US Grappling Chicago


No Gi Results
Men’s Advanced Divisions
Absolute
1st – John Janousek – Alliance / Revolution
2nd – Jeff Wenstrom – Carlson Gracie / Grand Rapids BJJ
3rd – John Gutta – Hawkeye BJJ

Advanced 135.5 – 162
1st – Bruce Guevara – Brasa / Demian Maia
2nd – Marciano Reconnu – Roufusport / LCCT
3rd – Jack Blenkinsop – Roufusport / LCCT

Advanced 162 – 188.5
1st – Jon Tutaj – Gracie Barra
2nd – John Gutta – Hawkeye BJJ
3rd – Andrew Smith – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Advanced 188.5 – 215
1st – Josh Janouesk – Alliance / Revolution
2nd – Jason Eggleston – Balance / Tai Kai
3rd – Jeff Wenstrom – Carlson Gracie / Grand Rapids BJJ

Men’s No Gi Intermediate Divisions
Absolute
1st – Rob Lewis – McVicker
2nd – Johnny Rodogiannis – Valko BJJ
3rd – Kiel McDougall – Carlson Gracie

Intermediate 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Andrew Waterworth – McVicker
2nd – Nick Jumpa – Dion Riccardo’s Victory Martial Arts
3rd – Trevor Simon – Gracie Barra

Intermediate 135.5 – 149
1st – Joe Voitik – PACMMA
2nd – Frank Frascello – Brasa / Overtime
3rd – Jon Butts – Gracie Barra / GB Chicago

Intermediate 149 – 162
1st – Andy Lueneburg – Brasa / 360 BJJ
2nd – Kiel McDougall – Carlson Gracie
3rd – Bernie Mendez – IIT MMA

Intermediate 162 – 175.5
1st – Rob Lewis – McVicker
2nd – Candelario Torres – OSW
3rd – Ben Shultz – Roufusport / LCCT

Intermediate 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Rex Terpstra – Grand Rapids BJJ
2nd – Matthew Bain – McVicker
3rd – Johnny Rodogiannis – Valko BJJ

Intermediate 188.5 – 215
1st – Brian Swatsenbarg – Spartan Academy
2nd – David Seiber – Academy of Self Defense

Men’s No Gi Beginner Divisions
Absolute
1st – Micheal Vazquez – Hawkeye BJJ
2nd – Laurence Frank – Carlson Gracie / Wrigleyville
3rd – Ben Carpenter – Roufusport / LCCT

Beginner 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Timothy Thielen – Team Curran
2nd – Timothy Izzo – Academy of Self Defense

Beginner 135.5 – 149
1st – Danny O’Donnell – Robson Moura Nova Uniao / AMMA
2nd – Nick Boin – IIT MMA

Beginner 149 – 162
1st – Youngjoon Kim – IIT MMA
2nd – Nino Jair – Gracie Barra / GB Chicago
3rd – Vicente Velasco – Team Curran

Beginner 162 – 175.5
1st – Mohammad Joudah – Team Mota
2nd – Luke Basile – South Side Knockout
3rd – Gabe Rahhal – Carlson Gracie / Wrigleyville

Beginner 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Tim Lydigsen – Force Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Kyle Soumar – Team Mota
3rd – Tommy Mullins – Team Corral

Beginner 188.5 – 202
1st – Laurence Frank – Carlson Gracie / Wrigleyville
2nd – Ulysses Jiminez – Viteri / Chicago Fight Team
3rd – Aristeo Contreras – IIT MMA

Beginner 202 – 215
1st – Micheal Vazquez – Hawkeye BJJ
2nd – Tim O’Boyle – IIT MMA
3rd – Neal Cervone – The Olympian Centre

Men’s No Gi Novice Divisions
Absolute
1st – Justin Shelby – LA Boxing
2nd – Eric Rath – Hawkeye BJJ
3rd – Patrick Pamon – Chicago Fight Team

Novice 135.5 – 149
1st – Tanner Woods – Carlson Gracie / Team Wally
2nd – Julio Antonio – Brasa / Demian Maia
3rd – Mo Dadkhah – Valko BJJ

Novice 149 – 162
1st – Jeffrey Dunbar – LA Boxing
2nd – Matthew Glynn – Hawkeye BJJ
3rd – Rob Dentemaro – Valko BJJ

Novice 162 – 175.5
1st – Patrick Pamon – Chicago Fight Team
2nd – Fabian Jiminez – Team Corral
3rd – Aidan Klug – Valko BJJ

