2013 Diamond State Games

Men’s No Gi Division Results
Advanced Absolute
1st – Isaac Rehnor – BETA Academy
2nd – Timothy Dawson – BETA Academy
3rd – Kenneth Podgorsek – Next Gen BJJ

Advanced 149 – 162
1st – Daniel Frank – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Ian Cohen – Paper Street BJJ

Advanced 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Timothy Dawson – BETA Academy
2nd – Peter Ferroni – Balance / NJMA
3rd – Juan Sanchez – Predator MMA

Advanced 188.5 – 215
1st – Isaac Rehnor – BETA Academy
2nd – Kenneth Podgorsek – Next Gen MMA

Advanced 215 and up
1st – Christopher Lewis – Quintella MMA
2nd – Joe Stripling – Balance / 302 BJJ

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Philip Mento – TAC Team / Paramount BJJ
2nd – Dylan Meredith – Vicente Jr / Delaware Barbell
3rd – Kawika Barabin – Navy Jiu Jitsu / USNA

Intermediate 122.5 – 149
1st – Delvin Reyes – Yamasaki / Yamasaki DR
2nd – Michael Mainello – Balance / NJMA
3rd – Adam Shamma – Navy Jiu Jitsu – USNA

Intermediate 149 – 162
1st – Taylor Pierce – Predator MMA
2nd – Robert De La Rionda – Balance / NJMA
3rd – Kelly Quinn – BETA Academy

Intermediate 162 – 175.5
1st – Philip Mento – TAC Team / Paramount BJJ
2nd – Aaron Flythe – Nova Uniao / Elite BJJ
3rd – Casey Escamilla – Navy Jiu Jitsu / USNA

Intermediate 175.5 – 202
1st – Kawika Barabin – Navy Jiu Jitsu / USNA
2nd – Jim Mattson – TAC Team / Paramount BJJ
3rd – Christopher Howard – Balance / Baltimore BJJ

Intermediate 202 and up
1st –  Jordan Wright – Balance / 302 BJJ
2nd – Jason McGinty – Navy Jiu Jitsu / USNA

Beginner Absolute
1st – Abe Toure
2nd – Mark Mears – Nova Uniao / Elite BJJ
3rd – Louie Rodriguez – Pedro Sauer / First State Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

Beginner 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Andrew Heo – Renzo Gracie / Ground Control Baltimore
2nd – Dan Wilson – Yamasaki / Triple Threat Combat Sports
3rd – Richard Nguyen – Navy Jiu Jitsu / USNA

Beginner 135.5 – 162
1st – Abe Toure
2nd – Kevin Jongeneel – Navy Jiu Jitsu / USNA
3rd – Gomez Marvin – BETA Academy

Beginner 162 – 188.5
1st – Tyler Pregel – Navy Jiu Jitsu / USNA
2nd – Mark Mears – Nova Uniao / Elite BJJ
3rd – Tim Fields – Primal MMA

Novice Absolute
1st – Ian Murphy – TAC Team / Paramount BJJ
2nd – Chris Conaway – Nova Uniao / Elite BJJ
3rd – Bryan Launer – Nova Uniao / Elite BJJ

Novice up to 149
1st – Andrew Cusick – Vincente Jr Team / BJJ Conquest
2nd – Zachary Roland – Nova Uniao / Elite BJJ

Novice 162 – 188.5
1st – Michael Wright – Yamasaki / Triple Threat Combat Sports
2nd – Chris Dempsey – / Jakes gym
3rd – Jamin Smith – Predator MMA

Novice 188.5 – 215
1st – Chris Conoway – Nova Uniao / Elite BJJ
2nd – Bryan Launer – Nova Uniao / Elite BJJ
3rd – David Pickering – UMA

Novice 215 and up
1st – Ian Murphy – TAC Team / Paramount BJJ
2nd – Daniel Humire – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

Women’s No Gi Division Results
Intermediate Absolute
1st – Krista Carpenter – TAC Team / Paramount BJJ
2nd – Amanda Riggs – BETA Academy
3rd – Melinda Jih – Vicente Jr / Delaware Barbell

Intermediate up to 113.5
1st – Melinda Jih – Vicente Jr / Delaware Barbell
2nd – Amanda Riggs – BETA Academy

