Submission Only Chicago


Men’s No Gi Division Results

Men’s No Gi Advanced 122.6 – 149
1st – Joey Diehl – Team Curran
2nd – Bagels Telford – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Erik Hayner – Jean Jacques Machado / Team Goddard

Men’s No Gi Advanced 149.1 – 175.5
1st – CJ Murdock – Moreno BJJ / Great Grappling
2nd – Aaron Brooks – Carlson Gracie / CGT GQ
3rd – Eric Boleaga – Andre Maneco BJJ

Men’s No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Jon Rogosich – Redzovic / CMA
2nd – Luke Stadel – Bonsai Jiu Jitsu / New Breed Training Center
3rd – Jace Vevera – Bonsai Jiu Jitsu / Tipping Point

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Justin Penaflor – Carlson Gracie
2nd – Austin Grant – Core Combat
3rd – Alex Warren – Roy Dean / Atlas Xtreme Team

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 135.6 – 149
1st – Miles Gladhill – Carlson Gracie / CGT GQ
2nd – Jace Vevera – Bonsai Jiu Jitsu / Tipping Point
3rd – Andrew Bowers – Ralph Gracie / Chicago MMA

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 149.1 – 162
1st – Alexander Salas – Brasa / Mota Martial Arts
2nd – Andrew Birnhark – Fight Prime Training Center

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Bilimbek Almamatov – EKF
2nd – Joey Reis – Bloomington Team 1 BJJ
3rd – David Heineman – Bonsai Jiu Jitsu / FLO MMA

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Rustam Sadygov – McVickers BJJ / Serafin BJJ
2nd – Conor Brinkhiff – Ralph Gracie / Chicago MMA
3rd – Preston Zhang

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 186.6 – 202
1st – Chris Feldmeier – Bonsai Jiu Jitsu / Tipping Point
2nd – Vito Distefano – Carlson Gracie / Copa Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Nick Paul – Cristiano Ribeiro / No Joke MMA

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 202.1 – 215
1st – Luke Stadel – Bonsai Jiu Jitsu / New Breed Training Center
2nd – Takumi Mihama – Ralph Gracie / Chicago MMA

Men’s No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Nicholas Hernandez – Mota Martial Arts
2nd – Jared Vevera – Bonsai Jiu Jitsu / Tipping Point
3rd – Kane Cunningham – de la Rosa

Men’s No Gi Beginner 135.5 – 149
1st – James Vaflades – Fight Prime Training Center
2nd – Steven Soblo – Krav Maga Illinois

Men’s No Gi Beginner 149 – 175.5
1st – Stuart Hinson – Torres Martial Arts
2nd – Jared Vevera – Bonsai Jiu Jitsu / Tipping Point
3rd – Anthony Anderson – Sam Colona

Men’s No Gi Beginner 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Nicholas Hernandez – Mota Martial Arts
2nd – Kane Cunningham – de la Rosa
3rd – Terence Carmichael – Team Curran

Men’s No Gi Beginner 202.1 to 215 and Up
1st – Ryan Nolan – Core Combat
2nd – Marc Apulello – Carlson Gracie Team / Naperville
3rd – Steven Kosmosky – Fight Prime Training Center

Men’s No Gi Novice 135.6 – 149
1st – Luis Fuller – Core Combat
2nd – Josiah Yeung – Valko Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

Men’s No Gi Novice 149 – 175.5
1st – John Arzola – Vaghi / Flashback Martial Arts
2nd – Cory Winterland – Underground MMA

Women’s No Gi Division Results

Women’s No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Jessica Pritchett – Detroit Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Cristina Rodriguez – Dino Costeas / TDC MMA

Women’s No Gi Intermediate 124.6 to 147
1st – Jessica Pritchett – Detroit Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Heather Kaufman – Jean Jacques Machado / Core Martial Arts

30+ No Gi Division Results
30+ No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Tim Nevinger – Carlson Gracie / CGT HQ
2nd – Antoine Evans – Carlson Gracie
3rd – Josh Hereford – Underground MMA

