US Grappling Charlotte at the Europa Games


Saturday Adult Event Results
Men’s No Gi Division Results
Men’s No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – David Porter – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
2nd – Isaac Rehner – BETA Academy
3rd – Andrew Bitner – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh

Men’s No Gi Advanced 122.6 – 149
1st – Clayton Sommers – Pedro Sauer / Olsons Martial Arts
2nd – Carlos Ruiz – Team Predator

Men’s No Gi Advanced 149.1 – 175.5
1st – Oleksander Humen – RMNU / ECBJJ
2nd – Deven Stevens – Rubao Carioca / Rubao Carioca
3rd – Steven Coble – Alliance / AMAA

Men’s No Gi Advanced 175.6 – 202
1st – Isaac Rehner – BETA Academy
2nd – Alex Larmey – Terra Planus
3rd – Ryan Lafree – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

Men’s No Gi Advanced 202.1 and up
1st – Andrew Bitner – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Brian Asheland – Cross Training Academy
3rd – Scott Pelzel – Serra BJJ / Serra BJJ NC

Men’s No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Scott Kingston – Linic BJJ
2nd – Alex Pokki – Breakout MMA
3rd – Alvin Giles – Renzo Gracie / Team Mannon

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 135.6 – 149
1st – Cory Simpson – BJJ Revolution / Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Austin Coleman – Fitness Edge MMA
3rd – Deven Snyder – RMNU / RMNU NC

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 149.1 – 162
1st – Alejandro Soto
2nd – Alvin Giles – Renzo Gracie / Team Mannon
3rd – Blake Baird – Atemi MMA

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 202.1 and up
1st – Alex Pokki – Breakout MMA
2nd – Colton Parker – Rubao Carioca / Rubao Carioca

Men’s No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Luke Worch – Brazilian Top Team / East Coast Fighter
2nd – Brendan Sampaga – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
3rd – Billy Dodds – Radford University / Radford BJJ Club

Men’s No Gi Beginner 122.6 – 149
1st – Bruce Landers-Miller – Radford University / Radford BJJ Club
2nd – Donovan Emmert – BJJ Revolution / Absolute Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Tyler Paz – Royce Gracie / Southern Pines

Men’s No Gi Beginner 149.1 – 162
1st – Kentaro Yokoyama – Radford University / Radford BJJ Club
2nd – Christopher Palmerton – Luis Palhares / Walters BJJ
3rd – Chris Schweitzer – UNC Asheville BJJ

Men’s No Gi Beginner 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Tej Trummer-Dutta – BETA Academy
2nd – Ian Allman – UNC Asheville BJJ
3rd – Brendan Sampaga – Gustavo Machado / PAMA

Men’s No Gi Novice Absolute
1st – Robert Simmons – UNC Asheville BJJ
2nd – Myles Thomas – UNC Asheville BJJ
3rd – Dylan Mcgrath – Zenith / Elevate MMA

Men’s No Gi Novice 122.6 – 135.5
1st – Myles Thomas – UNC Asheville BJJ
2nd – Matthew Reid – Tapout / Tapout Fitness

Men’s No Gi Novice 149.1 – 175.5
1st – Robert Simmons – UNC Asheville BJJ
2nd – Alex Benavides – UNC Asheville BJJ

Women’s No Gi Division Results
Women’s No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Chelsea Kurtzman – Great Grappling
2nd – Betty Broadhurst – Gustavo Machado / Rocky Mount

Women’s No Gi Advanced 113.6 – 162
1st – Chelsea Kurtzman – Great Grappling
2nd – Betty Broadhurst – Gustavo Machado / Rocky Mount

Women’s No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Kim Dafury – BETA Academy
2nd – Mae Corbin
3rd – Aaliyah Schell – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ

Women’s No Gi Intermediate 113.6 – 135.5
1st – Aaliyah Schell – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ
2nd – Suzy Palmisciano – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill

Women’s No Gi Intermediate 135.6 – 158
1st – Kim Dafury – BETA Academy
2nd – Mae Corbin

Women’s No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Alicia Arneson – Renzo Gracie / Team Mannon
2nd – Amanda Martin – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ
3rd – Diana Hinova – Big Brothers / Urban Boxing DC

