US Grappling Charlotte


Saturday, July 14, 2018

Cabarrus Arena & Events Center
4751 NC-49
Concord, NC 28025

Men’s No Gi Division Results

Men’s No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Joshua Bacallao – Traven / Traven, Charlotte BJJ
2nd – Mike Lines –  / TFTC Academy

Men’s No Gi Advanced 135.6 – 162
1st – Shelton Sales / Rubao Carioca / Combat Athletics
2nd – Ben Lagos – HighStyle Jiu Jitsu / HighStyle Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Kenneth Crowder – Checkmat / Checkmat Charlotte

Men’s No Gi Advanced 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Joshua Bacallao – Traven / Traven, Charlotte BJJ
2nd – Mike Lines –  / TFTC Academy
3rd – Tyler Smith – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Sebastian Amortegui – Charlotte Jiu Jitsu Academy /
2nd – Matthew Brown – Rubao Carioca / Combat Academy
3rd – Austin Shumate – Lepri BJJ / American Martial Arts Academy

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 122.6 – 149
1st – Sam Slyman – Rubao Carioca / Section 8 MMA
2nd – Austin Shumate – Lepri BJJ / American Martial Arts Academy

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 149.1 – 162
1st – James Jones Jr – Royce Gracie / Gracie Jiu Jitsu Goldsboro
2nd – Brad Williams – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Wilson
3rd – Jesse Royall –  / Combat Athletics

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Mike Peters –  /
2nd – Tony Soto – Pedro Sauer / 4mfitness
3rd – Zach Copas – Kinston BJJ /

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 188.6 – 215
1st – Sebastian Amortegui – Charlotte Jiu Jitsu Academy /
2nd – Karl Krebs – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
3rd – Daniel Schnitzler – Checkmat USA / Checkmat Charlotte

Men’s No Gi Beg/Nov Absolute
1st – William Dawson – Alliance / American Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Michael K. Walker – Top Martial Arts / Rock Hill Martial Arts

Men’s No Gi Beg/Nov 135.6 – 162
1st – Carlos Pdanco – Robson Moura RMN / ECBJJ
2nd – Eric Osborne – Brazilian Top Team / East Coast Fighter

Men’s No Gi Beg/Nov 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Kyle Thompson –  /
2nd – Brandon Miller – Rubao Carioca /
3rd – Richard O’Connor – Machado / Raleigh Institute of Martial Arts

Men’s No Gi Beg/Nov 188.6 – 215
1st – William Dawson – Alliance / American Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Gabe Bucklen – Machado / Raleigh Institute of Martial Arts

Women’s No Gi Division Results

Women’s No Gi Advancedd 113.6-124.5
1st – Abbi Tetterton – Top Martial Arts
2nd – Chelsea Kurtzman – Great Grappling

Women’s No Gi Intermediate 124.6-147 (combined)
1st – Jocelyn Browning – Team RMNU / Tech MMA
2nd – Bianca Harris – Fredson Paixao / Fredson Paixao Las Vegas
3rd – Aaliyah Schell – Rubao Carioca / Shell Shock

Women’s No Gi Beginner 158.1 and Up
1st – Brittany Moore – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Bethany Lindahl – Lucas Lepri / Casarez BJJ

30+ Men’s No Gi Division Results

30+ Men’s No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Thiago Mendes – De La Riva China BJJ / Thiago Mendes BJJ School
2nd – Austin Harnden –  /
3rd – Gary Robertson – Rubao Carioca / Evolution

30+ Men’s No Gi Advanced 215.1 and up
1st – Gary Robertson – Rubao Carioca / Evolution
2nd – Thiago Mendes – De La Riva China BJJ / Thiago Mendes BJJ School
3rd – Austin Harnden –  /

30+ Men’s No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Erich Bender – Royce Gracie / Royce Gracie Academy of the Triad
2nd – Nicholas Lacaria – Checkmat Charlotte / Checkmat2 Charlotte

30+ Men’s No Gi Intermediate 188.6 – 215
1st – Chad Caldwell – Superior / SMA
2nd – Erich Bender – Royce Gracie / Royce Gracie Academy of the Triad
3rd – Nicholas Lacaria – Checkmat Charlotte / Checkmat2 Charlotte

30+ Men’s No Gi Beginner 149.1 – 175.5
1st – Justin Davis – Pedro Sauer / Ground Attack Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Johnathon Shumate – Ring Combat Sports / Southwest Martial Arts

30+ Men’s No Gi Beginner 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Michael K. Walker – Top Martial Arts / Rock Hill Martial Arts
2nd – John McKinzie – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

30+ Men’s No Gi Beginner 188.6 – 202
1st – Jarrett Roman – Alliance / Electric City MMA
2nd – Chris Polen – Gym-O /