30+ No Gi Advanced 149.1 – 175.5
1st – Zachary Ruelas – Pete the Greek
2nd – Hamid Reza Almozaffar – Vaghi / Flashback Martial Arts

30+ No Gi Advanced 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Antoine Evans – Carlson Gracie
2nd – Lawrence Dunning – Valko Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

30+ No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Gary Chyi – Team Dino Costeas
2nd – Ryan Salisbury – Carlson Gracie
3rd – Grant Nidey

30+ No Gi Intermediate 149.1 – 162
1st – Quentin Park – Carlson Gracie Team / Carlson Gracie
2nd – Kurt McCue – The Blast

30+ No Gi Intermediate 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Michael Realmuto – Alliance / Evolution MMA
2nd – Tony Garza – Carlson Gracie / CGT HQ

30+ No Gi Intermediate 188.6 – 215
1st – Grant Nidey
2nd – Jonathan Poirier – Valko Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 215.1 and Up
1st – Chris Feldmeier – Bonsai Jiu Jitsu / Tipping Poin
2nd – Gary Chyi – Team Dino Costeas

30+ No Gi Beginner 175.6 – 202
1st – Edward Arroyo
2nd – Ben Hill – Brasa / University of Ground Fighting

Men’s Gi Division Results
Men’s Gi Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Ashur Darmo – Bonsai Jiu Jitsu – New Breed Training Center
2nd – Matt Leighton – Bonsai Jiu Jitsu – New Breed Training Center
3rd – Tim Nevinger – Carlson Gracie Team / CGT HQ

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 122.6 – 149
1st – Bagels Telford – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Gabriel Clarito – Bonsai Jiu Jitsu / New Breed Training Center
3rd – Erik Hayner – Jean Jacques Machado / Team Goddard

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – John Nauracy – Torres
2nd – Eric Boleaga – Andre Maneco BJJ
3rd – Aaron Brooks – Carlson Gracie Team / CGT HQ

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 175.6 – 202
1st – Matt Leighton – Bonsai Jiu Jitsu / New Breed Training Center
2nd – Ashur Darmo – Bonsai Jiu Jitsu / New Breed Training Center
3rd –Adrian Sandoval – Brasa / University of Ground Fighting

Men’s Gi Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Alex Cummings – Royce Gracie
2nd – Chris Feldmeier – Bonsai Jiu Jitsu / Tipping Point
3rd – Jace Vevera – Bonsai Jiu Jitsu / Tipping Point

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Justin Penaflor – Carlson Gracie Team / CGT HQ
2nd – Sam Thomas – Bonsai Jiu Jitsu / Tipping Point

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 135.6 – 149
1st – Miles Gladhill – Carlson Gracie Team / CGT HQ
2nd – Jace Vevera – Bonsai Jiu Jitsu / Tipping Point
3rd – Eldon Giannlcovroy – Bonsai Jiu Jitsu / Tipping Point

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Christian Morales – Brazil-021 / Chicago
2nd – Alexander Salas – Brasa / Mota Martial Arts
3rd – Andrew Birnhak – Fight Prime Training Center

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Peter Gallos – Team Goddard / Core Martial Arts
2nd – Austin Cloe – Team Goddard / Core Martial Arts
3rd – Kyle Backus – Roy Dean / Atlas Xtreme Team

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 175.6 – 202
1st – Chris Feldmeier – Bonsai Jiu Jitsu / Tipping Point
2nd – Conor Brinkhiff – Ralph Gracie / Chicago MMA
3rd – Adam White – Carlson Gracie Team / Naperville

Men’s Gi White Belt Absolute
1st – Andrew Johnson – Ralph Gracie / Chicago MMA
2nd – Benjamin Lopez – Team Curran
3rd – Aaron Hollander

Men’s Gi White Belt 122.6 – 135.5
1st – Austin Grant – Core Combat
2nd – Alex Warren – Roy Dean / Atlas Xtreme Team
3rd – Aliev Edulbek – Robson Moura / North Side BJJ

Men’s Gi White Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – James Vaflades – Fight Prime Training Center
2nd – Luis Fuller – Core Combat
3rd – Josiah Yeung – Valko BJJ

