US Grappling Charlotte


Men’s No Gi Division Results

Beginner Absolute
1st – Alex Brown – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Matthew Johnsongrant – MABJJ / Camp Lejeune
3rd – William Gray – MABJJ / Camp Lejeune

Beginner up to 135.5
1st – Marcus Levestre – MABJJ / Camp Lejeune
2nd – Timothy Stacy – Relson Gracie / Jiu Jitsu Nation
3rd – Alex Lewis

Beginner 149 – 162
1st – Alex Brown – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Steven Zea – Team Predator
3rd – Justin Decker – Relson Gracie / Jiu Jitsu Nation

Beginner 162 – 175.5
1st – Jim Radle – Nova Uniao / Evolution/NC3 Athletics
2nd – Glen Wheeler – Fight To Win / HQ
3rd – Ryan Ervin – Team Predator

Beginner 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Matthew Johnsongrant – MABJJ / Camp Lejeune
2nd – Ulises Lopez – Team ROC / Fayetteville
3rd – Jason Roark – Absolute Jiu Jitsu

Beginner 188.5 – 202
1st – William Gray – MABJJ / Camp Lejeune
2nd – Robert Cole – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Daniel Jackson – Coma / Integrated Martial Arts

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Nick Roehrick – Great Grappling / Renegade
2nd – Jeremiah Golda – Relson Gracie / Jiu Jitsu Nation
3rd – Kris Kennedy – MABJJ / Team One

Intermediate up to 135.5
1st – Matt Coakley – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Andrew Ramos – Team One / AMMA
3rd – Forest Lee – MABJJ / Satsuma Jiu Jitsu

Intermediate 135.5 – 149
1st – Chase Espinosa – Fight To Win / HQ
2nd – Ryan Ruiz – Fight To Win / HQ
3rd – Pablo Calderon – Gilbert Durinho

Intermediate 149 – 162
1st – Rob Tate – Great Grappling / Renegade
2nd – Shane O’Hara – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
3rd – Lee Harrison – Fight To Win / HQ

Intermediate 162 – 175.5
1st – Charlie Brake – Nova Uniao / Evolution/NC3 Athletics
2nd – Harley Ferris – MABJJ / Satsuma Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Tyler Davis – Great Grappling / Renegade

Intermediate 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Glenn Powell – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Kyle Grella – Nova Uniao / Evolution/NC3 Athletics
3rd – Scott Przbylowicz – MABJJ / Camp Lejeune

Intermediate 202 – 215
1st – Matthew Watson – Fight to Win / BJJ Inc
2nd – Kris Kennedy – MABJJ / Team One
3rd – Dan Simone – BJJ Revolution / Charlotte BJJ

Intermediate 215 and up
1st – Nick Roehrick – Great Grappling / Renegade
2nd – Casey Crawford – Great Grappling
3rd – Dwayne Taylor – Royce Gracie / TJJ Durham

Advanced Absolute
1st – Charles Howard – Gracie Barra / Augusta
2nd – Cody Maltais – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – Josh Williams – Relson Gracie / Jiu Jitsu Nation

Advanced 122.5 – 149
1st – JJ Brantly – MABJJ / Satsuma Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Jon Helton – Great Grappling
3rd – James Foy – Team ROC / Charlotte

Advanced 149 – 162
1st – Cody Maltais – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Colby Orr – MABJJ / Team One
3rd – Jesse Hertzog – Team ROC / Fayetteville

Advanced 162 – 175.5
1st –  Lucas Burwell – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Chris Austin – Carolina Warrior Academy
3rd – Brandon Hornby – Team Mannon

Advanced 175.5 – 202
1st – Josh Williams – Relson Gracie / Jiu Jitsu Nation
2nd – Matt Moretz – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – Elijah Vidal – Nova Uniao / Evolution/NC3 Athletics

Advanced 202 and up
1st – Charles Howard – Gracie Barra / Augusta
2nd – Ben Rothrock – Team Grizzly / American School of Self Defense Greensboro
3rd – Eslam Elgamal – Fight To Win / HQ

30+ No Gi Division Results
Beginner Absolute
1st – Ryan Ervin – Team Predator
2nd – Daniel Jackson – Coma / Integrated Martial Arts

Beginner 149 – 175.5
1st – Jim Radle – Nova Uniao / Evolution/NC3 Athletics
2nd – Shane Segars – Great Grappling
3rd – Ryan Ervin – Team Predator

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Dan Simone – BJJ Revolution / Charlotte BJJ
2nd – Derrick Boykins – Team ROC / Fayetteville
3rd – Jerry Church – BJJ Revolution / Charlotte BJJ