30+ Men’s No Gi Beginner 202.1 – 215
1st – Tom Holmes – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Daniel Quesada – Combat Xtreme Brazilian Jiu Jitsu / Combat Xtreme

Men’s Gi Division Results

Men’s Black Belt Absolute
1st – Daniel Charles Frank – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – John Schell – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock
3rd – Joshua Bacallao – Traven / Traven, Charlotte BJJ

Men’s Black Belt 149.1 – 175.5
1st – Joshua Bacallao – Traven / Traven, Charlotte BJJ
2nd – Heath Chapman – Team RMNU / ECBJJ
3rd – Daniel Charles Frank – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s Black Belt 175.6 – 215
1st – Isaac Rehner – HighStyle Jiu Jitsu / HighStyle Jiu Jitsu
2nd – John Schell – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock
3rd – James Viars – Rubao Carioca / Combat Athletics

Men’s Brown Belt Absolute
1st – Chad Malone – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA
2nd – Nick Spirito – Royce Gracie / Fight to Win

Men’s Brown Belt 149.1 – 175.5
1st – Delicious Bagels – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Nick Spirito – Royce Gracie / Fight to Win
3rd – Marcus Brown – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado Rocky Mount

Men’s Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Mike Lines –  / TFTC Academy
2nd – Jonathan Williams – GMBJJ / GMBJJRM

Men’s Purple Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Matheus Fonseca – Team Robson Moura / Snyder Martial Arts
2nd – Deven Snyder – Team Robson Moura / Snyder Martial Arts
3rd – Shelton Sales – Rubao Carioca / Combat Athletics

Men’s Purple Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – Mike Lines –  / TFTC Academy
2nd – Paul Ryan – Top Martial Arts / Roberto Traven BJJ
3rd – Daniel Branch – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh

Men’s Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Samuel Finn – Alliance / Lepri
2nd – Daniel Schnitzler – Checkmat USA / Checkmat Charlotte
3rd – Sebastian Amortegui – Charlotte Jiu Jitsu Academy /

Men’s Blue Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – James Jones Jr – Royce Gracie / Gracie Jiu Jitsu Goldsboro
2nd – Jesse Royall –  / Combat Athletics

Men’s Blue Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Samuel Finn – Alliance / Lepri
2nd – Gion Vidal – Great Grappling /
3rd – Zach Copas – Kinston BJJ /

Men’s Blue Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – Sabastian Amortegui – Charlotte Jiu Jitsu Academy /
2nd – Ryan Lafree – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Daniel Schnitzler – Checkmat USA / Checkmat Charlotte

Men’s White Belt Absolute
1st – William Dawson – Alliance / American Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Richard O’Connor – Machado / Raleigh Institute of Martial Arts
3rd – Chet Wagner – Gracie Raleigh / Gracie Raleigh

Men’s White Belt up to 162
1st – Carlos Pdanco – Robson Moura RMN / ECBJJ
2nd – Brad Williams – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Wilson
3rd – Noah Moretz – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Wilson

Men’s White Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Richard O’Connor – Machado / Raleigh Institute of Martial Arts
2nd – Ben Berger – Machado / Raleigh Institute of Martial Arts
3rd – Mohit Bajaj – Royce Gracie / UNC Chapel Hill

Men’s White Belt 188.6 – 215
1st – Chet Wagner – Gracie Raleigh / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – William Dawson – Alliance / American Martial Arts Academy

Women’s Gi Division Results

Women’s Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Renee Duval – Royce Gracie / Gracie Jiu Jitsu Goldsboro
2nd – Amanda Martin – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock

Women’s Blue Belt Up to 147
1st – Abbi Tetterton – Top Martial Arts / Top Martial Arts
2nd – Renee Duval – Royce Gracie / Gracie Jiu Jitsu Goldsboro
3rd – Jocelyn Browning – Team RMNU / Team MMA

Women’s Blue Belt 158.1 and up
1st – Bailey Draper – Pedro Sauer / Integrated Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Amanda Martin – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock
3rd – Valerie Anglin –  /

Women’s White Belt Absolute
1st – Amber Epps – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Bethany Lindahl – Lucas Lepri / Caserez Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Academy

Women’s White Belt 135.6 – 147
1st – Amber Epps – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Bianca Harris – Fredson Paixao BJJ / Fredson Paixao BJJ Las Vegas
3rd – Brittany Moore – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh

30+ Men’s Gi Division Results

30+ Men’s Purple Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – Paul Ryan – Top Martial Arts / Roberto Traven BJJ
2nd – Joe Coleman – Uzcategui / Spangler BJJ

30+ Men’s Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Erich Bender – Royce Gracie / Royce Gracie Academy of the Triad
2nd – Mohsin Zaidi – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Dewey Wilkerson – Mario Aiello BJJ / R&D

