2014 Diamond State Games


Men’s No Gi Division Results
Advanced Absolute
1st – Nakapan Phungephorn – BETA Academy / BETA Academy
2nd – PJ Barch
3rd – Earl Small – Balance / 302 BJJ

Advanced 135.6 – 149
1st – Delicious Bagels – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Brian Clouser – Vincente Junior / Conquest BJJ
3rd – Timothy McNamara – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

Advanced 149 – 162
1st – PJ Barch
2nd – Daniel Chacen – BETA Academy / BETA Academy

Advanced 162.5 – 188.5
1st – Nakapan Phungephorn – BETA Academy / BETA Academy
2nd – Daniel Ramsey – Predator MMA
3rd – Richard Semides – Vincente Junior / Conquest BJJ

Advanced 188.6 – 215
1st – Earl Small – Balance / 302 BJJ
2nd – Shawn Carn – RMNU / Elite Jiu Jitsu
3rd – John Monius – Ground Control

Advanced 215 and up
1st – Kenneth Brown – Evolve Academy
2nd – Chris Shiflett – Vincente Junior / Conquest BJJ
3rd – Kenneth Podgorsek – Balance / Next Gen BJJ

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Kyle Krieger – RABJJ / OCBJJ
2nd – Austin Jones – Carlos David Jiu Jitsu / Combat Sports Center MD
3rd – David Gonzalez – RABJJ / OCBJJ

Intermediate 122.5 – 149
1st – Chris Kim – Team Lloyd Irvin
2nd – Alex Cummings – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Sherwen Triguero – Roberto Traven BJJ / Combat Sports Center MD

Intermediate 149 – 162
1st – Taylor Pierce – Luiz Palhares / Predator MMA
2nd – Kevin Twardowski – Predator MMA
3rd – Kyle Krieger – RABJJ / OCBJJ

Intermediate 162 – 175.5
1st – Austin Jones – Carlos David Jiu Jitsu / Combat Sports Center MD
2nd – Ronnie Wuest – Royce Gracie / Delaware Combat Sports
3rd – Brian Leitzel – Team Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88

Intermediate 188.6 – 202
1st – Steven Toliver – Vincente Junior / Conquest BJJ
2nd – David Gonzalez – OCBJJ

Beginner Absolute
1st – Levi Golt
2nd – Mike Wright – Yamasaki Academy / Triple Threat
3rd – Alan Brentzel – Vincente Junior / Conquest BJJ

Beginner 135.5 – 149
1st – Jhimme Ahmed – BETA Academy / BETA Academy
2nd – Alan Brentzel – Vincente Junior / Conquest BJJ
3rd – Rothanak Sor – Osagame Martial Arts /

Beginner 175.6 – 215
1st – Greg Pritchett – Yamasaki Academy / Triple Threat
2nd – Mike Wright – Yamasaki Academy / Triple Threat

Beginner 215.1 and up
1st – Rick Heist – TAC Team BJJ / Paramount BJJ
2nd – Levi Golt

Novice Absolute
1st – Dennis Murphy
2nd – Elijah Elder – TAC Team BJJ / Paramount BJJ
3rd – Joseph Massa Jr – Next Gen MMA

Novice 135.6 – 149
1st – Kenny Krygier – Royce Gracie / Delaware Combat Sports
2nd – Trey McGraw – Next Gen MMA
3rd – Mark Dinicola – TAC Team BJJ / Osagame

Novice 162 – 175.5
1st – Dennis Murphy
2nd – Noah Williams – Yamasaki Academy / Triple Threat
3rd – Daniel Rodriguez – Daddis Fight Camp / Daddis Fight Camp

Novice 188.5 – 202
1st – Elijah Elder – TAC Team BJJ / Paramount BJJ
2nd – Rosario Cavallaro
3rd – Navarro Chamberlain – Streamline Fight Sports

Women’s No Gi Division Results
Advanced Absolute
1st – Maia Matalon – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Vanessa Griffin – Team Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88
3rd – Courtney Caporizzo – Balance / Hart BJJ & Boxing

Advanced up to 113.5 – 158.1 and up
1st – Maia Matalon – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Vanessa Griffin – Team Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88
3rd – Courtney Caporizzo – Balance / Hart BJJ & Boxing