Novice 175.5 – 202
1st – Justin Shelby – LA Boxing
2nd – Eric Rath – Hawkeye BJJ

Women’s No Gi Intermediate Divisions
Absolute
1st – Felice Herrig – Team Curran
2nd – Melissa DuBose – Alliance / Revolution
3rd – Kelly Cox – Carlson Gracie / Travis Tarpein

Intermediate 124.5 – 135.5
1st – Felice Herrig – Team Curran
2nd – Kelly Cox – Carlson Gracie / Travis Tarpein
3rd – Nicole Chimienti – IMAA

Intermediate 147 and up
1st – Melissa DuBose – Alliance / Revolution
2nd – Jillian Kreiman – Victory MMA

Women’s Beginner No Gi Divisions
Absolute
1st – Tina Cho – Alliance / Revolution
2nd – Adrienne Sieber – Academy of Self Defense
3rd – Tiffney Smith – Torres Martial Arts Academy

Beginner 135.5 – 147
1st – Adrienne Sieber – Academy of Self Defense
2nd – Pamela Sherman – IMAA

Beginner 147 – 158
1st – Tina Cho – Alliance / Revolution
2nd – Debra Bartecki – Academy of Self Defense

Beginner 158 and up
1st – Jenny Menke – Alliance / Revolution
2nd – Tiffney Smith – Torres Martial Arts Academy

30+ No Gi Advanced Divisions
Absolute
1st – Mike Budnik – Spartan Academy
2nd – Henry Castro – Team Mota

Advanced 162 – 188.5
1st – Mike Budnik – Spartan Academy
2nd – Matt Ortiz – Team Curran
3rd – Henry Castro – Team Mota

30+ No Gi Intermediate Divisions
Absolute
1st – James Neitzel – Carlson Gracie
2nd – David Sieber – Academy of Self Defense

Intermediate 162 – 188.5
1st – James Neitzel – Carlson Gracie
2nd – Mike Noren – Carlson Gracie / Wrigleyville

Intermediate 188.5 – 215
1st – Matt O’Laughlin – Carlson Gracie
2nd – Jeff Hill – Valko BJJ
3rd – David Sieber – Academy of Self Defense

30+ Beginner No Gi Divisions
Absolute
1st – Joseph Egloff – Chicago Fitness Center
2nd – Nino Jair – Gracie Barra / GB Chicago
3rd – Joe Pellegrino – Fort Leonard Wood

Beginner 162 – 188.5
1st – Joe Flores – Spartan Academy
2nd – Daniel Shultz – Illinois Martial Arts Academy
3rd – WB Smith – Carlson Gracie / Travis Tarpein

Beginner 215 and up
1st – Joseph Egloff – Chicago Fitness Center
2nd – Mike Ellul – Suda MMA
3rd – Joseph Pease – Uflacker

Men’s Brown Belt Division
Absolute
1st – Aaron Kreke – Team Corral
2nd – Jason Eggleston – Balance / Tai Kai
3rd – Mike Budnik – Spartan Academy

Men’s Purple Belt Divisions
Absolute
1st – Mike Cimmarusti – BJJ Revolution / New Breed Academy
2nd – Jeff Wenstrom – Carlson Gracie Academy / Grand Rapids BJJ
3rd – Matt Maney – Valko BJJ

Purple Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Bruce Guevara – Brasa / Demian Maia
2nd – Aaron Bridges – Roufusport / LCCT
3rd – Ryan Stutz – Carlson Gracie / Grand Rapids BJj

Men’s Blue Belt Divisions
Absolute
1st – Josh Janousek – Alliance / Revolution
2nd – Ben Ventura – BJJ Revolution / New Breed Academy
3rd – John Gutta – Hawkeye BJJ

Blue Belt up to 135.5
1st – Trevor Simon – Gracie Barra
2nd – David Mazzocco – Gracie Barra / GB Chicago
3rd – Adam Cruz – BJJ Revolution / New Breed Academy

Blue Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Jack Blankensop – Roufusport / LCCT
2nd – Frank Frascello – Brasa / Overtime
3rd – Jon Butts – Gracie Barra / GB Chicago

Blue Belt 149 – 162
1st – Ed Ehrat – McVicker / Peoria Athletic Club
2nd – John Nauracy – Torres Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Kiel McDougall – Carlson Gracie

Blue Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – John Gutta – Hawkeye BJJ
2nd – Rob Lewis – McVicker
3rd – Lukasz Kramarski – Brasa / Flo

