Submission Only Columbia


Submission Only Columbia

Saturday, June 30, 2018

Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center
1101 Lincoln St.
Columbia, SC


Visit the CAM Photo Gallery

Adult Team Points
1st – Helio Soneca
2nd – Dosher Fitness
3rd – Royce Gracie

Adult School Points
1st – Deep Waters Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Dosher Fitness
3rd – Team ROC Charlotte

Juvenile Team Points
1st – RCJ Machado
2nd – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Freedom Federation

Juvenile School Points
1st – Keishidojo
2nd – Revolution BJJ
3rd – Coastal BJJ

Men’s No Gi Division Results
Men’s No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Josh Williams – Dosher Fitness
2nd – Justin Mask – Atos – Atos HQ
3rd – Joshua Bacallao – Traven – Traven Charlotte BJJ

Men’s No Gi Advanced 135.6 – 149
1st – Justin Mask – Atos – Atos HQ
2nd – Wyatt Chapman – Terra Planus Jiu Jitsu

Men’s No Gi Advanced 149.1 – 175.5 Combined
1st – Joshua Bacallao – Traven – Traven Charlotte BJJ
2nd – Charles Dosher – Dosher Fitness
3rd – Tyler Smith – BJJ Revolution – Revolution BJJ

Men’s No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Chris Rudd – Team One MMA
2nd – Parker Hogan
3rd – Jon Paul Mask – Helio Soneca / Deep Waters Jiu Jitsu

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 149.1 – 175.5
1st – Parker Hogan
2nd – Radford Blackburn – Terra Planus Jiu Jitsu – South Aiken Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Patrick Shelley – Serra BJJ – Serra BJJ Myrtle Beach

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 175.6-188.5
1st – Jon Paul Mask – Helio Soneca / Deep Waters Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Justin Quilodran – SAS Team – Feks Martial Arts Center

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 188.6 – 215 Combined
1st – Nicholas Bennett – Dosher Fitness
2nd – Chris Rudd – Team One MMA
3rd – Reese Hankins – Helio Soneca / Deep Waters Jiu Jitsu

Men’s No Gi Beginner / Novice Absolute
1st – Austin Shumate – Lepri Jiu Jitsu – American Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Carl Williams – Gym O
3rd – Will Rabon – Dosher Fitness

Men’s No Gi Beginner / Novice 122.6 – 149 Combined
1st – Austin Shumate – Lepri Jiu Jitsu/ American Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Kai Zheng – Team 1 Martial Arts
3rd – Jorge Rangel – Dosher Fitness

Men’s No Gi Beginner / Novice 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Carl Williams – Gym O
2nd – Jacob Coolidge -Helio Soneca / Deep Waters Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Jacob Adams – Serra Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

Men’s No Gi Beginner / Novice 188.6 – 215 Combined
1st – Will Rabon- Dosher Fitness
2nd – Nicholas Mathis -Helio Soneca / Deep Waters Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Ben McGrey – Helio Soneca / Deep Waters Jiu Jitsu

Women’s No Gi Division Results

Women’s No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Melissa Sheppey – Royce Gracie – Team ROC Charlotte
2nd – Amanda Martin – Rubao Carioca – Shell Shock

Women’s No Gi Intermediate 158.1 and Up
1st – Melissa Sheppey – Royce Gracie – Team ROC Charlotte
2nd – Amanda Martin – Rubao Carioca – Shell Shock

Women’s No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Brittany McRay – Dosher Fitness
2nd – Cassandra Renaud – Helio Soneca / Deep Waters Jiu Jitsu

Women’s No Gi Beginner 124.6 – 135.5
1st – Brittany McRay – Dosher Fitness
2nd – Cassandra Renaud – Helio Soneca / Deep Waters Jiu Jitsu

30+ No Gi Division Results
30+ No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Josh Williams – Dosher Fitness
2nd – Stanley Shapranis – Fight To Win – Cornerstone BJJ

30+ No Gi Advanced 175.6 – 202 Combined
1st – Calvin Cunningham – Helio Soneca / Deep Waters Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Tray Linen – Terra Planus – Spider Monkey BJJ

30+ No Gi Advanced 215.1 and Up
1st – Stanley Shapranis – Fight To Win – Cornerstone BJJ
2nd – Ahmad Lewis – Helio Soneca / Deep Waters Jiu Jitsu

