US Grappling Chicago

Men’s No Gi Division Results
Novice Absolute
1st – John Becker – McVicker / Serafin BJJ
2nd – Anthony Patricelli – Midwest Training Center
3rd – Grant Nidey – Hawkeye BJJ

Novice 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Alex Revelo – Wrecking Ball
2nd – Sergio Guzman – Gilbert Grappling
3rd – Alex Otil – BJJ Revolution / New Breed Niles

Novice 135.5 – 149
1st – Wayne Barnhardt – PAC MMA1st
2nd – Mitch Mosier – Hawkeye BJJ
3rd – Dominick Buchholz – Red Schafer MMA

Novice 149 – 162
1st – Arthur Pike – Andre Madiz BJJ / Conviction Fitness
2nd – Ali Rouzati – McVicker / Serafin BJJ
3rd – Dan Kendryna – Gilbert Grappling

Novice 162 – 175.5
1st – Justin Calderon – Viteri / FLO MMA
2nd – Tony Garza – Combat Zone
3rd – Anthony Patricelli – Midwest Training Center

Novice 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Keegan Mente – Hawkeye BJJ
2nd – Chris Tamez-Hull – Andre Madiz BJJ / Conviction Fitness

Novice 188.5 – 215
1st – John Becker – McVicker / Serafin BJJ
2nd – Anthony Hernendez – Sharp
3rd – Grant Nidey – Hawkeye BJJ

Beginner Absolute
1st – John Castillo – PAC MMA
2nd – James Sale – Ottawa MMA
3rd – Stavros Siounis – Carlson Gracie / Counterstrike MMA

Beginner 122.5 – 149
1st – Justin Reyes – BJJ Revolution / New Breed Niles
2nd – Chris Alexander – McVicker / Jax
3rd – Ben Gordon – Hawkeye BJJ

Beginner 149 – 162
1st – Robert Holland – McVicker / Jax
2nd – Chris Jakaubiak – Carlson Gracie / Copa Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Arian Cerda – PAC MMA

Beginner 162 – 175.5
1st – Oliver Edward – Red Schafer MMA
2nd – Jake Hill – LeCuyer Martial Arts
3rd – Tony Cruz – BJJ Revolution / New Breed Niles

Beginner 215 and up
1st – Max O’Neill – Sharp / Dao
2nd – Josh Miranda – Andre Madiz BJJ / Conviction Fitness
3rd – John Castillo – PAC MMA

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Mike Litschauer – Red Schafer MMA
2nd – Charles Paul – Hawkeye BJJ
3rd – Constantine Kanavos – Brasa / Northside MMA

Intermediate 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Timothy Thielen – Team Curran
2nd – William Tham – McVicker / Jax

Intermediate 135.5 – 149
1st – Andrew Waterworth – McVicker / Peoria Athletic Club
2nd – Zach Vaci – Lee’s Academy of Martial Arts
3rd – Christian Neumann – Ottawa MMA / LeCuyer Martial Arts

Intermediate 149 – 162
1st – Chris Eisen – Torres Martial Arts
2nd – Logan West – Carlson Gracie / Copa Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Joel Rivera – Pedro Vianna BJJ

Intermediate 162 – 175.5
1st – Devon Dawson – Hawkeye BJJ
2nd – Kenneth Kells – BJJ Revolution / New Breed Niles
3rd – Stephen Smith – Hawkeye BJJ

Intermediate 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Mike Litschauer – Red Schafer MMA
2nd – Patrick Cooney – Carlson Gracie / Copa Jiu Jitsu
3rd – David White – LCCT / Fox Valley Grappling Club

Intermediate 188.5 – 215
1st – Deuce Rachal – Carlson Gracie / Copa Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Charles Paul – Hawkeye BJJ
3rd Ahmed Atiq – Tutaj BJJ

Intermediate 215 and up
1st – Arthur Grubba – Atlas / OSW
2nd – Constantine Kanavos – Brasa / Northside MMA
3rd – Jamil Fakhoury – Brazil-021

Advanced Absolute
1st – Eric Schafer – Red Shafer MMA
2nd – John Gutta – Hawkeye BJJ
3rd – Steve Patterson – Brasa / U of GF

Advanced 135.5 – 149
1st – Daniel Rodriguez – Ottawa MMA / LeCuyer Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Alberto Rodriguez – Rio Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Joseph Voitik – PAC MMA

