US Grappling Chicago


Men’s No Gi Division Results
Advanced Absolute
1st – John Gutta – Hawkeye BJJ
2nd – Ilya Bodnya – McVicker / Serafin BJJ
3rd – Deray Davis – Corral Martial Arts / Schererville

Advanced up to 135.5
1st – Joseph Diehl – Team Curran
2nd – Son Duong – Grapplers Guild / MMAI Richmond

Advanced 135.5 – 162
1st – Edel Vaca Jr. – Uflacker Academy
2nd – John Schmitt – Hawkeye BJJ / U of I BJJ Club
3rd – Brandon Reilly – Team Curran

Advanced 188.6 – 215
1st – John Gutta – Hawkeye BJJ
2nd – Ilya Bodnya – McVicker / Serafin BJJ
3rd -Zach Shultz – Torres Martial Arts / Midwest Martial Arts

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Aaron Brooks – Carlson Gracie / HQ
2nd – Justin Penaflor – Carlson Gracie / Tarpeins Next Generation
3rd – Ruslan Mukhamadiyarov – Conviction Fitness

Intermediate 122.6 – 149
1st – Zach Vaci – Uflacker Academy
2nd – Justin Penaflor – Carlson Gracie / Tarpeins Next Generation
3rd – Aaron Brooks – Carlson Gracie / HQ

Intermediate 149- 175.5
1st – Tom Micucci – 10th Planet / Apex
2nd – Josh Donovan – Nova Uniao USA / Henry BJJ
3rd – Tony Cruz – Bonsai BJJ USA / New Breed Training Center

Intermediate 175.5 – 202
1st – Vernon Miller – Midwest Martial Arts
2nd – John Becker – McVicker / Serafin BJJ
3rd – Thom Higgins

Beginner Absolute
1st – Luke Stachel – Bonsai BJJ USA / New Breed Training Center
2nd – Daniel Hernandez – Carlson Gracie / HQ
3rd – Brian Burke

Beginner 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Jesse Tracey – Andre Madiz – Conviction Fitness
2nd – Max Esterhammer-Fic – Mota Martial Arts
3rd – Ethan Dusch – Kelley O’Keefe Martial Arts

Beginner 149 – 162
1st – Shaun-Ryan Sanchez – Choke – U
2nd – Daniel Shapiro – Carlson Gracie / Copa Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Michael Grela – Force BJJ

Beginner 162 – 188.5
1st – Brian Burke
2nd – Dariusz Bzdyk – Team Redzovic / Lincoln Square
3rd – Nick Longoria – Vicennes University MMA

Beginner 202 – 215
1st – Luke Stadel – Bonsai BJJ USA / New Breed Training Center
2nd – Daniel Hernandez – Carlson Gracie / Tarpon
3rd – Damian Feary – Carlson Gracie / Tarpon

Novice Absolute
1st – Travis Kozeluh – Redzovic / The Loop
2nd – Damon Benson – Hawkeye BJJ

Novice 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Kane Caudle
2nd – Karl Ellefsen – Tiger Martial Arts
3rd – Wilfred Mejia – Dion Ricardo / Victory MMA

Novice 135.5 – 162
1st – Tony Garza – Carlson Gracie / Tarpeins Next Generation
2nd – Josue Villa – UFC Gym
3rd – Matt Artarian – 10th Planet / Chicago North

Novice 162 – 175.5
1st – Dan Vida – Carlson Gracie / Aurora
2nd – Alex Cher – McVicker / Serafin BJJ
3rd – Damon Benson – Hawkeye BJJ

Women’s No Gi Division Results

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Taylor Biagi – Bonsai BJJ USA / New Breed Training Center
2nd – Kara Connelly – Carlson Gracie / Aurora
3rd – Amber Kamischke – 10th Planet / Chicago North

Intermediate 113 – 135
1st – Taylor Biagi – Bonsai BJJ USA / New Breed Training Center
2nd – Kara Connelly – Carlson Gracie / Aurora
3rd – Marilyn Jacobs – Ronin – Illinois Martial Arts Academy