Intermediate 122.5 – 149
1st – Andrew Ramos – Team One / AMMA
2nd – Robert Holandez – Team ROC / Charlotte

Intermediate 175.5 – 202
1st – Derrick Boykins – Team ROC / Fayetteville
2nd – Bill Ziegler – Fight To Win / HQ

Advanced Absolute
1st – Chris Austin – Carolina Warrior Academy
2nd –  Josh Wentworth – Alliance / Megalodon MMA

Men’s Gi Division Results
White Belt Absolute
1st – Kyle Trujillo – Team ROC / Fayetteville
2nd – Dwayne Taylor – Royce Gracie / TJJ Durham
3rd – William Gray – MABJJ / Camp Lejeune

White Belt 122.5 – 149
1st – Matt Coakley – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Timothy Story – Relson Gracie / Jiu Jitsu Nation
3rd – Marcus Levestre – MABJJ / Camp Lejeune

White Belt 149 – 162
1st – Rob Tate – Great Grappling / Renegade
2nd – Alex Brown – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Justin Decker – Relson Gracie / Jiu Jitsu Nation

White Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Harley Ferris – MABJJ / Satsuma Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Greg Tyree – MABJJ / Team One
3rd – Jim Radle – Nova Uniao / Evolution/NC3 Athletics

White Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Matthew Johnsongrant – MABJJ / Camp Lejeune
2nd – Ulises Lopez – Team ROC / Fayetteville
3rd –  Travis Higgins – Absolute Jiu Jitsu

White Belt 188.5 – 215
1st –  William Gray – MABJJ / Camp Lejeune
2nd – Elijah Vidal – Nova Uniao / Evolution/NC3 Athletics
3rd – Robert Cole – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Josh Williams – Relson Gracie / Jiu Jitsu Nation
2nd – Charlie Brake – Nova Uniao / Evolution/NC3 Athletics
3rd – Kyle Grella – Nova Uniao / Evolution/NC3 Athletics

Blue Belt up to 135.5
1st – Forest Lee – MABJJ / Satsuma Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Andrew Ramos – MABJJ / Team One

Blue Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Ryan Ruiz – Fight To Win / HQ
2nd – Chase Espinosa – Fight To Win / HQ
3rd – Pablo Calderon – Gilbert Durinho

Blue Belt 149 – 162
1st – Samuel Behr – Relson Gracie / Jiu Jitsu Nation
2nd – Shane O’Hara – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
3rd – Bryan Ward – Fight To Win / HQ

Blue Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Lucas Burwell – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Brandon Hornby – Team Mannon
3rd – Charlie Brake – Nova Uniao / Evolution/NC3 Athletics

Blue Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Josh Williams – Relson Gracie / Jiu Jitsu Nation
2nd – Kyle Grella – Nova Uniao / Evolution/NC3 Athletics
3rd – Scott Przbylowicz – MABJJ / Camp Lejeune

Blue Belt 202 – 215
1st – Kris Kennedy – MABJJ / Team One
2nd – Jeremiah Golda – Relson Gracie / Jiu Jitsu Nation
3rd – Dan Simone – BJJ Revolution / Charlotte BJJ

Blue Belt 215 and up
1st – Casey Crawford – Great Grappling
2nd – Ahmad Lewis – CMA

Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Thomas Kubacki – MABJJ / Camp Lejeune
2nd – Jesse Hertzog – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – Gil Alcocer – Nova Uniao / Evolution/NC3 Athletics

Purple Belt up to 135.5
1st – Artur Machado – Great Grappling
2nd – Franc Tan – BJJ Revolution / Charlotte BJJ

Purple Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – JJ Brantly – MABJJ / Satsuma
2nd – Ryan LaRussa – CMA
3rd – Jon Helton – Great Grappling

Purple Belt 149 – 175.5
1st – Thomas Kubacki – MABJJ / Camp Lejeune
2nd – Ian Warren – BJJ Revolution / Charlotte BJJ
3rd – Kyle Whittington  – Nova Uniao / Evolution/NC3 Athletics

Purple Belt 188.5 – 215
1st – Eslam Elgamal – Fight To Win / HQ
2nd – Gil Alcocer – Nova Uniao / Evolution/NC3 Athletics
3rd – Benjamin Rothrock – Team Grizzly / American School of Self Defense Greensboro

30+ Gi Division Results
White Belt Absolute
1st – Dwayne Taylor – Royce Gracie / TJJ Durham
2nd – Derrick Boykins – Team ROC / Fayetteville
3rd – Greg Tyree – MABJJ / Team One

White Belt 149 – 175.5
1st – Justin Tankersley – Gilbert Durinho
2nd – Jim Radle – Nova Uniao / Evolution/NC3 Athletics
3rd – Ryan Whisnant – Fight To Win / BJJ Inc.