Advanced 149 – 162
1st – Josh Rose – Brasa / Randori
2nd – Jon Schmitt – Hawkeye BJJ
3rd – Wilfredo Ocasio – 10th Planet HQ

Advanced 162 – 188.5
1st – John Gutta – Hawkeye BJJ
2nd – Tim Lydigsen – Brasa / U of GF
3rd – Matt Tobie – Wrecking Ball

Advanced 188.5 – 202
1st – Thor Kristufek – Dino Costeas
2nd – Ilya Bodnya – McVicker / Serafin BJJ
3rd – Nathaniel Wroblewski – Team Curran / FFMMA

Women’s No Gi Divisions
Beginner Absolute
1st – Breea Gilbert – Gilbert Grappling
2nd – Amber Kamischke – Andre Madiz BJJ / Conviction Fitness
3rd – Patricia Thomas – Krav Maga Illinois

Beginner 124.5 – 135.5
1st – Beth Garcia – Carlson Gracie / Copa Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Rachel Nehman – Hawkeye BJJ
3rd – Jenn Kim – Dino Costeas / POW MMA

Beginner 135.5 – 147
1st – Breea Gilbert – Gilbert Grappling
2nd – Amber Kamischke – Andre Madiz BJJ / Conviction Fitness
3rd – Kristen Carstensen – Carlson Gracie / Copa Jiu Jitsu

Beginner 147 – 158
1st – Patricia Thomas – Krav Maga Illinois
2nd – Amanda Olejarz – Dino Costeas

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Jilliam Kreiman – Tutaj BJJ
2nd – Felice Herrig – Team Curran
3rd – Taylor Biagi – Hawkeye BJJ

Intermediate 113.5 – 124.5
1st – Taylor Biagi – Hawkeye BJJ
2nd – Felice Herrig – Team Curran

30+ No Gi Division Results
Beginner 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Mike Murillo – Tutaj BJJ
2nd – Paul Dvorak – Tutaj BJJ

Beginner 135.5 – 149
1st – Larkin Maxwell – Viteri / FLO MMA
2nd – Schmitt Nguyen – Carlson Gracie / Counterstrike MMA

Beginner 162 – 188.5
1st – Fabian Jiminez – Corrals Martial Arts
2nd – Dan Schultz – Illinois Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Ron Krier – PAC MMA

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Dusan Mijuskovic – Team Ralph Gracie / Lutador Zergei Team
2nd – Pawel Belzowski – Carlson Gracie

Intermediate 122.5 – 149
1st – Justin Falk – Rio Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Timothy Thielen – Team Curran
3rd – Jeremy Goodlund – POW

Intermediate 149 – 175.5
1st – Kendrick Bailey – McVicker / Peoria Athletic Club
2nd – Scott Sievewright – Red Schafer MMA
3rd – Dusan Mijuskovic – Team Ralph Gracie / Lutagor Zerjal Team

Intermediate 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Pawel Belzowski – Carlson Gracie Team
2nd – Paul Groszek – Pug King Submission
3rd – David White – LCCT / Fox Valley Grappling Club

Advanced Absolute
1st – Charles Bowser – Wrecking Ball
2nd – Ed Serra – Alliance / Threshold Martial Arts

Advanced 135.5 – 162
1st – Paul Gonzalez – Corral Martial Arts
2nd – Anthony Dolan – Uflacker Academy
3rd – Said Hatim – Dino Costas / POW MMA

Advanced 162 – 188.5
1st – Donnell Etienne – Corral Martial Arts
2nd – Marcelo Corpuz – Wrecking Ball
3rd – Joe Tippett – Uflacker Academy

Advanced 202 – 215
1st – Ed Serra – Alliance / Threshold Martial Arts
2nd – Charles Bowser – Wrecking Ball

Men’s Gi Division Results
White Belt Absolute
1st – John Becker – McVicker / Serafin BJJ
2nd – Arthur Grubba – Atlas / OSW
3rd – Stavros Siounis – Carlson Gracie / Counterstrike MMA

White Belt 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Drake Anthony – McVicker / Peoria Athletic Club
2nd – Evan Blanco – Carlson Gracie / Downtown
3rd – Justin Reyes – BJJ Revolution / New Breed Niles

White Belt 135.5 – 149

1st – Christian Neumann – Ottawa MMA / Lecuyer Martial Arts
2nd – Sam Donner – Torres Academy
3rd – Ben Coate – Carlson Gracie / Copa Jiu Jitsu

