CSC North American Championships


Men’s No Gi Divisions
Beginner Middleweight
1st – Courtney Rollins (Maguilla BJJ)
2nd – Lionel Borreli (LIMAA)
3rd – Joseph Poulter (Capital Jiu-Jitsu/Team Royce Gracie)

Beginner Flyweight
1st – Paul Ambriz (Baltimore BJJ)
2nd – Kenny Savercool (Maguilla BJJ)
3rd – Mat Snow (Capital Jiu-Jitsu/Team Royce Gracie)

Beginner Featherweight
1st – Israel Gettinger (Maguilla BJJ)
2nd – Scott Eckert (BJJ Revolution Team)
3rd – Jeremy West (LA Boxing)

Beginner Lightweight
1st – Vince Cole (MMA Institute)
2nd – Matt Caudle (Clinch Academy)
3rd – Mike Hostage (Evolve)

Beginner Welterweight
1st – Scott Fay (Hybrid Martial Arts)
2nd – Steven Matthews (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)
3rd – Zach Mills (Hybrid Academy)

Beginner Cruiserweight
1st – Victor Slade Jr. (Tri City A.)
2nd – Nick Hunter (BJJ Revolution Team)
3rd – Chris Gerard (Gustavo Machado)

Beginner Light Heavyweight
1st – Keith Cross (Pro Fitness)
2nd – George Sotelo (Wright Carolina Karate Center)
3rd – John Hall (One Spirit Martial Arts)

Beginner Heavyweight
1st – Josh Wylie (Leo Dalla)

Beginner Super Heavyweight
1st – William Wray (Defensive Combative Academy)
2nd – Aaron Carter (Capital Jiu-Jitsu/Team Royce Gracie)

Beginner Open
1st – Nicholas Roozen (LIMAA)
2nd – Graham Fletterrich (Gustavo Machado)
3rd – Zach Mills (Hybrid Academy)

Intermediate Middleweight
1st – Torrey Breeden (LINXX)
2nd – Zack Scaringello (Team Hybrid)
3rd – Joseph Allen (Gustavo Machado)

Intermediate Flyweight
1st – Sergey Golosinskiy (Evolve)
2nd – Frank Cucci (LINXX)
3rd – Josh maddux (Ryoma Evolve)

Intermediate Featherweight
1st – Ivan Ryzhkov (LIMAA)
2nd – Tom Piccininni (MMA Institute)
3rd – Jason Gutman (LIMAA)

Intermediate Lightweight
1st – CJ Murdock (New Bern BJJ)
2nd – Sean Frazier (Gustavo Machado)
3rd – Dan Hanagan (LIMAA)

Intermediate Welterweight
1st – Michael Reilly (Capital Jiu-Jitsu/Team Royce Gracie)
2nd – Tim Compton (Triangle Jiu Jitsu)
3rd – Stefan Livingston (LIMAA)

Intermediate Cruiserweight
1st – Isaac July (LIMAA)
2nd – Sean Carrow (Capital Jiu-Jitsu/Team Royce Gracie)
3rd – Nick Huffman (Hybrid Martial Arts (NOT Team Hybrid))

Intermediate Light Heavyweight
1st – Aaron Powell (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – David England (LIMAA)
3rd – Stephen Govan (MMA Institute)

Intermediate Heavyweight
1st – Sean Croushorn (Capital Jiu-Jitsu/Team Royce Gracie)
2nd – Kenneth Wilson (Gaijin Ryu Jiu Jitsu)

Intermediate Super Heavyweight
1st – Japheth Brubaker (Capital Jiu-Jitsu/Team Royce Gracie)
2nd – James Kelleher (N/A)
3rd – Malcolm Neal (Baltimore Martial Arts Academy)

Intermediate Open
1st – Isaac July (LIMAA)
2nd – Jason Milton (LIMAA)
3rd – Vic Blanchard (BJJ Revolution Team)

Advanced Middleweight
1st – Bennet Fisher (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)
2nd – Jacob Young (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)
3rd – Mason Welch (LIMAA)

