Copa NoVA II


Men’s No Gi Divisions
Men’s No Gi Advanced 130-139.9
1st – Eddie Abramsky – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Josh Peters – Maguilla

Men’s No Gi Advanced 140-149.9
1st – Dave Jacobs – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Micah Crouse – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Luis Pantoja – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu

Men’s No Gi Advanced 160-169.9
1st – Breagan Wood – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Carlos Verona – Team Choco
3rd – Tommy Yun – BJJ Revolution

Men’s No Gi Advanced 170-179.9
1st – Bennett Fisher – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Chris Schindler – Maguilla
3rd – Uriel Casas – Jiu Jitsu Now

Men’s No Gi Advanced 205-219.9
1st – Nick Boughton – Hybrid Roanoke
2nd – Jakov Spiranda – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Michael Harris – Maguilla

Men’s No Gi Advanced 220 and Up
1st – Jerry Jones – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Bill Easlick – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu

Men’s No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Monroe Hall – Maguilla
2nd – Daniel Humphries – Team ROC
3rd – Dave Jacobs – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 130-139.9
1st – Jeffrey Jones – Balance
2nd – David Hardwick – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Daniel Keane – Maguilla

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 140-149.9
1st – Mario Bengson – Pedro Sauer
2nd – Thomas Lewellen – Gold Medal Grappling
3rd – Chris Valentine – Fight Works

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 150-159.9
1st – Ivan Ryzhkov – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Andrew Levin – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Cody Maltais – Team ROC

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 160-169.9
1st – William Reinhardt – Jiu Jitsu Now
2nd – Marco Moreno – Fight Works
3rd – Dmitry Bocharnikov – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 170-179.9
1st – Miguel Matta – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Zachary Jones – Capital Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Steven Stottler – Gold Medal Grappling

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 180-189.9
1st – Scott Yinling – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Jonathan Tarango – Team Choco
3rd – William Mulhern – Complete Fitness Concepts

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 190-204.9
1st – JC Cuffee – BMP Camp
2nd – Carlton Mack – Pedro Sauer
3rd – Joshua Zelenka – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 205-219.9
1st – Aaron Leicher – Pedro Sauer
2nd – Jim Naugle – de la Riva

Men’s No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Firas Barzinji – de la Riva
2nd – Jonathan Tarango – Team Choco
3rd – Dmitry Bondar – Maguilla

Men’s No Gi Beginner up to 129.9
1st – Jed Wulfekotte – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Bryan Robey – Gold Medal Grappling
3rd – Ryan Corsillo – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Men’s No Gi Beginner 130-139.9
1st – Scott Eckert – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Steve Hall – N/A
3rd – David Tepper – N/A

Men’s No Gi Beginner 140-149.9
1st – Kenny Gaudreau – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Josh Grippo – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Christopher Jaus – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Men’s No Gi Beginner 150-159.9
1st – Jeff Smith – Hanover MMA
2nd – Christopher Tobias – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Charles Spaulding

Men’s No Gi Beginner 160-169.9
1st – Ned Van Allen – Maguilla
2nd – Pierce Cogburn – Gustavo Machado
3rd – Chris Hadden – Maguilla

Men’s No Gi Beginner 170-179.9
1st – Barry Schofield – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Chris Harmann – Capital Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Gregory Grier – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Men’s No Gi Beginner 180-189.9
1st – Ben Chisler – Pedro Sauer
2nd – Curtis Schaffer – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Jonathan Copeland – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu

Men’s No Gi Beginner 190-204.9
1st – Camara Mintz – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Edward Christie – Hanover MMA
3rd – John Hall – de la Riva

Men’s No Gi Beginner 205-219.9
1st – Benjamin Nesbitt – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
2nd – John McCune – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Justin Kornfeld – BJJ Revolution

Men’s No Gi Beginner 220 and up
1st – Andy Ruffner – Complete Fitness Concepts
2nd – Jonathan Niksarian – Norfolk Karate
3rd – John Cale – BJJ Revolution

Men’s No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Jeff Smith – Hanover MMA
2nd – John McCune – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Joshua Schrader – Baltimore BJJ

Men’s Gi Divisions
Men’s Brown Belt up to 149.9
1st – Micah Crouse – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Luis Pantoja – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Guy Pendergrass – Gustavo Machado

Men’s Brown Belt 180-189.9
1st – Michael Bejoc – Gustavo Machado
2nd – Bennett Fisher – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Spencer Scrivner – BJJ Revolution

Men’s Purple Belt 150-159.9
1st – Adrian Rumingan – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Breagan Wood – BJJ Revolution

Men’s Purple Belt 160-169.9
1st – Duke Koblinsky – Maguilla
2nd – Carlos Verona – Team Choco

Men’s Purple Belt 170-179.9
1st – Alberto Marchetti – Renzo Gracie
2nd – Chris Schindler – Maguilla
3rd – Rob Mudrak – Balance

Men’s Purple Belt 190-204.9
1st – Fred Ramie – Gracie Barra Boston
2nd – Monroe Hall – Maguilla
3rd – Mark Groves – de la Riva