Men’s Gi White Belt 149 – 162
1st – Aaron Hollander
2nd – Jared Vevera – Bonsai Jiu Jitsu / Tipping Point
3rd – Jonathan Lewis – Gracie Barra / Veneration

Men’s Gi White Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Joey Reis – Bloomington Team 1 BJJ
2nd – Max Maloney
3rd – Andrew Johnson – Ralph Gracie / Chicago MMA

Men’s Gi White Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Nicholas Hernandez – Mota Martial Arts
2nd – Benjamin Podber – Brazil-021 / Lionize Training Center
3rd – Preston Zhang

Men’s Gi White Belt 188.6 – 215
1st – Kubatbek Zholdoshov – Bonsai Jiu Jitsu / New Breed Training Center
2nd – Vito Distenfano – Carlson Gracie / Copa Jiu Jitsu

Men’s Gi White Belt 215 and up
1st – Ryan Nolan – Core Combat
2nd – Steven Kosmosky – Fight Prime Training Center

Women’s Gi Division Results
Women’s Gi Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Jessica Pritchett – Detroit Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Krystal McKenzie – Alliance / Evolution MMA

Women’s Gi Blue Belt 124.5 – 147
1st – Jessica Pritchett – Detroit Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Krystal McKenzie – Alliance / Evolution MMA

Women’s Gi White Belt Absolute
1st – Jennifer Zanotti Ori – McVickers BJJ / Serafin BJJ
2nd – Saleena Ziadeh – Bonsai Jiu Jitsu / Tipping Point
3rd – Cristina Rodriguez – Dino Costeas / TDC MMA

Women’s Gi White Belt 135.6 – 158
1st – Michelle Dominik – Carlson Gracie Team / CGT HQ
2nd – Saleena Ziadeh – Bonsai Jiu Jitsu / Tipping Point

Women’s Gi White Belt 158.1 and Up
1st – Jennifer Zanotti Ori – McVickers BJJ / Serafin BJJ
2nd – Cristina Rodriguez – Dino Costeas / TDC MMA

30+ Gi Division Results
30+ Gi Brown Belt 175.6 – 202
1st – Antoine Evans – Carlson Gracie Team / CGT HQ
2nd – Casey McCullough – Luiz Palhares / Bloomington Team 1

30+ Gi Blue Absolute
1st – Gary Chyi – Team Dino Costeas
2nd – Ryan Salisbury – Carlson Gracie Team / CGT HQ
3rd – Timur Tazhetdinor – Brasa / Comprido BJJ

30+ Gi Blue Belt 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Michael Realmuto – Alliance / Evolution MMA
2nd – Manolo Santiago – Valko BJJ
3rd – Tony Garza – Carlson Gracie Team / CGT HQ

30+ Gi Blue Belt 188.6 – 215
1st – Grant Nidey
2nd – Jonathan Poirier – Valko BJJ
3rd – Robby Burroughs – Bonsai Jiu Jitsu / Lake County BJJ

30+ Gi Blue Belt 215.1 and Up
1st – Ryan Salisbury – Carlson Gracie Team / CGT HQ
2nd – Gary Chyi – Team Dino Costeas

30+ Gi Blue Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Zachary Ruelas – Pete the Greek
2nd – Charles Burmeister – Alliance / Evolution MMA
3rd – Timur Tazhetdinor – Brasa / Comprido BJJ

30+ Gi White Belt Absolute
1st – Hamid Reza Almozaffar – Vaghi / Flasahback Martial Arts
2nd – Ryan Munoz – Bonsai Jiu Jitsu / New Breed Training Center

30+ Gi White Belt 135.6 – 162
1st – Chris Scotti – Team Curran
2nd – Ryan Munoz – Bonsai Jiu Jitsu / New Breed Training Center

30+ Gi White Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Hamid Reza Almozaffar – Vaghi / Flashback Martial Arts
2nd – Chip Pearson – Brasa / University of Ground Fighting
3rd – Stuart Hinson – Torres

30+ Gi White Belt 175.6 – 202
1st – Edward Arroyo
2nd – Ben Hill – Brasa / University of Ground Fighting