Intermediate 135.6 – 158
1st – Greta Mattessich – BETA Academy / BETA Academy
2nd – Beverly Huang – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Beginner Absolute
1st – Abi Durrant – TAC Team BJJ / Paramount BJJ
2nd – Jacklyn Bruce – Balance / 302 BJJ
3rd – Sandra Chheng – Daddis Fight Camp / Daddis Fight Camp

Beginner up to 113.5
1st – Lacey Potts – Vincente Junior / Conquest BJJ
2nd – Sandra Chheng – Daddis Fight Camp / Daddis Fight Camp

Beginner 113.6 – 135.5
1st – Karen Huyssoon – Vincente Junior / Conquest BJJ
2nd – Abi Durrant – TAC Team BJJ / Paramount BJJ

Beginner 136.6 – 147
1st – Brittany Charles – TAC Team BJJ / Osagame
2nd – Jacklyn Bruce – Balance / 302 BJJ
3rd – Michelle Temel – / Ground Control Bel Air

30+ No Gi Division Results
Advanced Absolute
1st – Joshua Dawson – Balance / Elevated Studios
2nd – Brad Simpers – Yamasaki Academy / Triple Threat
3rd – Chris Kappauf – Yamasaki Academy / Triple Threat

Advanced 122.6 – 135.5
1st – Ernest Cronin – Daddis Fight Camp / Daddis Fight Camp
2nd – Joshua Peters – Carlos David Oliveira / College Park MMA

Advanced 162 – 188.5
1st – David Price – Balance / Inside Control
2nd – Chris Kappauf – Yamasaki Academy / Triple Threat
3rd – Chris Brookens – Elite Jiu Jitsu/RMNU / Elite Jiu Jitsu

Advanced 188.5 – 215
1st – Joshua Dawson – Balance / Elevated Studios
2nd – Brad Simpers – Yamasaki Academy / Triple Threat

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Gregory Hagner – TAC Team BJJ / Paramount BJJ
2nd – Victor Tabeling – Yamasaki Academy / Triple Threat
3rd – Steven Toliver – Vincente Junior / Conquest BJJ

Intermediate 135.6 – 162
1st – Dan Wilson – Yamasaki Academy / Triple Threat
2nd – James Stiner – Yamasaki Academy / Triple Threat
3rd – Adam Temel – / Ground Control Bel Air

Intermediate 215.1 and up
1st – Gregory Hagner – TAC Team BJJ / Paramount BJJ
2nd – David Waugh – Yamasaki Academy / Triple Threat
3rd – Victor Tabeling – Yamasaki Academy / Triple Threat

Beginner Absolute
1st – Greg Pritchett – Yamasaki Academy / Triple Threat
2nd – Rick Heist – TAC Team BJJ / Paramount BJJ

Men’s Gi Division Results
Black Belt Absolute
1st – Kenneth Brown – Evolve Academy
2nd – Seph Smith – Marcello Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Napakan Phungephorn – BETA Academy / BETA Academy

Black Belt 135.6 – 175.5
1st – Nakapan Phungephorn – BETA Academy / BETA Academy
2nd – CJ Murdock – Moreno BJJ/Nova Uniao / Moreno BJJ/Evolution MMA
3rd – Seph Smith – Marcello Garcia / Fifty/50

Brown Belt Absolute
1st – David Porter – Pedro Sauer / Pedro Sauer
2nd – Earl Small – Balance / 302 BJJ
3rd – Aaron France – BETA Academy / BETA Academy

Brown Belt up to 162
1st – Sean Zorio – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
2nd – Joshua Peters – Carlos David Oliveira / College Park MMA

Brown Belt 162.1 – 202
1st – David Porter – Pedro Sauer / Pedro Sauer
2nd – Aaron France – BETA Academy / BETA Academy
3rd – Earl Small – Balance / 302 BJJ

Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Richard Semides – Vincente Junior / Conquest BJJ
2nd – Todd Levin – Yamasaki Academy / Rockville
3rd – Brennan Walter – Carlos David Jiu Jitsu / Combat Sports Center MD

Purple Belt 135.5 – 162
1st – Brian Clouser – Vincente Junior / Conquest BJJ
2nd – Daniel Chacen – BETA Academy / BETA Academy
3rd – Todd Levin – Yamasaki Academy / Rockville

Purple Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Richard Semides – Vincente Junior / Conquest BJJ
2nd – Brennan Walter – Carlos David Jiu JItsu / Combat Sports Center MD
3rd – Francis Taylor – Royce Gracie / Delaware Combat Sports