Men’s Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Adrian Rumingan – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Mark Groves – de la Riva
3rd – Fred Ramie – Gracie Barra Boston

Men’s Blue Belt 130-139.9
1st – Jeffrey Jones – Balance
2nd – Paul Ambriz – Maguilla
3rd – Kail Bosque – Maguilla

Men’s Blue Belt 140-149.9
1st – Tim Koren – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Brett Miller – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Mario Bengson – Pedro Sauer

Men’s Blue Belt 150-159.9
1st – Tommy Yun – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Ivan Ryzhkov – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – William Calvani – BJJ Revolution

Men’s Blue Belt 160-169.9
1st – Bob Gibson – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
2nd – William Reinhardt – Jiu Jitsu Now
3rd – Marco Moreno – Fight Works

Men’s Blue Belt 170-179.9
1st – Zachary Jones – Capital Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Miguel Matta – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Braden Heller – Jiu Jitsu Now

Men’s Blue Belt 180-189.9
1st – Scott Yinling – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Nicholas Robinson – Cage One
3rd – Lance LeTellier – Mike White BJJ

Men’s Blue Belt 205-219.9
1st – Nick Boughton – Hybrid Roanoke
2nd – Jakov Spiranda – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Danny Yakel – BJJ Revolution

Men’s Blue Belt 220 and up
1st – Firas Barzinji – de la Riva
2nd – Daniel Humphries – Team ROC
3rd – Nicholas Levine – Gustavo Machado

Men’s Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Nicholas Levine – Gustavo Machado
2nd – Nick Boughton – Hybrid Roanoke
3rd – Jerry Jones – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu

Men’s White Belt up to 129.9
1st – David Zwanetz – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Son Duong – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Ryan Corsillo – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Men’s White Belt 130-139.9
1st – Anthony Johnson – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Scott Eckert – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Josh Aguero – Mike White BJJ

Men’s White Belt 140-149.9
1st – Devon Jones – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Kenny Gaudreau – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Sean Cox – Gustavo Machado

Men’s White Belt 150-159.9
1st – Christopher Tobias – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Parker Conner – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Jared Smith – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Men’s White Belt 160-169.9
1st – Benjamin Lipov – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Pierce Cogburn – Gustavo Machado
3rd – Sean Kelly – BJJ Revolution

Men’s White Belt 170-179.9
1st – David Veca – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Gregory Grier – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Brian Straightiff – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu

Men’s White Belt 180-189.9
1st – Ben Chisler – Pedro Sauer
2nd – Curtis Schaffer – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Richard Ropelewski – BJJ Revolution

Men’s White Belt 199-204.9
1st – Jahtee Harper – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Carlton Mack – Pedro Sauer
3rd – Camara Mintz – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Men’s White Belt 205-219.9
1st – Benjamin Nesbitt – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Asad Nawaz – Capital Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Justin Kornfeld – BJJ Revolution

Men’s White Belt 220 and up
1st – Major Reeves – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Daniel Koehl – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Jonathan Niksarian – Norfolk Karate

Men’s White Belt Absolute
1st – Dennis Reilly – Pedro Sauer
2nd – Oscar Castillo – Capital Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Justin Kornfeld – BJJ Revolution

Women’s No Gi Divisions
Women’s No Gi Beginner 115-129.9
1st – Cynthia Myers – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Shannon Pedroni – Fight Works
3rd – Kelly Pedroni – Fight Works

Women’s No Gi Beginner 130-144.9
1st – Shelly Carson – Barbarian Fight Club
2nd – Laura Shea – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu

Women’s No Gi Beginner 160 and up
1st – Adrienne Adams – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Kathleen Ludgate – Maguilla
3rd – Michelle Welti – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Women’s No Gi Advanced up to 114.9
1st – Jen Flannery – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Jennifer Sutingco – Fight Works

Women’s No Gi Advanced 145-159.9
1st – Cynthia O’Rourke – Ground Control
2nd – Rosie Fitzpatrick – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu

Women’s Gi Divisions
Women’s White Belt 115 to 129.9 lbs
1st – Kelly Pedroni – Fight Works
2nd – Liz Sussan – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Shannon Pedroni Fight Works

Women’s White Belt 130 – 144.9
1st – Laura Shea – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Missi Manning – BJJ Revolution

Women’s White Belt 160 lbs and Up
1st – Adrienne Adams – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Kathleen Ludgate – Maguilla
3rd – Michelle Welti – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Women’s Blue Belt up to 114 lbs
1st – Jen Flannery – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Thuy Tran – de la Riva
3rd – Jennifer Sutingco – Fight Works

Women’s Blue Belt 130 – 144.9
1st – Ana Lowry – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Rosie Fitzpatrick – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Cynthia O’Rourke – Ground Control

Women’s Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Cynthia O’Rourke – Ground Control
2nd – Ana Lowry – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Ruth Gaudreau – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu

Executive No Gi Divisions
Executive Beginner No Gi up to 159.9
1st – William Calvani – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Israel Gettinger – Maguilla

Executive Beginner No Gi 160-179.9
1st – Ray Ostenso – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – George McGinnis – York Mixed Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Aaron Frazer – Maguilla