30+ Men’s Blue Belt 135.6 – 162
1st – Phillip Lintereur – Royce Gracie / Fight to Win
2nd – Shawn Flowers – Charlotte Jiu Jitsu Academy /
3rd – Kenneth Crowder – Checkmat / Checkmat Charlotte

30+ Men’s Blue Belt 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Mohsin Zaidi – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Tony Soto – Pedro Sauer / 4mfitness
3rd- Josh Street – Rubao Carioca / Evolution Fitness

30+ Men’s Blue Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – Erich Bender – Royce Gracie / Royce Gracie Academy of the Triad
2nd – Billy Shall – Pedro Sauer / Ground Attack Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Jordan Matthew Varela – Checkmat / Checkmat Charlotte

30+ Men’s Blue Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – Dewey Wilkerson – Mario Aiello BJJ / R&D
2nd – Chad Caldwell – Superior / SMA

30+ Men’s White Absolute
1st – Brad Moore – Pedro Sauer / Ground Attack Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Andrew Zawierucha – Lucas Lepri / Casarez BJJ Academy
3rd – Duane Rudder – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ

30+ Men’s White 149.1 – 162
1st – Andrew Zawierucha – Luca Lepri / Casarez BJJ Academy
2nd – Brandon Handley – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ
3rd – Justin Davis – Pedro Sauer / Ground Attack Jiu Jitsu

30+ Men’s White 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Kevin Holdson – Robson Moura / Core Karate
2nd – Tim McCoy – Team RMNU / Tech MMA Christiansburg, VA
3rd – Duane Rudder – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ

30+ Men’s White 175.6 – 202
1st – Michael K Walker – Top Martial Arts / Rock HIll Martial Arts
2nd – Jarret Roman – Alliance / Electric City MMA
3rd – John McKinzie – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

30+ Men’s White 202.1 – 215
1st – Daniel Quesada – Combat Xtreme Brazilian Jiu Jitsu / Combat Xtreme
2nd – Tom Holmes – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Jeff Zazzoro – Checkmat / Checkmat Charlotte

Juvenile No Gi Division Results

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate Age 9 / 48-55 lbs
1st – AJ White – Royce Gracie / Royce Gracie Academy of the Triad
2nd – Jedediah Smith – Royce Gracie / Southern Pines

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 6-7 / 51-53 lbs
1st – Riley White – Royce Gracie / Royce Gracie Academy of the Triad
2nd – Colton Mcmahon – Grand Stand BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Advanced Age 9 / 60-69 lbs
1st – Tristen Baker – Elite BJJ
2nd – Hunter Boykin – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 10-12 / 64-72 lbs
1st – Murdoch Smith – Royce Gracie / Royce Gracie Academy of the Triad
2nd – Jordan Colott – Combat Extreme
3rd – Chase McAuliffe – Renzo Gracie / Leadership Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 7-9 / 68-69 lbs
1st – Makayla Bess – Renzo Gracie / Renzo Gracie Charlotte
2nd – Abrxas Scarberry – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 7-10 / 77-82 lbs
1st – Brandon McBride – Alliance / Lucas Lepri Charlotte
2nd – Piper Brawley – Traven / Top Martial Arts
3rd – Cooper McMahon – Grand Stand BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 10-11 / 81-83 lbs
1st – Tegan Walker – Team Raines BJJ /
2nd – Armando Quesada – Combat Xtreme Brazilian Jiu Jitsu / Combat Xtreme

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 9-12 / 89-96 lbs
1st – Christopher Aparicio – Royce Gracie / Fight to Win
2nd – Tyzick Carranco – Rubao Carioca / Section 8 BJJ
3rd – Abigail Long – Ring Combat Sports / Southwest Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 12 / 91-94 lbs
1st – Bella Ancheta – Roberto Traven / Top Martial Arts Charlotte
2nd – Emily Foore – Ring Combat / SWMA

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 12-13 / 93-102 lbs
1st – Ethan Cox – Team Pedro Sauer – Mark Cukro / Team Pedro Sauer – Mark Cukro
2nd – Jordan Hefner – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
3rd – Jacob Coyle – Rubao Carioca / Concord Fitness of Concord

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 10-13 / 98-117 lbs
1st – Luke Sherman – Fight Factory /
2nd – Emiliano Reveles Garcia – Fight Factory /
3rd – Carson Pruitt – Royce Gracie / Royce Gracie Academy of the Triad

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 12-13 / 108-119 lbs
1st – Alexia Arnold – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Liam Rodriuguez – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
3rd – Gabrielle Waller – SWMA / Ring Combat

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 13-15 / 125.5-131.5 lbs
1st – Keith Dobberstein – Leo Dalla Jiu-Jitsu Association / KOA Team
2nd – David Bahena – Rubao Carioca / Section 8 BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 14-17 / 125.5-138
1st – Madeline Brown – Carlos Machado / Raleigh Institute of Martial Arts
2nd – Shaye Holfelder – Team ROC / TFTC Academy