30+ No Gi Division Results
Advanced Absolute
1st – Juan Sanchez – Predator MMA
2nd – Ken Podgorsek – Next Gen MMA
3rd – Richard Norman – Ricardo Almeida/Renzo Gracie / Iron Hill BJJ

Advanced 162 – 188.5
1st – Juan Sanchez – Predator MMA
2nd – Chris Kappauf – Yamasaki / Triple Threat Combat Sports

Advanced 188.5 – 215
1st – Kenneth Podgorsek – Next Gen MMA
2nd – Richard Norman – Ricardo Almeida/Renzo Gracie / Iron Hill BJJ

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Jeff Baldwin – Royce Gracie / Team ROC MAASPI
2nd – Derrick Weaver – Balance / Hart BJJ and Boxing

Intermediate 162 – 188.5
1st – Guillermo Montero – BETA Academy
2nd – Lee Wentz – TAC Team / Osagame Martial Arts and Fitness
3rd – Stephen Riddle – Crazy 88 / Crazy 88 Owings Mills

Intermediate 202 and up
1st – Jeff Baldwin – Royce Gracie / Team ROC MAASPI
2nd – Derrick Weaver – Balance / Hart BJJ and Boxing

Beginner Absolute
1st – Anthony Pacinelli – TAC Team / Paramount BJJ
2nd – Gregory Hagner – TAC Team / Paramount BJJ
3rd – Daniel Humire – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

Beginner 122.5 – 162
1st – Dan Wilson – Yamasaki / Triple Threat Combat Sports
2nd – Adam Risch – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Brian Cote – Royce Gracie / Delaware Combat Sports

Beginner 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Chris Dempsey – / Jakes Gym
2nd – Sean O’Donnell – Next Gen MMA

Beginner 188.5 – 202
1st – Anthony Pacinelli – TAC Team / Paramount BJJ
2nd – Dave Groft – Yamasaki / Triple Threat Combat Sports

Beginner 202 and up
1st – Gregory Hagner – TAC Team / Paramount BJJ
2nd – Daniel Humire – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

Men’s Gi Division Results

Brown Belt Absolute
1st – Christian Kennedy – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Aaron France – BETA Academy

Brown Belt 149 – 162
1st – Daniel Frank – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Edwing Polche – Alliance BJJ

Brown Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Christian Kennedy – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Chris Hughes – Balance / NJMA
3rd – Aaron France – BETA Academy

Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Timothy Dawson – BETA Academy
2nd – Bagels Telford – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Peter Ferroni – Balance / NJMA

Purple Belt 135.5 – 175.5
1st – Bagels Telford – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Todd Levin – Yamasaki / Rockville

Purple Belt 175.5 – 202
1st – Timothy Dawson – BETA Academy
2nd – Sam Hirzel – Balance / 302 BJJ
3rd – Peter Ferroni – Balance / NJMA

Purple Belt 202 and up
1st – Isaac Rehnor – BETA Academy
2nd – Josh Weinstock – Balance / Baltimore BJJ

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Philip Mento – TAC Team / Paramount BJJ
2nd – Travis Outten – BETA Academy
3rd – Deandre Corbe – Pedro Sauer / Linxx

Blue Belt 122.5 –149
1st – Jose Lopez – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
2nd – Delvin Reyes – Yamasaki / Yamasaki DR
3rd – Deandre Corbe – Pedro Sauer / Linxx

Blue Belt 149 – 162
1st – Kelly Quinn – BETA Academy
2nd – Henry Jimenez – Yamasaki / Yamasaki DR
3rd – Taylor Pierce – Predator MMA

Blue Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Philip Mento – TAC Team / Paramount BJJ
2nd – Guillermo Montero – BETA Academy
3rd – Casey Escamilla – Navy Jiu Jitsu / USNA

Blue Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Jim Mattson – TAC Team / Paramount BJJ
2nd – Christopher Howard – Balance / Baltimore BJJ

White Belt Absolute
1st – Bryan Launer – Nova Uniao / Elite BJJ
2nd – Branden King – TAC Team / Paramount BJJ
3rd – Ryan Nowakowski – Nova Uniao / Elite BJJ

White Belt up to 135.5
1st – Andrew Heo – Renzo Gracie / Ground Control Baltimore
2nd – Dan Wilson – Yamasaki / Triple Threat Combat Sports
3rd – Louie Rodriguez – Pedro Sauer / First State Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

White Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Michael Mainello – Balance / NJMA
2nd – Zachary Roland – Nova Uniao / Elite BJJ
3rd – Bryan Kirk – Marcelo Garcia / Princeton Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

White Belt 149 – 162
1st – Collin Parry – Navy Jiu Jitsu / USNA
2nd – Marvin Gomez – BETA Academy
3rd – Trevor Green – Balance / 302 BJJ

White Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Tim Fields – Primal MMA
2nd – Branden King – TAC Team / Paramount BJJ
3rd – Jamin Smith – Predator MMA

White Belt 175.5 – 202
1st – Chris Conaway – Nova Uniao / Elite BJJ
2nd – Brandon King – Its On Boxing MMA
3rd – Ryan Nowakowski – Nova Uniao / Elite BJJ

White Belt 215 and up
1st – Ian Murphy – TAC Team / Paramount BJJ
2nd – Jordan Wright – Balance / 302 BJJ

Women’s Gi Division Results
Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Rosey Storey – Yamasaki / Rockville
2nd – Rachel Moore – Balance / HQ

Purple Belt 135.5 – 158
1st – Rosie Storey – Yamasaki / Rockville
2nd – Rachel Moore – Balance / HQ

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Amanda Leve – Ricardo Almeida
2nd – Courtney Caporizzo – Balance / Tim Hart
3rd – Melinda Jih – Vicente Jr / Delaware Barbell

Blue Belt 113.5 – 124.5
1st – Courtney Caporizzo – Balance / Tim Hart
2nd – Melinda Jih – Vicente Jr / Delaware Barbell

Blue Belt 158 and up
1st – Amanda Leve – Ricardo Almeida
2nd – Krista Carpenter – TAC Team / Paramount BJJ

White Belt Absolute
1st – Joy Honeycutt – TAC Team / Osagame Martial Arts and Fitness
2nd – Amanda Riggs – BETA Academy

White Belt 124.5 – 135.5
1st – Amanda Riggs – BETA Academy
2nd – Katie Matthews – Yamasaki / Triple Threat Combat Sports
3rd – Lori Latimer – TAC Team / Osagame Martial Arts and Fitness

30+ Gi Division Results
Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Rich Fitzgerald – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Sam Hirzel – Balance / 302 BJJ
3rd – Richard Norman – Ricardo Almeida/Renzo Gracie / Iron Hill BJJ

Purple Belt 188.5 – 215
1st – Sam Hirzel – Balance / 302 BJJ
2nd – Rich Norman – Ricardo Almeida/Renzo Gracie / Iron Hill BJJ
3rd – Ken Podgorsek – Next Gen MMA

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Jeff Baldwin – Royce Gracie / Team ROC MAASPI
2nd – Travis Outten – BETA Academy

Blue Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Gabriel Rubrico – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Jim Zaremski – Balance / NJMA
3rd – Andrew Hom – Ricardo Almeida/Renzo Garcia / Iron Hill BJJ

Blue Belt 149 – 162
1st – Travis Outten – BETA Academy
2nd – Oneil McLaughlin – BETA Academy
3rd – Chris Bender – Royce Gracie / Delaware Combat Sports

Blue Belt 162 –188.5
1st –  Lee Wentz – TAC Team / Osagame Martial Arts and Fitness
2nd – Guillermo Montero – BETA Academy
3rd – Bryce Mahoney – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

White Belt Absolute
1st – Jason Williams – Balance / 302 BJJ
2nd – Don Powell – TAC Team / Paramount BJJ
3rd – Anthony Pacinelli – TAC Team / Paramount BJJ

White Belt 122.5 – 149

1st – Don Powell - TAC Team / Paramount BJJ
2nd – Dan Wilson – Yamasaki / Triple Threat Combat Sports

White Belt 149 – 162
1st – Pablo Virgo – TAC Team / Osagame Martial Arts and Fitness
2nd – Mike Squitieri – Balance / 302 BJJ
3rd – Brian Cote – Royce Gracie / Delaware Combat Sports

White Belt 162– 188.5
1st – Chris Dempsey – / Jakes gym
2nd – Ryan Sebastian – Royce Gracie / Delaware Combat Sports

White Belt 188.5 – 215
1st – Gregory Hagner – TAC Team / Paramount BJJ
2nd – Jason Williams – Balance / 302 BJJ
3rd – Anthony Pacinelli – TAC Team / Paramount BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Division Results
Beginner/Intermediate 46 to 48 lbs – Age 7-8
1st – Jason Chih – Yamasaki / Rockville
2nd – Silveira Tessen – Lancaster BJJ