Intermediate 135 – 158
1st – Kasia Masny – Ronin – Illinois Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Amber Kamischke – 10th Planet / Chicago North

30+ No Gi Division Results
Advanced Absolute
1st – Antwain Britt – Grapplers Guild / Brittfit
2nd – Leonard Arguelles – Team Dino Costeas / POW Martial Arts
3rd – Wally Holem – Carlson Gracie / Zero Ego

Advanced 135.5– 149
1st – David Pena – Bonsai BJJ USA / FLO MMA
2nd – Leonard Arguelles – Team Dino Costeas / POW Martial Arts
3rd – Ron Versetto – Carlson Gracie – HQ

Advanced 149 – 175.5
1st – Casey Pielemeier – Carlson Gracie / Zero Ego
2nd – Josh Passini – 10th Planet / Chicago

Advanced 175.5 – 202
1st – Matthew Bussell – Carlson Gracie / Zero Ego
2nd – Wally Holem – Zero Ego

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Nicholas Dye – Tutaj
2nd – Brent Hover – Carlson Gracie / Zero Ego
3rd – Kazuki Nomoto – Carlson Gracie / Zero Ego

Intermediate 122 – 149
1st – Nathaneil Leonard – Bonsai BJJ USA / FLO MMA
2nd – Robert Prange – Carlson Gracie / Zero Ego

Intermediate 149 – 162
1st – Robert Howden – LCCT – FUGC
2nd – Lee Nguyen – Team Vaghi BJJ / North Broadway BJJ
3rd – Justin Nurenberg – Carlson Gracie / Zero Ego

Intermediate 162 – 175.5
1st – Chris Watland – Vianna Brothers BJJ
2nd – Nicholas Dye – Tutaj
3rd – Robert Manzano – Dion Ricardo Victory MMA

Intermediate 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Brent Hoover – Carlson Gracie – Zero Ego
2nd – Charlie Curl – Carlson Gracie – Zero Ego

Beginner Absolute
1st – Shaun-Ryan Sanchez – Choke-U
2nd – Zohaib Sheikh – Andre Maneco

Beginner 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Brian Burke
2nd – Patrick Sullivan – Carlson Gracie / Zero Ego
3rd – Ronald Gamboa – Bonsai BJJ USA / FLO MMA

Beginner 188.5 – 215
1st – Al Baldazo – Ronin – Illinois Martial Arts Academy
2nd – John Hayes – 10th Planet / Bang Muay Thai Joliet

Beginner 215 and up
1st – Kevin Beveridge – Ronin  – Illinois Martial Arts Academy
2nd –Todd Jacobsen

Men’s Gi Division Results

Brown Belt Absolute
1st – Christian Kennedy – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Aaron France – BETA Academy
3rd – John Gallegos – AOA Champion Jiu Jitsu / Spider MMA

Brown Belt 175.5 – 202
1st – Christian Kennedy – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Aaron France – BETA Academy

Purple Belt Absolute
1st – John Gutta – Hawkeye BJJ
2nd – Matt Maney – Valko BJJ
3rd – Matt Leighton – Team Redzovic / The Loop

Purple Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Sam Neverman – Pedro Sauer / Neutral Ground
2nd – Brandon Reilly – Team Curran

Purple Belt 149 – 162
1st – Bagels Telford – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Antonio Garcia – Redzovic / Lincoln Square
3rd – Brian Bowman – Team Curran

Purple Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Matt Leighton – Team Redzovic / The Loop
2nd – Matt Lancaster – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

Purple Belt 188.6 – 215
1st – John Gutta – Hawkeye BJJ
2nd – Ilya Bodnya – McVicker / Serafin BJJ

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Amir Behill – Brasa / Comprido BJJ
2nd – Arthur Grubba – Sharp Martial Arts
3rd – Ruslan Mukhamadiyarov – Conviction Fitness

