George Pendergrass Classic


US Grappling once again lent our services to the George Pendergrass Classic to benefit leukemia research.  For the first time ever, this event offered gi and no gi divisions .  This event was held at the J.D. Lewis Multi-Purpose Center in Raleigh, NC on Saturday, September 8, 2012.

Results for all divisions are being posted and team and school points will be posted later this week.

Men’s No Gi Divisions
Advanced Absolute
1st – Jake Whitfield – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Goldsboro
2nd – Bagels Telford – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Forged Fitness
3rd – German Salas – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

Advanced 122.5 – 149
1st – German Salas – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Joseph Lee – 5 Star
3rd – Dan Baldwin – Moreno BJJ

Advanced 149 – 162
1st – Bagels Telford – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Forged Fitness
2nd – Michael Santos – Moreno BJJ
3rd – Kyle Whittington – Nova Uniao / Evolution/NC3

Advanced 162 – 175.5
1st – Ned Byrd – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Forged Fitness
2nd – James Hamilton – Moreno BJJ
3rd – Jason Nichols – Team Thirsty

215 and up
1st – Jake Whitfield – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Goldsboro
2nd – Daniel McRae – Team Mannon / RVAMA

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Lee Harrision – Fight To Win
2nd – Daniel Branch – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
3rd – Todd Levin – Yamasaki / Rockville

Intermediate 135.5 – 149
1st – Lucas Setzer – Rick Davis MMA
2nd – Andrey Alexandrov – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham
3rd – Alec Cerruto – Royce Gracie / Team ROC MAASPI

Intermediate 149 – 162
1st – Hayden Buckner – Pedro Sauer / Mattevi’s Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Lee Harrison – Fight To Win
3rd – Adam Koenig – Moreno BJJ

Intermediate 162 – 175.5
1st – Alex Thompson
2nd – Nicholas Klingler – Moreno BJJ
3rd – William Odette – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Chapel Hill

Intermediate 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Matt Tracy – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – Jim Radle – Nova Uniao / Evolution/NC3
3rd – Ryan Christensen – Assassin’s Fight Team

Intermediate 188.5 – 202
1st – Daniel Branch – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Brian Taylor – Cornerstone Martial Arts

Intermediate 202 – 215
1st – Matt Brown – Nova Uniao / Evolution/NC3
2nd – Tyler Threatte – Rick Davis MMA

215 and up
1st – Robert Kirkwray – Team Mannon / RVAMA
2nd – Vincent Myers – Cornerstone Martial Arts

Beginner Absolute
1st – Curtis Franz – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Forged Fitness
2nd – Evan Daniel – GFCE
3rd – Matt Mancuso – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness

Beginner 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Dale Arnold – Cornerstone Martial Arts
2nd – Michael Ansinelli – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Thomas Pittman – Gustavo Machado / Core MMA

Beginner 135.5 – 149
1st – Allan Hernandez – Lloyd Irvin / Outfox MMA
2nd – Aren Bessen – Tactical Kung Fu & MMA
3rd – Stephan Hudson – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Forged Fitness

Beginner 149 – 162
1st – Michaud Low – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Chapel Hill
2nd – Justin Rose – Royce Gracie / Team ROC MACP
3rd – Evan Daniel – GFCE

Beginner 175.5 – 202
1st – Russell Flint – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Goldsboro
2nd – Austin Stevens – Tactical Kung Fu & MMA
3rd – Cole Hoptenberg – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Chapel Hill

Beginner 202 – 215
1st – Bryan Harris – Royce Gracie / Team ROC MACP
2nd – Brian Pugsley – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

Beginner 215 and up
1st – Joseph Valentour – Tactical Kung Fu & MMA
2nd – John Sickles – Assassin’s Fight Team

Novice Absolute
1st – Phillip Russell – Cornerstone Martial Arts
2nd – Justin Dolle – Assassin’s Fight Team
3rd – Josh Faison – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Forged Fitness

Novice 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Kyle Harrell – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Forged Fitness
2nd – Camden Jenkins – Assassin’s Fight Team

Novice 135.5 – 149
1st – Matthew Currin – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness
2nd – Levi Walton – Assassin’s Fight Team
3rd – Sean Ingram – Cornerstone Martial Arts

Novice 149 – 162
1st – Josh Faison – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Forged Fitness
2nd – Josh Woodall