White Belt 149 – 162
1st – Logan West – Carlson Gracie / Copa Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Raymond Meister – McVicker / Peoria Athletic Club
3rd – Chris Jakaubiak – Carlson Gracie / Copa Jiu Jitsu

White Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Stavros Siounis – Carlson Gracie / Counterstrike MMA
2nd – Oliver Edward – Red Schafer MMA
3rd – Jake Hill – LeCuyer Martial Arts

White Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Patrick Mathias – McVicker / Serafin BJJ
2nd – Dan Williams – LCCT / FUGC
3rd – Neal Patterson – Brasa / U of GF

White Belt 188.5 – 215
1st – Grant Nidey – Hawkeye BJJ
2nd – John Becker – McVicker / Serafin BJJ
3rd – Christopher Martin – McVicker / Peoria Athletic Club

White Belt 215 and up
1st – Arthur Grubba – Atlas / OSW
2nd – John Castillo – PAC MMA
3rd – Juan Chaidez – Gracie Barra / The Loop

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Deuce Rachal – Carlson Gracie / Copa Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Patrick Luna – BJJ Revolution / New Breed
3rd – Charlie Paul – Hawkeye BJJ

Blue Belt up to 135.5
1st – David Herrera – Pedro Vianna BJJ
2nd – William Tham – McVicker / Jax
3rd – Gabriel Clarito – BJJ Revolution / New Breed Niles

Blue Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Teody Lopez – BJJ Revolution / New Breed Niles
2nd – Brandon Reilly – Team Curran
3rd – David Mazzano – Gracie Barra / Lincoln Square

Blue Belt 149 – 162
1st – Chris Eisen – Torres Martial Arts
2nd – Matthew Olevich – Brasa / Randori
3rd – Antonio Garcia -  Gracie Barra / Lincoln Square

Blue Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Michael Zimmerman – Brasa
2nd – Devon Dawson – Hawkeye BJJ
3rd – Jordan Meister – Invicta

Blue Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Leroy Gordon – Brasil-021
2nd – Tim Lydigsen – Brasa / U of GF
3rd – William Yarra – Viteri / FLO MMA

Blue Belt 188.5 – 202
1st – Charles Paul – Hawkeye BJJ
2nd – Jason Plamann – LCCT / Team FVGC
3rd – Matt Leighton – Gracie Barra / The Loop

Blue Belt 215 and up
1st – Deuce Rachal – Carlson Gracie / Copa Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Constantine Kanavos – Brasa / Northside MMA
3rd – Justin Lemke – Roufusport

Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Ilya Bodyna – McVicker / Serafin BJJ
2nd – John Gutta – Hawkeye BJJ

Purple Belt 122.5 – 149
1st – Daniel Rodriguez – Ottawa MMA / LeCuyer Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Marty Nunn – McVicker / Jax
3rd – Kevin Young – Corral Martial Arts

Purple Belt 149 – 175.5
1st – Daniel Mondragon – Rio Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Jon Schmitt – Hawkeye BJJ
3rd – Christian Reel – Movimento

Purple Belt 175.5 – 202
1st – Ilya Bodyna – McVicker / Serafin BJJ
2nd – John Gutta – Hawkeye BJJ
3rd – Nathaniel Wrablewski – Team Curran / FFMMA

Brown Belt Absolute
1st – Steven Patterson – Brasa / U of GF
2nd – Charles Bowser – Wrecking Ball

Black Belt 215 and up
1st – Adem Redzovic – Gracie Barra / Lincoln Square
2nd – Jeff Serafin – McVicker / Serafin

Women’s Gi Division Results
White Belt Absolute
1st – Erin Hansen – Yamasaki / DC
2nd – Amber Kamischke – Andre Madiz BJJ / Conviction Fitness

White Belt 113.5 – 135.5
1st – Felice Herrig – Team Curran
2nd – Erin Hansen – Yamasaki / DC
3rd – Beth Garcia – Carlson Gracie / Copa Jiu Jitsu

White Belt 135.5 – 147
1st – Kristen Carstensen – Carlson Gracie / Copa Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Amber Kamischke – Andre Madiz BJJ / Conviction Fitness

White Belt 147 – 158
1st – Patricia Thomas – Krav Maga Illinois
2nd – Amanda Olejarz – Dina Costeas