Blue Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Mitch Bank – Team Corral
2nd – Johnny Rodogiannis
3rd – Matthew Bain – McVicker

Blue Belt 188.5 – 202
1st – Josh Janousek – Alliance / Revolution
2nd – Carlos Garza – Team Corral
3rd – Elvis Cosic – BJJ Revolution / New Breed Academy

Men’s White Belt Divisions
Absolute
1st – Deuce Rachal – Carlson Gracie
2nd – Ben Schultz – Roufusport / LCCT
3rd – Ashur Darmo – BJJ Revolution / New Breed Academy

White Belt 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Gabe Clarito – BJJ Revolution / New Breed Academy
2nd – Tim Thielen – Team Curran
3rd – Justin Reyes – BJJ Revolution / New Breed Academy

White Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Teody Lopez – BJJ Revolution / New Breed Academy
2nd – Mo Dadkhah – Valko BJJ
3rd – Francis De Rosa – Gracie Barra / GB Chicago

White Belt 149 – 162
1st – Tyler Shadley – McVicker
2nd – Bernie Mendez – IIT MMA
3rd – Anthony Rodriguez – Carlson Gracie

White Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Ben Schultz – Roufusport / LCCT
2nd – Mohammed Joudeh – Team Mota
3rd – Steve Byer – BJJ Revolution / New Breed Academy

White Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Kyle Soumar – Team Mota
2nd – Tom Mullins – Team Corral
3rd – Tim Lydigsen – Force Jiu Jitsu

White Belt 188.5 – 215
1st – Deuce Rachal – Carlson Gracie
2nd – Michael Vazquez – Hawkeye BJJ
3rd – Michael Thornton – Team Curran

Women’s Blue Belt Divisions
Absolute
1st – Melissa DuBose – Alliance / Revolution
2nd – Kelly Cox – Carlson Gracie / Travis Tarpein

Women’s White Belt Divisions
Absolute
1st – Rose Nameyunas – Roufusport / LCCT
2nd – Sarah Wicker – Alliance / Revolution
3rd – Felice Herrig – Team Curran

White Belt 113.5 – 135.5
1st – Rose Nameyunas – Roufusport / LCCT
2nd – Catherine Carrio – BJJ Revolution / New Breed Academy
3rd – Felice Herrig – Team Curran

White Belt 135.5 – 158
1st – Sarah Wicker – Alliance / Revolution
2nd – Tina Cho – Alliance / Revolution

White Belt 158 and up
1st – Tiffney Smith – Torres Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Jenny Menke – Alliance / Revolution

30+ Purple Belt Divisions
Absolute
1st – Henry Castro – Team Mota
2nd – Anthony Monahan – Carlson Gracie

Purple Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Anthony Monahan – Carlson Gracie
2nd – Matt Ortiz – Team Curran
3rd – Vincent Levin – BJJ Revolution / New Breed Academy

30+ Blue Belt Divisions
Absolute
1st – Carlo Lamagna – BJJ Revolution / New Breed Academy
2nd – Marcelo Corpuz – Goddard BJJ

Blue Belt 122.5 – 149
1st – Kerry Murakami – BJJ Revolution / New Breed Academy
2nd – Jeremy Lin – Team Curran

Blue Belt 149 – 162
1st – Ed Ehrat – McVicker
2nd – Tom Mulroy – McVicker

Blue Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – James Neitzel – Carlson Gracie
2nd – Carlos Lamagna – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Donnell Etienne – Team Corral

Blue Belt 188.5 – 215
1st – Matthew O’Laughlin – Carlson Gracie
2nd – Jeff Hill – Valko BJJ
3rd – Eddie Loncar – McVicker

30+ White Belt Divisions
Absolute
1st – Joe Flores – Spartan Academy
2nd – Joe Pellegrino – Fort Leonard Wood

White Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Zack Karr – BJJ Revolution / New Breed Academy
2nd – Chris Malone – McVicker
3rd – Jisoo Kim – Carlson Gracie

White Belt 162 – 188.5
1st – Jerell Clark – Gracie Barra / GB Chicago
2nd – Mike Noren – Carlson Gracie
3rd – Joe Flores – Spartan Academy

White Belt 215 and up
1st – Joseph Pease – Uflacker
2nd – Jason Hickey – BJJ Revolution / New Breed Academy

Juvenile No Gi Divisions
Advanced 78 – 89
1st – Alec Campos – Carlson Gracie / Power Source
2nd – We Rachal – Rachal’s Hapkido

