George Pendergrass No Gi Classic


US Grappling is happy to once again assist with the George Pendergrass No Gi Classic, held on September 17, 2011 at NetSports in Morrisville, NC to support leukemia research.

Men’s No Gi Divisions
Novice Absolute
1st – Austin Stevens – Goldsmith Kung Fu and MMA
2nd – Vincent Myers – Elite Training Center
3rd – Dustin Terry – Evolution Fight Academy

Novice 135.5 – 149
1st – Robert Gero
2nd – Sean Gallagher – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing
3rd – George Ramos – Core MMA

Novice 149 – 162
1st – Marcus Fludd – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA
2nd – Austin Stevens – Goldsmith Kung Fu & MMA
3rd – David Hudson – Death Grip MMA

Novice 162 – 175.5
1st – Erick Cole – Raijin Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Sean Coats – Precision Fight Team
3rd – Ryan Daley – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

Novice 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Marcus Eller – Elite Training Center
2nd – Dustin Terry – Evolution Fight Academy
3rd – Brett Howarth – Yu’s Martial Arts

Novice 188.5 – 202
1st – Nicholas Hong – Goldsmith Kung Fu & MMA
2nd – Logan Holland – Asheboro School of Martial Arts
3rd – Juston Croom – Decerto MMA

Beginner Absolute
1st – James Hedges – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing
2nd – Aaron Gade – MRJJ
3rd – Glen Mooneyhan – War Machine

Beginner up to 135.5
1st – Ben Chesney – Grizzly / Octagon Gym
2nd – Ivan Patino – Goldsmith Kung Fu & MMA
3rd – Shawn Farrell – Decerto MMA

Beginner 135.5 – 149
1st – Rahshun Ball – Goldsmith Kung Fu
2nd – Braxton Bell – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

Beginner 149 – 162
1st – Alan Brown – RMNU / LDMA
2nd – Brandon Lewis – Team Royce Gracie / Templar Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Curtis Owens – Core MMA

Beginner 162 – 175.5
1st – Glen Mooneyhan – War Machine
2nd – James Hedges – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing
3rd – Dylan Gallimore – Grizzly / Octagon Gym

Beginner 188.5 – 202
1st – Chris Duke – Core MMA
2nd – Matt – Gordon – Iron Lion Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Aaron Gade – MRJJ

Beginner 202 – 215
1st – Matthew Jones – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Goldsboro
2nd – Christopher Williams

Beginner 215 and up
1st – Kirk Wray – Team Mannon
2nd – Vincent Myers – Elite Training Center
3rd – Spencer Merrett – Success MMA 

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Brock Ison – EFA
2nd – Antonio Brown – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing
3rd – Colby Pridgen – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing

Intermediate 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Jack Chandler
2nd – William Pate – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing

Intermediate 135.5 – 149
1st – James Ronsick – Asheboro School of Martial Arts
2nd – Chris Ange – Gustavo Machado
3rd – James Brown – Decerto MMA

Intermediate 149 – 162
1st – Aaron Kershaw – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Goldsboro
2nd – Travis Joyner – Royce Gracie / Templar
3rd – Donald Haith – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Greensboro

Intermediate 162. – 175.5
1st – Ryan Cook – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing
2nd – Cory Bashaw – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing
3rd – Stafford Hamilton – Moreno BJJ

Intermediate 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Colby Pridgen  – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing
2nd – Antonio Brown – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing
3rd – Brock Ison – EFA

Intermediate 188.5 – 202
1st – Taylor Godleski – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing
2nd – Kyle Davenport – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
3rd – Matthew Cotter – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing

Advanced Absolute
1st – Jake Whitfield – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Goldsboro
2nd – Bobby Gurley – Royce Gracye / Team ROC Edon
3rd –  Jay Speight – Royce Gracie / Team ROC AAMAA

Advanced up to 175.5
1st – Esber Nessit – Team Mannon
2nd – Shaun Huls

Advanced 175.5 – 202
1st – Jake Whitfield – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Goldsboro
2nd – Alan Bevier – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham
3rd – Wilfredo Arenciba – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Greensbo

Women’s No Gi Divisions
Beginner Absolute
1st – Stephanie Woods – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing
2nd – Cheryl Edwards – Goldsmith Kung Fu

Beginner up to 147
1st – Cheryl Edwards – Goldsmith Kung Fu
2nd – Bria Bradley – Elite Training Center
3rd – Lindsey Sanders – Death Grip MMA

30+ No Gi Divisions
Beginner Absolute
1st – Stacey Harrell – Nemesis
2nd – Jim Sharp – Moreno BJJ
3rd – Kirk Wray – Team Mannon