Women’s No Gi Beginner up to 135.5
1st – Alicia Arneson – Renzo Gracie / Team Mannon
2nd – Diana Hinova – Big Brothers / Urban Boxing DC
3rd – Ashley Dawson – Radford University / Radford BJJ Club

Men’s 30+ No Gi Division Results
Men’s 30+ No Gi Intermediate 188.6 – 202
1st – Scott Kingston – Linic BJJ
2nd – Samuel Carey – Zenith / Elevate MMA

Men’s 30+ No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Travis Pressler – Rubao Carioca / Indian Trail
2nd – Blake Powell – RMNU / ECBJJ
3rd – Mike Sant – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s 30+ No Gi Beginner 149.1 – 175.5
1st – Mike Sant – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – BJ Rudisil – Gym O
3rd – Dan Jernigan

Men’s Gi Division Results
Men’s Gi Black Belt Absolute
1st – David Porter – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
2nd – Nicholas Walters – Luis Palhares / Walters BJJ

Men’s Gi Brown Belt Absolute
1st – Josh Murdock – Great Grappling
2nd – Eric Mtika – Roberto Traven
3rd – John Schell – BETA Academy

Men’s Gi Brown Belt 135.6 – 175.5
1st – Josh Murdock – Great Grappling
2nd – David Clopton – Helio Soneca / Team Oxendine

Men’s Gi Brown Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Isaac Rehner – BETA Academy
2nd – Eric Mtika – Roberto Traven
3rd – Clay Burwell – High Performance Gym

Men’s Gi Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Andrew Bitner – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Chris Lewter – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
3rd – Kyle Davenport – Uzcategui / Spangler Jiu Jitsu

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 122.6 – 162
1st – Travis Outten – BETA Academy
2nd – Carlos Ruiz – Team Predator

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Oleksander Humen – RMNU / ECBJJ
2nd – Alex Workman – Ribiero / WV Ribiero Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Jonathan Welker – Area 51

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – Chris Lewter – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Kyle Davenport – Uzcategui / Spangler Jiu Jitsu

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – Andrew Bitner – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Kyle Trujillo – Alliance / Lucas Lepri BJJ
3rd – Brian Asheland – Cross Training Academy

Men’s Gi Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Scott Pelzel – Serra BJJ / Serra BJJ NC
2nd – Sam Finn – Alliance / Lucas Lepri BJJ
3rd – Cory Simpson – BJJ Revolution / Absolute Jiu Jitsu

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 135.6 – 149
1st – Cory Simpson – BJJ Revolution / Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Clayton Sommers – Pedro Sauer / Olsons Martial Arts
3rd – Deven Snyder – RMNU / RMNU NC

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Kondwani Khonje – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Alvin Giles – Renzo Gracie / Team Mannon

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 162.1 – 202
1st – Ethan Stringfellow – Gracie Humaita / R&D Self Defense
2nd – Steven Coble – Alliance / AMAA
3rd – Sam Finn – Alliance / Lucas Lepri BJJ

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Scott Pelzel – Serra BJJ / Serra BJJ NC
2nd – Omarre Griffith – Gracie Barra / Gracie Barra Charlotte
3rd – Zachary Klouse – Checkmat / Renegade Boxing and MMA

Men’s Gi White Belt Absolute
1st – Yobe Quentin – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Austen Vaughan – Ares BJJ / Team Abu
3rd – Donald Srey – Great Grappling

Men’s Gi White Belt 122.6 – 149
1st – Austin Coleman – Fitness Edge MMA
2nd – Donovan Emmert – BJJ Revolution / Absolute Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Tyler Paz – Royce Gracie / Southern Pines

Men’s Gi White Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Kentaro Yokoyama – Radford University / Radford BJJ Club
2nd – Chris Palmerton – Luis Palhares / Walters BJJ
3rd – Richard Ford – Royce Gracie / TJJ

Men’s Gi White Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Donald Srey – Great Grappling
2nd – Brendan Sampaga – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
3rd – Yobe Quentin – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

Men’s Gi White Belt 202.1 and up
1st – Luke Worch – Brazilian Top Team / East Coast Fighter
2nd – Austen Vaughan – Ares BJJ / Team Abu
3rd – Colton Parker – Rubao Carioca / Rubao Carioca

