US Grappling Atlanta

Thanks to everyone that participated in US Grappling’s second event in Atlanta.  We’ll be back on 10/24/2011.

 

Men’s No Gi Divisions
Beginner Absolute
1st – Dekonti Davis – Taem Adams / X3
2nd – Juan Perez – Team One / Camp Lejeune
3rd – Chris Holbrook – Underground Jiu Jitsu

135.5 – 149
1st – Alex Costa – In The Ring
2nd – Tre Smith – Creighton MMA
3rd – Will Mitchell – Columbia Martial Arts

149 – 175.5
1st – Adrian Arreola – Creighton MMA
2nd – Matthew Burgess – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Cheyenne Boone

175.5 – 202
1st – Juan Perez – Team One / Camp Lejeune
2nd – Ricky Powers – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Jorge Aleman – Team Octopus / Saraiva MMA

202 and up
1st – Dekonti Davis – Team Adams / X3
2nd – Chris Holbrook – Underground Jiu Jitsu

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Dustin Waters – Gracie Barra
2nd  - John Telford – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – Scott Adams – Creighton MMA

Intermediate 135.5 – 162
1st – John Telford – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Richard Smith – Tiger Academy
3rd – Wesley Lumpkin – Underground Kenpo Academy

Intermediate 162 – 175.5
1st – Alan Manley – BJJ Revolution / Guerrilla Fitness
2nd – Efrain Lopez – Gracie Barra
3rd – William Edmonson – BJJ Revolution Guerrilla Fitness

Intermediate 175.5 – 202
1st – Scott Adams – Creighton MMA
2nd – Alex Jutis – Creighton MMA
3rd – David Hartin – Creighton MMA

Advanced Absolute
1st – Cameron Knight – Jorge Gurgel / Ground Zero
2nd – Tyler Driskell – Creighton MMA
3rd – Chance Beck – Creighton MMA

Advanced 162 – 175.5
1st – Cameron Knight – Jorge Gurgel / Ground Zero
2nd – Tyler Driskell – Creighton MMA
3rd – Jason Wingate – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

Women’s No Gi Divisions
Exhibition
1st – Zoila Frausto Gurgel – Jorge Gurgel
2nd – Mackenzie White – Jorge Gurgel
3rd – Stephanie Frausto – Jurge Gurgel

Beginner Absolute
1st – Zoila Frausto Gurgel – Jorge Gurgel
2nd – Stephanie Frausto – Jorge Gurgel
3rd – Caitlin Smith

Beginner 135.5 – 147
1st – Zoila Frausto Gurgel – Jorge Gurgel
2nd – Stephanie Frausto – Jorge Gurgel
3rd – Caitlin Smith

30+ No Gi Divisions
Beginner Absolute
1st – Matthew Burgess – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – PJ Davis – Roberto Traven

Beginner 162 – 188.5
1st – Matthew Burgess – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – PJ Davis – Roberto Traven
3rd – Benjamin Price – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Intermediate 175.5 – 188.5
1st –  Chip Whitworth – Chattanooga Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Theodore Nichols – Team Mongoose
3rd – David Smith – Creighton MMA

Intermediate 188.5 – 215
1st – David Hartin – Creighton MMA
2nd – Alex Jutis – Creighton MMA

Men’s Gi Divisions
White Belt Absolute
1st – Christopher Piha – BJJ Revolution / Nova Geracao Davis
2nd – David Robins – Cleveland MMA
3rd – Chris Holbrook – Underground Jiu Jitsu

White Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Wesley Lumpkin – Underground Kenpo Academy
2nd – Will Mitchell – Columbia Martial Arts
3rd – Alex Costa – In The Ring

White Belt 149 – 175.5
1st – Christopher Piha – BJJ Revolution / Nova Geracao Davis
2nd – Kenneth Blankenship – Team Mongoose
3rd – Willie Thompson – Team Mongoose

White Belt 175.5 – 202
1st – David Robins – Cleveland MMA
2nd – Jorge Aleman – Team Octopus / Saraivo MMA

White Belt 202 and up
1st – Dekonti Davis – Team Adams / X3
2nd – Chris Holbrook – Underground Jiu Jitsu

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Dustin Waters – Gracie Barra
2nd – John Telford – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – Alan Manley – BJJ Revolution / Guerrilla Fitness

