US Grappling presents Diamond State Games


Men’s No Gi Division Results

Novice Absolute
1st – William McDaniel – Team Passos / Infinite FC
2nd – Michael Ho – Yamasaki / Triple Threat Combat Sports

Novice 188.5 – 202
1st – Daniel Andryszak – Ground Control / Baltimore
2nd – Michael Ho – Yamasaki / Triple Threat Combat Sports
3rd – Joseph Bartell – Balance / Baltimore BJJ

Beginner Absolute
1st – Sherwin Severn – Andrews MMA
2nd – Joshua Vann – Jack’s Kickboxing
3rd – Aron Love – Balance / Next Gen MMA

Beginner 135.5 – 149
1st – Matthew Santini – Balance / Nak Muay Gym
2nd – Bryan Sander – Predator MMA

Beginner 149 – 175.5
1st – Joshua Vann – Jack’s Kickboxing
2nd – Adam Smith – Ground Control / Baltimore
3rd – Ernesto Culver – Pedro Sauer / PPMAC

Beginner 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Sherwin Severin – Andrews MMA
2nd – Zwade Haynes – Ground Control / Baltimore
3rd – Aaron Flythe – Robson Moura / Elite BJJ

Beginner 202 – 215
1st – Cody Teems – Ground Control / Baltimore
2nd – Jonathan Kroger – Predator MMA

Beginner 215 and up
1st – Aron Love – Balance / Next Gen MMA
2nd – William McDaniel – Team Passos / Infinite FC
3rd – Jason Edwards – Paper Street BJJ

Intermediate Absolute
!st – Ryan Hgerty – Big Brothers / KOA
2nd – Michael Kennedy – Big Brothers / KOA
3rd – Bakari Fisher – Ground Control / Baltimore

Intermediate 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Corey Wilson – Balance / Next Gen MMA
2nd – Ryan Kirby – Team Passos / Infinite FC

Intermediate 135.5 – 149
1st – Guram Gegeshidze – Pedro Sauer / PPMAC
2nd – Alex Viana – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
3rd – Robbie De La Rionda – Balance / NJMA

Intermediate 149 – 162
1st – Shane O’Hara – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – Bakari Fisher – Ground Control / Baltimore
3rd – James Stiner – Yamasaki / Triple Threat Combat Sports

Intermediate 162 – 175.5
1st РAnthony Brown РGround Control / Columbia
2nd – Pete DiFabio – Gracie Humaita / Delaware Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Gary Gioni – Pedro Sauer / PPMAC

Intermediate 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Joseph Del Viscio – Stephen Haight Martial Arts
2nd – Ryan Hagerty – Big Brothers / KOA
3rd – Todd Gladhill – Ground Control / Baltimore

Intermediate 188.5 – 215
1st – Michael Kennedy – Big Brothers / KOA
2nd – Christopher Kushnir – Vicente Jr / BJJ Conquest
3rd – Mike Noronowicz – Yamasaki / Triple Threat Combat Sports

Intermediate 215 and up
1st – Nathan Sanner – Ground Control / Owens Mills
2nd – Jose Gonzales – Balance / Komar Jiu Jitsu

Advanced Absolute
1st – Dan Root – Ground Control / Baltimore
2nd – Chaz Lynch – Gracie Humaita / Gracie Philadelphia
3rd – Earl Small – Balance / 302 BJJ

Advanced 135.5 – 149
1st – Eli Hoobler – Gracie Humaita / Gracie Philadelphia
2nd – Nicholas Bohli – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
3rd – Jimmy Cerra – Balance / HQ

Advanced 149 – 162
1st – Brett Millea – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – Tom Hayes – Lloyd Irvin / BJJ United
3rd – Ryan Mackin – Ground Control / Baltimore

Advanced 162 – 175.5
1st – Nick Ehrlich – Ground Control / Baltimore
2nd – Pete Shoemaker – Ground Control / Precision Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Keith Parker – Renzo Gracie / RABJJ

Advanced 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Earl Small – Balance / 302 BJJ
2nd – Kelvin Lopez – Balance / Flow BJJ
3rd – Dan Root – Ground Control / Baltimore

Advanced 188.5 – 215
1st – Matthew Butler – Team Popovich / Bill Scott BJJ
2nd – Chaz Lynch – Gracie Humaita / Gracie Philadelphia
3rd – Josh Weinstock – Balance / Baltimore BJJ

Women’s No Gi Division Results
Beginner Absolute
1st – Sherry Yacoub – Balance / Komar Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Cynthia Pandolfo – Balance / Nak Muay Gym