Women’s Gi Division Results
Women’s Gi Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Sa’Idah Durkee – Abmar Barbosa BJJ
2nd – Kim Dafury – BETA Academy
3rd – Nico Ball – BETA Academy

Women’s Gi Blue Belt 113.6 – 135.5
1st – Nico Ball – BETA Academy
2nd – Suzy Palmisciano – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill
3rd – Vicki Thompson – Uzcategui BJJ / Triad BJJ

Women’s Gi Blue Belt 147.1 – 158
1st – Kim Dafury – BETA Academy
2nd – Sa’Idah Durkee – Abmar Barbosa BJJ

Women’s Gi White Belt Absolute
1st – Amanda Martin – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ
2nd – Elizabeth O’Donovan – Royce Gracie / TJJ
3rd – Rebeka Szabo – BETA Academy

Women’s Gi White Belt up to 124.5
1st – Alicia Arneson – Renzo Gracie / Team Mannon
2nd – Rebeka Szabo – BETA Academy
3rd – Diana Hinova – Big Brothers / Urban Boxing DC

Women’s Gi White Belt 147.1 and up
1st – Elizabeth O’Donovan – Royce Gracie / TJJ
2nd – Amanda Martin – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ

Men’s 30+ Gi Division Results
30+ Gi Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Daniel Branch – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Vernon Kirk – Rubao Carioca / Indian Trail
3rd – Robin Unsworth – Roberto Traven / Top Martial Arts

30+ Gi Purple Belt 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Robin Unsworth – Roberto Traven / Top Martial Arts
2nd – Alexey Ishakov – Mike Moses Comp Team / Evolve

30+ Gi Purple Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – Vernon Kirk – Rubao Carioca / Indian Trail
2nd – Daniel Branch – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
3rd – Brad Morris – Ares BJJ / Ares BJJ

30+ Gi Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Scott Kingston – Linic BJJ
2nd – Mohsin Zaidi – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Daniel Boyd – Pedro Sauer

30+ Gi Blue Belt 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Mohsin Zaidi – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Daniel Boyd – Pedro Sauer
3rd – Justin Griffin – Gracie Humaita / Gracie Winston-Salem

30+ Gi Blue Belt 188.6-215
1st – Scott Kingston – Linic BJJ
2nd – Sam Carey – Zenith / Elevate MMA
3rd – Brenton Kendrick – Atos / Fernando Loor Vera BJJ

30+ Gi White Belt Absolute
1st – Mike Sant – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Michael Sims – Great Grappling
3rd – Blake Powell – RMNU / ECBJJ

30+ Gi White Belt 135.6 – 162
1st – Mike Sant – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Elijah Sacra – Royce Gracie / TJJ
3rd – Chris Pemberton – Pedro Sauer / Olsons Martial Arts

30+ Gi White Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Donald Hall – Royce Gracie / TJJ
2nd – BJ Rudisil – Gym O
3rd – Philip Wilson – Gracie Barra / Gracie Barra Charlotte

30+ Gi White Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Michael Sims – Great Grappling
2nd – Travis Pressler – Rubao Carioca / Indian Trail

Sunday Juvenile Event Results
Juvenile No Gi Division Results
Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 7-8 / 54-56 lbs
1st – Hunter Boykin – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports
2nd – Allison Medina – UFC Gym / UFC Gym VA Beach
3rd – Matthew Turnipseed

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 6-7 / 59-67 lbs
1st – Cooper McMahon – Grand Stand BJJ
2nd – Cameron Lobresco – Great Grappling
3rd – Abraxas Scarberry – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 9-11 / 66-75 lbs
1st – Brandon McBride – Alliance / Lucas Lepri BJJ
2nd – Houston Rudisill – Gym O
3rd – Maddie Palmer – Foundation Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 9-10 / 71-79 lbs
1st – Landon Weaver – Gym O
2nd – Brandon McBride – Alliance / Lucas Lepri BJJ
3rd – Houston Rudisill – Gym O

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 10-12 / 79-85 lbs
1st – Pearce Phillips – Monkeyfist BJJ
2nd – Landon Weaver – Gym O

