George Pendergrass Classic


The George Pendergrass Classic, a Brazilian Jiu Jitsu tournament to benefit leukemia research has raised approximately $40,000 over the last eight years.  Thank you to everyone that supports this worthy cause!

Men’s Division Results
White Belt Absolute
1st – John Nye – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness
2nd – Guy Inman – Pedro Sauer / Linxx Academy
3rd – Kyle George – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA

White Belt 122.5 – 149
1st – Raiford Pearson – Pedro Sauer / Linxx Academy
2nd – Stephan Hudson – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – James Edwards – RCJ Machado / RIMA

White Belt 149 – 162
1st – Guy Inman – Pedro Sauer / Linxx Academy
2nd – Marcus Fludd – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA
3rd – Adam Koenig – Moreno BJJ

White Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Chris Ford – Team ROC / Chapel Hill
2nd – Russ Wolfinger – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – Omar Reade – RCJ Machado / RIMA

White Belt 175.5 – 202
1st – Kyle George – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA
2nd – Matthew Jones – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Goldsboro

White Belt 202 – 215
1st – Marcus Williams – RCJ Machado / RIMA
2nd – Bradley Bettis – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – Russell Bassan – Team ROC / TFTC

White Belt 215 and up
1st – John Nye – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness
2nd – Dwayne Taylor – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Durham
3rd – Jayson Hill – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Bagels Telford – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Shane O’Hara – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
3rd – Jake Majeski –  BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

Blue Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Tim McNamara – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Justin Oh – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – Max Dorin – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

Blue Belt 149 – 162
1st – Bagels Telford – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Jonathan Medeiros – Team ROC / Fayetteville
3rd – Joshua Toliver – Team ROC / Chapel Hill

Blue Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Lucas Burwell – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Jay Yovanovich – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
3rd – Bradley Acosta – Team ROC / TFTC

Blue Belt 175.5 – 102
1st – Jake Majeski – Revolution BJJ / Richmond BJJ
2nd – Kyle Davenport – First Family Fight Team / LA Boxing
3rd – Chon Rosa – Team ROC / Fayetteville

Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Shawn Johnson – Pedro Sauer / Linxx Academy
2nd – Patrick Trinidad – Pedro Sauer / Linxx Academy
3rd – Christopher Peedin – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA

Women’s Gi Division Results
White Belt Absolute
1st – Ashley McClelland – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
2nd – Morgan Craig – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – Colene James – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness

30+ Gi Divisions
White Belt Absolute
1st – John Nye – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness
2nd – Jayson Hill – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA
3rd – Marcus Williams – RCJ Machado / RIMA

White Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Russ Wolfinger – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Todd Schmidt – EFA
3rd – Peter Scott – RCJ Machado / RIMA

White Belt 202 – 215
1st – Marcus Williams – RCJ Machado / RIMA
2nd – David Bradin – Team ROC / Chapel Hill
3rd – Russell Bassan – Team ROC / TFTC

White Belt 215 and up
1st – Dwayne Taylor – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Durham
2nd – Michael Carey – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
3rd – John Nye – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Jay Yovanovich = Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
2nd – William Baptiste – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA
3rd – Slav Bitman – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

Blue Belt 135.5 – 162
1st – Anthony Ravine – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Goldsboro
2nd – Brandon Boggs – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – Justin Oh – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

Blue Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Jay Yovanovich – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
2nd – Dennis Murphy
3rd – Bradley Acosta – Team ROC / TFTC

Blue Belt 188.5 – 202
1st – Chon Rosa – Team ROC / Fayetteville
2nd – Mike Anderson – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA

Blue Belt 215 and up
1st – William Baptiste – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA
2nd – Jesse Iverson – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Shawn Johnson – Pedro Sauer / Linxx
2nd – Christopher Peedin – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA

Juvenile Division Results
43 – 47 lbs Ages 6 & 7
1st – Nicholas Lefenestey – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Evan Cummings – Nova Uniao / ABI’s MMA Academy

50 – 55 lbs Ages 4 – 6
1st – Evan McLean – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA
2nd – Russell Davis – Nova Uniao / ABI’s MMA Academy
3rd – Eli Waters – Nova Uniao / ABI’s MMA Academy

53 – 62 lbs Ages 7-9
1st – Dalton Parker – Team ROC / TFTC
2nd – Madeline Smith – Team ROC / TFTC
3rd – Baileigh Hinnant – Nova Uniao / ABI’s MMA Academy

64 – 76 lbs Ages 6 & 7
1st – Ian McLean – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA
2nd – Abby Huffman – Nova Uniao / ABI’s MMA Academy

67 – 78 Age 9
1st – Cooper Gower – Team ROC / TFTC
2nd – Rylee Miller – Nova Uniao / ABI’s MMA Academy

83 – 87 lbs Ages 9 & 10
1st – Elia McLean – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA
2nd – Dalton Barfield – Nova Uniao / ABI’s MMA Academy

88 – 95 lbs Ages 10 – 12
1st – Cirilo Pineda – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA
2nd – Alicia Stanton – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA
3rd – Yuka Akiyama – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA

105 – 110 lbs  Ages 11 – 13
1st – Tyler Crum – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
2nd – Liam McLean – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA
3rd – Brandon Pugh – School of the Fighting Arts

113 – 120 lbs
1st – Blake Stephens – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA
2nd – Elizabeth Mutia – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
3rd – Liana Mutia – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

143 – 149 lbs Ages 14 – 15
1st – Chance Burton – Alliance / Greenville
2nd – Robert Taylor-Godwin – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Durham

166 – 174 lbs Age 16
1st – Peter Oliviera – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness
2nd – Brad Cochran – First Family Fight Team / LA Boxing


Saturday, June 9, 2012

J.D. Lewis Multi-Purpose Center
2245 Garner Road
Raleigh NC 27610

Adult Team Points
1st – Team ROC
2nd – Nova Uniao
3rd – Pedro Sauer

Adult School Points
1st – Forged Fitness
2nd – Marshall’s MMA
3rd – Linxx Academy

Juvenile Team Points
1st – Nova Uniao
2nd – Team ROC
3rd – Gustavo Machado

Juvenile School Points
1st – Marshall’s MMA
2nd – ABI’s MMA Academy
3rd – TFTC Academy