Beginner 49 to 50 lbs – Age 6
1st – Charlie Karleen – Alliance PA
2nd – Hayden Cote – Royce Gracie / Delaware Combat Sports

Intermediate/Advanced 53 to 56 lbs – Age 6-7
1st – Alexander Osorio – Yamasaki / Rockville
2nd – Hunter Durham – Royce Gracie / Delaware Combat Sports

Beginner 71 to 74 lbs – Age 8
1st – Hayden McLellan – Gracie Humaita Philadelphia
2nd – Justin Leve – Ricardo Almeida

Intermediate/Advanced 72 to 80 lbs – Age 9-10
1st – Dylan Feehan – Oliveira / SAS
2nd – Derek Francis – Gracie Humaita Philadelphia

Advanced 80 to 85 lbs – Age 10-11
1st – Sam Ditomasso – Nova Uniao / Elite BJJ
2nd – Connor Smith – TAC Team / Paramount BJJ

Beginner/Intermediate 89 to 90 lbs – Age 11-13
1st – Khalil Castro – RABJJ / RABJJ
2nd – Andrew McLellan – Gracie Humaita Philadelphia

Intermediate/Advanced 99 to 110 lbs – Age 13
1st – Nick Novarnik – Royce Gracie / Delaware Combat Sports
2nd – Katarina Austin – Predator MMA

Beginner/Intermediate 110 to 119 lbs – Age 13-15
1st – Paul Smith – Quentella Academy
2nd – John Trainum – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Tyler Maximo – Balance / NJMA

Beginner/Intermediate 128 to 151 lbs – Age 13-16
1st – Myles Desha – Lancaster BJJ
2nd – Cameron Nichols – 302 Wushu / American Martial Arts Instititute

Advanced 136 to 164 lbs – Age 16
1st – Amanda Leve – Ricardo Almeida
2nd – Xavier Glanzel – Team Balance / 302 BJJ

Juvenile Gi Division Results

Beginner/Intermediate 46 to 49 lbs – Age 7-8
1st – Jason Chih – Yamasaki / Rockville
2nd – Silveira Tessen – Lancaster BJJ

Beginner 49 to 51 lbs – Age 6-8
1st – Charlie Karleen – Alliance PA
2nd – Hayden Cote – Royce Gracie / Delaware Combat Sports

Intermediate/Advanced 53 to 56 lbs – Age 6-7
1st – Alexander Osorio – Yamasaki / Rockville
2nd – Hunter Durham – Royce Gracie / Delaware Combat Sports

Beginner/Intermediate 65 to 72 lbs – Age 6-8
1st – Hayden McLellan – Gracie Humaita Philadelphia
2nd – Brock Rhoades – Royce Gracie / Delaware Combat Sports

Beginner 71 to 74 lbs – Age 8-12
1st – Matt Feehly – Nova Uniao / Elite BJJ
2nd – Justin Leve – Ricardo Almeida
3rd – Matthew Francis – Gracie Humaita PA

Intermediate/Advanced 72 to 80 lbs – Age 9 – 10
1st – Dylan Feehan – Oliveira / SAS
2nd – Dylan Francis – Gracie Humaita Philadelphia

Advanced 80 to 85 lbs – Age 10-11
1st – Connor Smith – TAC Team / Paramount BJJ
2nd – Sam Ditomasso – Nova Uniao / Elite BJJ

Beginner/Intermediate 89 to 91 lbs, Age 11-13
1st – Khalil Castro – RABJJ / RABJJ
2nd – Andrew McLellan – Gracie Humaita Philadelphia

Intermediate/Advanced 99 to 110 lbs – Age 13
1st – Nick Novarnik – Royce Gracie / Delaware Combat Sports
2nd – Katarina Austin – Predator MMA

Beginner/Intermediate 110 to 120 lbs – Age 13-15
1st – John Trainum – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Steve Ryan Jr – Royce Gracie / Delaware Combat Sports
3rd – Tyler Maximo – Balance / NJMA

Intermediate/Advanced 128 to 151 lbs – Age 13 – 16
1st – Tony Wuest – Royce Gracie / Delaware Combat Sports
2nd – Xavier Glanzel – Team Balance / 302 BJJ
3rd – Myles Desha – Lancaster BJJ