Purple Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – Isaac Rehner – BETA Academy / BETA Academy
2nd – Shawn Carn – RMNU / Elite Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Samuel Hirzel – Balance / 302 BJJ

Purple Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Nima Khalilian – Yamasaki Academy / DC
2nd – Chris Shiflett – Vincente Junior / Conquest BJJ
3rd – Matt Reid – Osagame / Philly Judo Club

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Kevin Samara – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Sean McChesney – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Jimmy Coughlin – Gracie Barra / BJJ on Broughton

Blue Belt 122.5 –149
1st – Chris Kim – Team Lloyd Irvin
2nd – Kevin Samara – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Alex Cummings – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

Blue Belt 149 – 162
1st – PJ Barch
2nd – Kyle Krieger – RABJJ / OCBJJ
3rd – Sean McChesney – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Blue Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Austin Jones – Carlos David Jiu Jitsu / Combat Sports Center MD
2nd – Jimmy Coughlin – Gracie Barra / BJJ On Broughton

White Belt Absolute
1st – Alvaro Diaz – BJJ Revolution / Synthesis BJJ
2nd – Elijah Elder – TAC Team BJJ / Paramount BJJ
3rd – Alan Brentzel – Vincente Junior / Conquest BJJ

White Belt 122 – 149
1st – Mark Dinicola – TAC Team BJJ / Osagame
2nd – Alan Brentzel – Vincente Junior / Conquest BJJ
3rd – Jhimmie Ahmed – BETA Academy / BETA Academy

White Belt 162-175.5
1st – Edmundo Castillo – Tyrant BJJ
2nd – Ken Weinraub – Daddis Fight Camp / Daddis Fight Camp
3rd – Robert Griffin – Daddis Fight Camp / Daddis Fight Camp

White Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – Elijah Elder – TAC Team BJJ / Paramount BJJ
2nd – Rosario Cavallaro
3rd – Fernando Iribe – Vincente Junior / Conquest BJJ

White Belt 215 and up
1st – Alex Jennings – Next Gen MMA
2nd – Rick Heist – TAC Team BJJ / Paramount BJJ
3rd – Levi Golt

Women’s Gi Division Results
Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Vanessa Griffin – Team Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88
2nd – Charmaine Mills – Daddis Fight Camp / Daddis Fight Camp
3rd – Melanie Phungephorn – BETA Academy / BETA Academy

Blue Belt up to 135.5
1st – Melanie Phungephorn – BETA Academy / BETA Academy
2nd – Courtney Caporizzo – Balance / Hart BJJ & Boxing
3rd – Lori Latimer – TAC Team BJJ / Osagame

Blue Belt 135.6 – 158
1st – Vanessa Griffin – Team Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88
2nd – Charmaine Mills – Daddis Fight Camp / Daddis Fight Camp
3rd – Greta Mattessich – BETA Academy / BETA Academy

White Belt Absolute
1st – Abi Durrant – TAC Team BJJ / Paramount BJJ
2nd – Sandra Chheng – Daddis Fight Camp / Daddis Fight Camp
3rd – Allison Geewax – Carlson Gracie Jiu Jitsu Team / KMNOVA

White Belt up to 124.5
1st – Abi Durrant – TAC Team BJJ / Paramount BJJ
2nd – Lacey Potts – Vincente Junior / Conquest BJJ
3rd – Sandra Chheng – Daddis Fight Camp / Daddis Fight Camp

White Belt 124.5 – 135.5
1st – Lindsey Drain – Vincente Junior / Conquest BJJ
2nd – Karen Huyssoon – Vincente Junior / Conquest BJJ
3rd – Marley Robbins – TAC Team BJJ / Osagame

White Belt 135.6 – 147
1st – Beverly Huang – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Brittany Charles – TAC Team BJJ / Osagame
3rd – Michelle Temel – / Ground Control Bel Air

30+ Gi Division Results
Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Nima Khalilian – Yamasaki Academy / DC
2nd – Matthew Reid – Osagame / Philly Judo Club
3rd – Samuel Hirzel – Balance / 302 BJJ

Purple Belt 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Jay Hubbard – / Next Gen MMA
2nd – Donald Walters – Carlos David Jiu JItsu / Combat Sports Center MD
3rd – Chris Brookens – Elite Jiu Jitsu/RMNU / Elite Jiu Jitsu