White Belt 158 and up
1st – Jillian Kreiman – Tutaj BJJ
2nd – Yasmine Ziadi – BJJ Revolution / New Breed Niles
3rd – Michelle Torrea – McVicker / Peoria Athletic Club

Blue Belt 113.5 – 135.5
1st – Kristen Mikkelson – Brazil-021
2nd – Taylor Biagi – Hawkeye BJJ
3rd – Jiyoon Chung – Brasa / Comprido BJJ

30+ Gi Division Results
White Belt Absolute
1st – Edgar Ovalle – Pedro Vianna  Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Mike Murillo – Tutaj BJJ

White Belt 122.5 – 149
1st – Larkin Maxwell – Viteri / FLO MMA
2nd – Rich Bongat – Carlson Gracie / Schaumburg

White Belt 149 – 162
1st – Angelo Amato – Carlson Gracie / Copa Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Christopher Cagadas – BJJ Revolution / New Breed Niles
3rd – Kevin Cubala – Team Curran

White Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Kendrick Bailey – McVicker / Peoria Athletic Club
2nd – Rene Chavez – Movimento BJJ
3rd – Fabian Jiminez – Corral Martial Arts

White Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Michael Sikora – Carlson Gracie / Copa Jiu Jitsu
2nd – David White – LCCT / Fox Valley Grappling Club
3rd – Howard Aguada – BJJ Revolution / New Breed Niles

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Justin Lemke – Roufusport
2nd – Pawel Belzowski – Carlson Gracie
3rd – Nikolai Luna – BJJ Revolution / New Breed Niles

Blue Belt 122.5 – 149
1st – Justin Falk – Rio Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Chris Malone – McVicker / Peoria Athletic Club
3rd – Timothy Thielen – Team Curran

Blue Belt 149 – 162
1st – Nikolai Luna – BJJ Revolution / New Breed Niles
2nd – Omar Tbarra – Gracie Barra / Lincoln Square
3rd – Ivan Sim – Rio Jiu Jitsu

Blue Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Dusan Mijuskovic – Team Ralph Gracie / Lutador Zerjal Team
2nd – Sergi Abushevitz – McVicker / Serafin BJJ
3rd – Horatiu Wesser – McVicker / Serafin BJJ

Blue Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Pawel Belzowski – Carlson Gracie
2nd – Brian Barlow – McVicker / Peoria Athletic Club

Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Carlos Archilla – BJJ Revolution / New Breed Niles
2nd – Robert Hemmerich – BJJ Revolution / New Breed Niles
3rd – Donnell Etienne – Corral Martial Arts

Purple Belt 135.5 – 162
1st – Edward Ehrat – McVicker / Peoria Athletic Club
2nd – Paul Gonzalez – Corral Martial Arts
3rd – Tom Mulroy – McVicker / Serafin

Purple Belt 162 – 188.5
1st – Sam Spiegelman – BJJ Revolution / New Breed Niles
2nd – Bob Hemmerich – BJJ Revolution / New Breed Niles
3rd – Donnell Etienne – Corral Martial Arts

Purple Belt 188.5 – 202
1st – Casey McCullough – Team 1 Brazilian Jiu Jitsu / AMMA
2nd – Tom McCoy – Brasa / Randori

Juvenile No Gi Division Results
54 – 60 lbs
1st – Kai Tacadena – Carlson Gracie / Counterstrike MMA
2nd – Lex Borrero – Torres Academy
3rd – Jacob Gattone – Sharp Martial Arts

60 – 66 lbs
1st – Bobby Janiszewski – Torres Martial Arts
2nd – Fabian Lopez – Uflacker Academy
3rd – Damion Green – Torres Martial Arts

68 – 71 lbs – Ages 9-10
1st – Gabriel Wanderley – Carlson Gracie / Counterstrike MMA
2nd – Robert Griffin – MMA Stop

68 – 76 lbs Ages 6-8
1st – Nigel Fricke – Torres Martial Arts
2nd – Tomas Salas – Hawkeye BJJ
3rd – James Gattone – Sharp Martial Arts

70 – 75 lbs Ages 10-11
1st – Anthony Mark – Carlson Gracie / Counterstrike MMA
2nd – Angela Vitiritti – Sharps Martial Arts
3rd – Dylan Smock – Core Combat

80 – 90 lbs Ages 10-11
1st – Mustafa Rushdi – Clark Gracie / Seade
2nd – Summer Lynn – Brazil 021
3rd – Antonio Gutierrez – BJJ Revolution / New Breed Niles

