RMNU / Elite Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3rd – Michael Snyder – TAC Team / Paramount BJJ

30+ Gi White Belt 202.1 and up
1st – Chris Gaskill – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Christopher Kearney – Team Balance / 302 BJJ
3rd – Joe Augustine – Amerikick Andorra

Juvenile No Gi Division Results
Juvenile No Gi Beginner 44 to 44 lbs – Age 6
1st – Ethan Richards – Royce Gracie / Delaware Combat Sports
2nd – Taylor Rybicki – Royce Gracie / Delaware Combat Sports

Juvenile No Gi Beginner/Intermediate/Advanced 61 to 67 lbs – Age 9-10
1st – Jason Chih – Yamasaki Academy / Rockville
2nd – Yna Tajanlangit – RMNU / Bullpen Vale Tudo
3rd – Brandon Henschen – Pedro Sauer / First State BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beginner/Intermediate/Advanced 61 to 67 lbs – Age 9-10
1st – Cole Pacinelli – TAC Team / Paramount BJJ
2nd – Timothy Wasilkowski – Royce Gracie / Delaware Combat Sports
3rd –  David Ciupei – Yamasaki / Triple Threat

Juvenile No Gi Beginner/Intermediate 80 to 89 lbs – Age 13
1st – Trae Hunsecker – Ephrata Martial Arts
2nd – Justin Henschen – Pedro Sauer / First State BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beginner/Intermediate/Advanced 82 to 101 lbs – Age 10-12
1st – Brandon Pacinelli – TAC Team / Paramount BJJ
2nd – Max Bell – Yamasaki / Triple Threat
3rd – Seth Bourne – Pedra Sauer / First State BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Advanced 103 107 lbs – Age 13
1st – Daeyaan Watson – Team Balance / Baltimore BJJ
2nd – Isabella Dunning – Royce Gracie / Delaware Combat Sports

Juvenile No Gi Beginner 115 to 131 lbs – Age 11-13
1st – Vincent Fantozzi – Pedro Sauer / First State BJJ
2nd – CJ Kearney – Team Balance / 302 BJJ

Juvenile Gi Division Results
Juvenile Gi Beginner 40 to 44 lbs – Age 6
1st – Taylor Rybicki – Royce Gracie / Delaware Combat Sports
2nd – Ethan Richards – Royce Gracie / Delaware Combat Sports

Juvenile Gi Beginner/Intermediate 60 to 64 lbs – Age 7
1st – Cole Pacinelli – TAC Team / Paramount BJJ
2nd – Timothy Wasilkowski – Royce Gracie / Delaware Combat Sports
3rd – David Ciupei – Yamasaki / Triple Threat

Juvenile Gi Beginner/Intermediate/Advanced 61 to 67 lbs – Age 9-10
1st – Jason Chih – Yamasaki Academy / Rockville
2nd – Yna Tajanlangit – RMNU / Bullpen Vale Tudo
3rd – Brandon Henschen – Pedro Sauer / First State BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beginner 77 to 79.5lbs – Age 9-10
1st – Caden Thomas – Royce Gracie / Delaware Combat Sports
2nd – Becker Joseph – Platoon BJJ /

Juvenile Gi Beginner/Intermediate 80 to 89 lbs – Age 13
1st – Trae Hunsecker – Ephrata Martial Arts
2nd – Justin Henschen – Pedro Sauer / First State BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beginner/intermediate/Advanced 82 to 101 lbs – Age 10
1st – Brandon Pacinelli – TAC Team / Paramount BJJ
2nd – Penelope Bell – Yamasaki / Triple Threat Combat Sports
3rd – Erick Malmgren – Team Balance / 302 Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile Gi Beginner 92 to 99 lbs – Age 11-12
1st – Max Bell – Yamasaki / Triple Threat Combat Sports
2nd – Seth Bourne – Pedro Sauer / First State BJJ

Juvenile Gi Advanced 103 to 107 lbs Age 13
1st – Daeyaan Watson – Team Balance / Baltimore BJJ
2nd – Isabella Dunning – Royce Gracie / Delaware Combat Sports

Juvenile Gi Beginner 118 to 131 lbs
1st – Vincent Fantozzi – Pedro Sauer / First State BJJ
2nd – CJ Kearney – Team Balance / 302 BJJ

Juvenile Gi Intermediate/Advanced 141 to 144 lbs – Age 14
1st – David Wix – Royce Gracie / Delaware Combat Sports
2nd – Charles Laskey – Pedro Sauer / First State BJJ

Saturday, October 24, 2015

Delaware Sportsplex
326 Ruthar Dr.
Newark, DE 19711

Adult Team Points
1st – Team Balance
2nd – TAC Team
3rd – Navy Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile Team Points
1st – Royce Gracie
2nd – Pedro Sauer
3rd – Yamasaki

Adult School Points
1st – Navy Jiu Jitsu
2nd – 302 BJJ
3rd – Osagame Martial Arts

Juvenile School Points
1st – Delaware Combat Sports
2nd – First State BJJ
3rd – Paramount BJJ



Black Belt Competition Info
Find out how BJJ black belts can compete free!


credit_card_logos

 

No Spectator Fees!