Advanced Flyweight
1st – David Trader (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Andrew Heatwole (Trident)
3rd – Joshua Plaschkes (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Advanced Featherweight
1st – Mike Easton (LIMAA)
2nd – Luis Pantoja (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)
3rd – Jason Minor (Capital Jiu-Jitsu/Team Royce Gracie)

Advanced Lightweight
1st – Dave Jacobs (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)
2nd – Tommy Yun (BJJ Revolution Team)
3rd – Gordon Emery (BJJ Revolution Team)

Advanced Welterweight
1st – Seph Smith (LIMAA)
2nd – Greg Souders (LIMAA)
3rd – Luiz Rodrigues (One Spirit Martial Arts)

Advanced Cruiserweight
1st – Noah Spear (Spear Jiu Jitsu Academy)
2nd – Taylor Dixon (Capital Jiu-Jitsu/Team Royce Gracie)
3rd – Shimon Kafka (Maguilla BJJ)

Advanced Light Heavyweight
1st – Brad Pearson (LIMAA)
2nd – Todd Crompton (LIMAA)
3rd – Ervin Brandon (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Advanced Heavyweight
1st – Ron Stallings (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Nick Boughton (Hybrid Martial Arts (NOT Team Hybrid))

Advanced Open
1st – Monroe Hall (Maguilla BJJ)
2nd – Ivan Fanton (Gustavo Machado)
3rd – Ian McPherson (Alliance)

Men’s Gi Divisions

White Belt Middleweight
1st – Zachary Jones (Capital Jiu-Jitsu/Team Royce Gracie)
2nd – Anthony Mecca (Balance Studios)
3rd – Justin Rodriguez (Maguilla BJJ)

White Belt Flyweight
1st – Joshua Plaschkes (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Thomas McCreary (BJJ Revolution Team)
3rd – Sergey Golosinskiy (Evolve)

White Belt Featherweight
1st – Tanner Crowder (LIMAA)
2nd – Brian Crowe (Ryoma Evolve)
3rd – Jason Gutman (LIMAA)

White Belt Lightweight
1st – James Briggs (LIMAA)
2nd – Sean Grundy (LIMAA)
3rd – Johnathan Pearson (World Class Martial Arts)

White Belt Welterweight
1st – Stefan Livingston (LIMAA)
2nd – Scott Fay (Hybrid Martial Arts (NOT Team Hybrid))
3rd – Mark Antholt (LIMAA)

White Belt Cruiserweight
1st – William High (Ryoma Evolve)
2nd – Matthew Gundy (LIMAA)
3rd – Chris Gerard (Gustavo Machado)

White Belt Light Heavyweight
1st – Brad Pearson (LIMAA)
2nd – Steven Anderson (LINXX)
3rd – David Baker (LIMAA)

White Belt Heavyweight
1st – Sean Croushorn (Capital Jiu-Jitsu/Team Royce Gracie)
2nd – Josh Wylie (Leo Dalla)
3rd – Adam Barnette (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)

White Belt Super Heavyweight
1st – Nicholas Roozen (LIMAA)
2nd – Aaron Carter (Capital Jiu-Jitsu/Team Royce Gracie)
3rd – Frank Barba (Balance Studios)

White Belt Open
1st – David England (LIMAA)
2nd – Travis Harrington (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Jason Milton (LIMAA)

Blue Belt Middleweight
1st – Wayne Johnson (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Torrey Breeden (LINXX)
3rd – Mike Paulson (LINXX)

Blue Belt Flyweight
1st – Steven Lorenz (Eastern Academy)
2nd – Josh Maddux (Ryoma Evolve)
3rd – Jesse Mattysse (REVOLUTION BJJ)

Blue Belt Featherweight
1st – Ivan Ryzhkov (LIMAA)
2nd – Robi Sanyal (LIMAA)
3rd – Kirby Farrales (NJMA)

Blue Belt Lightweight
1st – Vic Blanchard (BJJ Revolution Team)
2nd – Tommy Yun (BJJ Revolution Team)
3rd – Sean Frazier (Gustavo Machado)

Blue Belt Welterweight
1st – Luiz Rodrigues (One Spirit Martial Arts)
2nd – Michael Reilly (Capital Jiu-Jitsu/Team Royce Gracie)
3rd – Alex Winebrenner (LIMAA)

Blue Belt Cruiserweight
1st – Isaac July (LIMAA)
2nd – Chad Fazenbaker (Ryoma Evolve)
3rd – Shimon Kafka (Maguilla BJJ)

Blue Belt Light Heavyweight
1st – Aaron Powell (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Todd Crompton (LIMAA)
3rd – Kenneth Chopek (Team One)

Blue Belt Heavyweight
1st – Nick Boughton (Hybrid Martial Arts (NOT Team Hybrid))
2nd – Kenneth Wilson (Gaijin Ryu Jiu Jitsu)

Blue Belt Super Heavyweight
1st – Firas Barzinji (De La Riva)
2nd – Jerry Jones (Capital Jiu-Jitsu/Team Royce Gracie)

Blue Belt Open
1st – Aaron Powell (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Firas Barzinji (De La Riva)
3rd – Bob Hood (LIMAA)

Purple Belt Middleweight
1st – Monroe Hall (Maguilla BJJ)
2nd – Chris Schindler (Maguilla BJJ)

Purple Belt Lightweight
1st – Adrian Rumingan (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)
2nd – Breagan Wood (REVOLUTION BJJ)
3rd – Gordon Emery (BJJ Revolution Team)

Purple Belt Welterweight
1st – Julius Park (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Ryan Hall (LIMAA)
3rd – Greg Souders (LIMAA)

Purple Belt Cruiserweight
1st – Brendan Raedy (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)
2nd – Lee Synkowski (Maguilla BJJ)
3rd – Kenny Berger (BJJ United)

Purple Belt Light Heavyweight
1st – Garrett Bontempo (Capital Jiu-Jitsu/Team Royce Gracie)
2nd – Devon Kramer (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)

Purple Belt SuperHvy/Hvy
1st – Shin Kim (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Greg Walsh (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)
3rd – Ron Stallings (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Purple Belt Open
1st – Ian McPherson (Alliance)
2nd – Greg Souders (LIMAA)
3rd – Brendan Raedy (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)

Brown Belt Featherweight
1st – Luis Pantoja (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)
2nd – Mike Easton (LIMAA)
3rd – Noah Booth (Leo Dalla)

Brown Belt Open
1st – Chris Moriarty (Alliance)
2nd – Bennet Fisher (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)

Women’s No Gi Divisions
Beginner Featherweight
1st – Fiona Watson (Dragon Spirit FT)
2nd – Erika Blumenfeld (Dragon Spirit FT)
3rd – Krystal Allen (LIMAA)

Beginner Lightweight
1st – Cynthia Myers (BJJ Revolution Team)
2nd – Caitlin Proffer (LINXX)

Beginner Middleweight
1st – Laura Shea (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)
2nd – Missi Manning (BJJ Revolution Team)

Advanced Open
1st – Evelyn Royer (Evolve)
2nd – Jen Flannery (LIMAA)
3rd – Laura Shea (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)

Advanced Combined Light/Middle
1st – Valerie Worthington (New Breed/Hollywood BJJ)
2nd – Evelyn Royer (Evolve)
3rd – Bethany Marshall (Modern Am)

Women Gi Divisions
White Belt Open
1st – Laura Shea (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)
2nd – Betsy Jones (Capital Jiu-Jitsu/Team Royce Gracie)

White Belt Featherweight
1st – Barbara Sisino (Eastern Academy)
2nd – Victoria Sederquest (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Krystal Allen (LIMAA)

White Belt Lightweight
1st – Cynthia Myers (BJJ Revolution Team)
2nd – Alex Borda (One Spirit Martial Arts)

White Belt Middleweight
1st – Rhandi Martin (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Laura Shea (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)
3rd – Missi Manning (BJJ Revolution Team)

Blue Belt Featherweight
1st – Jen Flannery (LIMAA)
2nd – Fiona Watson (Dragon Spirit FT)
3rd – Erika Blumenfeld (Dragon Spirit FT)

Blue Belt Lightweight
1st – Iman Achhal (Capital Jiu-Jitsu/Team Royce Gracie)
2nd – Evelyn Royer (Evolve)
3rd – Caitlin Proffer (LINXX)

Blue Belt Open
1st – Evelyn Royer (Evolve)
2nd – Katie Beane (BJJ Revolution Team)

Purple Belt Middleweight
1st – Valerie Worthington (New Breed/Hollywood BJJ)
2nd – Nyjah Easton (LIMAA)

Executive No Gi Divisions
Beginner Open
1st – Michael Batenga (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Mark Antholt (LIMAA)
3rd – Brian Edmonson (LIMAA)

Beginner Middleweight
1st – Raymond Ostenso (LIMAA)
2nd – Mark Antholt (LIMAA)
3rd – Jeff Ferris (Capital Jiu-Jitsu/Team Royce Gracie/Team Royce Gracie)

Beginner Cruiserweight
1st – Neil Duke (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Brian Edmonson (LIMAA)

Beginner Heavyweight
1st – Michael Batenga (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Frank Barba (Balance Studios)

Executive Gi Divisions
White Belt Cruiserweight
1st – Benjamin Nall (Capital Jiu-Jitsu/Team Royce Gracie/Team Royce Gracie)
2nd – David Baker (LIMAA)
3rd – Neil Duke (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

White Belt Heavyweight
1st – George Sotelo (Wright Carolina Karate Center)
2nd – Marc Sisino (Eastern Academy)
3rd – Jeff Freeman (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)

White Belt Open
1st – David Baker (LIMAA)
2nd – Mark Antholt (LIMAA)
3rd – Jeff Freeman (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)

White Belt Combined Light/Middle
1st – Bryan Moore (BJJ Revolution Team)
2nd – Mark Antholt (LIMAA)
3rd – Melvin Del Rosario (Team Royce Gracie)

Blue Belt Middleweight
1st – Paul Parker (LIMAA)
2nd – Wayne Johnson (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – William Calvani (Charlottesville BJJ)

Blue Belt Open
1st – Todd Crompton (LIMAA)
2nd – Paul Parker (LIMAA)
3rd – Wayne Johnson (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Purple Belt Heavyweight
1st – Shin Kim (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Greg Walsh (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)

Purple Belt Open
1st – Shin Kim (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Devon Kramer (Yamasaki Jiu-Jitsu)

Teen No Gi Divisions
Beginner 160-174.9
1st – Lamont Bridgers-Brown (LIMAA)
2nd – Keanan Robertshaw (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Advanced up to 114.9
1st – Cory Walker (LIMAA)
2nd – Cedric Bryant (LIMAA)
3rd – Krystal Allen (LIMAA)

Advanced 115-129.9
1st – Fiona Watson (Dragon Spirit FT)
2nd – Erika Blumenfeld (Dragon Spirit FT)

Advanced 130-144.9
1st – Ryan Villogram (LIMAA)
2nd – Adam Dietrich (LIMAA)
3rd – Justin Loeb (Capital Jiu-Jitsu/Team Royce Gracie)

Advanced 145-174.9
1st – Dan Hanagan (LIMAA)
2nd – Jahtay Teh (LIMAA)

Advanced Open
1st – Dan Hanagan (LIMAA)
2nd – Brad Cromis (Team Choco)
3rd – Jahtay Teh (LIMAA)

Teen Gi Divisions
Beginner 130-144.9
1st – Jason Henderson (World Class Martial Arts)
2nd – Bo Welch (The Lab)