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – George Maybroda – Balance / 302 BJJ
2nd – Stephen Tilley – Wrightson BJJ
3rd – Victor Tabeling – Yamasaki Academy / Triple Threat

Blue Belt 122.6 – 149
1st – Ernest Cronin – Daddis Fight Camp / Daddis Fight Camp
2nd – Scott Mason – Carlos David Jiu Jitsu / Combat Sports Center MD
3rd – Jorge Martins – Vincente Junior / Conquest BJJ

Blue Belt 149 – 175.5
1st – Richard Hernandez – Balance / Next Gen BJJ
2nd – Joe Henrich – Daddis Fight Camp / Daddis Fight Camp
3rd – Matthew Kenenske – Yamasaki Academy / Triple Threat

Blue Belt 175.5 –202
1st – Stephen Tilley – Wrightson BJJ
2nd – Steven Toliver – Vincente Junior / Conquest BJJ
3rd – Mike Wescott – Royce Gracie / Delaware Combat Sports

Blue Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – Shaun Henderson – Vincente Junior / Conquest BJJ
2nd – Jason Williams – Balance / 302 BJJ
3rd – Anthony Pacinelli – TAC Team BJJ / Paramount BJJ

Blue Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Ryan Davis – Balance / 302 BJJ
2nd – George Maybroda – Balance / 302 BJJ

White Belt Absolute
1st – Greg Pritchett – Yamasaki Academy / Triple Threat
2nd – James Straining – Carlos David Jiu Jitsu / Maryland BJJ
3rd – Rick Heist – TAC Team BJJ / Paramount BJJ

White Belt 175.6 – 202
1st – Greg Pritchett – Yamasaki Academy / Triple Threat
2nd – James Straining – Carlos David Jiu Jitsu / Maryland BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Division Results
Juvenile Beg/Int – 40-53 lbs / Age 5-6
1st – Blake Walker – Royce Gracie / Delaware Combat Sports
2nd – Cole Pacinelli – TAC Team BJJ / Paramount BJJ
3rd – Zachary Curtis – Grapple Academy

Juvenile Beg/Int – 49-55 lbs / Age 6-8
1st – Nick Walker – Royce Gracie / Delaware Combat Sports
2nd – Clinton Small – Balance / 302 BJJ

Juvenile Int/Adv – 55-56 lbs / Age 8-11
1st – Jason Chih – Yamasaki Academy / Rockville
2nd – Jaylyn Byerson – Trident Martial Arts
3rd – Nolan Feyler – Royce Gracie / Delaware Combat Sports

Juvenile Beginner – 62-75 lbs / Age 8
1st – Mikaylin Ruano – Team Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88
2nd – Luke Curtis – Grapple Academy

Juvenile Beginner – 68-71 lbs / Age 5-7
1st – Noah Rivera – Vincente Junior / BJJ Conquest
2nd – Ryan Sidibe – Predator MMA
3rd – Angelina Sanchez – Predator MMA

Juvenile Beg/Int – 74-81 lbs / Age 9
1st – Brandon Pacinelli – TAC Team BJJ / Paramount BJJ
2nd – Evan Haworth – Vincente Junior / Conquest BJJ

Juvenile Beg/Int/Adv – 82-99 lbs / Age 12-13
1st – Adrian Triguero – Roberto Traven BJJ / Combat Sports Center MD
2nd – Jenna Sattler – Vincente Junior / BJJ Conquest
3rd – Matt Feehley – RMNU/Elite / ELITE

Juvenile Advanced – 89-90 lbs / Age 9-11
1st – Adam Krantz – Balance / 302 BJJ
2nd – Sam Ditomasso – Robson Moura / Elite Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile Beg/Int/Adv 106-136 lbs / Age 15-16
1st – Timothy Triguero – Roberto Traven BJJ / Combat Sports Center MD
2nd – Eric Naples – RMNU Elite BJJ / Elite BJJ
3rd – Cody Davis – Carlos David Jiu Jitsu / Combat Sports Center MD

Juvenile Beg/Int – 123-140 lbs / Age 10-12
1st – Tucker Utz – Vincente Junior / Conquest BJJ
2nd – Omar Khairat – Crazy 88
3rd – Quinn Bruce – Team Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88

Juvenile Advanced – 144-146 lbs / Age 17
1st – Sherwen Triguero – Roberto Traven BJJ / Combat Sports Center MD
2nd – Ronnie Wuest – Royce Gracie / Delaware Combat Sports
3rd – Joshua Small – Balance / 302 BJJ