White Belt 175.5 – 202
1st – Derrick Boykins – Team ROC / Fayetteville
2nd – Jason Roark – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Orlando Ramos – Trident

Blue Belt up to 162
1st – Robert Knox – BJJ Revolution / Charlotte BJJ
2nd – Andrew Ramos – MABJJ / Team One

175.5 – 188.5
1st – Bill Ziegler – Fight To Win / BJJ Inc
2nd – Izzat Sayman – Fight To Win / HQ

Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Andre Herbert – Fit To Fight
2nd – Josh Wentworth – Alliance / Megalodon MMA

Purple Belt 122.5 – 149
1st – Luke Amos – Fight To Win / BJJ Inc
2nd – Franc Tan – BJJ Revolution / Charlotte BJJ
3rd – Josh Wentworth – Alliance / Megalodon MMA

Purple Belt 149 – 162
1st – Patrick Saleeby – Great Grappling
2nd – Eric Seitlin – BJJ Revolution / Charlotte BJJ

Purple Belt 202 – 215
1st – Eslam Elgamal – Fight To Win / HQ
2nd – Andre Herbert – Fit to Fight

Juvenile No Gi Divisions
61 – 72 lbs
1st – Timmy Kennett – The Rock MMA & Fitness Center
2nd – Corey Moser – Superior Martial Arts

77 – 86 lbs
1st – Michael Faro – Team Predator
2nd – Joey Plyler – Fight To Win / BJJ Inc
3rd – Harrison Depierro – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

98 – 103 lbs
1st – Sabrina Wright – Fight To Win / HQ
2nd – Bailey Wright – Fight To Win / BJJ Inc

103 – 123 lbs
1st – Parker Graham – KnuckleUp Fitness / Union Team
2nd – Kyler Thompson – Superior Martial Arts
3rd – Dakota Lester – Absolute Jiu Jitsu

109 – 116 lbs
1st – Noah Belk – Great Grappling / Renegade
2nd – Caleb Brownlow – Fight To Win / BJJ Inc
3rd – Krystyn Queen – Fight To Win / HQ

112 – 130 lbs
1st – Forest Lee – MABJJ / Satsuma Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Henry Shook – Saga
3rd – Michael Walker – Octagon

126 – 139 lbs
1st – Alex Lewis
2nd – Cameron Smith – Immortal BJJ / Revolution Self Defense
3rd – Robert Taylor-Godwin

153 – 159 lbs
1st – Jacob Isaacs – Team One / The Kraze
2nd – Devin Kinsella – Team ROC / Fayetteville
3rd – Donovan Ware – Robert L. Kitchin Academy of Self Defense

Juvenile Gi Divisions
55 – 61 lbs
1st – Corey Moser – Superior Martial Arts
2nd – Alex Hinson – Alliance / Greenville

77 – 86 lbs
1st – Darren Rogers – MABJJ / Satsuma Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Jared Houseman – Henry’s MMA
3rd – Harrison Depierro – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

98 – 103 lbs
1st – Sabrina Wright – Fight To Win / HQ
2nd – Bailey Wright – Fight To Win / BJJ Inc

103 – 112 lbs
1st – Parker Graham – KnuckleUp Fitness / Union Team
2nd – Dakota Lester – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Kyler Thompson – Superior Martial Arts

109 – 126 lbs
1st – Cameron Smith – Immortal BJJ / Revolution Self Defense
2nd – Noah Belk – Great Grappling / Renegade
3rd – Caleb Brownlow – Fight To Win / BJJ Inc

116 – 130 lbs
1st – Michael Walker – Octagon
2nd – Eddie Allen – Great Grappling / Renegade
3rd – Henry Shook – Saga

131 and up
1st – Jacob Isaacs – Team One / The Craze
2nd – Devin Kinsella – Team ROC / Fayetteville
3rd – Alex Lewis

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Forest Lee – MABJJ / Satsuma Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Luke Schwarze – Great Grappling


Saturday, May 12, 2012

Metrolina Trade Show Expo
7100 Statesville Road
Charlotte, North Carolina 28269

Adult Team Points
1st – MABJJ
2nd – Team ROC
3rd – Fight to Win

Adult School Points
1st – Camp Lejeune Grappling
2nd – Forged Fitness
2nd – NC3 Athletics
3rd – Fight to Win HQ

Juvenile Team Points
1st – Fight to Win
2nd – MABJJ
3rd – Superior Martial Arts

Juvenile Team Points
1st – Satsuma Jiu Jitsu
2nd – BJJ Inc.
3rd – Superior Martial Arts