Blue Belt 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Justin Penaflor – Carlston Gracie / Tarpeins Next Generation
2nd – Gabriel Clarito – Bonsai BJJ USA / New Breed Training Center

Blue Belt 135.5– 149
1st – Teody Lopez – Bonsai BJJ USA / New Breed Training Center
2nd – Aaron Brooks – Carlson Gracie / HQ
3rd – Eldon Giannaleouros – Hawkeye BJJ

Blue Belt 149 – 162
1st – Logan West – Carlson Gracie / Copa JJ
2nd – Madison Sutton – Carlson Gracie / HQ

Blue Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Josh Donovan – Nova Uniao USA / Henry BJJ
2nd – Adi Potashnick – Brasa / Movimento
3rd – Chris Watland – Vianna Brothers BJJ

Blue Belt 175.5 – 202
1st – Carlos Regalado – Brazil 021
2nd – Patrick Luna – Bonsai BJJ USA / New Breed Training Center
3rd – Brad Schmickley – Bonsai BJJ USA / FLO MMA

Blue Belt 215 and Up
1st – Ruslan Mukhamadiyarov – Conviction Fitness
2nd – Arthur Grubba – Sharp Martial Arts

White Belt Absolute
1st – Luke Stadel – Bonsai BJJ USA / New Breed Training Center
2nd – Daniel Hernandez – Carlson Gracie / HQ

White Belt 122.5 – 149
1st – Edel Vaca Jr. – Uflacker Academy
2nd – Tony Garza – Carlson Gracie – Tarpeins Next Generation
3rd – Horacio Rosiles – New Breed Training Center

White Belt 149 – 162
1st – Josh Bennet – Redzovic – Lincoln Square
2nd – Michael Grela – Force BJJ
3rd – Shaun-Ryan Sanchez – Choke-U

White Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Jesus Porez – Bonsai BJJ USA / New Breed Training Center
2nd – Justin Gunty – Corral Martial Arts / Schererville
3rd – Tony Cruz – Bonsai BJJ USA / New Breed Training Center

White Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – James McGuiness – Team Redzovic / The Loop
2nd – Anthony Grzywana – Corral Martial Arts / Schererville
3rd – Jeff Piszczek – Carlson Gracie / Aurora

White Belt 188.5 – 202
1st – John Becker – McVicker / Serafin BJJ
2nd – Travis Kozeluh – Redzovic / The Loop
3rd – Miguel Irwin – Carlson Gracie / Zero Ego

White Belt 202 – 215
1st – David Cho – Bonsai BJJ USA / New Breed Training Center
2nd – Daniel Hernandez – Carlson Gracie / HQ
3rd – Juan Herrera-Urizar – Carlson Gracie / Carlson Gracie MMA

Women’s Gi Division Results
Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Taylor Biagi – Bonsai BJJ USA / New Breed Training Center
2nd – Kasia Masny – Ronin / Illinois Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Amber Kamischke – 10th Planet / Chicago

Blue Belt 113.5 – 135.5
1st – Taylor Biagi – Bonsai BJJ USA / New Breed Training Center
2nd – Kara Connelly – Carlson Gracie / Aurora

Blue Belt 135.5 – 158
1st – Kasia Masny – Ronin / Illinois Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Amber Kamischke – 10th Planet / Chicago

White Belt Absolute
1st – Nefeli Papadakis – Papadakis / Arena TC
2nd – Jennifer Bulinski – Bonsai BJJ USA / New Breed Training Center

White Belt 124.5 – 135.5
1st – Marilyn Jacobs – Carlson Gracie / Copa Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Michelle Sparicio – Carlson Gracie / Copa Jiu Jitsu

White Belt 135.5 – 147
1st – Nefeli Papadakis – Papadakis / Arena TC
2nd – Jennifer Bulinski – Bonsai BJJ USA / New Breed Training Center

30+ Gi Division Results

Brown Belt Absolute
1st – Christian Kennedy – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Casey Pielemeier – Carlson Gracie / Zero Ego

Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Matt Lancaster – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Jim Neitzel – Carlson Gracie / Copa Jiu Jitsu

Purple Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Leonard Arguelles – Team Dino Costeas / POW Martial Arts
2nd – Son Duong – Grapplers Guild / MMAI Richmond
3rd – David Doucette – Carlson Gracie / HQ

Purple Belt 149 – 175.5
1st – Jim Neitzel – Carlson Gracie / Copa Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Jan Zwolinski – Carlson Gracie / Colon MMA
3rd – Chris Reel – Brasa / Movimento

Purple Belt 175.5 – 202
1st – Matt Lancaster – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Matthew Bussell – Carlson Gracie / Zero Ego Jiu Jitsu

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Stephen Luster – Carlson Gracie – Copa
2nd – John Pappas – Royce Gracie – Forged Fitness
3rd – Kazuki Nomoto – Carlson Gracie – Zero Ego

Blue Belt 122.5 – 149
1st – Nathaniel Leonard – Bonsai BJJ USA / FLO MMA
2nd – Eric Sternberg – Carlson Gracie / Copa Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Robert Prange – Carlson Gracie / Zero Ego

Blue Belt 149 – 162
1st – Logan West – Carlson Gracie / Copa Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Lee Nguyen – Team Vaghi BJJ / North Broadway BJJ
3rd – Robert Howden – LCCT / FUGC

Blue Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Chris Watland – Vianna Brothers BJJ
2nd – Sergei Abrushevitz – McVicker / Serafin BJJ
3rd – Michael Noren – Carlson Gracie / Copa Jiu Jitsu

Blue Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Josn Pappas – Royce Gracie – Forged Fitness
2nd – Brent Hoover – Carlson Gracie – Zero Ego
3rd – Zachary Johnson – Clay Guida – MMA Stop

Blue Belt 188.5 – 202
1st – Steven Burkhart – Moto
2nd – Kazuki Nomoto – Carlson Gracie / Zero Ego

Blue Belt 202 – 215
1st – Brian Kuzich – Chicago MMA / Misho Ceko / Ralph Gracie
2nd – Jason Reno – Triton

White Belt Absolute
1st – Marcio Debiasi – Team Redzovic / The Loop
2nd – Ryan Jay – Carlson Gracie / Zero Ego

White Belt 135.5-162
1st – Quentin Park – Carlson Gracie / Aurora
2nd – Shaun-Ryan Sanchez – Choke-U

White Belt 162– 175.5
1st – Nicholas Dye – Tutaj
2nd – John Miller – Carlson Gracie / Zero Ego

White Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Josh Ward – North Broadway JJ
2nd – Patrick Sullivan – Carlson Gracie – Zero Ego
3rd – Marcio Debiasi – Team Redzovic – The Loop

Juvenile No Gi Division Results

Beginner / Intermediate  42 – 49 lbs Ages 6-7
1st – Guiseppe Falbo – Carlson Gracie / HQ
2nd – Kassim Hasan – Dion Riccardo Victory MMA
3rd – Amelia Murphy – Corral Martial Arts / Valpo

Beginner 50 – 55 lbs Ages 7-8
1st – Rianne Murphy – Corral Martial Arts / Valpo
2nd – Luis Gutierrez – Uflacker Academy
3rd – Ella Smykal – Dominion Martial Arts

Beginner 51-55 lbs Ages 5-6
1st – Durango Valles – Uflacker Academy
2nd – Danny Morinec – U of GF
3rd – Ryan Sereiko – Dion Riccardo Victory MMA

Beginner Intermediate  56-64 lbs Ages 7-8
1st – Tyler Sereiko – Dion Riccardo Victory MMA
2nd – Anthony Galk – Clay Guida / MMA Stop
3rd – Elijah Zepeda – Dion Riccardo Victory MMA

Beginner 62-70 lbs Ages 9-11
1st – Nathan Smykal – Dominion Martial Arts
2nd – Lan New – Corral Martial Arts / Scherer ville
3rd – Caleb Scurr – Dominion Martial Arts