Juvenile No Gi Division Results
Juvenile No Gi Beginner/Intermediate 49.5 to 53.5 lbs – Age 6-7
1st – Morgan Rutherford – Gracie Barra / Veneration
2nd – Daniel Goodwin – Ralph Gracie / Chicago MMA
3rd – Elyanna De Leon – Gracie Barra / Veneration

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate/Advanced 53.5 to 54 lbs – Age 8-9
1st – Durango Valles – Uflacker Academy / Uflacker Academy
2nd – Ashton Schutz – Gracie Barra / Veneration
3rd – Ryan Sereiko – Brasa / University of Ground Fighting

Juvenile No Gi Beginner 54 to 66 lbs – Age 7-9
1st – Mikko Dobras – Torres Martial Arts
2nd – Andrew Gutierrez – Bonsai Jiu Jitsu / True Prodigy Athletics
3rd – Nicky Lambdin – /

Juvenile No Gi Beginner/Intermediate 63 to 69 lbs – Age 9-10
1st – Pauly Westhoff – Carlson Gracie / Naperville
2nd – Elijah Zepeda – Greg Jackson / MMA Stop
3rd – Ethan Carollo – Bonsia Jiu Jitsu / True Prodigy Athletics

Juvenile No Gi Advanced 68 to 78 lbs – Age 8-10
1st – Jayden Groner – Greg Jackson / MMA Stop
2nd – Kai Calcutt – Bonsai Jiu Jitsu / New Breed Chicaco
3rd – Tyler Sereiko – Brasa / University of Ground Fighting

Juvenile No Gi Advanced 75 to 80 lbs – Age 10-11
1st – Nicholas Schutz – Gracie Barra / Veneration
2nd – Gage Hill – Brasa / University of Ground Fighting
3rd – Dylan Sereiko – Brasa / University of Ground Fighting

Juvenile No Gi Advanced 77 to 78 lbs – Age 12-13
1st – Kyle Sereiko – Brasa / University of Ground Fighting
2nd – Fabian Lopez – Uflacker Academy / Uflacker Academy

Juvenile No Gi Beginner 79 to 84 lbs – Age 8-10
1st – Jacob Conway – Brasa / University of Ground Fighting
2nd – Cloe Roland – Team Goddard / Core Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Advanced 88 to 92 lbs – Age 13
1st – Sebastian Rosales – Gracie Barra / Veneration
2nd – Ben Lesch – Bonsai Jiu Jitsu / New Breed Training Center

Juvenile No Gi Beginner/Intermediate 88 to 94 lbs – Age 10
1st – Victor Ceja – Miguel Torres Martial Arts
2nd – Max Studebaker – Carlson Gracie Team / Aurora

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate/Advanced 92 to 93 lbs – Age 12
1st – Matteo De Leon – Gracie Barra / Veneration
2nd – Sebastian Adams – Bonsai Jiu Jitsu / New Breed Training Center

Juvenile No Gi Beginner/Intermediate 96 to 98 lbs – Age 12
1st – Gavino Crea – Team Ronin / Ilinois Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Tyler Dempski – Gracie Barra / Veneration
3rd – Alex Hernandez – Uflacker Academy

Juvenile No Gi Beginner 106 to 114 lbs – Age 11-12
1st – Alaric Avello – Bonsai Jiu Jitsu / True Prodigy Athletics
2nd – Gabriel Conway – Brasa / University of Ground Fighting

Juvenile No Gi Advanded 109 to 119 lbs – Age 15
1st – Cody Linne – LCCT/USA / Rothwell
2nd – Justin Hames – Roy Dean / Atlas Xtreme Team

Juvenile No Gi Advanced 115 to 125 lbs – Age 13
1st – Cole Nelson – Gracie Barra / Veneration
2nd – Brian Rea – Brasa / Comprido BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Advanced 132 to 145 lbs – Age 13-14
1st – Noah Alsguson – Frankfurt MMA
2nd – Brian Boleaga – Andre Maneco BJJ
3rd – Savannah Alonso – Carlson Gracie / Griffin Submission Academy

Juvenile No Gi Beginner/Intermediate 144 to 146.5 – Age 14-16
1st – Walker Cox – Team Dino Costeas / POW MMA
2nd – Adam Chlipala – Team One

Juvenile Gi Division Results
Juvenile Gi Intermediate 49.5 to 53.5 lbs – Age 6-7
1st – Morgan Rutherford – Gracie Barra / Veneration
2nd – Elyanna De Leon – Gracie Barra / Veneration
3rd – Daniel Goodwin – Ralph Gracie / Chicago MMA

Juvenile Gi Beginner 54 to 63 lbs – Age 8-10
1st – Andrew Gutierrez – Bonsai Jiu Jitsu / True Prodigy Athletics
2nd – Nicky Lambdin
3rd – Ethan Carollo – Bonsia Jiu Jitsu / True Prodigy Athletics

Juvenile Gi Intermediate/Advanced 54.5 to 63 lbs – Age 8-9
1st – Ashton Schutz – Gracie Barra / Veneration
2nd – Ryan Sereiko – Brasa / University of Ground Fighting

Juvenile Gi Beginner/Intermediate 63.5 to 69 lbs – Age 7-9
1st – Durango Valles – Uflacker Academy
2nd – Zain Javan – Andre Maneco
3rd – Mikko Dobras – Torres Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Beginner/Intermediate 67 to 79 lbs – Age 8-10
1st – Pauly Westhoff – Carlson Gracie / Naperville
2nd – Elijah Zepeda – MMA Stop
3rd – Cloe Roland – Team Goddard / Core Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Advanced 68 to 78 lbs – Age 8 – 10
1st – Jayden Groner – Greg Jackson / MMA Stop
2nd – Tyler Sereiko – Brasa / University of Ground Fighting
3rd – Kai Calcutt – Bonsai Jiu Jitsu / New Breed Chicago

Juvenile Gi Intermediate/Advanced 75 to 88 lbs – Age 10-11
1st – Gage Hill – Brasa / University of Ground Fighting
2nd – Victor Ceja – Miguel Torres Martial Arts
3rd – Nicholas Schutz – Gracie Barra / Veneration

Juvenile Gi Advanced 77 to 78 lbs – Age 12-13
1st – Fabian Lopez – Uflacker Academy
2nd – Kyle Sereiko – Brasa / University of Ground Fighting

Juvenile Gi Beginner 93 to 98 lbs – Age 11-12
1st – Tyler Dempski – Gracie Barra / Veneration
2nd – Alex Hernandez – Uflacker Academy
3rd – Michael Skory – Andre Meneco

Juvenile Gi Intermediate/Advanced 98 to 99 lbs – Age 12-13
1st – Gavino Crea – Team Ronin / Illinois Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Sebastian Rosales – Gracie Barra / Veneration
3rd – Matteo De Leon – Gracie Barra / Veneration

Juvenile Gi Beginner/Intermediate 103 to 124.5 lbs – Age 11-12
1st – Alaric Avello – Bonsai Jiu Jitsu / True Prodigy Athletics
2nd – Cecilia Rios – Carlson Gracie / Vianna Brothers
3rd – Lofton Johnson

Juvenile Gi Advanced 108 to 119 lbs – Age 15
1st – Cody Linne – LCCT/USA / Rothwell
2nd – Justin Hames – Roy Dean / Atlas Xtreme Team

Juvenile Gi Advanced 115 to 125 lbs – Age 13
1st – Brian Rea – Brasa / Comprido BJJ
2nd – Cole Nelson – Gracie Barra / Veneration

Juvenile Gi Advanced 132 to 145 lbs – Age 13-14
1st – Noah Alsguson – Frankfurt MMA
2nd – Brian Boleaga – Andre Maneco BJJ
3rd – Savannah Alonso – Carlson Gracie / Griffin Submission Academy

Saturday, June 6, 2015

Oak Lawn Community Pavilion
9401 S. Oak Park Ave.
Oak Lawn, IL 60453

 

WEBPosterOaklawn

 

 

 



Black Belt Competition Info
BJJ black belts can compete free!


credit_card_logos

 

No Spectator Fees!