Blue Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – John Telford – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Chris Roach – Alliance / Sandy Springs
3rd – Carter Shin – Nova Uniao / Saraiva MMA

Blue Belt 149 – 162
1st – Richard Smith – Tiger Academy
2nd – Jim Broucek – Robson Moura Nova Uniao / Zombie BJJ

Blue Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Will Edmonson – BJJ Revolution / Guerilla Fitness
2nd – Ryan Aitken – Tiger Academy
3rd – Ethan Moses – Cleveland MMA

Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Jeff Cummings – Alliance / Sandy Springs
2nd – Tyler Driskell – Creighton MMA

Brown Belt Absolute
1st – Cameron Knight – Jorge Gurgel / Ground Zero
2nd – Jason Wingate – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

Brown Belt 149 – 175.5
1st – Cameron Knight – Jorge Gurgel / Ground Zero
2nd – Jason Wingate – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

30+ Gi Divisions
White Belt Absolute
1st – Benjamin Price – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – PJ Davis – Roberto Traven

White Belt 175.5 – 202
1st – PJ Davis – Roberto Traven
2nd – John Ferrell – Team Mongoose
3rd – Benjamin Price – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – James Thomas – Roberto Traven
2nd – David Hartin – Creighton MMA

Blue Belt 175.5 – 202
1st – Chip Whitworth – Chattanooga Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Theodore Nichols – Team Mongoose

202 – 215
1st – James Thomas – Roberto Traven / AKJ
2nd – Alex Jutis – Creighton MMA
3rd – David Hartin – Creighton MMA

Juvenile No Gi Divisions
48 – 58 lbs
1st – Kenney Harless – Jiu Jitsu Nation
2nd – Leo Voiselle – Roberto Traven / Toe 2 Toe
3rd – Hannah Blankenship – Jiu Jitsu Nation

62 lbs
1st – Alex Whitworth – Chattanooga Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Rachel Blankenship – Jiu Jitsu Nation

70 – 73 lbs
1st – Duncan Avecilla – Roberto Traven / Armando Avecilla BJJ
2nd – Cashton Canady – Thunder House MMA

89 – 96 lbs
1st – Tavaris Geiger – Thunder House MMA
2nd – Austin Blunt – Thunder House MMA
3rd – Dakota Lester – Absolute Jiu Jitsu

96 – 118 lbs
1st – William Mancel – Thunder House MMA
2nd – Dakota Lester – Absolute Jiu JitsU
3rd – Collin Bates – Roberto Traven BJJ / AKJ

137 – 145 lbs
1st – Dorian Piekarz – Nova Uniao / Sariava MMA
2nd – Ramir Hobbis – Thunder House MMA
3rd – Trymir Hobbis – Thunder House MMA

140 – 171 lbs
1st – Trymir Hobbis – Thunder House MMA
2nd – Ramir Hobbis – Thunder House MMA
3rd – Victor Ledezma – Jiu Jitsu Nation

170 and up
1st – Alex Ledezma – Jiu Jitsu Nation
2nd – Jon-Claude Levesque – Nova Uniao / Saraiva MMA
3rd – Victor Ledezma – Jiu Jitsu Nation

Exhibition
1st – Duncan Avecilla – Roberto Traven / Armanda Avecilla BJJ
2nd – Alex Whitworth – Chattanooga Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Kenney Harless – Jiu Jitsu Nation

Juvenile Gi Divisions
48 – 58 lbs
1st – Kenney Harless – Jiu Jitsu Nation
2nd – Leo Voiselle – Roberto Traven / Toe 2 Toe
3rd – Hannah Blankenship – Jiu Jitsu Nation

62 lbs
1st – Alex Whitworth – Chattanooga Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Rachel Blankenship – Jiu Jitsu Nation

73 – 96 lbs
1st – Duncan Avecilla – Roberto Traven / Armando Avecilla BJJ
2nd – Dakota Lester – Absolute Jiu Jitsu

96 – 106 lbs
1st – Dakota Lester – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Collin Bates – Roberto Traven / AKJ

137 – 145 lbs
1st – Michael Gilliland – Jiu Jitsu Nation
2nd – Dorian Piekarz – Nova Uniao / Sariava MMA

170 and up
1st – Jon Claude Levesque – Nova Uniao / Saraiva MMA
2nd – Alex Ledezma – Jiu Jitsu Nation
3rd – Victor Ledezma – Jiu Jitsu Nation