30+ No Gi Intermediate 149.1 – 175.5 Combined
1st – KC Dunbaker – Terra Planus – Spider Monkey BJJ
2nd – Thomas Smith – Luiz Palhares – The House of Muay Thai
3rd – Bryan Reed – Zenith BJJ – Elevate MMA Academy

30+ No Gi Intermediate 188.6 – 202
1st – Erich Bender – Royce Gracie – Royce Gracie Academy of the Triad
2nd – Brandon Parrish – Rilion Gracie – Rilion Gracie

Men’s Gi Division Results

Men’s Gi Black Belt Absolute
1st – Joshua Bacallao – Traven – Traven Charlotte BJJ
2nd – Daniel Charles Frank – BJJ Revolution – Revolution BJJ
3rd – Michael Robinson – Helio Soneca / Deep Waters Jiu Jitsu

Men’s Gi Brown Belt Absolute
1st – Josh Williams – Dosher Fitness
2nd – Cris Dinofa
3rd – Lee King – Royce Gracie – Southern Pines

Men’s Gi Brown Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – John Telford – BJJ Revolution – Revolution BJJ
2nd – Josh Robinson – Rubao Carioca – Schell Shock
3rd – Joshua Wentworth – Team Roberto Traven – Independent MMA

Men’s Gi Brown Belt 175.6 – 202
1st – Josh Williams – Dosher Fitness
2nd – Cris Dinofa

Men’s Gi Purple Absolute
1st – Zane Henricksen – Alliance – Lucas Lepri BJJ
2nd – Dylan Martin – BJJ Revolution – Revolution BJJ
3rd – Tray Linen – Terra Planus – Spider Monkey BJJ

Men’s Gi Purple 135.6 – 162 Combined
1st – Dylan Martin – BJJ Revolution – Revolution BJJ
2nd – Charles Dosher – Dosher Fitness
3rd – Austin Sirkin – Helio Soneca / Deep Waters Jiu Jitsu

Men’s Gi Purple 188.6 – 202
1st – Zane Henricksen – Alliance – Lucas Lepri BJJ
2nd – Tray Linen – Terra Planus – Spider Monkey BJJ

Men’s Gi Blue Absolute
1st – Jon Paul Mask – Helio Soneca / Deep Waters Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Wyatt Chapman – Terra Planus Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Chris Palmerton – Walters BJJ 

Men’s Gi Blue 135.6 – 149
1st – Chris Palmerton – Walters BJJ
2nd – Justin Mask – Atos – Atos HQ
3rd – Wyatt Chapman – Terra Planus Jiu Jitsu

Men’s Gi Blue 149.1 – 175.5
1st – Andrew Bonsall – Alliance Charlotte – Lucas Lepri BJJ
2nd – Parker Hogan
3rd – Dillon Clark – MAUA – Keishidojo

Men’s Gi Blue 175.6 – 202 Combined
1st – Justin Quilodran – SAS Team – Feks Martial Arts Center
2nd – Jon Paul Mask – Helio Soneca / Deep Waters Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Sean Young – Royce Gracie – Southern Pines

Men’s Gi White Absolute
1st – Richard Powers – Chitwood – Black Force MMA
2nd – Austin Shumate – Lepri Jiu Jitsu – American Martial Arts Academy

Men’s Gi White 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Radford Blackburn – Terra Planus Jiu Jitsu – South Aiken BJJ
2nd – Ashique Soman – Helio Soneca / Deep Waters Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Jacob Coolidge – Helio Soneca / Deep Waters Jiu Jitsu

Men’s Gi White 188.6 – 215 Combined
1st – Reese Hankins – Helio Soneca / Deep Waters Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Richard Powers – Chitwood – Black Force MMA
3rd – Nicholas Mathis – Helio Soneca / Deep Waters Jiu Jitsu

Women’s Gi Division Results

Women’s Gi Purple Absolute
1st – Chelsea Kurtzman – Great Grappling
2nd – Erin Roberts – Helio Soneca / Deep Waters Jiu Jitsu

Women’s Gi Purple 124.6 – 135.5
1st – Chelsea Kurtzman – Great Grappling
2nd – Erin Roberts – Helio Soneca / Deep Waters Jiu Jitsu

Women’s Gi Blue Absolute
1st – Melissa Sheppey – Royce Gracie – Team ROC Charlote
2nd – Amanda Martin – Rubao Carioca – Schell Shock
3rd – Vickie Flowers – Uzcatequi BJJ – Triad BJJ