Novice 162 – 175.5
1st – Scott Altgibers – Cornerstone Martial Arts
2nd – Brad Aycock – Assassin’s Fight Team
3rd – Timmy Noel – Assassin’s Fight Team

Novice 175.5  – 188.5
1st – Joshua Perina – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness
2nd – Nathan Naromor – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Forged Fitness

Novice 188.5 – 215
1st – George Capps – Royce Gracie / Team ROC TFTC
2nd – Matt Johnson – Gustavo Machado / Core MMA
3rd – Andrew Russell – Cornerstone Martial Arts

Novice 215 and up
1st – Phillip Russell – Cornerstone Martial Arts
2nd – Justin Dolle – Assassin’s Fight Team
3rd – Adam Briggs – Tactical Kung Fu & MMA

Women’s No Gi Divisions
Intermediate Absolute
1st – Kim Rice – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham
2nd – Ashley McClelland – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
3rd – Leah Buckley – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50 BJJ

Intermediate 113.5 – 135.5
1st – Ashley Mcclelland – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
2nd – Shirley Wu – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Fayetteville
3rd – Leah Buckley – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

Beginner Absolute
1st – Gwen Harlan – Assassin’s Fight Club
2nd – Miranda Cassanova-Nunley – Cornerstone Martial Arts

Beginner up to 135.5
1st – Mandee Nash – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Elizabeth Lively – Nova Uniao / ABI’s MMA Academy

30+ No Gi Divisions
Advanced Absolute
1st – Andrew Smith – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Brian Wilson – Moreno BJJ
3rd – Daniel McRae – Team Mannon / RVAMA

Advanced 135.5 –  162
1st – Richard Fitzgerald – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Brian Wilson – Moreno BJJ
3rd – Esber Nassif – Team Mannon / RVAMA

Advanced 162 – 175.5
1st – Josh Goguen – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
2nd – Ned Byrd – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Forged Fitness
3rd – Nick Lucchese – Lucchese Jiu Jitsu

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Sean McLaughlin – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham
2nd – Robert Kirkwray – Team Mannon / RVAMA
3rd – Chris Lewter – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh

Intermediate 135.5 – 162
1st  – Robert Gero – Gracie Barra / Hurst Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Stephen Teet – Tactical Kung Fu & MMA
3rd – Dan Robelen – Lion’s Crest Martial Arts

Intermediate 162 – 175.5
1st – Jim Radle – Nova Uniao / Evolution/NC3
2nd – Ryan Christensen – Assassin’s Fight Team
3rd – Keith Courson – Rick Davis MMA

Intermediate 188.5 – 202
1st – Derrick Boykins – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Fayetteville
2nd – Chris Lewter – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh

Intermediate 202 and up
1st – Robert Kirkwray – Team Mannon / RVAMA
2nd – Sean McLaughlin – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham

Beginner Absolute
1st – Rusty Varnadoe – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Forged Fitness
2nd – Charley Yokley – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

Beginner 162 – 188.5
1st – Nathan Naramor – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Forged Fitness
2nd – Charlie Yokley – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
3rd – Kevin Faris – Assassin’s Fight Team

Beginner 215 and up
1st – John Sickles – Assassin’s Fight Team
2nd – David Bradin – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Forged Fitness
3rd – Rusty Varnadoe – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Forged Fitness

Men’s Gi Division Results
Brown  Belt Absolute
1st – Jake Whitfield – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Goldsboro
2nd – Brian Wilson – Moreno BJJ
3rd – Adam Jetton – Nova Uniao / Evolution/NC3

Brown Belt 149 – 162
1st – Brett Millea – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – Brian Wilson – Moreno BJJ

Brown Belt 175.5 – 202
1st – Jake Whitfield – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Goldsboro
2nd – Adam Jetton – Nova Uniao / Evolution/NC3

Purple Belt Absolute
1st – German Salas – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – James Hamilton – Moreno BJJ
3rd – Michael Abad Santos – Moreno BJJ

Purple Belt 122.5 – 149
1st – German Salas – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Dan Baldwin – Moreno BJJ

Purple Belt 149 – 162
1st – Bagels Telford – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Forged Fitness
2nd – Parker Conner – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Michael Abad Santos – Moreno BJJ

Purple Belt 162 – 188.5
1st – Matt Moretz – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Forged Fitness
2nd – James Hamilton – Moreno BJJ

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Nima Khalilian – Yamasaki Academy
2nd – Todd Levin – Yamasaki Academy
3rd – Lee Harrison – Fight To Win