93 – 109 lbs
1st – Alex Lazelas – Brasa / Randori
2nd – Kody Anderson – LCCT / Rothwell
3rd – Julian Smith – MMA Stop

97 – 99 lbs Advanced
1st – We Rachal – Carlson Gracie / Copa Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Teely Rhyne – Corral Martial Arts

113 – 118 lbs
1st – Elijah Salas – Hawkeye BJJ
2nd – Chris Heidrich – PAC MMA
3rd – Joe Amado – Uflacker Academy

119 – 127 lbs
1st – Alex Gola – Carlson Gracie / Copa Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Mark Bliss – Carlson Gracie / Counterstrike

120 – 126 lbs
1st – Alessio Sorano – Krav Maga Illinios
2nd – Antonio Presta – Corral Martial Arts
3rd – Reid Witt – Corral Martial Arts

145 – 147 lbs Ages 13-14
1st – Iszak Morgan – Carlson Gracie / Merrillville
2nd – Brendan Dilbeck – Carlson Gracie / Merrilville
3rd – Motaz Askar – LA Boxing

145 – 145 Ages 16-17
1st – Adam Montgomery – Midwest Judo
2nd – Nicholas Lazzara – Uflacker Academy
3rd – Amir Rouzati – McVicker / Serafin

165 and up
1st – Tony Rodriguez – Carlson Gracie / Merrillville
2nd – Tyler Gruzalski – Wrecking BalL
3rd – David Seeley – PAC MMA

Juvenile Gi Division Results
54 – 61 lbs
1st – Damion Green – Torres Martial Arts
2nd – Lex Borrero – Torres Martial Arts
3rd – Pierce Geene – Carlson Gracie / Copa Jiu Jitsu

59 – 64 lbs
1st – Matthew Aichholzer – BJJ Revolution / New Breed Niles
2nd – Fabian Lopez – Uflacker Academy
3rd – Bobby Janiszewski – Torres Martial Arts

66 – 76 lb Ages 6-8
1st – Nigel Fricke – Torres Martial Arts
2nd – Alexander Gutierrez – BJJ Revolution / New Breed Niles
3rd – Thomas Salas – Hawkeye BJJ

68 – 70 lbs Ages 9-11
1st – Gabriel Wanderley – Carlson Gracie / Counterstrike
2nd – Dylan Smock – Core Combat
3rd – Nathan Viteri – Viteri / MOTA

71 – 75 lbs Ages 9-10
1st – Anthony Mark – Carlson Gracie / Counterstrike MMA
2nd – Robert Griffin – MMA Stop
3rd – Kenji Murakami – BJJ Revolution / New Breed Niles

80 – 84 lbs Ages 10-11
1st – Mustafa Rushdi – Clark Gracie / Seade
2nd – Kevin Milani – Brasa / Randori
3rd – Darell Saulters – Core Combat

86 – 90 lbs Ages 9-11
1st – Antonio Gutierrez – BJJ Revolution / New Breed Niles
2nd – Summer Lynn – Brazil 021
3rd – Chloe Stenson – BJJ Revolution / New Breed Niles

93 – 108 lbs
1st – Kody Anderson – LCCT / Rothwell
2nd – Max Pershin
3rd – Javier Alexander Ramirez – Carlson Gracie / Counterstrike MMA

97 – 99 lbs Advanced
1st – We Rachal – Carlson Gracie / Copa Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Teely Rhyne – Corral Martial Arts

110 – 116 Ages 11 – 13
1st – Steven Tzveyn – BJJ Revolution / New Breed Niles
2nd – Mykee Vives – BJJ Revolution / New Breed Niles
3rd – Wayne Josey – Carlson Gracie / Copa Jiu Jitsu

117 – 127 lbs Ages 12 – 14
1st – Elijah Salas – Hawkeye BJJ
2nd – Alex Gola – Carlson Gracie / Copa Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Mark Bliss – Carlson Gracie / Counterstrike MMA

124 – 145 lbs Ages 14 – 17
1st – Antonio Presta – Corral Martial Arts
2nd – Reid Witt – Corral Martial Arts
3rd – Anastasia Aguilar – Uflacker Academy

165 lbs and up
1st – Tyler Gruzalski – Wrecking Ball
2nd – Luis Reyes – Rio Jiu Jitsu