US Grappling Chicago


Men’s No Gi Divisions
Novice Absolute
1st – John Castillo – PAC MMA
2nd – Freddy Fonseca – Carlson Gracie
3rd – Nick Popovich – Brasa / U of GF

Novice 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Eldon Giannakouros – Hawkeye BJJ
2nd – Mark Foster – Dion Riccardo’s Victory MMA Academy
3rd – Lucas Regan – Team ASD

Novice 135.5 – 149
1st – Chris Alexander – Gracie Humaita / McVicker
2nd – Mike Bartolomucci – Emerald Smoke
3rd – Jason Ryan – Hawkeye BJJ

Novice 149.1 – 162
1st – Chris Jakubiak  – Carlson Gracie
2nd – Ryan Mott – Carlson Gracie
3rd – Matt Glynn – Randori

Novice 162 – 175.5
1st – Ian Chaney – Gracie Humaita / McVicker
2nd – Gustavo Dominguez – PAC MMA
3rd – George Koupatadze – Valko Jiu Jitsu

Novice 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Freddy Fonseca – Carlson Gracie
2nd – Michael Kelly – Gracie Humaita / McVicker

Novice 202 and up
1st – John Castillo – PAC MMA
2nd – Nick Popovich – Brasa / U of GF

Beginner Absolute
1st – Josh Wellborn – Fort Riley Combatives
2nd – Matt Purtee – BJJ Revolution / New Breed
3rd – Joe Defily – LeCuyer Martial Arts

Beginner up to 135.5
1st – Justin Reyes – BJJ Revolution / New Breed
2nd – Calvin So – Fort Riley Combatives
3rd – Timothy Izzo – Team ASD

Beginner 135.5 – 149
1st – Antonio Sanchez – Pedro Vianna’s BJJ Academy
2nd – Andrew Bowers – Ralph Gracie Chicago
3rd – Ben Gordon – Hawkeye BJJ

Beginner 149 – 162
1st – Josh Wellborn –  Fort Riley Combatives
2nd – Joe Defily – LeCuyer Martial Arts
3rd – Christian Neumann – Ottawa MMA

Beginner 162 – 175.5
1st – Matthew Purtee – BJJ Revolution / New Breed
2nd – Devon Dawson – Hawkeye BJJ
3rd – Kyle Comstock

Beginner 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Aaron Williams – RGDA / Heartland MMA
2nd – Ikaika Kang – Fort Riley Combatives

Beginner 188.5 – 215
1st – Ahmad Atiq – Tutaj BJJ
2nd – Bryce Horath – G2 / Gilbert Grappling

Beginner 215 and up
1st – Chris Hartlein – RGDA / Heartland MMA
2nd – Ted Dodas – Valko BJJ
3rd – Doug Scroggins – Hawkeye BJJ

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Chris Burbank – Hawkeye BJJ
2nd – Charles Paul – Hawkeye BJJ
3rd – CJ Sutton – Carlson Gracie

Intermediate up to 135.5
1st – Danny O’Donnell – Force
2nd – Andrew Waterworth – Gracie Humaita / McVicker Peoria
3rd – Tyler Damiani – Torres

Intermediate 135.5 – 149
1st – Dalton Toombs – RGDA / Heartland MMA
2nd – Forrest Moyano – BJJ Revolution / New Breed
3rd – Butch Gundogar – Serafin

Intermediate 149 – 162
1st – Jon Schmitt – Hawkeye BJJ
2nd – Charles O’Lena – Mann’s MMA
3rd – Ryan Simonis – Pedro Sauer / The Academy

Intermediate 162 – 175.5
1st – Kyle Allen – Gracie Humaita / McVicker
2nd – Jacob Mango –  Hawkeye BJJ
3rd – Chad Frederick – Mann’s MMA

Intermediate 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Chris Burbank – Hawkeye BJJ
2nd – Yohance Moore – Brazil 021
3rd – CJ Sutton – Carlson Gracie

Intermediate 188.5 – 202
1st – Charles Paul – Hawkeye BJJ
2nd – Rob Lewis – Gracie Humaita / McVicker

Advanced Absolute
1st – Zach Schultz – Torres
2nd – Steve Patterson – Brasa / U of GF
3rd – Doug Nguyen – Carlson Gracie / Crossfit South Bend

Advanced 122.5 – 149
1st – Jimmy Cerry – Hawkeye BJJ
2nd – Anthony Ferro – Uflacker Academy
3rd – Juan Sandoval – Champion Jiu Jitsu

Advanced 149 – 162
1st – Bobby Moffett – Randori
2nd – John Lawrence – Pedro Vianna’s BJJ Academy
3rd – Kiel McDougall – Carlson Gracie

Advanced 162 – 175.5
1st – Jon Tutaj – Tutaj BJJ
2nd – Alec Mildren – Fort Riley Combatives
3rd – Jimmy Savaiano – Uflacker Academy

Advanced 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Mark Vives – BJJ Revolution / New Breed
2nd – John Gallegos – Champion Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Ross Fleming – RGDA / Heartland MMA

Advanced 202 and up
1st – Zach Shultz – Torres
2nd – Stephen Hanrahan – BJJ Revolution / New Breed

Women’s No Gi Divisions
Beginner Absolute
1st – Taylor Biagi – Hawkeye BJJ
2nd – Eleanor Small – Carlson Gracie
3rd – Yael Grauer

Beginner up to 124.5
1st – Taylor Biagi – Hawkeye BJJ
2nd – Michelle Pazin – Krav Maga Illinois

Beginner 135.5 –  147
1st – Breea Gilbert – G2 / Gilbert Grappling
2nd – Kimberly Fox – Team Fox BJJ / Andre Montiero BJJ
3rd – Yael Grauer

Beginner 147 to 158
1st – Patricia Thomas -Krav Maga Illinois
2nd – Eleanor Small – Carlson Gracie

30+ No Gi Divisions

Beginner Absolute
1st – Doug Scroggins – Hawkeye BJJ
2nd – Fernando Vega  – TOC
3rd – Robert Owens – RGDA / Heartland MMA

Beginner 135.5 – 162
1st – Tyrice Davis – ASD
2nd – Fernando Vega – TOC
3rd – Christopher Pappalardo – G2 / Gilbert Grappling

Beginner 162 – 175.5
1st – Josh Zimmer – BJJ Revolution / New Breed
2nd – Van Khiev – TOC
3rd – George Koupatadze – Valko Jiu Jitsu

Beginner 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Robert Owens – RGDA / Heartland MMA
2nd – Ronald Krier – PAC MMA
3rd – Rudy Guerrero – Indianapolis BJJ & Self Defense

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Matthew O’Laughlin – Carlson Gracie
2nd – Carlo Lamagna – BJJ Revolution / New Breed
3rd – Jamie Kyler – Gracie Humaita / McVicker Champagne

Intermediate 135.5 – 149
1st – Bob Wenzel
2nd – Mike Camacho – AVT / SUDA

Intermediate 162 – 175.5
1st – Adam Therriault – Ottawa MMA
2nd – Carlo Lamagna – BJJ Revolution / New Breed
3rd – James Tyson-Muhammad – USOS

Intermediate 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Jamie Kyler – Gracie Humaita / McVicker Champagne
2nd – Konstantin Denev – Brasa / Flo
3rd – Daryl Jauridez – Pedro Vianna’s Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Academy

Advanced Absolute
1st – Lawrence Dunning – Valko BJJ
2nd – Sebastian Slupski – Rio JJ
3rd – Anthony Ferro – Uflacker Academy

Advanced 149 – 175.5
1st – Sebastian Slupski – Rio JJ
2nd – Vince Vorwald – Hawkeye BJJ

Men’s Gi Divisions
White Belt Absolute
1st – Jamil Fakhoury – Brazil 021
2nd – Devon Dawson – Hawkeye Jiu–Jitsu
3rd – David Booth – HOMA

White Belt Up to 135.5
1st – Calvin So – Fort Riley Combatives
2nd – Justin Reyes – BJJ Revolution / New Breed
3rd – Jeremy Bohm – BJJ Revolution / New Breed

White Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – William Kucinski – Brazil–021
2nd – Ben Coate – Carlson Gracie Team
3rd – Antonio Sanchez – Pedro Vianna’s BJJ Academy

White Belt 149 – 162
1st – Josh Wellborn – Fort Riley Combatives
2nd – Joe Defily – LeCuyer Martail Arts
3rd – Chris Jakubiak – Carlson Gracie

White Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Jacob Mango – Hawkeye BJJ
2nd – Matthew Purtee – BJJ Revolution / New Breed
3rd – Hubaab Mujtaba – Gracie Barra Chicago

White Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Aaron Williams – RGDA / Heartland MMA
2nd – William Brugger – Alliance / Twisted Fitness
3rd – Ikaika Kang – Fort Riley Combatives

White Belt 188.5 – 215
1st – Charles Paul – Hawkeye Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Mark Roth – Alliance / Twisted Fitness
3rd – Ahmad Atiq – Tutaj BJJ

White Belt – 215 and Up
1st – Eddie Escobar – United MMA
2nd – Chris Hartlein – RGDA / Heartland MMA
3rd – Jamil Fakhoury – Brazil 021

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Deuce Rachal – Carlson Gracie
2nd – Forrest Moyano – BJJ Revolution / New Breed
3rd – Ashur Darmo – BJJ Revolution / New Breed

Blue Belt Up to 135.5
1st – Andrew Waterworth – Gracie Humaita / McVicker
2nd – Danny O’Donnell – Force
3rd – Devan Primeau – Windsor Brazillian Jiujitsu

Blue Belt 149 – 162
1st – Kiel Mcdougall – Carlson Gracie
2nd – Isaac Chung – Brazil–021
3rd – Jon Schmitt – Hawkeye BJJ

Blue Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Forrest Moyano – BJJ Revolution / New Breed
2nd – Eric Sternberg – Carlson Gracie
3rd – Dalton Toombs – RGDA / Heartland MMA

Blue Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Tim Lydigsen – Force
2nd – Kyle Allen – Gracie Humaita / Mcvickers Champagne
3rd – Adam Therriault – Ottawa MMA / LeCuyer MA

Blue Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Leroy Gordon – Brazil–021
2nd – CJ Sutton – Carlson Gracie Team
3rd – Chris Burbank – Hawkeye BJJ

Blue Belt 188.5 – 202
1st – Deuce Rachal – Carlson Gracie
2nd – Rob Lewis – Gracie Humaita / Mcvickers Champagne

Blue Belt 215 and Up
1st – Guillermo Guzman – Uflacker Academy
2nd – Ben Ventura – BJJ Revolution / New Breed

Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Andy Acker – Alliance / Twisted Fitness
2nd – Bob Hemmerich – BJJ Revolution / New Breed
3rd – Tomas Crinkeulcius – Emerald Smoke

Purple Belt 122.5 – 149
1st – Allen Christian – BJJ Revolution / New Breed
2nd – Anthony Ferro – Uflacker Academy
3rd – Juan Sandoval – Champion Jiu Jitsu

Purple Belt 149 – 175.5
1st – Jon Tutaj – Tutaj BJJ
2nd – Luis Gonzalez – Gracie Humaita / McVicker
3rd – Alec Mildren – Fort Riley Combatives

Purple Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Andy Acker – Alliance / Twisted Fitness
2nd – Bob Hemmerich – BJJ Revolution / New Breed
3rd – John Gallegos – Champion Jiu Jitsu

Brown Belt Absolute
1st – Dan Midell – BJJ Revolution / New Breed
2nd – Nick Cimmarosti – BJJ Revolution / New Breed
3rd – Steve Patterson – Brasa / U of GF

Women’s Gi Divisions
White Belt Absolute
1st – Taylor Biagi – Hawkeye BJJ
2nd – Yael Grauer
3rd – Eleanor Small – Carlson Gracie

White Belt Up to 124.5
1st – Kristen Martin – Brazil 021
2nd – Shannon Lassiter – Randori
3rd – Taylor Biagi – Hawkeye BJJ

White Belt 124.5 – 135.5
1st – Kristin Mikkelson – Brazil–021
2nd – Hana Maciolek – Alliance / Twisted Fitness
3rd – Elizabeth Karg – Alliance / Twisted Fitness

White Belt 135.5 – 147
1st – Kimberly Fox – Team Fox BJJ / Andre Montiero BJJ
2nd – Marta Maciolek – Brasa / Flo
3rd – Yael Grauer

White Belt 147 – 158
1st – Patricia Thomas – Krav Maga Illinois
2nd – Eleanor Small – Carlson Gracie

White Belt 158.1 and Up
1st – Christina Warren – Alliance / Twisted Fitness
2nd – Yasmine Ziadi – BJJ Revolution / New Breed