Women’s Gi Blue 158.1 and Up
1st – Melissa Sheppey – Royce Gracie – Team ROC Charlotte
2nd – Amanda Martin – Rubao Carioca – Schell Shock

Women’s Gi White Absolute
1st – Brittany Mcray – Dosher Fitness
2nd – Cassandra Renaud – Helio Soneca / Deep Waters Jiu Jitsu

Women’s Gi White 124.6 – 135.5
1st – Brittany McRay – Dosher Fitness
2nd – Cassandra Renaud – Helio Soneca / Deep Waters Jiu Jitsu

30+ Gi Division Results
30+ Men’s Gi Brown Absolute
1st – Stanley Shapranis – Fight To Win – Cornerstone BJJ
2nd – Lee King – Royce Gracie – Southern Pines

30+ Gi Brown 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Calvin Cunningham – Helio Soneca / Deep Waters Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Lee King – Royce Gracie – Southern Pines

30+ Men’s Gi Blue Absolute
1st – Erich Bender – Royce Gracie – Royce Gracie Academy of the Triad
2nd – Trevor Burns – Rubao Carioca – Schell Shock
3rd – Kevin Powers – Chitwood – Black Force MMA

30+ Men’s Gi Blue 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Thomas Smith – Luiz Palhares – The House of Muay Thai
2nd – KC Dunbaker – Terra Planus – Spider Monkey BJJ
3rd – Trevor Burns – Rubao Carioca – Schell Shock

30+ Men’s Gi Blue 215.1 and Up
1st – Erich Bender – Royce Gracie – Royce Gracie Academy of the Triad
2nd – Kevin Powers – Chitwood – Black Force MMA

30+ Men’s Gi White 135.6 – 162
1st – Brandon Carrington – Ft. Bragg Jiu – Jitsu Club
2nd – Johnny White – Dosher Fitness

30+ Men’s Gi White 188.6 – 202
1st – Brandon Parrish – Rilion Gracie – Rilion Gracie
2nd – Tyler Mcnamara – Helio Soneca / Deep Waters Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Joey Cottingham – Myrmiodon – Samurai MMA

Juvenile No Gi Division Results

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Ages 5-6 33-50 lbs
1st – Colton McMahon – Grand Stand BJJ
2nd – Shane Santos – RCJ Machado – Keishidojo

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 7 51-52 lbs
1st – Riley White – Royce Gracie – Royce Gracie Greensboro
2nd – Anthony Stark – RCJ Machado – Keishidojo

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 9 57-59 lbs
1st – Aj White – Royce Gracie – Royce Gracie Greensboro
2nd – Aiden Miller – Gym O

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate Advanced Ages 9-10 62-64 lbs
1st – Toby Gamble – Freedom Federation – Coastal BJJ
2nd – Sean Santos – RCJ Machado – Keishidojo

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Intermediate Ages 7-9 62-69 lbs
1st – Abraxas Scarberry – BJJ Revolution – Revolution BJJ
2nd – Britt Thomas Sink – Myrmidon – Samurai Martial Arts
3rd – Ann Marie Hunter – Gym O

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate Advanced Ages 9-10 76-78 lbs
1st – Houston Rudisil – Gym O
2nd – Cooper McMahon – Grand Stand BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Ages 9-11 79-86 lbs
1st – Naima Wray – Yamasaki Academy – HQ
2nd – Tegan Walker – Team Raines BJJ
3rd – Gunnar Fisher – TOP Martial Arts – TOP Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Intermediate Ages 10-12 80-89 lbs
1st – Brian Jacobs – Chitwood / Black Force MMA
2nd – Zachary Slaugher – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate Advanced Ages 9-11 86-91 lbs
1st – Jayson Didonna – Team Chitwood / Black Force MMA
2nd – Brice Garnett – RKC Machado – Keishidojo

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Intermediate Advanced Ages 11-13 94-106 lbs
1st – Nasir Wray – Yamasaki Academy – HQ
2nd – Jordan Hefner – Freedom Federation – Coastal BJJ
3rd – Miranda Partridge – BJJ Revolution – Revolution BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Advanced Ages 13-14 106-109
1st – Alexia Arnold – Freedom Federation – Coastal BJJ
2nd – Liam Kirk – Rubao Carioca – Schell Shock

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Intermediate Ages 11-14 132-149 lbs
1st – John Morrison – Gym O
2nd – Noah Hodge – Gym O
3rd – Trey Jordan – Sor Sumrit Muay Thai and BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Advanced Ages 15-16 155-170 lbs
1st – Connor Melroy – RKC Machado – Keishidojo
2nd – Brian Diaz – Gym O