Juvenile No Gi Advanced Age 15-17 / 132-136 lbs
1st – Keaton Arbury – Rubao Carioca / Evolution Fitness
2nd – Kendrew Metcalf – Renzo Gracie Charlotte / Leadership Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 11-12 / 156 and up
1st – Desiree Simpkins – Ring Combat Sports / Southwest Martial Arts
2nd – Davi Bess – Renzo Gracie / Renzo Gracie Charlotte
3rd – Reagan Smith – Royce Gracie / Royce Gracie Charlotte

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 14-15 / 157-174 lbs
1st – Joey Plyler – Fight to Win / Fight to Win of Denver
2nd – Milo Ketterhagen – Lepri BJJ / Casarez BJJ
3rd – John Partridge – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile Gi Division Results

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 9 / 48-55 lbs
1st – Riley White – Royce Gracie / Royce Gracie Academy of the Triad
2nd – Colton McMahon – Grand Strand BJJ /
3rd – Ichi Penaloza – Great Grappling /

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Age 9 / 48-55 lbs
1st – AJ White – Royce Gracie / Royce Gracie Academy of the Triad
2nd – Jedediah Smith – Royce Gracie / Southern Pines

Juvenile Gi Int/Adv Age 7-9 / 60-69 lbs
1st – Tristen Baker – Elite / Elite BJJ
2nd – Hunter Boykin – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports
3rd – Abraxas Scarberry – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 10-12 / 64-69 lbs
1st – Murdoch Smith – Royce Gracie / Royce Gracie Academy of the Triad
2nd – Jordan Colott – Combat Xtreme Brazilian Jiu Jitsu / Combat Xterme

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 9-11 / 69-77 lbs
1st – Chase McAuliffe – Renzo Gracie / Leadership Martial Arts
2nd – Kaci Hinson – Pedro Sauer / Integrated Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Makayla Bess – Renzo Gracie / Renzo Gracie Charlotte

Juvenile Gi Int/Adv Age 7-10 / 77-89 lbs
1st – Brandon McBride – Alliance / Lucas Lepri BJJ Charlotte
2nd – Cooper McMahon – Grand Strand BJJ /
3rd – Christopher Aparicio – Royce Gracie / Fight to Win

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 10-11 / 81-83 lbs
1st – Tegan Walker – Team Raines BJJ /
2nd – Armando Quesada – Combat Xtreme Braziliam Jiu Jitsu / Combat Xtreme

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 11-12 / 91-98 lbs
1st – Bella Ancheta – Roberto Traven / Top Martial Arts Charlotte
2nd – Emily Foore – Ring Combat / SWMA
3rd – Carson Pruitt – Royce Gracie / Royce Gracie Academy of the Triad

Juvenile Gi Int/Adv Age 12-13 / 93-95 lbs
1st – Jordan Hefner – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Abigail Long – Ring Combat Sports / Southwest Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Age 10 / 95-96 lbs
1st – Sean Rodriguez – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
2nd – Tyzick Carranco – Rubao Carioca / Section 8 BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 12-13 / 102-112 lbs
1st – Ethan Cox – Team Pedro Sauer – Mark Cukro / Team Pedro Sauer – Mark Cukro
2nd – Luke Shn – Fight Factory /
3rd – Gabrielle Waller – Ring Combat / SWMA

Juvenile Gi Advanced Age 12-14 / 108-119 lbs
1st – Alexia Arnold – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Liam Rodriuguez – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
3rd – Liam Kirk – Rubao Carioca / Evolution

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 10-12 / 117 lbs
1st – Donovan Moore – Pedro Sauer / Ground Attack Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Aiden Carter – Rubao Carioca / Evolution Fitness Concord

Juvenile Gi Advanced Age 13-15 / 125-132 lbs
1st – Kendrew Metcalf – Renzo Gracie Charlotte / Leadership Martial Arts
2nd – David Bahena – Rubao Carioca / Section 8 BJJ

Juvenile Gi  Beg/Int Age 15-17 / 131-138 lbs
1st – Keith Dobberstein – Leo Dalla Jiu Jitsu Association / KOA Team
2nd – Madeline Brown – Carlos Machado / Raleigh Institute of Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 11-12 / 156 and up
1st – Desiree Simpkins – Ring Combat Sports / Southwest Martial Arts
2nd – Davi Bess – Renzo Gracie / Renzo Gracie Charlotte
3rd – Reagan Smith – Royce Gracie / Royce Gracie Charlotte

Juvenile Gi Int/Adv Age 14-15 / 157-171 lbs
1st – Joey Plyler – Fight to Win / Fight to Win of Denver
2nd – Milo Ketterhagen – Lepri BJJ / Casarez BJJ
3rd – John Partridge – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