Beginner up to 124.5
1st – Erin Ehrlich – Ground Control / Baltimore
2nd – Mandee Nash – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Courtney Caporizzo – Lloyd Irvin / Paramount BJJ

Beginner 147 and up
1st – Sherry Yacoub – Balance / Komar Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Cynthia Pandolfo – Balance / Nak Muay Gym

30+ No Gi Division Results
Beginner Absolute
1st – Sherwin Severin – Andrews MMA
2nd – Jason Edwards – Paper Street BJJ

Beginner 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Sherwin Severin – Andrews MMA
2nd – Jason Russo – Yamasaki / Triple Threat Combat Sports

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Shawn Carn – Gracie Humaita / Delaware Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Samuel Gardner – Ground Control / Baltimore
3rd – James Stiner – Yamasaki / Triple Threat Combat Sports

Intermediate 149 – 175.5
1st – James Stiner – Yamasaki / Triple Threat Combat Sports
2nd – Jason Brown – Predator MMA

Intermediate 175.5 – 202
1st – Shawn Carn – Gracie Humaita / Delaware Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Christopher Kappauf – Yamasaki / Triple Threat Combat Sports
3rd – Mike Noronowicz – Yamasaki / Triple Threat Combat Sports

Intermediate 202 and up
1st – Samuel Gardner – Ground Control / Baltimore
2nd – Richard Norman – Iron Hill Jiu Jitsu

Advanced Absolute
1st – Dan Root – Ground Control / Baltimore
2nd – Ryan Mackin – Ground Control / Baltimore
3rd – Ed Simonson – Yamasaki / Triple Threat Combat Sports

Advanced up to 135.5
1st – Steve Ton – Balance / 302 BJJ
2nd – Josh Peters – CPMMA

Advanced 135.5 – 162
1st – Ryan Mackin – Ground Control / Baltimore
2nd – Jimmy Cerra – Balance / HQ
3rd – Rich Fitzgerald – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

Advanced 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Dan Root – Ground Control / Baltimore
2nd – Ed Simonson – Yamasaki / Triple Threat Combat Sports

Advanced 202 and up
1st – Matthew Butler – Team Popovich / Bill Scott BJJ
2nd – Joshua Dawson – Balance / HQ

Men’s Gi Division Results
White Belt Absolute
1st – Pete DiFabio – Gracie Humaita / Delaware Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Victor Tabeling – Yamasaki / Triple Threat Combat Sports
3rd – Aron Love – Balance / Next Gen MMA

White Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – John Naples – RMNU / Elite BJJ
2nd – Matthew Santini – Balance / Nak Muay Gym
3rd – Mark Hoffman – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

White Belt 149 – 162
1st – John Tice – Balance / 302 BJJ
2nd – Andrew Potocko – Team Passos / Infinite FC

White Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Patrick Rivera – Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88
2nd – Mu Rizvi – Pedro Sauer / PPMAC
3rd РAnthony Brown РGround Control / Columbia

White Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Dillon Kidd – Team Passos / MMA Institute of Winchester
2nd – Eduardo Mejias – Team Passos / Infinite FC
3rd – Thomas Hodge – Team Passos / MMA Institute of Winchester

White Belt 188.5 – 215
1st – Lee Wentz – Lloyd Irvin / Osagame
2nd – Victor Tabeling – Yamasaki / Triple Threat Combat Sports
3rd – Joseph Bartell – Balance / Baltimore BJJ

White Belt 215 and up
1st – Aron Love – Balance / Next Gen MMA
2nd – William McDaniel – Team Passos / Infinite FC
3rd – Zachary Johnson – Team Passos / MMA Institute of Winchester

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Lex Fridman – Lloyd Irvin / BJJ United
2nd – Michael Kennedy – Big Brothers / KOA
3rd – Nathan Sanner – Ground Control / Owens Mills

Blue Belt 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Corey Wilson – Balance / Next Gen MMA
2nd – Ryan Kirby – Team Passos / Infinite BJJ

Blue Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – David Kelly – Team Passos / Sterling
2nd – Zach Green – Gracie Humaita / Gracie Philadelphia
3rd – Josh Tuginyam – Team Passos / Infinite FC

Blue Belt – 149 – 162
1st – Travis Outten – Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88
2nd – Shane O’Hara – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
3rd – Bakari Fisher – Ground Control / Baltimore

Blue Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Lex Fridman – Lloyd Irvin / BJJ United
2nd – Matt Rudderow – Balance / Next Gen MMA

Blue Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Ryan Hagerty – Big Brothers / KOA
2nd – Steve Riess – Balance / 302 BJJ
3rd – Shawn Carn – Gracie Humaita / Delaware Jiu Jitsu

Blue Belt 188.5 – 215
1st – Michael Kennedy – Big Brothers / KOA
2nd – Nick Painter – Iron Hill BJJ

Blue Belt 215 and up
1st – Nathan Sanner – Ground Control / Owens Mills
2nd – Jose Gonzales – Balance / Komar Jiu Jitsu

Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Christian Kennedy – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Andrew Thomas – Lloyd Irvin / BJJ United
3rd – Josh Weinstock – Balance / Baltimore BJJ

Purple Belt 122.5 – 149
1st – Eli Hoobler – Gracie Humaita / Gracie Philadelphia
2nd – Nicholas Bohli – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
3rd – Randall Jones – Team Passos / Sterling

Purple Belt 149 – 162
1st – Tom Hayes – Lloyd Irvin / BJJ United
2nd – Rich Fitzgerald – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

Purple Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Jeff Hummel – Balance / Flow BJJ
2nd – Saeed Vatandoost – Team Passos / Infinite FC

Purple Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Christian Kennedy – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Earl Smalls – Balance / 302 BJJ
3rd – Jamal Hubbard – Balance / Next Gen MMA

Purple Belt 188.5 – 215
1st – Andrew Thomas – Lloyd Irvin / BJJ United
2nd – Joshua Dawson – Balance / HQ
3rd – Craig Schweizer – Balance / 302 BJJ

Brown Belt Absolute
1st – William Shannon – Team Passos / MMA Institute of Winchester
2nd – Brett Millea – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
3rd – Josh Peters – CPMMA

Brown Belt 135.5 – 162
1st – Brett Millea – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – Jimmy Cerra – Balance / HQ
3rd – Josh Peters – CPMMA

Women’s Gi Divison Results
White Belt Absolute
1st – Sherry Yacoub – Balance / Komar Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Cynthia Pandolfo – Balance / Nak Muay Gym

White Belt up to 113.5
1st – Courtney Caporizzo – Lloyd Irvin / Paramount BJJ
2nd – Mandee Nash – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

White Belt 124.5 – 158
1st – Erin Hansen – Yamasaki / DC
2nd – Thais Alves – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
3rd – Cynthia Pandolfo – Balance / Nak Muay Gym

White Belt 158 and up
1st – Sherry Yacoub – Balance / Komar Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Sahiris Toro-Saez – Iron Hill Jiu Jitsu

30+ Gi Division Results
White Belt Absolute
1st – Lee Wentz – Lloyd Irvin / Osagame
2nd – Mark Hoffman – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Alain Deleon – Team Passos / Sterling

White Belt 122.5 – 149
1st – Mark Hoffman – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Lorin Sutton – Team Passos / MMA Institute of Winchester

White Belt 188.5 – 202
1st – Lee Wentz – Lloyd Irvin / Osagame
2nd – Jammie Whitfield – Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Richard Norman – Iron Hill Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Shawn Carn – Gracie Humaita / Delaware Jiu Jitsu

Blue Belt 162 – 188.5
1st – Shawn Carn – Gracie Humaita / Delaware Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Branden Robinsen – Team Delco

Blue Belt 202 – 215
1st – Eric Modugno – Team Passos / Infinite FC
2nd – Richard Norman – Iron Hill Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Lee McKinney – Iron Hill Jiu Jitsu

Blue Belt 215 and up
1st – Tim Moser – Team Passos / Infinite FC
2nd – Jose Gonzales – Balance / Komar Jiu Jitsu

Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Christian Kennedy – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Sam Hirzel – Balance / 302 BJJ
3rd – Rich Fitzgerald – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

Purple Belt 149 – 188.5
1st – Christian Kennedy – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Rich Fitzgerald – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Jeff Hummel – Balance / Flow BJJ

Purple Belt 202 – 215
1st – Craig Schweizer – Balance / 302 BJJ
2nd – Sam Hirzel – Balance / 302 BJJ
3rd – Joshua Dawson – Balance / HQ

Juvenile No Gi Division Results
46 – 55 lbs Ages 5-6 Beginner
1st – Brandon Pacinelli – Lloyd Irvin / Paramount BJJ
2nd – Alex Osorio – Yamasaki / Rockville
3rd – Bubby Gardner – Ground Control / Baltimore

54 – 62 lbs Ages 8-9 Beginner
1st – Isiah Dyche – Team Passos / MMA Institute of Winchester
2nd – Cameron Beam – Team Passos / MMA Institute of Winchester
3rd – Declan Sutton – Team Passos / MMA Institute of Winchester

61 – 69 lbs Ages 6-7 Beginner
1st – Adam Krantz – Predator MMA
2nd – Dylan Beam – Team Passos / MMA Institute of Winchester
3rd – Domonic Williams – Team Passos / MMA Institute of Winchester

71 – 77 lbs Age 9 Beginner / Intermediate
1st – Sam DiTomasso – Robson Moura / Elite BJJ
2nd – Mason See – Team Passos / MMA Institute of Winchester

75 – 84 lbs Ages 11 – 12 Intermediate / Advanced
1st – Jael Winsett – Yamasaki / Rockville
2nd – Katarina Austin – Predator MMA
3rd – Domenik Sarratto – Balance / Next Gen MMA

121 – 120 lbs Ages 16 – 17 Intermediate / Advanced
1st – Ryan Kirby – Team Passos / Infinite FC
2nd – Bryan Sander – Predator MMA

125 – 130 lbs Ages 11 – 14 Intermediate
1st – Xavier Glanzel – Balance / 302 BJJ
2nd – Gabriel Lopez – Balance / Flow BJJ

152 – 169 lbs Ages 16 – 17 Beginner / Intermediate
1st – Tyler Ellington – Team Passos / Sterling
2nd – John Burris – Dauntless MMA

Juvenile Gi Division Results
46 – 55 lbs Ages 5-6 Beginner
1st – Brandon Pacinelli – Lloyd Irvin / Paramount BJJ
2nd – Alex Osorio – Yamasaki / Rockville

54 – 62 lbs Ages 8-9 Beginner
1st – Isiah Dyche – Team Passos / MMA Institute of Winchester
2nd – Cameron Beam – Team Passos / MMA Institute of Winchester
3rd – Declan Sutton – Team Passos / MMA Institute of Winchester

61 – 69 lbs Ages 6-7 Beginner
1st – Domonic Williams – Team Passos / MMA Institute of Winchester
2nd – Dylan Beam – Team Passos / MMA Institute of Winchester
3rd – Adam Krantz – Predator MMA

71 – 77 lbs Age 9 Beginner / Intermediate
1st – Sam DiTomasso – Robson Moura / Elite BJJ
2nd – Mason See – Team Passos / MMA Institute of Winchester

75 – 91 lbs Ages 12-14 Beginner / Intermediate
1st – Domenik Sarrotto – Balance / Next Gen MMA
2nd – Christopher Sutton – Team Passos / MMA Institute of Winchester

75 – 97 lbs Ages 9-12 Beginner / Intermediate
1st – Domenik Sarrotto – Balance / Next Gen MMA
2nd – Kya Ackerman – Team Passos / MMA Institute of Winchester

80 – 84 lbs Ages 10-11 Intermediate / Advanced
1st – Jael Winsett – Yamasaki / Rockville
2nd – Katarina Austin – Predator MMA
3rd – Mary Wehby – Team Passos / MMA Institute of Winchester

121 – 125 lbs Ages 14 – 16 Intermediate
1st – Xavier Glanzel – Balance / 302 BJJ
2nd – Bryan Sander – Predator MMA

125 – 130 lbs Ages 11 – 14 Intermediate
1st – Xavier Glanzel – Balance / 302 BJJ
2nd – Gabriel Lopez – Balance / Flow BJJ

152 – 156 lbs Ages 16-17
1st – Tyler Ellington – Team Passos / Sterling
2nd – Matthew Tymeson – Robson Moura / Elite BJJ

156 – 169 lbs Ages 16-17
1st – Sean Dutt – Robson Moura / Elite BJJ
2nd – Matthew Tymeson – Robson Moura / Elite BJJ

Exhibition Match
1st – Matthew Tymeson – Robson Moura / Elite BJJ
2nd Xavier Glanzel – Balance / 302 BJJ


Saturday, May 5, 2012

Delaware Sportsplex
326 Ruthar Dr.
Newark, DE 19713

Adult Team Points
1st – Team Balance
2nd – Ground Control
3rd – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts

Adult School Points
1st – Ground Control Baltimore
2nd – Infinite FC
3rd – 302 BJJ

Juvenile Team Points
1st – Team Passos
2nd – Team Balance
3rd – Robson Moura

Juvenile School Points
1st – MMA Institute of Winchester
2nd – Elite BJJ
3rd – 302 BJJ