Beginner 135.5 – 149
1st – Robert Gero
2nd – Braxton Bell – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Forged Fitness
3rd – George Ramos – Core MMA

Beginner 149 – 175.5
1st – Todd Schmidt – Evolution Fight Academy
2nd – Curtis Owens – Core MMA

Beginner 175.5 – 202
1st – Matt Gordon – Iron Lion Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Chuck Tanner – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Forged Fitness

Beginner 215 and up
1st – John Wilkins – Elite Training Center
2nd – Jim Sharp – Moreno BJJ
3rd – Stacey Harrell – Nemesis

Intermediate Absolute
1st – James Ronsick – Asheboro School of Martial Arts
2nd – Chris Lewter – Edge
3rd – Anthony Ravine – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Goldsboro

Intermediate 135.5 – 149
1st – James Ronsick – Asheboro School of Martial Arts
2nd – Jeff Grum – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

Intermediate 149 – 162
1st – Tim Smario – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
2nd – Anthony Ravine – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Goldsboro
3rd – Brandon Boggs – Gustovo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

Advanced Absolute
1st – Shawn Huls
2nd – Esber Nassif – Team Mannon
3rd – Travis Wheeler – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Goldsboro

Advanced 122.5 – 149
1st – Jason Wingate – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Esber Nassif – Team Mannon

Advanced 162 – 175.5
1st – Andrew Smith – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Shawn Huls
3rd – Travis Wheeler – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Goldsboro

Juvenile No Gi Divisions
Beginner 44 – 45 lbs
1st – Nicholas Lenfestey –  Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Evan McLean – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA

Beginner 57-58
1st – Lee Mason Crumpler – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Ian McLean – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA

Beginner 59-61
1st – Charles Singleton – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA
2nd – Dalton Ronsick – Asheboro School of Martial Arts

Intermediate 62-65
1st – Ethan Schneiderman – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Southern Pines
2nd – Blake Edwards – Royce Gracie / Templar Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Neron Quinones – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Greensboro

Beginner 64 – 70 lbs
1st – Austin Ronsick – Asheboro School of Martial Arts
2nd – Jesse Alphin
3rd – Isabelle Atkeson – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing

Beginner 73-39
1st – Elia McLean – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA
2nd – David Lopez  – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA
3rd – Thomas Smario – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

Beginner/Intermediate 74-80 lbs
1st – Gabe Dollison – Success MMA
2nd – Noah Robertson – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Josh Yeshulas – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Southern Pines

Intermediate 86 – 95
1st – Bailey Turnmire – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Greensboro
2nd – Matthew Rowley – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Southern Pines
3rd – Corbin LaBounty – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Southern Pines

Beginner / Intermediate 102 – 114
1st – Katlyn Edwards- Goldsmith Kung Fu
2nd –  Liana Mutia – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
3rd – Greg Lagusis – Elite Training Center

Beginner 88 -96 lbs
1st – Kevin Devlin – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Tyler Crum – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
3rd – Liam McLean – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA

Beginner 104 – 117
1st – Alan Spencer – Immortal BJJ / Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing
2nd – Bobby James – RIMA

Beginner 119 – 127
1st – Garrett Montoya – Goldsmith MMA
2nd – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Southern Pines

Beginner 122 – 130
1st – Brandyn Laughlin
2nd – Noah Padden – RIMA

Beginner 140 -152
1st – Joe Nowak
2nd – Benjamin Bullock – Royce Gracie / AAMAA
3rd – Tancredi Woods – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Southern Pines

Intermediate 141 – 152
1st – Trey Singleton – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA
2nd – Ben Berger – RIMA
3rd – Darrion Adkins – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA

Beginner 141 – 145
1st – Robert Hutwagner – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
2nd – Wesley Smith – Deathgrip MMA
3rd – Kenneth Miller – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Southern Pines

Beginner / Intermediate 197 and up
1st – Roberty Piercy – RHEK
2nd – Austin Kemp – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA
3rd – Tyler Marshall – Nova Uniao / Marshall’s MMA


Saturday, September 17, 2011
NetSports
3717 Davis Dr.
Morrisville, NC 27519

Adult Team Points
1st – Royce Gracie
2nd – Immortal BJJ
3rd – Goldsmith Kung Fu and MMA

Adult School Points
1st – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing
2nd – Goldsmith Kung Fu & MMA
3rd – Triangle Jiu Jitsu Goldsboro

Juvenile Team Points
1st – Royce Gracie
2nd – Nova Uniao
3rd – Gustavo Machado

Juvenile School Points
1st – Marshall’s MMA
2nd – Team ROC Southern Pines
3rd – Pendergrass Academy