Beginner 145-174.9
1st – Lamont Bridgers-Brown (LIMAA)
2nd – Keanan Robertshaw (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Advanced up to 114.9
1st – Cory Walker (LIMAA)
2nd – Cedric Bryant (LIMAA)
3rd – Krystal Allen (LIMAA)

Advanced 115-129.9
1st – Fiona Watson (Dragon Spirit FT)
2nd – Sage Saunders (Eastern Academy)
3rd – Erika Blumenfeld (Dragon Spirit FT)

Advanced 130-144.9
1st – Ryan Villogram (LIMAA)
2nd – Dustin Thurmond (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Adam Dietrich (LIMAA)

Advanced 145-174.9
1st – Dan Hanagan (LIMAA)
2nd – Stanley Liss (Luis Palhares)
3rd – Jahtay Teh (LIMAA)

Advanced Open
1st – Dan Hanagan (LIMAA)
2nd – Jahtay Teh (LIMAA)

Children’s No Gi Divisions
Beginner Up to 49.9
1st – Kade Adamy (Sachetti’s Martial Arts)
2nd – Laizha Harrison (LIMAA)

Beginner 50-59.9
1st – Donques Young (LIMAA)
2nd – Allara Awad (LIMAA)

Beginner 60-69.9
1st – MacLeod Zee (Capital Jiu-Jitsu/Team Royce Gracie)
2nd – Taylor Di Meola (Dragon Spirit FT)

Advanced 50-59.9
1st – Brendan Parent (LIMAA)
2nd – Alex Onufriyenko (Eastern Academy)
3rd – Romeo Gilmore (LIMAA)

Advanced 70-79.9
1st – Carlo Levell (LIMAA)
2nd – Anthony Harrell (LIMAA)
3rd – Moises Maittre (LIMAA)

Advanced 80-89.9
1st – Ti-Jean Awad (LIMAA)
2nd – Ross Olexa (LIMAA)
3rd – Avery Scripture (Team Renzo Gracie/Ricardo Almeida)

Advanced 90-114.9
1st – Devyn Di Meola (Dragon Spirit FT)
2nd – Billy Patterson (BJJ Revolution Team)
3rd – Andrea Smith (LIMAA)

Advanced 115 and up
1st – Derrick Holmes (LIMAA)
2nd – Trung Duong (Team RAM)

Children’s Gi Divisions
Beginner Up to 49.9
1st – Kade Adamy (Sachetti’s Martial Arts)
2nd – Nathan Furey (Eastern Academy)
3rd – Laizha Harrison (LIMAA)

Beginner 50-59.9
1st – Donques Young (LIMAA)
2nd – Allara Awad (LIMAA)

Beginner 70-79.9
1st – Taylor Di Meola (Dragon Spirit FT)
2nd – Colleen Merullo (Eastern Academy)
3rd – MacLeod Zee (Capital Jiu-Jitsu/Team Royce Gracie)

Advanced 50-59.9
1st – Brendan Parent (LIMAA)
2nd – Alex Onufriyenko (Eastern Academy)
3rd – Romeo Gilmore (LIMAA)

Advanced 115 and up
1st – Derrick Holmes (LIMAA)
2nd – Trung Duong (Team RAM)

Advanced 90-114.9
1st – Andrea Smith (LIMAA)
2nd – Billy Patterson (BJJ Revolution Team)
3rd – Devyn Di Meola (Dragon Spirit FT)

Advanced 70-79.9
1st – Carlo Levell (LIMAA)
2nd – Marquis Whitlow (LIMAA)
3rd – Jordan Furey (Eastern Academy)

Advanced 80-89.9
1st – Ti-Jean Awad (LIMAA)
2nd – Ross Olexa (LIMAA)
3rd – Avery Scripture (Team Renzo Gracie/Ricardo Almeida)


July 14th, 2007

The Showplace
Richmond, VA

Adult Team Points
First Place – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
Second Place – BJJ Revolution Team
Third Place – Capital BJJ

Children/Teen Team Points
First Place – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
Second Place – Dragon Spirit Fight Team
Third Place – Eastern Academy