Blue Belt 135.5 – 158
1st – Lo Menzies – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Susan Rihawi – Brasa / 360 BJJ

30+ Gi Divisions
30+ White Belt Absolute
1st – Doug Scroggins – Hawkeye BJJ
2nd – Robert Owens – RGDA / Heartland MMA
3rd – Michael Sikora – Carlson Gracie / Wrigleyville

30+ White Belt 122.5 – 149
1st – Larry Gade – Uflacker Academy
2nd – Juan Dietz – Gracie Humaita / McVicker
3rd – Ian Lue – Dino Costeas / Pow

30+ White Belt 149 – 175.5
1st – Michael Noren – Carlson Gracie / Wrigleyville
2nd – Nazar Kashmba – Valko BJJ
3rd – Erik Albinson – Hawkeye BJJ

30+ White Belt 175 – 188.5
1st – Michael Sikora – Carlson Gracie / Wrigleyville
2nd – Howard Aguada – BJJ Revolution / New Breed
3rd – Robert Owens – RGDA / Heartland MMA

30+ White Belt 215 and Up
1st – Doug Scroggins – Hawkeye BJJ
2nd – Bradley Erickson – Uflacker Academy

30+ Blue Belt 135.5 – 162
1st – Nikolai Luna – BJJ Revolution / New Breed
2nd – Mike Camacho – AVT / SUDA
3rd – Kerry Murakami – BJJ Revolution / New Breed

30+ Blue Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Adam Therriault – Ottawa MMA / LeCuyer MA
2nd – Carlo Lamagna – BJJ Revolution / New Breed
3rd – James Flanders – Brazil 021

30+ Blue Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Jamie Kyler – Gracie Humaita / Mcvickers Champagne
2nd – Konstantin Denev – Brasa / Flo

30+ Blue Belt 188.5 – 215
1st – Rob Ayres – Vaghi
2nd – Matthew O’Laughlin – Carlson Gracie
3rd – Ed Reyes – BJJ Revolution / New Breed

30+ Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Brandon Batchelor – Gracie Humaita / McVicker’s Evanston
2nd – Sebastian Slupski – Rio JJ

30+ Purple Belt 149 – 162
1st – Brandon Batchelor – Gracie Humaita / McVicker’s Evanston
2nd – Vince Vorwald – Hawkeye BJJ

30+ Purple Belt 162 – 188.5
1st – Sebastian Slupski – Rio JJ
2nd – Mark Maciolek – Alliance / Twisted Fitness

Juvenile No Gi Divisions
Beginner/Intermediate Exhibition
1st – Tareq Rihawi – Brasa / 360 BJJ
2nd – Jaron Wallace – Carlson Gracie / Powersource Martial Arts

Beginner/Intermediate 61-69
1st – Garrett Geigner – Randori
2nd – Nick Krier – PAC MMA
3rd – Sukna Sawah – Brasa / 360 BJJ

Intermediate 81-83
1st – Mason Sauseda – Carlson Gracie / Powersource
2nd – Jazmen Barga – SUDA

Beginner / Intermediate 105 – 113
1st – Chris Heidrich – PAC MMA
2nd – James Smith – Randori
3rd – Alessio Sorano – Krav Maga Illinios

Beginner / Intermediate 104 – 124
1st – Amir Khamis – Randori
2nd – Steve Wawrzos – Team Goddard / Wrecking Ball
3rd – Christopher Lopez – Randori

Beginner 117 – 124
1st – Amier Khamis – Randori
2nd – Jake Schroeder – Force
3rd – Lucas Regan – Team ASD

Beginner 122 – 124
1st – Alex Thepsomophone – PAC MMA
2nd – Zachery Butler – BJJ Revolution / New Breed (Holland)

Beginner 140 – 142
1st – Askar Askar – LA Boxing
2nd – Sean Aguirre – Randori
3rd – Joseph Amado – Uflacker Academy

Beginner 152 – 158
1st – Asef Askar – LA Boxing
2nd – Andrew Espar – Achievement Martial Arts

Beginner / Intermediate 175 and up
1st – Jacob Weis – Krav Maga
2nd – David Seeley – PAC MMA
3rd – Ethan Feingold – Carlson Gracie

Intermediate 70
1st – Taylor Guerra – Brasa / Naperville
2nd – Payton Geigner – Randori

Intermediate 71 – 77
1st – Anthony Mark –  Brasa / Naperville
2nd – Mustafa Rushdi – Saggad 1st US

Intermediate 81 – 83
1st – Tareq Rihawi – Brasa / 360 BJJ
2nd – LJ Barga – SUDA

Intermediate 136 – 151
1st – Jesus Villegos – Threshold Martial Arts
2nd – Ramiro Gutierrez – Illinois Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Anthony Marino – TOC

All Skills – 93 – 105
1st – Alec Campos – Carlson Gracie / Powersource
2nd – Julian Blanco – Epic / Freedom Middle School
3rd – Haisam Rihawi – Brasa / 360 BJJ

Advanced 117 – 119
1st – Max Malave – Brazil 021
2nd – Tyler Damiani – Torres

Advanced 143 – 160
1st – Nicholas Spacek – Uflacker Academy
2nd – Ivana Koledin – Midwest Judo Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile Gi Divisions
Beginner 42
1st – Giuseppe Falbo – Carlson Gracie / Powersource
2nd – Danny Morinec – Randori

Beginner 52 – 57
1st – Dominik Griffin – Randori
2nd – Jaron Wallace – Carlson Gracie / Powersource
3rd – Julian Luna – BJJ Revolution / New Breed

Beginner/Intermediate 60 – 69
1st – Garrett Geigner – Randori
2nd – Jake Morinec – Randori
3rd – Kenji Murakami  – BJJ Revolution / New Breed

Intermediate 71 – 79
1st – Anthony Mark – Brasa / Naperville
2nd – Mustafa Rushdi – Saggad 1st US
3rd –  Nicole Kane – BJJ Revolution / New Breed

Beginner 80 – 86
1st – Jimmy McGovern – BJJ Revolution / New Breed
2nd – Chloe Stenson – BJJ Revolution / New Breed

Beginner / Intermediate 86 – 89
1st – Jessica Bushman – Brasa / Flo
2nd – Tareq Rihawi – Braasa / 360 BJJ
3rd – LJ Barga – SUDA

Beginner 124 – 142
1st – Zachery Butler – BJJ Revolution / New Breed Holland
2nd – Joseph Amado – Uflacker Academy
3rd – Lucas Regan – Team ASD

Beginner / Intermediate 198 – 209
1st – Jacob Weis – Krav Maga
2nd – Ethan Feingold – Carlson Gracie

Intermediate 70
1st – Taylor Guerra – Brasa / Napervile
2nd – Payton Geigner – Randori
3rd – Sarah Smith – Randori

Intermediate 81 – 83
1st – Mason Sauseda – Carlson Gracie / Powersource
2nd – Jazmen Barga – SUDA

Intermediate 101 – 105
1st – Haisam Rihawi – Brasa / 360 BJJ
2nd – Nicholas Lopez – Randori

Advanced 93 – 100
1st – Derian Primeau – Windsor BJJ
2nd – Alec Campos – Carlson Gracie / Powersource

Advanced 93 – 113
1st – Alec Campos – Carlson Gracie / Powersource
2nd – Zack Cofell – Windsor BJJ
3rd – Spencer Smith – Randori

Advanced 134 – 143
1st – Smon Saliba – BJJ Revolution / New Breed
2nd – Jesus Villegos – Threshold Martial Arts

Advanced 148 – 160
1st – Noy Kolesnitchenko – Carlson Gracie / Mishawaka
2nd – Nicholas Spacek – Uflacker Academy

Juvenile Blue Belt
1st – Alex Cofell – Windsor BJJ
2nd – Max Malave – Brazil 021
3rd – Tyler Damiani – Torres


Saturday, October 15, 2011

Oak Lawn Community Pavilion
9401 S. Oak Park Ave.
Oak Lawn, IL 60453

Adult Team Points
1st – Hawkeye BJJ
2nd – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Carlson Gracie Team
3rd – Gracie Humaita

Adult School Points
1st – Hawkeye BJJ
2nd – New Breed Chicago
3rd – Carlson Gracie Chicago

Juvenile Team Points
1st – Randori
2nd – Brasa
3rd – Carlson Gracie Team

Juvenile School Points
1st – Randori
2nd – Powersource Martial Arts
3rd – 360 BJJ
3rd – Naperville BJJ