Juvenile No Gi Adv Age 11-12 / 85-99 lbs
1st – Pearce Phillips – Monkeyfist BJJ
2nd – Maks Bitman – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 13-16 / 95-110 lbs
1st – Mia Bitman – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Jet Burnette – Great Grappling
3rd – Gabriella Bayer – Foundation Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Adv Age 11-13 / 99-108 lbs
1st – Korbin Pearson – Luis Palhares / Walters BJJ
2nd – Levi Dennis – Uzcategui BJJ / Triad BJJ
3rd – Maks Bitman – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 13-15 / 102-127 lbs
1st – Jet Burnette – Great Grappling
2nd – Andrea Aguirre – Brazilian Top Team / East Coast Fighter
3rd – Gage Carrigan – Great Grappling

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 13 / 110-132 lbs
1st – Joey Plyler – Royce Gracie / Fight to Win Denver
2nd – Jet Burnette – Great Grappling

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Adv Age 13-17 / 132-150 lbs
1st – Joey Plyler – Royce Gracie / Fight to Win Denver
2nd – Mcray Granelli – Hayastan MMA
3rd – Noah Goodwin – Foundation Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 15-16 / 148-206 lbs
1st – Cameron Dorsi – Rubao Carioca / Rubao Carioca
2nd – Noah Goodwin – Foundation Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Division Results
Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 7-8 / 54-59 lbs
1st – Hunter Boykin – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports
2nd – Cameron Lobresco – Great Grappling
3rd – Allison Medina – UFC Gym / UFC Gym VA Beach

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 6-7 / 59-67 lbs
1st – Cooper McMahon – Grand Stand BJJ
2nd – Cameron Lobresco – Great Grappling
3rd – Abraxas Scarberry – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 9-11 / 66-76 lbs
1st – Houston Rudisill – Gym O
2nd – Maddie Palmer – Foundation Martial Arts
3rd – Kate Walsh – Gustavo Machado / PAMA

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 9-10 / 71-79 lbs
1st – Brandon McBride – Alliance / Lucas Lepri BJJ
2nd – Landon Weaver – Gym O
3rd – Houston Rudisill – Gym O

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 10-12 / 76-87 lbs
1st – Landon Weaver – Gym O
2nd – Kate Walsh – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
3rd – Noah Thomson – Uzcategui BJJ / Triad BJJ

Juvenile Gi Advanced Age 11-12 / 85-99 lbs
1st – Pearce Phillips – Monkeyfist BJJ
2nd – Levi Dennis – Uzcategui BJJ / Triad BJJ
3rd – Maks Bitman – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

Juvenile Gi Advanced Age 12-13 / 96-108 lbs
1st – Korbin Pearson – Luis Palhares / Walters BJJ
2nd – Mia Bitman – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Liam Kirk – Rubao Carioca / Indian Trail

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 13-16 / 96-110 lbs
1st – Gabriella Bayer – Foundation Martial Arts
2nd – Gage Carrigan – Great Grappling
3rd – Jet Burnette – Great Grappling

Juvenile Gi Advanced Age 12-13 / 108-132 lbs
1st – Joey Plyler – Royce Gracie / Fight to Win Denver
2nd – Korbin Pearson – Luis Palhares / Walters BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 15-17 / 126-150 lbs
1st – Noah Goodwin – Foundation Martial Arts
2nd – Emma Pelegrino – UFC Gym / UFC Matthews
3rd – Andrea Aguirre – Brazilian Top Team / East Coast Fighter

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 15-16 / 148lbs and up
1st – Cameron Dorsi – Rubao Carioca / Rubao Carioca
2nd – Noah Goodwin – Foundation Martial Arts
3rd – Jazmine Reyes – Lucas Lepri / American Martial Arts Academy

 

Adult Team Points
1st – Royce Gracie
2nd – Rubao Carioca
3rd – BJJ Revolution

Adult Schools Points
1st – BETA Academy
2nd – Great Grappling
3rd – Gracie Raleigh

Juvenile Team Points
1st – Royce Gracie
2nd – Alliance & Luis Palhares
3rd – Rubao Carioca

Juvenile School Points
1st – Gym O
2nd – Great Grappling
3rd – Foundation Martial Arts

Adults:  Saturday, April 22, 2017
Juveniles:  Sunday, April 23, 2017

Charlotte Convention Center
Exhibit Halls A-C
501 S. College St.
Charlotte, NC 28202


Black Belt Competition Info
Find out how BJJ black belts can compete free!


credit_card_logos