Juvenile Beg/Int – 166-177 lbs / Age 11-14
1st – Evan Leve – / RABJJ
2nd – Gavin Dixon – Team Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88

Juvenile Gi Division Results
Juvenile Beg/Int – 40-50 lbs / Age 5-6
1st – Zachary Curtis – Grapple Academy
2nd – Blake Walker – Royce Gracie / Delaware Combat Sports
3rd – Dominic Drain – Vincente Junior / Conquest BJJ

Juvenile Beginner – 49-53 lbs / Age 6-8
1st – Clinton Small – Balance / 302 BJJ
2nd – Cole Pacinelli – TAC Team BJJ / Paramount BJJ

Juvenile Int/Adv – 53-55 lbs / Age 8-9
1st – Jason Chih – Yamasaki Academy / Rockville
2nd – Chris Bowers – TAC Team / Mainline

Juvenile Intermediate – 55-56 lbs / Age 9
1st – Nolan Feyler – Royce Gracie / Delaware Combat Sports
2nd – Jaylyn Byerson – Trident Martial Arts

Juvenile Beg/Int – 55-71 lbs / Age 5-6
1st – Nick Walker – Royce Gracie / Delaware Combat Sports
2nd – Addyson Drain – Vincente Junior / Conquest BJJ
3rd – Angelina Sanchez – Predator MMA

Juvenile Beg/Int – 62-70 lbs / Age 7-8
1st – Steven Evans – Paramount / Paramount BJJ
2nd – Noah Rivera – Vincente Junior / BJJ Conquest
3rd – Mikaylin Ruano – Team Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88

Juvenile Beg/Int – 74-81 lbs – Age 8-9
1st -Brandon Pacinelli – TAC Team BJJ / Paramount BJJ
2nd – Evan Haworth – Vincente Junior / Conquest BJJ
3rd – Luke Curtis – Grapple Academy

Juvenile Int/Adv – 82-83 lbs / Age 12
1st – Adrian Triguero – Roberto Traven BJJ / Combat Sports Center MD
2nd – Matt Feehly – RMNU/ELITE / ELITE

Juvenile Advanced – 89-90 lbs / Age 9-11
1st – Adam Krantz – Balance / 302 BJJ
2nd – Sam Ditomasso – Robson Moura / Elite Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile Beg/Int – 94-99.5 lbs / Age 12-13
1st – Jenna Sattler – Vincente Junior / BJJ Conquest
2nd – Bella Dunning – Royce Gracie / Delaware Combat Sports
3rd – Jack Myers – Paramount / Marsh Creek 6th

Juvenile Int/Adv – 106-114 lbs / Age 14-15
1st – Tim Triguero – Roberto Traven BJJ / Combat Sports Center MD
2nd – Steven Ryan Jr – Royce Gracie / Delaware Combat Sports

Juvenile Beginner – 111-117 lbs / Age 15
1st – Benjamin Malloy – Vincente Junior / BJJ Conquest
2nd – Alyssa Senecal – Carlos David Olivera / Maryland BJJ

Juvenile Beg/Int – 121-136 lbs / Age 16
1st – Eric Naples – RMNU Elite BJJ / Elite BJJ
2nd – Cody Davis – Carlos David Jiu Jitsu / Combat Sports Center MD

Juvenile Beg/Int – 122-125 lbs / Age 11-13
1st – David Wix – Royce Gracie / Delaware Combat Sports
2nd – Damian Ruano – Team Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88
3rd – Haley Senecal – Carlos David Olivera / Maryland BJJ

Juvenile Intermediate – 128-131 lbs / Age 10-11
1st – Tucker Utz – Vincente Junior / Conquest BJJ
2nd – Quinn Bruce – Team Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88

Juvenile Beg/Int – 140-177 lbs / Age 11-14
1st – Evan Leve – RABJJ
2nd – Gavin Dixon – Team Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88
3rd – Omar Khairat – Team Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88

Juvenile Blue Belt – 144-173 lbs / Age 17
1st – Sherwen Triguero – Roberto Traven BJJ / Combat Sports Center MD
2nd – Ronnie Wuest – Royce Gracie / Delaware Combat Sports


Saturday, October 18, 2014

Delaware Sportsplex
326 Ruthar Dr.
Newark, DE 19711


2014 DSG


No Spectator Fees!