Executive Beginner No Gi 200 and Up
1st – Marc Cruise – Maguilla
2nd – Tom Dolan – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Alejandro Baralt – Jiu Jitsu Now

Executive Advanced No Gi 160-179.9
1st – Michael Picciolo – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Mitch Harris – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Allen Michaels – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu

Executive Advanced 200 and Up
1st – Bill Easlick – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Michael Batenga – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Executive Gi Divisions
Executive White belt up to 159.9
1st – Israel Gettinger – Maguilla
2nd – Drew Culbreth – Team ROC
3rd – Joe Cannarella – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu

Executive White Belt 160-179.9
1st – George McGinnis – York MMA Academy
2nd – James Lampley – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Raymond Morton – Jiu Jitsu Now

Executive White Belt 180-199.9
1st – Richard Ropelewski – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
2nd – William Stout – de la Riva
3rd – Tim Dolan – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Executive White Belt 200 lbs and Up
1st – Alejandro Baralt – Jiu Jitsu Now
2nd – Michael Barratt – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Kenneth Cho – Capital Jiu Jitsu

Executive Blue Belt up to 159.9
1st – Peter Kopko – de la Riva
2nd – William Calvani – BJJ Revolution

Executive Blue Belt 160-179.9
1st – Michael Picciolo – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Aaron Frazer – Maguilla
3rd – Mitch Harris – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu

Executive Blue Belt 180-199.9
1st – Michael Batenga – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Court Thelen – Mike White BJJ

Executive Blue Belt 200 and Up
1st – Danny Yakel – BJJ Revolution
2nd – John O’Sullivan – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu

Executive Purple Belt 180-199.9
1st – Mark Grover – de la Riva
2nd – George Wehby – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu

Teen No Gi Divisions
Teen Advanced No Gi up to 129.9
1st – Josh Pike – de la Riva
2nd – Daniel Cruise – Maguilla
3rd – Kyle Crosslin – Gustavo Machado

Teen Advanced No Gi 130-144.9
1st – David Tepper – N/A
2nd – Morgan Mendes – Maguilla

Teen Advanced No Gi 145-159.9
1st – Tim Miller – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Kirk Waters – Team ROC
3rd – Kevin Valentine – Fight Works

Teen Advanced No Gi Absolute
1st – Tim Miller – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Kirk Waters – Team ROC
3rd – Kevin Valentine – Fight Works

Teen Gi Divisions
Teen Advanced Gi up to 129.9
1st – Joshua Pike – de la Riva
2nd – Kyle Crosslin – Gustavo Machado
3rd – Natalia Irvin – de la Riva

Teen Advanced Gi 130-144.9
1st – Tyler del Rosario – Capital Jiu Jitsu
2nd – David Tepper – N/A
3rd – Morgan Mendes – Maguilla

Teen Advanced Gi 145-159.9
1st – Tim Miller – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Kevin Valentine – Fight Works
3rd – Dennis Lund – Mike White BJJ

Teen Advanced Gi Absolute
1st – Tim Miller – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Nisar Loynab – Capital Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Kevin Valentine – Fight Works

Children’s No Gi Divisions
Children’s Beginner No Gi up to 49.9
1st – Paul Jacobs – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Colby Garnett – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Mary Wehby – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu

Children’s Beginner No Gi 60-69.9
1st – Rachel Jacobs – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Kalem Harris – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu

Children’s Beginner No Gi 90-99.9
1st – Kevin Crosslin – Gustavo Machado
2nd – Daniel Fellenzer – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu

Children’s Advanced No Gi 50-59.9
1st – Tyler Barisciano – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Steven Miller – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Emma Wehby – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu

Children’s Advanced No Gi 60-69.9
1st – Jacob Grover – de la Riva
2nd – Bailey Wehby – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu

Children’s Advanced No Gi 80-89.9
1st – Kyle Siquiera – de la Riva
2nd – Nikki Irvan – de la Riva
3rd – Daniel Fellenzer – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu

Children’s Gi Divisions
Children’s Beginner Gi up to 49.9
1st – Colby Garnett – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Kyran Benton – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Paul Jacobs – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu

Children’s Beginner Gi 50-59.9
1st – Mary Wehby – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Karina Grover – de la Riva

Children’s Beginner Gi 60-69.9
1st – Rachel Jacobs – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Kalem Harris – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu

Children’s Beginner Gi 70-79.9
1st – Lyle Jensen – Capital Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Kyle Siquiera – de la Riva

Children’s Advanced Gi 50-59.9 lbs
1st – Tyler Barisciano – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Emma Wehby – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Geoffrey O’Malley – de la Riva

Children’s Advanced Gi 60-69.9
1st – Jacob Grover – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Bailey Wehby – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu

Children’s Advanced Gi 80-89.9
1st – Nikki Irvan – de la Riva
2nd – Kyle Siquiera – de la Riva
3rd – Daniel Fellenzer – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu


December 02, 2007

National Conference Center
Lansdowne, VA

Adult Team Points
1st – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – BJJ Revolution Team
3rd – Maguilla

Children/Teen Team Points
1st – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
2nd – de la Riva
3rd – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy