US Grappling Chicago


Men’s No Gi

Advanced
Absolute
1st – Pat Curran – Team Curran
2nd – John Gutta – Hawkeye BJJ
3rd – Brendan Hufford – Torres Martial Arts

135.5 – 149
1st – Jimmy Cerra – Team Balance
2nd – Richard Dey – Team Goddard
3rd – John Lawrence – Pedro Vianna Jiu Jitsu

149 – 162
1st – Nathaniel Hooker – Hooker Brothers
2nd – Gerardo Cepeda – MOTA

162 – 175.5
1st – Pat Curran – Team Curran
2nd – Jon Tutaj – Countryside BJJ
3rd – John Gutta – Hawkeye BJJ

188.5 – 215
1st – Brendan Hufford – Torres Martial Arts
2nd – Robert Morrow – G2

Intermediate
Absolute
1st – Klint Boxx – Hawkeye BJJ
2nd – Angel Garcia – Fusion Fitness
3rd – Matt Tobie – Team Goddard

135.5 -149
1st – Sean Baker – Team Curran
2nd – Michael Camacho – SUDA Academy
3rd – Andrew Waterworth – McVicker

149 – 162
1st – Eric Bourke – Brasa
2nd – Christopher Eisen – Torres Martial Arts
3rd – Christian Badillo – MOTA

162 – 175.5
1st – Joseph Fialco – Brasa
2nd – John Bush – Team Curran
3rd – Deuce Rachal – Carlson Gracie

175.5 – 188.5
1st – Brandon Stenger – Hawkeye BJJ
2nd – Klint Boxx – Hawkeye BJJ
3rd – Jay Pasquesi – New Breed Academy

188.5 – 202
1st – Jeffrey Wenstrom – Carlson Gracie
2nd – Steve Burkhard – MOTA
3rd – Rob Lyles – Randori

215 and up
1st – Angel Garcia – Fusion Fitness MMA
2nd – Nate Johnson – Team Viteri
3rd – Brandon Wehmeier

Beginner
Absolute
1st – Alexander Rodriguez – Trinity
2nd – Jacob Truax – Brasa
3rd – Charles Paul – Hawkeye BJJ

122.5 – 135.5
1st – Van Thomas – Rodrigo Vaghi Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Kyle Casey – Carlson Gracie Team
3rd – Butch Gutierrez – New Breed Academy

135.5 – 149
1st – Arman Lesbekov – IIT MMA Club
2nd – Bree Lund – Vaghi Martial Arts
3rd – Tyler Middleton – McVicker

149 – 162
1st – John Nauracy – Torres Martial Arts
2nd – Lane Gillia – New Breed Academy
3rd – Kaoma Matthews – Xtreme

162 – 188.5
1st – Matthew Bain – McVicker
2nd – Kevin Beveridge – Illinois Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Kyle Soumar – MOTA

188.5 – 215
1st – David Sieber – ASD
2nd – Charles Paul – Hawkeye BJJ
3rd – Joseph Pellegrino – XTREME

215 and up
1st – Alexander Rodriguez – Trinity
2nd – Tim Zegers – Team Curran
3rd – Jacob Truax – Brasa

Novice
Absolute
1st – Andrew Hartshorn – Team Viteri
2nd – Patrick Pamon
3rd – Nathan Klein

135.5 – 149
1st – Zach Behnen – Vaghi
2nd – David Bakman – Roufus Sport
3rd – Nicholas Boin – IIT MMA Club

149 – 162
1st – Chris Malpede – Fist Law Academy
2nd – Matthew Glynn – Hawkeye BJJ
3rd – Alec Ventresca – MTC

175.5 – 202
1st – Patrick Pamon
2nd – Andrew Hartshorn – Viteri
3rd – Ben Carpenter – Roufus Sport

Women’s No Gi
Intermediate
Absolute
1st – Abby Bork – Carlson Gracie
2nd – Susan Rihawi – Brasa
3rd – Jesse Imbler

Beginner
Absolute
1st – Kelly Cox – Carlson Gracie
2nd – Jillian Kreiman – Victory MA
3rd – Taylor Biagi – Hawkeye BJJ

113.5 – 135.5
1st – Kelly Cox – Carlson Gracie
2nd – Taylor Biagi – Hawkeye BJJ

Novice
Absolute
1st – Felice Herrig – Team Curran
2nd – Brook Leigh – No Comment

113.5 – 124.5
1st – Felice Herrig – Team Curran
2nd – Lindsey Hillman – Top Notch
3rd – Junni Voss – New Breed Academy

30+ No Gi Divisions
Advanced
Absolute
1st – Jason Kazmierczak – Roufus Sport
2nd – Ben Lindhout – Carlson Gracie

175.5 – 188.5
1st – Steve Kinnison – Infinito BJJ
2nd – Tony Williams – Carlson Gracie
3rd – Rex Payne – Team Wreckage

188.5 – 202
1st – Jason Kazmierczak – Roufus Sport
2nd – Ben Lindhout – Carlson Gracie

Intermediate
Absolute
1st – Matthew O’Laughlin – Carlson Gracie
2nd – Marcelo Corpuz – Team Goddard

135.5 – 149
1st – Michael Hampton
2nd – Michael Camacho – SUDA Academy

149 – 162
1st – Tony Chang – Victory MA
2nd – Jim Rose – Team Curran

188.5 – 215
1st – Matthew O’Laughlin – Carlson Gracie
2nd – Ben Vierck – Gracie Humaita

Beginner
162 – 175.5
1st – Frank Tverdek – Gracie Humaita
2nd – Alan Chajon – Victory MA

175.5 – 188.5
1st – Kevin Lowrey – New Breed Academy
2nd – Greg Pawlik – Goddard
3rd – Sergei Abushevitz – McVicker

188.5 – 202
1st – David Seiber – ASD
2nd – Joseph Pellegrino – XTREME

202 – 215
1st – Kevin Beveridge – Illinois Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Mel Delossantos – 10th Planet Chicago

Men’s Gi
Purple
Absolute
1st – Pat Curran – Team Curran
2nd – Mike Cimmarusti – New Breed Academy
3rd – Brendan Hufford – Torres Martial Arts

135.5 – 149
1st – Jimmy Cerra – Team Balance
2nd – Joey Diehl – Team Curran

149 – 162
1st – Ramon Arellano, Jr. – Gracie Barra
2nd – Matt Fuller – Yamasaki Academy
3rd – Luis Gonzalez – McVicker

162 – 175.5
1st – Pat Curran – Team Curran
2nd – Jon Tutaj – Countryside BJJ
3rd – Brandon Batchelor – McVicker

188.5 – 215
1st – Brendan Hufford – Torres Martial Arts
2nd – Walter Alvarenga – Team Goddard

Blue Belt
Absolute
1st – John Gutta – Hawkeye BJJ
2nd – Jeff Wenstrom – Carlson Gracie
3rd – Matt Tobie – Team Goddard

122.5 – 149
1st – Forrest Moyano – New Breed Academy
2nd – Andrew Waterworth – McVicker
3rd – Richard Dey – Team Goddard

149 – 162
1st – Christopher Eisen – Torres Martial Arts
2nd – Youssef Shoukry – Gracie Barra
3rd – Isaac Chung – Brazil 021

162 – 175.5
1st – John Gutta – Hawkeye BJJ
2nd – Deuce Rachal – Carlson Gracie
3rd – Joseph Fialco – Brasa

175.5 – 188.5
1st – Leroy Gordon – Brazil 021
2nd – Matt Tobie – Team Goddard
3rd – Klint Boxx – Hawkeye BJJ

188.5 – 202
1st – Jeff Wenstrom – Carlson Gracie
2nd – Dante Salinas – Goddard Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Steven Burkhart – MOTA

White Belt
Absolute
1st – Brandon Stenger – Hawkeye BJJ
2nd – John Nauracy – Torres Martial Arts
3rd – Ben Ventura – New Breed Academy

122.5 – 135.5
1st – Van Thomas – Vaghi Martial Arts
2nd – Kyle Casey – Carlson Gracie
3rd – Colton Rusk – Carlson Gracie

135.5 – 149
1st – Jesse Holmes – Gracie Humaita
2nd – Teody Lopez – New Breed Academy
3rd – Tyler Middleton – McVicker

149 – 162
1st – Adam Aldaddah
2nd – John Nauracy – Torres Martial Arts
3rd – Lane Gillia – New Breed Academy

162 – 175.5
1st – Kyle Soumar – MOTA
2nd – Ashur Darmo – New Breed Academy
3rd – John Bush – Team Curran

175.5 – 188.5
1st – Brandon Stenger – Hawkeye BJJ
2nd – James Pasquesi – New Breed Academy
3rd – Matthew Bain – McVicker

202 – 215
1st – Charles Paul – Hawkeye BJJ
2nd – Ben Ventura – New Breed Academy

215 and up
1st – Angel Garcia – Fusion Fitness
2nd – Tim Zegers – Team Curran
3rd – Artie Grubba – Trinity

Women’s Gi Divisions
Blue Belt
Absolute
1st – Abby Bork – Carlson Gracie
2nd – Lindsay Jonkers – Gracie Barra

White Belt
Absolute
1st – Tiffney Smith – Torres Martial Arts
2nd – Felice Herrig – Team Curran
3rd – Taylor Biagi – Hawkeye BJJ

113.5 – 124.5
1st – Felice Herrig – Team Curran
2nd – Jiyoon Chung – Brasa
3rd – Taylor Biagi – Hawkeye BJJ

135.5 – 147
1st – Susan Rihawi – Brasa
2nd – Brook Leigh – No Comment
3rd – Kelly Cox – Carlson Gracie

30+ Gi Divisions
Brown Belt
175 – 202
1st – Tony Williams – Carlson Gracie
2nd – Jason Kazmierczak – Roufusport

Purple Belt
Absolute
1st – Steve Kinnison – Infinito BJJ
2nd – Ricardo Briones – Team Curran

149 – 162
1st – Ricardo Briones – Team Curran
2nd – Steve Kinnison – Infinito BJJ

Blue Belt
Absolute
1st – Ben Lindhout – Carlson Gracie
2nd – Stephen Smith – New Breed Academy
3rd – Marcelo Corpuz – Team Goddard

135.5 – 149
1st – Andrew Tsai – Brazil 021
2nd – Merchant Adams – New Breed Academy
3rd – Michael Camacho – SUDA Academy

149 – 162
1st – Edward Ehrat – McVicker
2nd – Tom Mulroy – McVicker
3rd – Jim Rose – Team Curran

162 – 175.5
1st – Mark Bracelos – Gracie Barra
2nd – Charles Kyle – Gracie Humaita

175.5 – 188.5
1st – Raul Pesina, Jr. – MOTA
2nd – Mikhail Tretyak – Team Curran
3rd – Marcelo Corpuz – Team Goddard

188.5 – 215
1st – Ben Lindhout – Carlson Gracie
2nd – Matthew O’Laughlin – Carlson Gracie
3rd – Ben Vierck – Gracie Humaita

White Belt
135.5 – 149
1st – Chris Malone – McVicker
2nd – Jeremy Lin – Team Curran

149 – 175.5
1st – Horatiu Wesser – McVicker
2nd – Dennis Odulio – McVicker
3rd – Frank Tverdek – Gracie Humaita

175.5 – 202
1st – Kevin Lowrey – New Breed Academy
2nd – Eddie Loncar – McVicker
3rd – Greg Pawlik – Team Goddard


October 9th, 2010

Oak Lawn Community Pavilion
Oak Lawn, IL

Team Points
1st Place – Carlson Gracie Team
2nd Place – Team Curran
3rd Place – Hawkeye BJJ