George Pendergrass Gi Classic


Thanks to everyone that supported the Pendergrass Foundation by attending the Pendergrass Classic on May 21, 2011. Since 2004, the foundation has raised over $36,000 for leukemia and lymphoma research!!

Men’s Divisions
Brown Belt Absolute
1st – Lamonte Tyler – Team ROC / USA Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Jon Plyler – Steve Hall Jiu Jitsu / BJJ Inc
3rd – Jake Whitfield – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Goldsboro

Brown Belt 188 – 202
1st – Jake Whitfield – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Goldsboro
2nd – Mark Sausser – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado HQ
3rd – Jason Wingate – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

Brown Belt 215 and up
1st – Lamonte Tyler – Team ROC / USA Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Jon Plyler – Steve Hall Jiu Jitsu / BJJ Inc

Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Alan Bevier – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Durham
2nd – Nick Hurley – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ
3rd – Travis Wheeler – Triangle Jiu JItsu / Goldsboro

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Matt Moretz – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – John Telford – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – Aaron Kershaw – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Goldsboro

Blue Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Donovan Espinosa – Steve Hall Jiu Jitsu / BJJ Inc.
2nd – Brandon Brown – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Durham
3rd – Tim McNamara – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

Blue Belt 149 – 162
1st – Lucas Burwell – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ
2nd – Michael Asmar – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – Caleb Lewis – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Templar

Blue Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Trenton Barnes – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Aaron Kershaw – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Goldsboro
3rd – Jay Yovanovich – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

Blue Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Ricardo DePontes – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
2nd – Kyle Davenport – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
3rd – Brandon Geiger – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Goldsboro

Blue Belt 188.5 – 215
1st – Matt Moretz – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Joshua Simmons – Triangle / Goldsboro
3rd – Jason McClellan – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

Blue Belt 215 and up
1st – Vernon Kirk – Gracie Barra NC
2nd – William Caldwell – Gracie Barra NC
3rd – Don Donevan – Gracie Barra NC

White Belt Absolute
1st – Cory Bashaw – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ
2nd – Erich Cloninger – Steve Hall Jiu Jitsu / BJJ Inc.
3rd – Robert Watson – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ

White Belt 135.5 – 162
1st – Alan Brown – RMNU / LDMA
2nd – Brandon Lewis – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Templar
3rd – Brett Beaber – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ

White Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Patrick Proctor – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Cory Bashaw – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ
3rd – Timothy Felton – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ

Whit Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Steve Uhalley – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ
2nd – Adam Garrity – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – Nichol Hargrove – ABI

White Belt 188.5 – 202
1st – Michael Reitman – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing
2nd – Erich Cloninger – Steve Hall Jiu Jitsu / BJJ Inc
3rd – Edwin Melendez – Nova Uniao / Evolution MMA

White Belt 202 – 215
1st – Matthew Cotter – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ
2nd – Robert Watson – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ
3rd – Dave Shinsel – Nova Uniao / Evolution MMA

White Belt 215 and up
1st – John Hrisko – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
2nd – Luke Ertle – AAMAA
3rd – Robin Patterson – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ

Women’s Divisions
White Belt Absolute
1st – Kim Rice – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Durham
2nd – Ashley McClelland – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

158 and up
1st – Kim Rice – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Durham
2nd – Brittany Senter – Team ROC / Quest Center
3rd – Ashley McClelland – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

30+ Divisions
Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Jeffrey Huang – Team ROC / Quest Center
2nd – Vernon Kirk – Gracie Barra NC
3rd – Boomer Hogaboom – Triangle BJJ / Durham

149 – 175.5
1st – Jeffrey Huang – Team ROC / Quest Center
2nd – Jay Yovanovich – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
3rd – Boomer Hogaboom – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Durham

175.5 – 188.5
1st – Ricardo DePontes – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
2nd – Thomas Nadelhoffer – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Durham

215 and up
1st – Vernon Kirk – Gracia Barra NC
2nd – WIlliam Caldwell – Gracie Barra NC
3rd – Don Donevan – Gracie Barra NC

White Belt Absolute
1st – Walter Smith – XXile BJJ
2nd – Adam Landis – Kyle Saunders BJJ
3rd – Hameed Sanders – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Durham

149 – 162
1st – Jeff Shaw – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Durham
2nd – Matt Lopez – Team ROC / Fayetteville
3rd – Jeremy Burris – Yulee BJJ

162 – 188.5
1st – Hameed Sanders – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Durham
2nd – Todd Schmidt – Nova Uniao / Evolution Fight Academy
3rd – Michael Anderson – ABI

188.5 – 202
1st – Erich Cloninger – Steve Hall Jiu Jitsu / BJJ Inc
2nd – Bart Dellisanti – Immortal BJJ / Revolution Self Defense

215 and up
1st – Walter Smith – XXile BJJ
2nd – Adam Landis – Kyle Saunders BJJ

Juvenile Divisions
Intermediate / Advanced 82 – 99 lbs
1st – Samson Sausser – Gustavo Machado / HQ
2nd – Caleb Andreu – Bushido Judo School

Intermediate 139 – 142 lbs
1st – Darion Adkins – ABI
2nd – Kenneth Andreu – Bushido Judo School

Intermediate – 148 – 155 lbs
1st – Trey Singleton – ABI
2nd – Christopher Elias – Bushido Judo School

Beginner 40 – 45 lbs
1st – Bradley Garrity – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Bradley Rosencrans – ABI
3rd – Zoe Atkeson – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ

Beginner / Intermediate 48 – 54 lbs
1st – Julian Mathamba – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Erik Huling – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – Lee Mason Crumpler – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

Beginner / Intermediate 56 – 64 lbs
1st – Joey Plyler – Steve Hall Jiu Jitsu / BJJ Inc
2nd – Blake Edwards – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Templar
3rd – Charles Singleton – ABI

Beginner 78 – 91 lbs
1st – Jordan Vitale – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
2nd – Jordan McDonald – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
3rd – Julia Cevora – Gustavo Machado / HQ

Beginner / Intermediate 106 – 113 lbs
1st – Bailey Miller – Gracie Barra NC
2nd – Eric Bertelson – Gustavo Machado
3rd – Hailey Schell – Gracie Barra NC

Beginner 122 – 134
1st – John Cevora – Gustavo Machado / HQ
2nd – Luis Martinez – Immortal BJJ / Revolution Self Defense

Beginner 143 – 146
1st – Alexis Killin – Immortal BJJ / Revolution Self Defense
2nd – David Lopez – ABI

Beginner 141 – 167
1st – Alan Brown – RMNU / LDMA
2nd – Luke Turner – Immortal BJJ / Revolution Self Defense
3rd – Brandon Taylor – JC Martial Arts

Beginner / Intermediate 180 and up
1st – David Braunscheidel – JC Martial Arts
2nd – Austin Kemp – ABI
3rd – Kaleb GFriesen – ABI

Exhibition
1st – Julia Cevora – Gustavo Machado / HQ
2nd – Rachel Singleton – ABI
3rd – Samson Sausser – Gustavo Machado / HQ


Saturday, May 21, 2011

NetSports
3717 Davis Dr.
Morrisville, NC 27519

Overall Team Points
1st Place – Team ROC
2nd Place – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
3rd Place – Gustavo Machado

Adult Team Points
1st Place – Team ROC
2nd Place – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
3rd Place – Immortal BJJ

Juvenile Team Points
1st Place – Gustavo Machado
2nd Place – ABI
3rd Place – Team ROC