Advanced 119 – 122
1st – Tyler Damiani – Torres Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Madison Sutton – Carlson Gracie / Power Source

Intermediate 67 – 75
1st – Matt Ortiz – Team Curran
2nd – Efren Torres – OSW

Intermediate 77 – 87
1st – Teely Ryan – Team Corral
2nd – Eric Ortiz – Team Curran
3rd – Christopher Chimienti – IMAA

Intermediate 108 – 119
1st – Cameron Lauder – Team Corral
2nd – Nate Cavanaugh – Overtime MMA

Intermediate 137 – 159
1st – David Witczak – MTC
2nd – Lucas Jahnke – MTC
3rd – Alexander Salas – Team Mota

Beginner 67 – 80
1st – Summer Lynn – Uflacker Academy
2nd – Anthony Mark – 11th Dimension / MMASTOP

Beginner 108 – 112
1st – Grant Budnik – Spartan Academy
2nd – Errol Pasia – BJJ Revolution / New Breed Academy
3rd – Sean Pease – Uflacker Academy

Beginner 120 – 122
1st – Brandon Garcia – 11th Dimension
2nd – Alcides Bernal

Beginner 134 – 138
1st – Zach Derer – Team Curran
2nd – Kody Keppler – Spartan Academy
3rd – Tallis Jordan – Griffin’s Den

Beginner 143 – 146
1st – Antonio Sanchez – Pedro Vianna
2nd – Adam Montgomery – Midwest Judo and Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Kaleb Keppler – Spartan Academy

Beginner 152 – 158
1st – Zachary Mlynski – Team Corral
2nd – Hunter Woods – Carlson Gracie
3rd – Sean Drendel – Illinois Martial Arts Academy

Juvenile Gi Divisions
Advanced 78 – 89
1st – Alec Campos – Carlson Gracie / Power Source
2nd – We Rachal – Rachal’s Hapkido

Advanced 119 – 122
1st – Tyler Damiani – Torres Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Madison Sutton – Carlson Gracie / Power Source

Intermediate 64
1st – Kenji Murakami – BJJ Revolution / New Breed Academy
2nd – Madeline McGinnis – Alliance / Revolution

Intermediate 67 – 77
1st – Matt Ortiz – Team Curran
2nd – Efran Torres – OSW
3rd – Katie McGinnis – Alliance / Revolution

Intermediate 87 – 88
1st – Teely Rhyne – Team Corral
2nd – Eric Ortiz – Team Curran
3rd – Michael Kane – BJJ Revolution / New Breed Academy

Intermediate 108 – 119
1st – Cameron Lauder – Team Corral
2nd – Nate Cavanaugh – Overtime MMA

Intermediate 151 – 159
1st – Anthony Patricelli – MTC
2nd – DeVonne Smith – Team Trinity

Intermediate 158 – 162
1st – Alexander Salas – Team Mota
2nd – Justin Paykin. – Buffalo Grove Martial Arts

Beginner 67 – 80
1st – Anthony Mark – 11th Dimension / MMASTOP
2nd – Summer Lynn – Uflacker Academy
3rd – Nicki Kane – BJJ Revolution / New Breed Academy

Beginner 108 – 120
1st – Brandon Garcia – 11th Dimension
2nd – Errol Pasia – BJJ Revolution / New Breed Academy
3rd – Grant Budnik – Spartan Academy

Beginner 135 – 138
1st – Zach Derer – Team Curran
2nd – Kody Keppler – Spartan Academy

Beginner 143 – 146
1st – Adam Montgomery – Midwest Judo and Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Antonio Sanchez – Pedro Vianna
3rd – Kaleb Keppler – Spartan Academy

Beginner 152 -159
1st – Tyler Shadley – McVicker
2nd – Zachary Mlynski – Team Corral
3rd – Glen Hardesty – McVicker


Saturday, April 9, 2011
Oak Lawn Community Pavilion
9401 S. Oak Park Ave.
Oak Lawn, IL 60453

Adult Team Points
1st – Carlson Gracie
2nd – Alliance
3rd – BJJ Revolution

Adult School points
1st – Revolution Defense & Fitness
2nd – Carlson Gracie HQ
3rd – New Breed

Juvenile School Points
1st – Team Corral
2nd – Team Curran
3rd – Power Source

Juvenile Team Points
1st – Team Corral
2nd – Team Curran
3rd – Carlson Gracie