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Intermediate Age 14 156-183
1st – John Partridge – BJJ Revolution – Revolution BJJ
2nd – Drake Lesher – Team 1 Martial Arts

***
Juvenile No Gi Exhibition (Points)
1st – Toby Gamble – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Cooper McMahon – Grand Strand BJJ

Juvenile (Teen) Submission Only Division Results
Juvenile No Gi Advanced Ages 13-14 94-109 lbs

1st – Alexia Arnold – Freedom Federation – Coastal BJJ
2nd – Liam Kirk – Rubao Carioca – Schell Shock
3rd – Jordan Hefner – Freedom Federation – Coastal BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Intermediate Ages 13-14 133-180 lbs
1st – John Partridge – BJJ Revolution – Revolution BJJ
2nd – Drake Lesher – Team 1 Martial Arts
3rd – John Morrison – Gym O

Juvenile No Gi Advanced Ages 15-16 155-170 lbs
1st – Conner McElroy – RKC Machado / Keishidojo
2nd – Brian Diaz – Gym O

Juvenile Gi Division Results

Juvenile Gi Beginner Ages 5-6 33-50 lbs
1st – Cotton McMahon – Grand Strand BJJ
2nd – Shane Santos – RCJ Machado / Keishidojo

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 7 51-52 lbs
1st – Riley White – Royce Gracie / Royce Gracie Greensboro
2nd – Anthony Stark – RKC Machado / Keishidojo

Juvenile Gi Beginner Ages 8-9 57-62 lbs
1st – AJ White – Royce Gracie / Royce Gracie Greensboro
2nd – Britt Thomas Sink – Myrmidon / Samurai Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Intermediate / Advanced Ages 9-10 62-64 lbs
1st – Toby Gamble – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Sean Santos – RCJ Machado / Keishidojo

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Ages 7-9 69 – 72 lbs
1st – Mari Penaloza – Great Grappling
2nd – Abraxas Scarberry – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Advanced Ages 9-10 76-80 lbs
1st – Cooper McMahon – Grand Strand BJJ
2nd – Brian Jacobs – Chitwood / Black Force MMA
3rd- Houston Rudisill – Gym O

Juvenile Gi Beginner Ages 9-11 79 – 82 lbs
1st – Aidan Rodriguez – Sor Sumrit Muay Th
2nd – Tegan Walker – Team Raines BJJ
3rd – Gunnar Fisher – TOP Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Beginner Intermediate Ages 9-10 86-91 lbs
1st – Naima Wray – Yamasaki / HQ
2nd – Brice Garnett – RKC Machado / Keishidojo

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 12 89-99 lbs
1st – Taggert Cottingham – Myrmidon / Samurai MMA
2nd – Zachary Slaughter – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile Gi Advanced Ages 11-13 86 – 97 lbs
1st – Nasir Wray – Yamasaki / HQ
2nd – Jayson Didonna – Team Chitwood / Black Force MMA
3rd – Jordan Hefner – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ

Juvenile Gi Advanced Ages 13-14 106 – 109 lbs
1st – Alexia Arnold – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Liam Kirk – Rubao Carioaca / Schell Shock BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beginner Ages 11-13 106 – 117 lbs
1st – Miranda Partridge – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Christopher Whitehurst – Sor Sumrit Muay Thai

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Ages 11-14 132 – 138 lbs
1st – John Morrison – Gym O
2nd – Trey Jordan – Sor Sumrit Muay Thai

Juvenile Gi Beginner Intermediate Advanced Ages 14-17 148 – 170 lbs
1st – Connor McElroy – RKC Machado / Keishidojo
2nd – John Partridge – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Griffin Price – Myrmidon / Samurai MMA

***

Juvenile Gi Advanced Exhibition (Points)
1st – Toby Gamble – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Cooper McMahon – Grand Strand BJJ
3rd – Brian Jacobs –  Chitwood / Black Force MMA

Juvenile (Teen) Gi Submission Only Divisions
Juvenile Gi Advanced Ages 13-14 94-109 lbs
1st – Alexia Arnold – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Liam Kirk – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ
3rd – Jorden Hefner – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Advanced Ages 14-17 138 – 170 lbs
1st – Connor McElroy – RKC Machado / Keishidojo
2nd – John Partridge – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – John Morrison – Gym O