Beginner 67-69 lbs Ages 9-11
1st – Dylan Sereiko – Dion Riccardo Victory MMA
2nd – Harrison Murphy – Dion Riccardo Victory MMA
3rd – Kyle Sereiko – Dion Riccardo Victory MMA

Intermediate / Advanced 70-78 lbs  Age 10
1st – Jake Morinec – U of GF
2nd – Fabian Lopez – Uflacker Academy
3rd – Sebastian Adams – Bonsai BJJ / New Breed Training Center

Beginner 74-78 lbs Ages 8-10
1st – Victor Ceja – Corral Martial Arts / Valpo

2nd – Enrique Sanchez – Clay Guida / MMA Stop
3rd – Joseph Colvin – Dominion Martial Arts

Beginner 80-86 Ages 8-10
1st – Jaden Ji – Dion Riccardo Victory MMA
2nd – Jacob Monreal – Dominion Martial Arts
3rd – Victoria Bissette – Carlson Gracie / Grand Rapids BJJ

Beginner / Intermediate 87 – 94 lbs Ages 10-12
1st – Brian Rea – Brasa / Comprido BJJ
2nd – Derek Mattner – Dion Riccardo Victory MMA
3rd – Ean Depasquo – Corral Martial Arts / Schererville

Beginner 94-96 lbs Age 13
!st – Elijah Ecanow – Champion Jiu Jitsu / Spider Gym MMA
2nd – Shane Smykal – Dominion Martial Arts

Beginner 96-100 Ages 8-9
1st – Adam Kassab – Dominion Martial Arts
2nd – Ryan Gorel – Dfion Riccardo Victory MMA

Advanced 96-109 Ages 11-12
1st – Summer Lynn – Frankfort MMA
2nd – Antonio Gutierrez – New Breed Training / True Prodigy

Advanced 98-132 lbs Ages 11-13
1st – Anthony Silva – Brasa / Comprido BJJ
2nd – Noah Alsguson – Frankfort MMA
3rd – Jamile Ruiz – Carlson Gracia / HQ

Intermediate 100-107 lbs Ages 12-14
1st – Samuel Tijerina – Carlson Gracie / HQ
2nd – Johnny Hickey – Dion Riccardo Victory MMA

Beginner 110-115 lbs Ages 11-12
1st – Michael Sullivan – New Breed Training Center / True Prodigy
2nd – Anthony Grasso – Frankfort MMA

Beginner 110-142 Ages 12-13
1st – Andrew Medina – Frankfort MMA
2nd – Terrance Gamboa – Clay Guida / MMA Stop
3rd – Xander Hayes – Dominion Martial Arts

Beginner 111-133 Ages 15-16
1st – Vincenzo Gilberto – Carlson Gracie / Aurora
2nd – Leenardo Chacon

Advanced 116-132 Ages 15-17
1st – Frank Rumsa – Uflacker Academy
2nd – Antonio Presta – Corral Martial Arts / Schererville
3rd – Michelle Ruiz – Carlson Gracie / HQ

Intermediate 125-134 Ages 14-16
1st – Jacob Scollard – Corral Martial Arts / Schererville
2nd – Steve Wawrzos – Team Curran
3rd – Joshua Chacon

Intermediate 145 – 157 lbs Ages 13-15
1st – Reid Witt – Corral Martial Arts / Schererville
2nd – Julian Smith – Clay Guida / MMA Stop

Advanced 164 – 183 lbs Ages 15-17
1st – Nicholas Spacek – Uflacker Academy
2nd – Tyler Gruzalski – Team Goddard
3rd – Matt Murphy – Brasa / Randori

Juvenile Gi Division Results

Blue Belt 116-132 lbs
1st – Alec Campos – Carlson Gracie / HQ
2nd – Frank Rumsa – Uflacker Academy

Advanced / Blue Belt 173 – 183 lbs
1st – Nicholas Spacek – Uflacker Academy
2nd – Tyler Gruzalski – Team Goddard
3rd – Cameron Lauder – Corral Martial Arts / Schererville

Beginner / Intermediate 42-48 lbs
1st – Giuseppe Falbo – Carlson Gracie / HQ
2nd – Amelia Murphy – Corral Martial Arts / Valpo

Beginner / Intermediate 54-58 lbs Ages 6-7
1st – Aiden Alsguson – Frankfort MMA
2nd – Durango Valles – Uflacker Academy
3rd – Rianne Murphy – Corral Martial Arts / Valpo

Intermediate 65-70 lbs Ages 7-9
1st – Cooper Jay – Carlson Gracie / Zero Ego Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Julian Luna – Bonsai Jiu Jitsu / New Breed Training Center

Beginner 67 – 74 lbs Ages 8-10
1st – Victor Ceja – Corral Martial Arts / Valpo
2nd – Matt Messina – Bonsai Jiu Jitsu / New Breed Training Center
3rd – Lola Falbo – Carlson Gracie / HQ

Intermediate 70-78 lbs Age 10
1st – Sebastian Adams – Bonsai Jiu Jitsu / New Breed Training Center
2nd – Fabian Lopez – Uflacker Academy

Advanced 74 – 81 lbs Ages 10-11
1st – Jake Morinec – U of GF
2nd – Kenji Murakami – Bonsai Jiu Jitsu / New Breed Training Center

Beginner 82-86 lbs Ages 9-10
1st – Victoria Bissette – Carlson Gracie / Grand Rapids BJJ
2nd – Alexa Cain – Carlson Gracie / Power Source

Beginner / Intermediate 87 – 94 lbs Ages 11-13
1st – Brian Rea – Brasa / Comprido BJJ
2nd – Ean Dipasquo – Corral Martial Arts / Schererville
3rd – Elijah Ecanow – Champion Jiu Jitsu / Spider Gym MMA

Advanced 96 – 109 lbs Ages 11-13
1st – Anthony Silva – Brasa / Comprido BJJ
2nd – Noah Alsguson – Frankfort MMA
3rd – Antonio Gutierrez – New Breed Training / True Prodigy

Beginner / Intermediate 100 – 111 lbs Ages 14-16
1st – Samuel Tijerina – Carlson Gracie / HQ
2nd – Vincenzo Gilberto – Carlson Gracie / Aurora

Beginner 109 – 113 lbs Ages 9-12
1st – Michael Sullivan – New Breed Training Center / True Prodigy
2nd – David Riordin – Bonsai BJJ / New Breed Training Center

Advanced 109 – 132
1st – Jamile Ruiz – Carlson Gracie / HQ
2nd – Summer Lynn – Frankfort MMA
3rd – Brian Boleaga – BMA Martial Arts

Beginner 110 – 134 Age 12
1st – Andrew Medina – Frankfort MMA
2nd – Nicholas Martyka – New Breed
3rd – Rylee Jay – Carlson Gracie / Zero Ego Jiu Jitsu

Advanced 120-132 Ages 15-16
1st – Antonio Presta – Corral Martial Arts / Schererville
2nd – Michelle Ruiz – Carlson Gracie / HQ

Intermediate 132 – 148 lbs Ages 14-17
1st – Jacob Scollard – Corral Martial Arts / Schererville
2nd – Kevin Mendoza – New Breed
3rd – Steve Wawrzos – Team Curran


Saturday, September 21, 2013

Oak Lawn Community Pavilion
9401 S. Oak Park Ave.
Oak Lawn, IL 60453


Chicago-Sept-2013-Poster

Adult Team Points
1st – Carlson Gracie
2nd – Bonsai BJJ USA
3rd – McVicker

Adult School Points
1st – New Breed Training Center
2nd – Zero Ego
3rd – Copa Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile Team Points
1st – Carlson Gracie
2nd – Corral Martial Arts
3rd – Brasa

Juvenile School Points
1st – Uflacker Academy
2nd – Frankfort MMA
3rd – Dion Riccardo Victory MMA