Blue Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Bryce Lighthall – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Forged Fitness
2nd – Steven Thigpen – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Goldsboro
3rd – Ty Myatt – Immortal BJJ / Revolution Self Defense

Blue Belt 149 – 162
1st – Todd Levin – Yamasaki
2nd – Adam Koenig – Moreno BJJ
3rd – Nick Spirito – Fight to Win

Blue Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Nicholas Klingler – Moreno BJJ
2nd – Israel Hernandez – Asheboro School
3rd – William Odette – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Forged Fitness

Blue Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Jim Radle – Nova Uniao / Evolution/NC3
2nd – Ryan Christensen – Assassin’s Fight Team

Blue Belt 188.5 – 215
1st – Brian Taylor – Cornerstone Martial Arts
2nd – Daniel Branch – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
3rd – Bradley Morris – Cornerstone Martial Arts

Blue Belt 215 and up
1st – Nima Khalilian – Yamasaki
2nd – Vincent Myers – Cornerstone Martial Arts

White Belt Absolute
1st – Duke Garner – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Matthew Murrin – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness
3rd – Andrey Alexandrov – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham

White Belt 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Dale Arnold – Cornerstone Martial Arts
2nd – Michael Ansinelli – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

White Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Duke Garner – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Alec Cerruto – Royce Gracie / Team ROC MAASPI
3rd – Andrey Alexandrov – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham

White Belt 149 – 162
1st – Michaud Low – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Chapel Hill
2nd – Matthew Murrin – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness
3rd – Salvador Lopez – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

White Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Marco Wenneson – Cornerstone Martial Arts
2nd – Scott Altgilbers – Cornerstone Martial Arts
3rd – Justin Rose – Royce Gracie / Team ROC MACP

White Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Matthew Tracy – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – Matthew Jones – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Goldsboro
3rd – Curtis Franz – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Forged Fitness

White Belt 188.5 – 202
1st – Russell Flint – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Goldsboro
2nd – Cole Hopfenberg – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Chapel Hill
3rd – Chris Lewter – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh

White Belt 202 – 215
1st – Bryan Harris – Royce Gracie / Team ROC MACP
2nd – Tyler Threatte – Rick Davis MMA
3rd – Jeffery Baldwin – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Sandhills

White Belt 215 and up
1st – Phillip Russell – Cornerstone Martial Arts
2nd – John Sickles – Assassin’s Fight Team
3rd – Justin Dolle – Assassin’s Fight Team

Women’s Gi Divisions
Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Kim Rice – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham
2nd – Leah Buckley – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Kate Volandt – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness

Blue Belt 113.5 – 135.5
1st – Leah Buckley – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Ashley McClelland – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
3rd – Shirley Wu – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Fayetteville

White Belt Absolute
1st – Emily Holt – Nova Uniao / Evolution/NC3
2nd – Mandee Nash – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Gwen Harlan – Assassin’s Fight Club

White Belt up to 135.5
1st – Mandee Nash – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Colene James – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness

White Belt 135.5 – 158
1st – Gwen Harlan – Assassin’s Fight Team
2nd – Lourdes Cantu – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Chapel Hill

White Belt 158 and up
1st – Emily Holt – Nova Uniao / Evolution/NC3
2nd – Miranda Cassanova-Nunley – Cornerstone Martial Arts

30+ Gi Divisions
Purple Belt 149 – 175.5
1st – Rich Fitzgerald – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Josh Goguen – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Nima Khalilian – Yamasaki
2nd – Billy Capps – Cornerstone Martial Arts

Blue Belt 135.5 – 162
1st – Bryce Lighthall – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Forged Fitness
2nd – Robert Gero – Gracie Barra / Hurst Jiu Jitsu

Blue Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Jim Radle – Nova Uniao / Evolution/NC3
2nd – Ryan Christensen – Assassin’s Fight Team

Blue Belt 188.5 – 215
1st – Bradley Morris – Cornerstone Martial Arts
2nd – Billy Capps – Cornerstone Martial Arts

White Belt Absolute
1st – Chris Lewter – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Jeffrey Baldwin – Royce Gracie / Team ROC MAASPI
3rd – Derrick Boykins – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Fayetteville

White Belt 162 – 188.5
1st – Curtis Franz – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Forged Fitness
2nd – Nathan Naramor – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Forged Fitness
3rd – Keith Courson – Rick Davis MMA

White Belt 188.5 – 202
1st – Chris Lewter – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Derrick Boykins – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Fayetteville
3rd – Carlton Barnes – Gustavo Machado / Kai Thai Academy

White Belt 202 and up
1st – Jeffery Baldwin – Royce Gracie / Team ROC MAASPI
2nd – John Sickles – Assassin’s Fight Club
3rd – Mike Carey – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

Juvenile No Gi Divisions
50 – 52 lbs Ages 7-9
1st – Madeline Smith – Royce Gracie / Team ROC TFTC Academy
2nd – Libby Breeze – Nova Uniao / ABI’s MMA Academy

50 – 53 lbs Ages 5-7
1st – Matthew Ducci – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
2nd – Russell Davis – Nova Uniao / ABI’s MMA Academy
3rd – Tristan Rodriguez – Dojo Knights

60 – 70 lbs
1st – Kyle Overbay – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Forged Fitness
2nd – Tristan Mercado – Matt Larson’s CFC
3rd – Matthew Maggio – Immortal BJJ / Revolution Self Defense

83 lbs Age 9
1st – Cooper Gower – Royce Gracie / Team ROC TFTC
2nd – Jacob Effler – Nova Uniao / ABI’s MMA Academy

94 – 101 lbs Age 11
1st – Konrad Benn – Immortal BJJ / Revolution Self Defense
2nd – Corbin Labounty – Royce Gracie / Team ROC MAASPI

118 – 119 lbs
1st – Ezekiel Gayton
2nd – Alston Smith

129 – 137 lbs
1st – Stephen Torres – Team Mannon / RVAMA
2nd – Nickili Muhammad – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Forged Fitness

134 – 154 lbs Ages 15-17
1st – Avery Smith – Neil’s TKD
2nd – Elijah Gayton
3rd – Noah Padden – RIMA

145 – 162 lbs Ages 15-17
1st – Alec Cerruto – Royce Gracie / Team ROC MAASPI
2nd – Evan Brawner – Blazing Saddles
3rd – Ty Myatt – Immortal BJJ / Revolution Self Defense

Juvenile Gi Divisions
49 – 53 lbs
1st – Matthew Ducci – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
2nd – Russell Davis – Nova Uniao / ABI’s MMA Academy
3rd – Libby Breeze – Nova Uniao / ABI’s MMA Academy

52 – 63 lbs
1st – Dalton Parker – Royce Gracie / Team ROC TFTC
2nd – Madeline Smith – Royce Gracie / Team ROC TFTC
3rd – Matthew Maggio – Immortal BJJ / Revolution Self Defense

70 – 74 lbs
1st – Kyle Overbay – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Forged Fitness
2nd – Tristan Mercado – Matt Larson’s CFC
3rd – Kendall Wright – Royce Gracie / Team ROC TFTC

83 – 87 lbs
1st – Maxwell Goodwin – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
2nd – Cooper Gower – Royce Gracie / Team ROC TFTC
3rd – Jacob Effler – Nova Uniao / ABI’s MMA Academy

94 – 108
1st – Corbin LaBounty – Royce Gracie / Team ROC MAASPI
2nd – Konrad Been – Immortal BJJ / Revolution Self Defense
3rd – Trevor Benton – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

129 – 154 lbs Ages 14-16
1st – Avery Smith – Neil’s TKD
2nd – Stephen Torres – Team Mannon / RVAMA

137 – 155 Ages 11-12
1st – Nathaniel Torres – Team Mannon / RVAMA
2nd – Nickili Muhappad – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Forged Fitness

145 – 149 Advanced
1st – Alec Cerruto – Royce Gracie / Team ROC MAASPI
2nd – Ty Myatt – Immortal BJJ / Revolution Self Defense


Saturday, September 8, 2012

J.D. Lewis Multi-Purpose Center
2245 Garner Road
Raleigh NC 27610

Adult Team Points
1st – Royce Gracie
2nd – Cornerstone Martial Arts
3rd – Marcelo Garcia

Adult School Points
1st – Team ROC Forged Fitness
2nd – Cornerstone Martial Arts
3rd – Fifty/50

Juvenile Team Points
1st – Royce Gracie
2nd – Gustavo Machado
3rd – Nova Uniao
3rd – Immortal BJJ

Juvenile School Points
1st – Team ROC TFTC Academy
2nd – Team ROC MAASPI
3rd – Pendergrass Academy
3rd – Team ROC Forged Fitness